Commentary

Week 13 Regional Rankings

Updated: November 24, 2009, 10:12 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 11 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Nov. 7.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 10-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 12-0 (2)
3. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 11-0 (4)
4. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 12-0 (5)
5. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 12-0 (6)
6. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 12-0 (7)
7. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 12-0 (8)
8. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 11-1 (10)
9. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 11-1 (13)
10. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 10-1 (16)
11. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-1* (3)
12. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 10-0 (11)
13. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 10-0 (12)
14. New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 11-0 (14)
15. Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 11-0 (15)
16. Easton (Easton, Pa.) 11-1 (NR)
17. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 9-2 (9)
18. North Tonawanda (North Tonawanda, N.Y.) 12-0 (NR)
19. Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 12-0 (NR)
20. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 12-0* (NR)

Dropped Out: Previouse No. 17 Arundel (Gambrills, Md.), No. 18 Woodbridge (Woodbridge, Va.), No. 19 Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.). No. 20 Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.).

East Region Bubble: A.I. duPont (Wimington, Del.) 10-0, Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.) 11-1, Ballou (Washington, D.C.) 9-1, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.) 8-2, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 8-3, Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 11-0, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 8-1, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 8-3*, Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 10-0, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 11-0*, Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 12-0, Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y. 10-1*, Natick (Natick, Mass.) 10-0, New London (New London, Conn.) 9-0, Reading (Reading, Mass.) 10-0, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 11-1, River Hill (Clarksburg, Md.) 12-0, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 8-2, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 8-2, Staples (Westport, Conn.) 9-0, Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.) 12-0, Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 10-1, Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 9-1*, Wilson (West Lawn, Pa.) 11-1, Windham (Windham, Maine) 11-1*, Woodside (Newport News, Va.) 11-1.
*Season is complete

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 11-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 12-1 (2)
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 11-0 (3)
4. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 12-0 (4)
5. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 10-1 (5)
6. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 11-0 (7)
7. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 12-0 (6)
8. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 10-1 (8)
9. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 12-0 (9)
10. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 12-0 (11)
11. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 12-0 (10)
12. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 13-0 (12)
13. Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 10-1 (13)
14. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 12-1 (15)
15. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 12-1 (16)
16. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 10-2 (NR)
17. Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 11-0 (18)
18. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 12-2 (17)
19. Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 12-0 (19)
20. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 11-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 13-0; Auburn (Auburn, Ala.) 13-0; Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 9-1; Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 12-1; Dwyer (North Palm Beach, Fla.) 10-1; Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 11-1; Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 13-1; Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.) 12-0; Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 10-2*, Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 12-0; Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 12-1; Myrtle Beach (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) 12-1; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 10-0; Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 10-1; Richmond (Rockingham, N.C.) 12-1.
*Season complete.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 12-1 (1)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 13-0 (2)
3. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 13-0 (3)
4. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 13-0 (5)
5. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1* (4)
6. Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 10-2 (6)
7. Reitz (Evansville, Ind.) 14-0 (NR)
8. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 13-0 (9)
9. Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 14-0* (10)
10. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 12-1 (11)
11. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 13-0 (13)
12. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-1 (12)
13. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 12-0 (14)
14. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 12-1 (15)
15. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 13-0 (16)
16. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 14-0* (17)
17. Davidson (Hilliard, Ohio) 11-1 (NR)
18. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-3* (20)
19. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-1* (7)
20. Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio) 12-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Anderson (Cincinnati, Ohio); No. 18 Coffman (Dublin, Ohio); No. 19 Marshalltown (Marshalltown, Iowa).

Midwest Region Bubble: Anderson (Cincinnati, Ohio) 12-1*; Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 12-0*; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 13-0; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 12-1*; Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 11-1; East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 13-0; Harlan (Harlan, Iowa) 14-0*; Loyola Academy (Chicago, Ill.) 11-2*; Lowell (Lowell, Mich.) 13-1; Menomonee Falls (Menomonee Falls, Wis.) 12-2*; Providence (New Lenox, Ill.) 12-1; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 12-1*; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 13-0*; Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 12-2.
*Season complete.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 12-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 12-0 (2)
3. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 12-0 (6)
4. Katy (Katy, Texas) 11-1 (4)
5. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 11-1 (7)
6. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 11-1 (14)
7. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 11-1 (NR)
8. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 12-0 (9)
9. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 12-0 (10)
10. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 11-1 (12)
11. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 10-2 (11)
12. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 11-1 (17)
13. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 12-0 (18)
14. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 13-0 (15)
15. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 12-1 (NR)
16. Longview (Longview, Texas) 11-1 (13)
17. Klein Collins (Spring, Texas) 12-0 (NR)
18. Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 11-0 (NR)
19. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 11-1 (3)*
20. Allen (Allen, Texas) 10-2 (5)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Hightower (Missouri City, Texas); No. 19 Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.); No. 16 DeSoto (Texas); No. 20 DeSmet (St. Louis, Mo.).

Southwest Region Bubble: Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 10-2; DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 9-3*; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 10-1; Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 10-2; Shiloh Christian (Springdale, Ark.) 10-1; Southmoore (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 11-1; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 12-0; Westlake (Austin, Texas) 10-2.
Note: Rankings do not reflect Monday's Nebraska Division A state final played between Millard South and Millard West.
*Season complete.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 11-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 13-0 (2)
3. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 11-0 (3)
4. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 12-0 (4)
5. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 11-0 (5)
6. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 12-0 (6)
7. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 11-0 (9)
8. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 12-0 (8)
9. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 10-0 (7)
10. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 10-1 (10)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 9-2 (11)
12. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 11-0 (12)
13. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 10-2 (13)
14. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 11-0 (14)
15. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 11-0 (15)
16. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 13-0 (16)
17. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 10-1 (17)
18. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 11-0 (18)
19. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 13-1 (19)*
20. Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) 12-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 20 Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.).

West Region Bubble: Arvada West (Arvada, Colo.) 11-1; Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 9-2; Bishop Amat (La Puente, Calif.) 10-1; C.M. Russell (Great Falls, Mont.) 12-1*; Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) 12-0; Chandler (Chandler, Ariz.) 9-3; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) 10-3*; Eagle (Eagle, Idaho) 11-1*; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 10-1; Kamehameha (Honolulu, Hawaii) 10-1; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 12-0; Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 11-1; Norco (Norco, Calif.) 10-1; Reed (Sparks, Nev.) 11-2; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 11-0; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 11-1*; St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 10-1; Westlake (Westlake Village, Calif.) 11-0.
*Season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.

ALSO SEE