Football champions honor roll

Updated: December 22, 2009, 6:53 PM ET
ESPN RISE

TurkeyWillie Eashman

With one week to go of the high school football season across the nation, here's an updated look at those performances and accomplishments that go beyond just the already once-in-a-lifetime thrill of hoisting a state championship trophy in a player's final game.

There are those teams that in addition to winning a state title also have completed an unbeaten, untied season. There also are those that have repeated, three-peated or whatever-peated in runs of dominance that in some cases cause sportswriters to fumble for their record books.

This chart will be updated and finalized one more time to reflect state championships being played this weekend. Among those states that are wrapping up championship playoffs will be Arkansas, California, Florida, Pennsylvania and Texas.

Unbeaten, Untied State Champions: 11-0

• Colchester (Colchester, Vt.)
• Douglas (Douglas, Wyo.)
• Essex (Essex Junction, Vt.)
• Parma (Parma, Idaho)
• Plymouth Regional (Plymouth, N.H.)
• Rich (Randolph, Utah)
• Trinity (Manchester, N.H.)

Unbeaten, Untied State Champions: 12-0

• Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.)
• Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.)
• Dirigo (Dixfield, Maine)
• Huntley Project (Worden, Mont.)
• Leavitt (Turner, Maine)
• Shelley (Shelley, Idaho)
• Southwestern (Jamestown, N.Y.)
• Truckee (Tahoe-Truckee, Calif.)*
• Velva (Velva, N.D.)
• Winner (Winner, S.D.)
* Won Nevada Class 3A state title

Unbeaten, Untied State Champions: 13-0

• Adna (Chehalis, Wash.)
• Amity (Amity, Ore.)
• Aurora (Aurora, Neb.)
• Blue Ridge (Lakeside, Ariz.)
• Cascia Hall (Tulsa, Okla.)
• Hornell (Hornell, N.Y.)
• Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.)
• Millard South (Omaha, Neb.)
• North (Olathe, Kan.)
• North Tonawanda (North Tonawanda, N.Y.)
• St. Cecilia (Hastings, Neb.)
• Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.)
• Totino Grace (Fridley, Minn.)
• Washington (Sioux City, S.D.)

Unbeaten, Untied State Champions: 14-0

• Archbishop Alter (Kettering, Ohio)
• Big Foot (Walworth, Wis.)
• Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.)
• Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.)
• Cary-Grove (Cary, Ill.)
• Catoctin (Catoctin, Md.)
• Chesterfield (Chesterfield, S.C.)
• Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.)
• Collegiate (Wichita, Kan.)
• Connell (Connell, Wash.)
• Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.)
• East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids, Mich.)
• Edgar (Edgar, Wis.)
• Essex (Tappahannock, Va.)
• Faith Christian (Arvada, Colo.)
• Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.)
• Harlan (Harlan, Iowa)
• Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa)
• Linganore (Frederick, Md.)
• Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.)
• Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.)
• Marist (Eugene, Ore.)
• Minneota (Minneota, Minn.)
• Montague (Montague, Mich.)
• Monticello (Monticello, Ark.)
• Mullen (Denver, Colo.)
• New London-Spicer (New London, Minn.)
• Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.)
• Penney (Hamilton, Mo.)
• Scio (Scio, Ore.)
• Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.)
• Solon (Solon, Iowa)
• St. Albert (Council Bluffs, Iowa)
• St. Francis (Traverse City, Mich.)
• St. Mary's Springs (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
• St. Paul (St. Paul, Ore.)
• Stillman Valley (Stillman Valley, Ill.)
• Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
• Webster Groves (Webster Groves, Mo.)
• Weirton Madonna (Weirton, W. Va.)
• Williston-Elko (Williston, S.C.)

Unbeaten, Untied State Champions: 15-0

• Abilene (Abilene, Texas)
• Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.)
• Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.)
• Butler (Matthews, N.C.)
• Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio)
• Cherokee County (Centre, Ala.)
• Fort Campbell (Fort Campbell, Ky.)
• Gilmer (Gilmer, Texas)
• Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.)
• Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette, Ind.)
• Lake Travis (Austin, Texas)
• Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.)
• Notre Dame (Crowley, La.)
• Peach County (Fort Valley, Ga.)
• Phoebus (Hampton, Va.)
• Pilot Point (Pilot Point, Texas)
• Reitz (Evansville, Ind.)
• St. Paul (Norwalk, Ohio)
• Serra (Gardena, Calif.)
• Tonkawa (Tonkawa, Okla.)
• West Lafayette (West Lafayette, Ind.)
• West Monroe (West Monroe, La.)

Unbeaten, Untied State Champion 16-0

• Carthage (Carthage, Texas)
• West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, N.C.)
• Selinsgrove Area (Selinsgrove, Pa.)

Repeat State Champions

• Archbishop Alter (Kettering, Ohio)
• Aurora (Aurora, Neb.)
• Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.)
• Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.)
• Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.)
• Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.)
• Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.)
• Burlington Central Catholic (Burlington, Wis.)
• Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.)
• Carthage (Carthage, Texas)
• Cassville (Cassville, Mo.)
• Daingerfield (Daingerfield, Texas)
• Dillon (Dillon, S.C.)
• Douglas (Douglas, Wyo.)
• Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.)
• Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.)
• Juan Diego (Draper, Utah)
• Junction City (Junction City, Ark.)
• Lynden (Lynden, Wash.)
• Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.)
• Montague (Montague, Mich.)
• Mullen (Denver, Colo.)
• Parma (Parma, Idaho)
• Phoebus (Hampton, Va.)
• Plant (Tampa, Fla.)*
• Shiloh Christian (Springdale, Ark.)
• Souhegan (Amherst, N.H.)
• South Charleston (South Charleston, W. Va.)
• Southern Cal (Lake City, Iowa)
• St. Francis (Traverse City, Mich.)
• Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.)
• Union (Tulsa, Okla.)
• The Meadows (Las Vegas, Nev.)
• Trousdale County (Hartsville, Tenn.)*
• West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, N.C.)
*Team won in a different division in 2008.

Three-Peat State Champions

• Buford (Buford, Ga.)
• Cascia Hall (Tulsa, Okla.)
• Chesterfield (Chesterfield, S.C.)
• Fort Campbell (Fort Campbell, Ky.)
• Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.)
• Lake Travis (Austin, Texas)
• Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.)
• Solon (Solon, Iowa)

Four-Peat State Champions

• East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids, Mich.)
• New Canaan (New Canaan, Conn.)
• Southeast (Yoder, Wyo.)
• Timpview (Provo, Utah)

Five-Peat State Champion

• Plymouth Regional (N.H.)

Six-Peat State Champion

• Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.)
• Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.)

Win Streak State Champions*

• 55 -- Plymouth Regional (Plymouth, N.H.)
• 45 -- Lake Travis (Austin, Texas)
• 41 -- Cascia Hall (Tulsa, Okla.)
• 41 -- Solon (Solon, Iowa)
• 30 -- Archbishop Alter (Kettering, Ohio)**
• 30 -- Phoebus (Hampton, Va.)
• 30 -- West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, N.C.)
• 29 -- Carthage (Carthage, Texas)
• 29 -- Fort Campbell (Fort Campbell, Ky.)
• 28 -- Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.)
• 28 -- Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.)
• 28 -- Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.)
• 28 -- Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.)
• 26 -- Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.)
• 25 -- Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.)
• 24 -- Chesterfield (Chesterfield, S.C.)
• 23 -- Aurora (Aurora, Neb.)
• 22 -- Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.)
• 22 -- Parma (Parma, Ida.)
* Heading into 2010 season
**Two forfeit losses not included.
Note: Oceanside (Calif.) heads into 2010 with 38-0-1 unbeaten streak.

Win Streaks Broken In State Finals

• 79 -- Smith Center (Smith Center, Kan.)*
• 33 -- Capital (Helena, Mont.)

* Win streak was fourth longest in U.S. history. Smith Center lost to Centralia (Kan.), 20-12, in overtime in Class 2A final. The team also had won six straight state championships.