Commentary

State Stat Leaders: State Semifinals

Updated: December 3, 2009, 11:29 AM ET
By Mike Loveday | ESPN RISE

As the playoffs have progressed, defenses have stiffened with quarterbacks and receivers seeing most of the impact. Running backs however, have taken up the slack and carried their teams.

State Stat Leaders

MDVarsity.com will profile some of the top statistical performances each week.

It should be no surprise that three of the state's top five leading rushers all have their teams in their respective upcoming state championship games.

An asterisk by a players name indicates missing weeks from his season statistics. Some players' statistics may be missing for particular weeks, so if a player's numbers appear off, please have the team statistician or coach submit information to Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com.

REGION SEMIFINAL LEADERS

PASSING (100 minimum)

120 Richard Barber, Douglass-PG

RUSHING (100 minimum)

201 Josh Furman, Old Mill
185 Kyle Hopkins, Sherwood
185 Sam Michels, Middletown
166 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
166 Matt Fitzgerald, Queen Anne's
157 Dustin Wharton, Allegany
154 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
148 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
132 Jabril Baldwin, Wise
131 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
119 Koby Cavanagh, Middletown
118 J.D. Hook, Allegany
117 Emmanuel Paul, Douglass-PG
100 Dominic Harper, Joppatowne

RECEIVING (100 minimum)

106 William McKenzie, Douglass-PG

TOUCHDOWNS (two minimum)

3 Matt Fitzgerald, Queen Anne's
3 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
2 Josh Furman, Old Mill
2 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
2 Rahsaan Moore, Wise

SEASON LEADERS

PASSING (Min. 1,000 yards)

3360 Billy Cosh, Arundel
2542 Clint Huber, Mount Hebron
2305 James Joseph, Bishop McNamara
2087 Josh Bordner, Century
1854 Grant Kelly, Fallston
1828 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
1777 Rudy Johnson, McDonogh
1774 Jimmy Hessler, Northwood
1681 Alix Gadow, Glen Burnie
1676 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
1649 Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill
1628 Zach Hawk, Meade
1538 Marcus Kennedy, Parkdale
1505 Dylan May, Catoctin
1504 Devontae Lindsey, Suitland
1494 Kyle McGovern, Severn
1466 Casey McKenrick, Williamsport
1427 Casey Fitzgerald, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
1423 Henry Kuhn, Walt Whitman
1419 Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville
1396 Andrew Gilford, Westminster
1383 Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park
1360 Jordan Maslanik, Bowie
1351 Maurice Clemons, Havre De Grace
1351 Daniel Tapscott, DeMatha
1337 Joey Dorsey, Franklin*
1332 Drew Murphy, Quince Orchard
1302 Josh Marshall, Tuscarora
1283 Zach Dancel, Good Counsel
1308 Taylor Henry, Cambridge-SD
1276 Kalvin Seamonson, Atholton*
1228 Richard Barber, Douglass-PG
1177 Byron Campbell, McDonough
1158 Zach Linkous, St. Paul's
1141 Chris Chick, Annapolis Area Christian
1134 Connor Frazier, Damascus
1122 Justin Bittner, Huntingtown
1118 A.J. Pignone, Sherwood
1089 Deon Walker, Frederick
1087 Alex Terpening, South Carroll*
1065 Sam Glushakow, Middletown

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS (Top 10)

55 Billy Cosh, Arundel
31 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
22 Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill
20 Maurice Clemons, Havre De Grace
20 Rudy Johnson, McDonogh
20 Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville
20 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
19 Clint Huber, Mount Hebron
19 Grant Kelly, Fallston
19 James Joseph, Bishop McNamara

RUSHING YARDS (Min. 1,000 yards)

2559 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
2285 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
2272 Josh Furman, Old Mill
2022 Darius Jennings, Gilman
1908 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
1794 Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin
1609 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
1607 Marcus Coker, DeMatha
1601 Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
1534 Willie Williams, Hereford
1519 Nick Forbes, Thomas Johnson
1467 Blaine Kleinrichert, South River
1443 Deron Ames, Snow Hill
1443 Kevin Myers, Linganore
1273 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
1258 J.D. Hook, Allegany
1389 Khalek Shepherd, Gwynn Park*
1369 Antoine Goodson, Poly
1345 Demond Brown, Annapolis
1312 K.K. Smith, Archbishop Spalding
1302 Brandon Bayer, North Harford
1295 Joe Kirby, Kent Island*
1290 Wes Brown, Good Counsel
1289 Dakota Welsh, Fort Hill
1299 Andrew Johnson, Wicomico
1255 Hannibal Robinson, Bishop McNamara
1237 Cyrus Britt, Sherwood
1220 Joseph Blackwell, Arundel
1253 Kevin Johnson, River Hill
1226 Anthony Winter, North Hagerstown
1205 Frank Taitano, Patuxent*
1194 Anthony Jones, Patterson Mill
1184 Devon Pestano, Springbrook
1183 Jason Robinson, Rising Sun
1167 Dustin Wharton, Allegany
1144 Jason Clements, Old Mill
1118 Emmanuel Paul, Douglass-PG

1112 Brent Kluge, River Hill
1105 Brian Lucas, Damascus
1078 T.J. Fondren, Meade
1064 Antoine Drummond, North County
1097 Matt White, Bohemia Manor
1078 T.J. Fondren, Meade
1077 Marquis Morgan, Magruder
1069 Khalil Vierra, Wilde Lake
1064 Antoine Drummond, North County
1060 Steven St. Clair, John Carroll
1042 Ryan Quinn, Winston Churchill
1039 Justin Williams, C.M. Wright
1013 Deonte Taylor, Frederick
1006 Ricardo McLeod, Wheaton

RECEPTIONS (Top 10)

114 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
60 Mike Montgomery, Fallston
59 Spencer Wilkins, Mount Hebron
58 Jalen Gee, Frederick
54 Jeffery Taylor, Arundel
54 Ivan Tagoe, Paint Branch
53 Mike McCarthy, Mount Hebron
50 John White, Arundel
48 Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara
46 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian

RECEIVING YARDS (Top 10)

1655 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
1192 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
1026 Spencer Wilkins, Mount Hebron
936 Mike Montgomery, Fallston
835 Shawn Harrington, Maryland School for the Deaf
816 Ryan Dixon, Linganore
813 Mike McCarthy, Mount Hebron
811 Brandon Coleman, Bishop McNamara
810 Matt Robinson, Atholton*
789 Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara

TOTAL TOUCHDOWNS (Top 10)

35 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
32 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
31 Josh Furman, Old Mill
30 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
28 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
27 Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin
26 Dustin Wharton, Allegany
25 Steven St. Clair, John Carroll
25 Darius Jennings, Gilman
25 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
23 Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
21 Kevin Myers, Linganore
21 Zach Zwinak, Linganore

The list is complied based on submissions we have received. If we are missing a player e-mail Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com

Submissions must come from a coach, team statistician or newspaper. Please include your name in submissions so all performances can be verified.