Commentary

Week 9 Regional Rankings

Updated: October 27, 2009, 10:40 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 9 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Oct. 24.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 6-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 8-0 (2)
3. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 8-0 (3)
4. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 8-0 (4)
5. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 8-0 (5)
6. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 8-0 (6)
7. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 8-0 (7)
8. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 8-0 (8)
9. Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 8-0 (10)
10. Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 8-0 (11)
11. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 7-0 (12)
12. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 6-1 (13)
13. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 7-1 (14)
14. McKeesport (McKeesport, Pa.) 7-1 (17)
15. St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 5-1 (NR)
16. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 6-0 (18)
17. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 7-1 (19)
18. Pennsbury (Fairless Hills, Pa.) 8-0 (20)
19. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 5-1 (9)
20. Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 6-1 (15)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.).

East Region Bubble: Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 8-0; Bangor (Bangor, Maine) 8-0; Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 6-1; Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 8-0; Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 5-2; Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 8-0; Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, Mass.) 6-1; Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 9-0; Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 6-1; Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 8-0; Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 7-1; Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 7-0; Essex (Essex, Vt.) 8-0; LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 6-1; La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 6-1; Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 8-0; Meadowbrook (Richmond, Va,) 7-0; New London (New London, Conn.) 6-0; New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 7-0; Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, Va.) 8-0; Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 8-0; Staples (Westport, Conn.) 6-0; Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 6-1, Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 8-0; Walpole (Walpole, Mass.) 7-0; Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 6-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 7-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 8-1 (2)
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 7-0 (3)
4. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 9-0 (4)
5. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 8-0 (5)
6. Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 8-0 (6)
7. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 7-0 (7)
8. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 6-1 (8)
9. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 7-0 (9)
10. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 6-1 (10)
11. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 8-0 (11)
12. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 9-0 (12)
13. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 9-0 (13)
14. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 9-0 (14)
15. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 8-0 (15)
16. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 7-1 (16)
17. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 8-0 (17)
18. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 8-1 (18)
19. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 8-2 (NR)
20. Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 7-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 19 Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 9-0; Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 7-0; Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 8-1; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 7-0; Ensworth (Nashville, Tenn.) 8-0; Fairhope (Fairhope, Ala.) 9-0; Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 9-1; Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 8-0; Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 8-0; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 7-0; Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.) 9-0; Salmen (Slidell, La.) 6-1; Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 8-0; Vestavia Hills (Birmingham, Ala.) 8-1; Woodruff (Woodruff, S.C.) 9-0.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 9-0 (1)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 9-0 (2)
3. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 9-0 (4)
4. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-0 (5)
5. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 8-1 (6)
6. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 7-2 (3)
7. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 9-0 (7)
8. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 9-1 (8)
9. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 9-0 (9)
10. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 8-1 (11)
11. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 9-1 (13)
12. Homestead (Mequon, Wis.) 9-0 (14)
13. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 9-0 (15)
14. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 8-0 (16)
15. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 8-1 (17)
16. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 9-0 (18)
17. Dowling (West Des Moines, Iowa) 9-0 (20)
18. Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 9-0 (NR)
19. Rockford (Rockford, Mich.) 9-0 (NR)
20. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 9-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 10 Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.); No. 12 Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio); No. 19 Middletown (Middletown, Ohio).

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 9-0; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 9-0; East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 9-0; Fremd (Palatine, Ill.) 9-0; Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale, Ill.) 7-2; Louisville (Louisville, Ohio) 9-0; Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 9-0; Sacred Heart Griffin (Springfield, Ill.) 9-0; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 9-0; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 8-0; Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 8-2.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 8-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 8-0 (2)
3. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 8-0 (4)
4. Katy (Katy, Texas) 7-1 (5)
5. Allen (Allen, Texas) 7-1 (6)
6. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 8-0 (7)
7. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 8-0 (8)
8. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 7-1 (9)
9. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 8-0 (10)
10. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 7-1 (11)
11. Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas) 7-1 (12)
12. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 8-0 (15)
13. Longview (Longview, Texas) 8-1 (13)
14. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kansas) 8-0 (14)
15. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 7-1 (16)
16. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 6-2 (17)
17. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 9-0 (18)
18. Bastrop (Bastrop, Texas) 8-0 (NR)
19. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) 8-0 (19)
20. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 8-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 3 Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Abilene (Texas) 7-0; Broken Arrow (Okla.) 6-2; Cedar Park (Texas) 6-2; Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 8-0; DeSmet (St. Louis, Mo.) 9-0; Guyer (Denton, Texas) 8-0; Har-Ber (Springdale, Ark.) 8-0; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 8-0; North Shore (Houston, Texas) 6-2; Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 7-2; Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 7-1; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 8-0; Westlake (Austin, Texas) 6-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 7-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 9-0 (2)
3. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 8-0 (3)
4. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 8-0 (4)
5. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 7-1 (5)
6. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 7-0 (6)
7. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 8-0 (7)
8. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 7-0 (8)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 7-0 (9)
10. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 7-1 (10)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 5-2 (11)
12. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 8-0 (12)
13. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 7-0 (15)
14. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 7-0 (14)
15. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 9-0 (13)
16. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 7-0 (16)
17. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 9-0 (17)
18. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 6-1 (19)
19. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 9-1 (20)
20. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 6-2 (18)

Dropped Out: None.

West Region Bubble: Auburn (Wash.) 8-0; Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Wash.) 5-2; Bishop Amat (La Puente, Calif.) 7-0; Capital (Boise, Idaho) 8-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 9-0; Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 8-0; Del Oro (Loomis, Calif.) 7-0; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 6-1; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 8-0; Legacy (North Las Vegas, Nev.) 9-0; Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 8-0; Moorpark (Calif.) 7-0; Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) 8-0; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 6-1; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 7-0; Sheridan (Wyo.) 8-1; St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 6-1. *Bartlett's season concluded with 21-3 victory over Chugiak (Eagle River, Alaska) on Oct. 17 for Division I state title.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.