Commentary

Week 14 Regional Rankings

Updated: December 1, 2009, 10:19 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 14 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Nov. 28.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 11-0 (1)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 13-0 (2)
3. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 12-0 (3)
4. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 13-0 (4)
5. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 13-0 (5)
6. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 13-0 (7)
7. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 11-1 (8)*
8. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 11-1 (10)
9. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 12-1 (9)
10. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-1 (11)*
11. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 11-0 (13)
12. Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 12-0 (15)
13. Easton (Easton, Pa.) 13-1 (16)
14. Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 12-1 (NR)
15. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 12-1 (6)*
16. North Tonawanda (North Tonawanda, N.Y.) 13-0 (18)*
17. Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 13-0 (19)
18. Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.) 13-0 (NR)*
19. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 12-0 (20)*
20. Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 12-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.), No. 14 New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.), No. 17 St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.).

East Region Bubble: Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.) 11-2*, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.) 9-2, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 8-3*, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 9-1, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 8-3*, Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 10-1*, Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 10-1*, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 11-0*, Lake Braddock (Burke, Va.) 11-2, Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 13-0, Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 10-1*, Natick (Natick, Mass.) 11-0, New London (New London, Conn.) 10-0, New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 11-1*, Reading (Reading, Mass.) 11-0, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 8-3, St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 9-3*, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 9-2, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 9-2, Staples (Westport, Conn.) 11-0, Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 10-1, Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 10-1*, Windham (Windham, Maine) 11-1*, Woodside (Newport News, Va.) 11-2*
*Season is complete

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 12-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 13-1 (2)
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 12-0 (3)
4. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 12-0 (6)
5. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 11-1 (8)
6. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 13-0 (7)
7. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 13-0 (9)
8. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 12-0 (11)
9. Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 13-0 (19)
10. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 13-1 (14)
11. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 13-1 (15)
12. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 11-2 (16)
13. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 13-1 (NR)
14. Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 12-0 (17)
15. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 12-2 (18)
16. Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 13-1 (NR)
17. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 11-1 (NR)
18. Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 13-0 (NR)
19. Colquitt County (Moultrie, Ga.) 11-2 (NR)
20. Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 14-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 4 Grayson (Logansville, Ga.); No. 5 Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.); No. 10 North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.); No. 12 Madison Central (Madison, Miss.); No. 13 Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.); No. 20 Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Apopka (Apopka, Fla.) 11-1; Auburn (Auburn, Ala.) 13-1*; Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 10-1; Dwyer (North Palm Beach, Fla.) 11-1; Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 12-1; Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 12-1*; Griffin (Griffin, Ga.) 13-0; Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 10-2*; Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 13-1*; Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 13-1; Myrtle Beach (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) 13-1; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 11-0; Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 10-1; West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, N.C.) 14-0.
*Season complete.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 13-1 (1)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 14-0 (2)
3. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 14-0 (3)*
4. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1 (5)*
5. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 14-0 (8)*
6. Reitz (Evansville, Ind.) 15-0 (7)*
7. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 14-0 (15)
8. Davidson (Hilliard, Ohio) 12-1 (17)
9. Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 14-0 (9)*
10. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 13-1 (10)*
11. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 14-0 (16)*
12. Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 12-1 (NR)*
13. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 13-1 (4)*
14. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 13-1 (14)
15. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 13-1 (11)*
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 12-1 (13)*
17. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 14-0 (NR)*
18. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-3 (18)*
19. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-1 (19)*
20. Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-2 (NR)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 6 Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio); No. 12 Carmel (Carmel, Ind.); No. 20 Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio).

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 12-0*; Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-2*; Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 12-1*; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 14-0; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 12-1*; Harlan (Harlan, Iowa) 14-0*; Loyola Academy (Chicago, Ill.) 11-2*; Lowell (Lowell, Mich.) 13-1*; Menomonee Falls (Menonomee Falls, Wis.) 12-2*; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 12-1*; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 13-0*.
*Season complete.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 13-0 (2)
2. Katy (Katy, Texas) 12-1 (4)
3. Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 12-0 (18)
4. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 12-1 (5)
5. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 12-1 (7)
6. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 13-0 (8)
7. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 12-1 (10)
8. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 12-1 (1)*
9. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 13-0 (9)*
10. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 11-2 (11)
11. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 12-1 (12)
12. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 13-0 (13)
13. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 14-0 (14)*
14. Longview (Longview, Texas) 12-1 (16)
15. Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 13-1 (NR)
16. Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 13-0 (NR)
17. Westlake (Austin, Texas) 11-2 (NR)
18. Ryan (Denton, Texas) 12-1 (NR)
19. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 11-1 (19)*
20. Brandeis (San Antonio, Texas) 12-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 3 Skyline (Dallas, Texas); No. 6 Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas); No. 15 Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.); No. 17 Klein Collins (Spring, Texas); No. 20 Allen (Allen, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Allen (Allen, Texas) 10-2*; Arlington (Arlington, Texas) 11-2; Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 10-3*; Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 12-2*; Bowie (Arlington, Texas) 10-2; Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 11-2; Clear Springs (League City, Texas) 11-2; Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 11-2; DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 9-3*; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 11-1; Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 10-3*; Shiloh Christian (Springdale, Ark.) 11-1; Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 11-2*; Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 12-1*.
*Season complete.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 12-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 13-0 (2)
3. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 12-0 (3)
4. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 12-0 (4)
5. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 12-0 (5)
6. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 12-0 (7)
7. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 13-0 (6)
8. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 11-0 (9)
9. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 11-1 (10)
10. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 11-2 (13)
11. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 10-2 (11)
12. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 12-0 (15)
13. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 12-0 (14)
14. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 14-0 (16)*
15. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 11-1 (17)
16. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 13-1 (19)*
17. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 12-0 (18)
18. Westlake (Westlake Village, Calif.) 12-0 (NR)
19. Pomona (Arvada, Colo.) 12-1 (NR)
20. Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) 12-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Bothell (Bothell, Wash.); No. 12 St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.).

West Region Bubble: Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 10-2; Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 11-1*; C.M. Russell (Great Falls, Mont.) 12-1*; Canby (Canby, Ore.) 11-1; Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) 12-0; Chandler (Chandler, Ariz.) 9-3; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) 10-3*; Eagle (Eagle, Idaho) 11-1*; Ferris (Spokane, Wash.) 10-3; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 11-1; Kamehameha (Honolulu, Hawaii) 11-1; Liberty (Renton, Wash.) 12-1; Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 11-1; Norco (Norco, Calif.) 11-1; Rocklin (Rocklin, Calif.) 12-0; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 12-0; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 11-1*; St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 11-1.
*Season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.

ALSO SEE