Commentary

Week 11 Regional Rankings

Updated: November 10, 2009, 9:39 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 11 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Nov. 7.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 8-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 10-0 (2)
3. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 10-0 (3)
4. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 9-0 (4)
5. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 10-0 (5)
6. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 10-0 (6)
7. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 10-0 (7)
8. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 10-0 (8)
9. Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 10-0 (9)
10. Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 10-0 (10)
11. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 9-0 (11)
12. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 8-1 (12)
13. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 9-1 (13)
14. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 8-0 (15)
15. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 9-1 (16)
16. Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 10-0 (17)
17. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 8-1 (20)
18. Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 10-0 (NR)
19. Woodbridge (Woodbridge, Va.) 10-0 (NR)
20. Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 8-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.), No. 18 St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.), No. 19 Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.).

East Region Bubble: Bangor (Bangor, Maine) 10-0, Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 8-1, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.) 7-2, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 7-2, Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 10-0, Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 10-0, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 7-1, Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 10-0, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 8-2, Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 8-0, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 10-0, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) 9-1, Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 10-0, New London (New London, Conn.) 7-0, New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 9-0, Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, Va.) 10-0, Reading (Reading, Mass.) 9-0, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 9-1, River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.) 10-0, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 6-2, St. Mark's (Wilmington, Del.) 8-1, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 6-2, Staples (Westport, Conn.) 8-0, Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 10-0, Walpole (Walpole, Mass.) 9-0, Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 8-1.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 9-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 10-1 (2)
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 9-0 (3)
4. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 10-0 (4)
5. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 10-0 (5)
6. Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 9-0 (6)
7. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 9-0 (7)
8. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 8-1 (8)
9. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8-0 (9)
10. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 8-1 (10)
11. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 10-0 (16)
12. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 10-0 (12)
13. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 10-0 (13)
14. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 11-0 (14)
15. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 9-1 (15)
16. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 10-1 (17)
17. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 10-2 (18)
18. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 10-1 (11)
19. Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.) 11-0 (19)
20. Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 10-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 11-0; Auburn (Auburn, Ala.) 11-0; Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 9-0; Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 10-1; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 9-0; Ensworth (Nashville, Tenn.) 9-0; Fairhope (Fairhope, Ala.) 11-0; Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 11-1; Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.) 10-0; Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 10-0; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 9-0; Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 9-1; Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 10-0; Woodruff (Woodruff, S.C.) 11-0.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-0 (1)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 11-0 (2)
3. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 11-0 (3)
4. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-2 (4)
5. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 10-1 (5)
6. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 11-0 (7)
7. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 11-1 (8)
8. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 11-0 (9)
9. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 10-1 (10)
10. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 11-1 (11)
11. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 11-0 (12)
12. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 10-0 (13)
13. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 10-1 (14)
14. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 11-0 (15)
15. Middletown (Middletown, Ohio) 10-1 (NR)
16. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.) 11-1 (16)
17. Dowling (West Des Moines, Iowa) 12-0 (17)
18. Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 11-0 (18)
19. Rockford (Rockford, Mich.) 11-0 (19)
20. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 12-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 6 Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 11-0; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 11-0; East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 11-0; Fremd (Palatine, Ill.) 11-0; Logan (Logan, Ohio) 11-0; Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 12-0; Providence (New Lenox, Ill.) 10-1; Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, Ill.) 11-0; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 11-0; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 12-0; Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 10-2.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 10-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 10-0 (2)
3. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 10-0 (3)
4. Katy (Katy, Texas) 9-1 (4)
5. Allen (Allen, Texas) 9-1 (5)
6. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 10-0 (6)
7. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 9-1 (7)
8. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 10-0 (8)
9. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 10-0 (10)
10. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 10-0 (11)
11. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 8-2 (12)
12. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 9-1 (NR)
13. Longview (Longview, Texas) 9-1 (13)
14. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 9-1 (14)
15. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 11-0 (15)
16. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 8-2 (9)
17. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 10-0 (18)
18. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 9-1 (16)
19. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) 10-0 (19)
20. Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas) 8-2 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 17 Bastrop (Bastrop, Texas); No. 20 Har-Ber (Springdale, Ark.) 9-1.

Southwest Region Bubble: Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 9-0; Bentonville (Bentonville, Ark.) 9-1; Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 8-2; DeSmet (St. Louis, Mo.) 11-0; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 9-1; Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 9 -2; Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 9-1; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 10-0; Westlake (Austin, Texas) 8-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 9-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 11-0 (2)
3. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 9-0 (3)
4. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 10-0 (4)
5. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 9-0 (6)
6. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 10-0 (6)
7. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 10-0 (7)
8. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 9-0 (8)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 9-0 (9)
10. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 8-1 (10)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 7-2 (11)
12. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 9-0 (12)
13. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 8-2 (13)
14. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 9-0 (14)
15. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 9-0 (15)
16. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 11-0 (17)
17. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 11-0 (16)
18. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 8-1 (18)
19. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 11-1 (19)
20. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 8-2 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

West Region Bubble: Arvada West (Arvada, Colo.) 9-1; Auburn (Auburn, Wash.) 9-0; Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 7-2; Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) 10-0; Capital (Boise, Idaho) 10-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 11-0; Chandler (Chandler, Ariz.) 7-3; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 8-1; Kamehameha (Honolulu, Hawaii) 10-1; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 9-0; Legacy (North Las Vegas, Nev.) 11-0; Moorpark (Moorpark, Calif.) 9-0; Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) 10-0; Norco (Norco, Calif.) 8-1; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 8-1; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 9-0; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 10-1; St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 8-1. *Bartlett's season concluded with 21-3 victory over Chugiak (Eagle River, Alaska) on Oct. 17 for Division I state title.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.