Commentary

State Stat Leaders: Region Semifinals

Originally Published: November 16, 2009
By Mike Loveday | ESPN RISE

Defense may win championships, but for the region finals it was the running backs that seemed to lead their teams to victory.

State Stat Leaders

MDVarsity.com will profile some of the top statistical performances each week.

Five players surpassed the 200-yard rushing mark and two rushed for more than 300 over the weekend.

An asterisk by a players name indicates missing weeks from his season statistics. Some players' statistics may be missing for particular weeks, so if a player's numbers appear off, please have the team statistician or coach submit information to Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com.

REGION SEMIFINAL LEADERS

PASSING (140 minimum)

280 Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park
177 Connor Frazier, Damascus
148 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
147 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
141 Dylan May, Catoctin

RUSHING (125 minimum)

340 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
327 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
292 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
231 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
217 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
191 Andrew King, Atholton
157 Rahmann Lee, Forestville
154 Marcus Coker, DeMatha
148 John Clark, Flowers
147 Josh Furman, Old Mill
146 Joe Kirby, Kent Island
141 Deonta Winston, Patterson
139 Zach Witkowski, Hereford
134 Criszon Brown, Eastern Tech
132 Joseph Blackwell, Arundel
130 Willie Williams, Hereford
125 Jabril Baldwin, Wise

RECEIVING (100 minimum)

126 Curtis Hardy, Gwynn Park
102 Ivan Tagoe, Paint Branch
100 Brandon Phelps, Damascus

TOUCHDOWNS (three minimum)

4 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
4 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
3 Paul Barbour, Catoctin
3 John Clark, Flowers
3 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
3 Kevin Johnson, River Hill
3 Antwoine Reese, Westlake
3 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard

SEASON LEADERS

PASSING (Min. 1,000 yards)

2917 Billy Cosh, Arundel
2542 Clint Huber, Mount Hebron
2305 James Joseph, Bishop McNamara
2087 Josh Bordner, Century
1854 Grant Kelly, Fallston
1777 Rudy Johnson, McDonogh
1774 Jimmy Hessler, Northwood
1721 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
1676 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
1649 Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill
1538 Marcus Kennedy, Parkdale
1504 Devontae Lindsey, Suitland
1469 Dylan May, Catoctin
1466 Casey McKenrick, Williamsport
1427 Casey Fitzgerald, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
1423 Henry Kuhn, Walt Whitman
1419 Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville
1396 Andrew Gilford, Westminster
1383 Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park
1360 Jordan Maslanik, Bowie
1351 Maurice Clemons, Havre De Grace
1337 Joey Dorsey, Franklin
1332 Kyle McGovern, Severn*
1308 Taylor Henry, Cambridge-SD
1276 Kalvin Seamonson, Atholton*
1258 Daniel Tapscott, DeMatha
1246 Drew Murphy, Quince Orchard
1189 Josh Marshall, Tuscarora
1177 Byron Campbell, McDonough
1134 Connor Frazier, Damascus
1098 Zach Dancel, Good Counsel
1089 Deon Walker, Frederick
1087 Alex Terpening, South Carroll
1008 A.J. Pignone, Sherwood

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS (Top 10)

51 Billy Cosh, Arundel
30 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
22 Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill
20 Maurice Clemons, Havre De Grace
20 Rudy Johnson, McDonogh
20 Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville
20 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
19 Clint Huber, Mount Hebron
19 Grant Kelly, Fallston
19 James Joseph, Bishop McNamara

RUSHING YARDS (Min. 1,000 yards)

2284 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
2023 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
2022 Darius Jennings, Gilman
1794 Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin
1612 Josh Furman, Old Mill
1601 Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
1564 Marcus Coker, DeMatha
1487 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
1467 Blaine Kleinrichert, South River
1466 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
1389 Khalek Shepherd, Gwynn Park
1369 Antoine Goodson, Poly
1347 Demond Brown, Annapolis
1326 Willie Williams, Hereford
1302 Brandon Bayer, North Harford
1295 Joe Kirby, Kent Island
1299 Andrew Johnson, Wicomico
1273 Deron Ames, Snow Hill
1255 Hannibal Robinson, Bishop McNamara
1251 K.K. Smith, Archbishop Spalding*
1241 Wes Brown, Good Counsel
1228 Kevin Myers, Linganore
1226 Anthony Winter, North Hagerstown
1205 Frank Taitano, Patuxent*
1194 Anthony Jones, Patterson Mill
1184 Devon Pestano, Springbrook
1183 Jason Robinson, Rising Sun
1166 Dakota Welsh, Fort Hill
1158 Cyrus Britt, Sherwood
1144 Joseph Blackwell, Arundel
1105 Brian Lucas, Damascus
1097 Matt White, Bohemia Manor
1077 Marquis Morgan, Magruder
1069 Khalil Vierra, Wilde Lake
1060 Steven St. Clair, John Carroll
1055 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
1042 Ryan Quinn, Winston Churchill
1039 Justin Williams, C.M. Wright
1025 J.D. Hook, Allegany
1013 Deonte Taylor, Frederick
1006 Ricardo McLeod, Wheaton

RECEPTIONS (Top 10)

94 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
60 Mike Montgomery, Fallston
59 Spencer Wilkins, Mount Hebron
58 Jalen Gee, Frederick
54 Jeffery Taylor, Arundel
53 Mike McCarthy, Mount Hebron
48 Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara
47 John White, Arundel
47 Ivan Tagoe, Paint Branch
43 Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill

RECEIVING YARDS (Top 10)

1362 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
1107 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
1026 Spencer Wilkins, Mount Hebron
936 Mike Montgomery, Fallston
835 Shawn Harrington, Maryland School for the Deaf
813 Mike McCarthy, Mount Hebron
811 Brandon Coleman, Bishop McNamara
810 Matt Robinson, Atholton
789 Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara
689 Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill

TOTAL TOUCHDOWNS (Top 10)

32 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
30 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
27 Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin
27 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
25 Steven St. Clair, John Carroll
25 Darius Jennings, Gilman
25 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
23 Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
23 Josh Furman, Old Mill
20 Frank Taitano, Patuxent
20 Antoine Goodson, Poly
20 Devon Pestano

The list is complied based on submissions we have received. If we are missing a player e-mail Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com

Submissions must come from a coach, team statistician or newspaper. Please include your name in submissions so all performances can be verified.