Commentary

Week 11 Regional Rankings

Updated: November 17, 2009, 12:24 PM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 11 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Nov. 7.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 9-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 11-0 (2)
3. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-0 (3)
4. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 10-0 (4)
5. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 11-0 (5)
6. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 11-0 (6)
7. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 11-0 (7)
8. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 11-0 (8)
9. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 9-1 (12)
10. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 10-1 (13)
11. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 9-0 (14)
12. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 10-0 (11)
13. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 10-1 (15)
14. New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 10-0 (NR)
15. Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 10-0 (16)
16. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 9-1 (17)
17. Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 11-0 (18)
18. Woodbridge (Woodbridge, Va.) 10-0 (19)
19. Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 9-0 (20)
20. Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 11-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.), No. 10 Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.).

East Region Bubble: A.I. duPoint (Wimington, Del.) 10-0, Bangor (Bangor, Maine) 11-0, Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 9-1, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.) 8-2, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 8-2, Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 11-0, Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 10-0, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 8-1, Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 11-0, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 8-3, Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 9-0, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 11-0, Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 11-0, Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 10-1*, Natick (Natick, Mass.) 10-0, New London (New London, Conn.) 8-0, Reading (Reading, Mass.) 10-0, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 10-1, River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.) 11-0, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 7-2, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 7-2, Staples (Westport, Conn.) 9-0, Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.) 11-0, Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 9-1. *Season is complete

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 10-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 11-1 (2)
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 10-0 (3)
4. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 11-0 (4)
5. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 9-1 (8)
6. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 11-0 (5)
7. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 10-0 (7)
8. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 9-1 (10)
9. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 11-0 (11)
10. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 11-0 (12)
11. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 11-0 (13)
12. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 12-0 (14)
13. Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 9-1 (6)
14. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 10-1 (15)
15. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 11-1 (16)
16. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 11-1 (18)
17. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 11-2 (17)
18. Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 10-0 (NR)
19. Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 11-0 (20)
20. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 10-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.); No. 19 Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 12-0; Auburn (Auburn, Ala.) 12-0; Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8-1; Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 11-1; Dwyer (North Palm Beach, Fla.) 9-1; Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 10-1; Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 12-1; Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.) 11-0; Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 11-0; Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 11-1; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 9-0; Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 10-1; Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 11-0; Summerville (Summerville, S.C.) 11-1.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1 (5)M
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 12-0 (2)
3. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 12-0 (3)
4. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1 (1)
5. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 12-0 (6)
6. Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-2 (NR)
7. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 12-1 (7)
8. Anderson (Cincinnati, Ohio) 12-0 (NR)
9. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 11-0 (8)
10. Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 13-0 (NR)
11. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 11-1 (9)
12. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 12-1 (10)
13. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 12-0 (11)
14. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 11-0 (12)
15. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 11-1 (13)
16. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 12-0 (14)
17. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 13-0 (20
) 18. Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 12-0 (18)
19. Marshalltown (Marshalltown, Iowa) 13-0 (NR)
20. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-3 (4)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 15 Middletown (Middletown, Ohio); No. 16 Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.); No. 17 Dowling (West Des Moines, Iowa); No. 19 Rockford (Rockford, Mich.).

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 12-0; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 12-0; Cary-Grove (Cary, Ill.) 12-0; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 12-0; Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 10-1; East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 12-0; Loyola Academy (Chicago, Ill.) 11-1; Menomonee Falls (Menomonee Falls, Wis,) 12-1; Reitz (Evansville, Ind.) 13-0; Providence (New Lenox, Ill.) 11-1; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 12-0; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 13-0; Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 11-2.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 11-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 11-0 (2)
3. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 11-0 (3)
4. Katy (Katy, Texas) 10-1 (4)
5. Allen (Allen, Texas) 10-1 (5)
6. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 11-0 (6)
7. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 10-1 (7)
8. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 11-0 (8)
9. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 11-0 (9)
10. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 11-0 (10)
11. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 9-2 (12)
12. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 10-1 (NR)
13. Longview (Longview, Texas) 10-1 (13)
14. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 10-1 (14)
15. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 12-0 (15)
16. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 9-2 (16)
17. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 10-1 (18)
18. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 11-0 (17)
19. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) 11-0 (19)
20. DeSmet (St. Louis, Mo.) 12-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 20 Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 10-0; Bentonville (Bentonville, Ark.) 9-1; Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 11-1; Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 9-2; Klein Collins (Springs, Texas) 11-0; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 9-1; Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 10-1; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 11-0; Westlake (Austin, Texas) 9-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 10-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 12-0 (2)
3. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 10-0 (3)
4. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 11-0 (4)
5. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 10-0 (5)
6. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 11-0 (6)
7. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 10-0 (8)
8. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 11-0 (7)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 10-0 (9)
10. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 9-1 (10)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 8-2 (11)
12. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 10-0 (12)
13. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 9-2 (13)
14. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 10-0 (14)
15. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 10-0 (15)
16. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 12-0 (16)
17. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 9-1 (18)
18. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 11-0 (17)
19. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 12-1 (19)
20. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 9-2 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

West Region Bubble: Arvada West (Arvada, Colo.) 10-1; Auburn (Auburn, Wash.) 10-0; Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 8-2; Bishop Amat (La Puente, Calif.) 9-1; Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) 11-0; Capital (Boise, Idaho) 11-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 12-0; Chandler (Chandler, Ariz.) 8-3; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) 10-2; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 9-1; Kamehameha (Honolulu, Hawaii) 10-1; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 10-0; Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) 11-0; Norco (Norco, Calif.) 9-1; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 10-0; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 11-1**; St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 9-1; Westlake (Westlake Village, Calif.) 10-0. *Bartlett's season concluded with 21-3 victory over Chugiak (Eagle River, Alaska) on Oct. 17 for Division I state title. **Sheridan's season ended with 40-15 win vs. Central (Cheyenne, Wyo.) on Nov. 14 for Class 4A state title.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.