Commentary

State Stat Leaders: State Finals

Updated: December 21, 2009, 3:19 PM ET
By Mike Loveday & Sheldon Shealer | ESPN RISE

Instead of listing the stat leaders for each of the four state championship games - leaders can be found in Top Performances this week - we are expanding the season leaders list to include more than the Top 10 players in many categories.

State Stat Leaders

MDVarsity.com will profile some of the top statistical performances each week.

Receptions gets expanded to at least 30 catches, yards to at least 500 yards and touchdowns to a minimum of 20.

An asterisk by a players name indicates missing weeks from his season statistics. Some players' statistics may be missing for particular weeks, so if a player's numbers appear off, please have the team statistician or coach submit information to Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com.

SEASON LEADERS

PASSING (Min. 1,000 yards)

3360 Billy Cosh, Arundel
2542 Clint Huber, Mount Hebron
2305 James Joseph, Bishop McNamara
2082 Josh Bordner, Century
1854 Grant Kelly, Fallston
1828 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
1777 Rudy Johnson, McDonogh
1774 Jimmy Hessler, Northwood
1681 Alix Gadow, Glen Burnie
1676 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
1663 Dylan May, Catoctin
1649 Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill
1628 Zach Hawk, Meade
1544 Maurice Clemons, Havre de Grace
1538 Marcus Kennedy, Parkdale
1504 Devontae Lindsey, Suitland
1494 Kyle McGovern, Severn
1466 Casey McKenrick, Williamsport
1427 Casey Fitzgerald, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
1423 Henry Kuhn, Walt Whitman
1419 Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville
1396 Andrew Gilford, Westminster
1383 Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park
1360 Jordan Maslanik, Bowie
1351 Daniel Tapscott, DeMatha
1337 Joey Dorsey, Franklin*
1307 Jarrhett Butler, Northwest
1332 Drew Murphy, Quince Orchard
1310 Justin Bittner, Huntingtown
1302 Josh Marshall, Tuscarora
1283 Zach Dancel, Good Counsel
1308 Taylor Henry, Cambridge-SD
1276 Kalvin Seamonson, Atholton*
1228 Richard Barber, Douglass-PG
1177 Byron Campbell, McDonough
1170 Ben Schaffle, Kent Island
1158 Zach Linkous, St. Paul's
1141 Chris Chick, Annapolis Area Christian
1134 Connor Frazier, Damascus
1118 A.J. Pignone, Sherwood
1089 Deon Walker, Frederick
1087 Alex Terpening, South Carroll*
1065 Sam Glushakow, Middletown

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS (Top 10)

55 Billy Cosh, Arundel
31 Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian
22 Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill
20 Maurice Clemons, Havre de Grace
20 Rudy Johnson, McDonogh
20 Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville
20 Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf
19 Clint Huber, Mount Hebron
19 Grant Kelly, Fallston
19 James Joseph, Bishop McNamara

RUSHING YARDS (Min. 1,000 yards)

2597 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
2285 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
2284 Josh Furman, Old Mill
2022 Darius Jennings, Gilman
2019 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
1794 Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin
1609 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
1607 Marcus Coker, DeMatha
1601 Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
1583 Antoine Goodson, Poly
1559 Kevin Myers, Linganore
1534 Willie Williams, Hereford
1519 Nick Forbes, Thomas Johnson
1469 Frank Taitano, Patuxent
1467 Blaine Kleinrichert, South River
1443 Deron Ames, Snow Hill
1389 Khalek Shepherd, Gwynn Park*
1345 Demond Brown, Annapolis
1334 Brandon Bayer, North Harford
1312 Jason Clements, Old Mill
1312 K.K. Smith, Archbishop Spalding
1307 Joe Kirby, Kent Island
1298 Epe Henriques, Joppatowne
1258 J.D. Hook, Allegany
1290 Wes Brown, Good Counsel
1289 Dakota Welsh, Fort Hill
1299 Andrew Johnson, Wicomico
1270 Brian Smith, Catonsville
1255 Hannibal Robinson, Bishop McNamara
1237 Cyrus Britt, Sherwood
1220 Joseph Blackwell, Arundel
1226 Anthony Winter, North Hagerstown
1220 Kevin Johnson, River Hill
1194 Anthony Jones, Patterson Mill
1184 Devon Pestano, Springbrook
1183 Jason Robinson, Rising Sun
1167 Dustin Wharton, Allegany
1120 Gabriel Ali-El, Poly
1119 Brent Kluge, River Hill
1118 Emmanuel Paul, Douglass-PG
1105 Brian Lucas, Damascus
1078 T.J. Fondren, Meade
1064 Antoine Drummond, North County
1097 Matt White, Bohemia Manor
1082 Ricardo McLeod, Wheaton
1078 T.J. Fondren, Meade
1077 Marquis Morgan, Magruder
1069 Khalil Vierra, Wilde Lake
1060 Steven St. Clair, John Carroll
1057 Branden Mclean, Boonsboro
1051 Mark Dixon, DuVal
1042 Ryan Quinn, Winston Churchill
1039 Justin Williams, C.M. Wright
1021 Lazarus Turner, Aberdeen
1013 Deonte Taylor, Frederick
1008 Hassan Dixon, Northwest
1001 Kyle Wharton, Snow Hill

RECEPTIONS (Min. 30)

114 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
60 Mike Montgomery, Fallston
59 Spencer Wilkins, Mount Hebron
58 Jalen Gee, Frederick
54 Jeffery Taylor, Arundel
54 Ivan Tagoe, Paint Branch
53 Mike McCarthy, Mount Hebron
50 John White, Arundel
48 Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara
46 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
46 Zach Zile, Century
43 Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill
42 Anthony Johnson, Havre de Grace
42 William Mckenzie, Douglass-PG
41 Nick Bonhag, River Hill
41 Brandon Coleman, Bishop McNamara
41 Matt Gaines, Mount Hebron
41 Nick Nowaczyk, Catoctin
40 Michael Flack, Walt Whitman
40 Ryan Dixon, Linganore
40 Matt Robinson, Atholton
39 Bryan Kasper, Century
36 Josh Gray, Chopticon
36 Jerome Davis, Parkdale
35 Dayshawn Bolling, Havre de Grace
33 Levern Jacobs, Suitland
31 Shawn Harrington, Maryland School for the Deaf
30 Joey Zuniga, Walkersville

RECEIVING YARDS (Min. 500)

1655 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
1192 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
1026 Spencer Wilkins, Mount Hebron
936 Mike Montgomery, Fallston
887 Ryan Dixon, Linganore
835 Shawn Harrington, Maryland School for the Deaf
813 Mike McCarthy, Mount Hebron
811 Brandon Coleman, Bishop McNamara
810 Matt Robinson, Atholton*
789 Matthew Goldsmith, Bishop McNamara
771 Nick Nowaczyk, Catoctin
707 William Mckenzie, Douglass-PG
698 Ivan Tagoe, Paint Branch
689 Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill
685 Jalen Gee, Frederick
671 Josh Gray, Chopticon
653 Zach Zile, Century
624 Bryan Kasper, Century
591 Anthony Johnson, Havre de Grace
585 Aaron Miller, Westminster
558 Chris Edgar, Severn
558 Pernell Brantley, Quince Orchard
525 Jerome Davis, Parkdale
524 Dustin Wharton, Allegany
503 Jeffery Taylor, Arundel

TOUCHDOWNS SCORED (Min. 20)

37 Greg Goodwin, Huntingtown
32 Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian
31 Josh Furman, Old Mill
30 Ronnie Harris, Arundel
28 Nathan Ayers, Dunbar
27 Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin
26 Dustin Wharton, Allegany
25 Steven St. Clair, John Carroll
25 Darius Jennings, Gilman
25 Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
25 Zach Zwinak, Linganore
23 Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
22 Kevin Myers, Linganore
22 Frank Taitano, Patuxent
21 Joe Kirby, Kent Island
20 Marcus Coker, DeMatha
20 Emmanuel Gbor, Eastern Tech
20 Antoine Goodson, Poly
20 Kevin Johnson, River Hill
20 Frank Taitano, Patuxent
20 Devon Pestano, Springbrook

The list is complied based on submissions we have received. If we are missing a player e-mail Mike Loveday at Mike.Loveday.ESPN@gmail.com

Submissions must come from a coach, team statistician or newspaper. Please include your name in submissions so all performances can be verified.