Commentary

Week 15 Regional Rankings

Updated: December 8, 2009, 9:15 AM ET
By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff | ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 15 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Dec. 5.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 12-0 (1)*
2. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 14-0 (5)
3. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 14-0 (6)*
4. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 11-1 (7)*
5. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 12-1 (8)
6. Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 13-1 (14)
7. Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 12-0 (12)
8. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-1 (10)*
9. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 13-0 (11)*
10. North Tonawanda (North Tonawanda, N.Y.) 13-0 (16)*
11. State College (State College, Pa.) 11-2 (NR)
12. Thomas Dale (Chester, Va.) 11-2 (NR)
13. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 13-1 (2)*
14. Cumberland Valley (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) 12-2 (NR)
15. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 12-1 (3)*
16. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 13-1 (4)*
17. Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.) 13-0 (18)*
18. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 12-0 (19)*
19. Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 13-0 (20)
20. South Charleston (South Charleston, W.Va.) 13-1 (NR)*

Dropped Out: No. 9 Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.), No. 13 Easton (Easton, Pa.), No. 15 Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.), No. 17 Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.).

East Region Bubble: Amherst County (Amherst, Va.) 12-0, Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 11-1*, Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.) 11-2*, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.) 11-2*, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 8-3*, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 9-2*, Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 13-1*, Burnt Hills (Ballston Spa, N.Y.) 12-1*, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 8-3*, Cheshire (Cheshire, Conn.) 11-1*, Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 11-1*, Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 11-1*, Downingtown East (Exton, Pa.) 10-2*, Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 10-2*, Easton (Easton, Pa.) 13-2*, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 11-0*, Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 12-1*, Lake Braddock (Burke, Va.) 11-2, Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 14-0, Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 10-1*, Natick (Natick, Mass.) 12-1*, New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 11-1*, Notre Dame (West Haven, Conn.) 11-1*, Old Mill (Millersville, Md.) 12-2*, Reading (Reading, Mass.) 13-0*, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 9-3*, St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 9-3*, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 9-3*, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 10-2*, Staples (Westport, Conn.) 12-1*, Wachusett Regional (Holden, Mass.) 13-0*, Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 10-1*, Wilson (West Lawn, Pa.) 11-2*, Windham (Windham, Maine) 11-1*, Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 12-2*, Woodside (Newport News, Va.) 11-2*
*Season is complete

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 13-0 (1)
2. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 13-0 (3)
3. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 12-1 (5)
4. Butler (Charlotte, N.C.) 14-0 (7)
5. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 14-0 (6)
6. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 13-0 (4)
7. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 13-0 (8)
8. Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 14-1 (16)*
9. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 14-1 (10)*
10. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 14-1 (13)*
11. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 13-2 (2)*
12. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 13-1 (17)
13. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 12-2 (12)
14. Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 13-0 (14)
15. Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 13-1 (NR)
16. Dwyer (West Palm Beach, Fla.) 12-1 (NR)
17. Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 15-0 (20)*
18. Neville (Monroe, La.) 12-1 (NR)
19. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 11-1 (NR)
20. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 13-2 (11)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Newnan (Newnan, Ga.); No. 15 Prattville (Prattville, Ala.); No. 18 Lutcher (Lutcher, La.); No. 19 Colquitt County (Moultrie, Ga.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Apopka (Apopka, Fla.) 12-1; Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 12-1; Auburn (Auburn, Ala.) 13-1*; Berkeley (Moncks Corner, S.C.) 14-1*; Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 11-1; Britt (Fayetteville, N.C.) 15-0; Cherokee County (Centre, Ala.) 16-0*; DeLand (DeLand, Fla.) 12-1; Evangel Christian (Shreveport, La.) 13-1; Franklinton (Franklinton, La.) 14-0; Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 12-1*; Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 10-2*; Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 13-1*; Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 12-1; Miramar (Miramar, Fla.) 12-1; Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 13-1*; Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 12-0; Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 12-3*; Sandy Creek (Tyrone, Ga.) 13-1; West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, N.C.) 15-0; White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 13-2*.
*Season complete.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 14-0 (3)*
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 15-0 (2)*
3. Davidson (Hilliard, Ohio) 13-1 (8)*
4. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 13-2 (1)*
5. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 14-0 (5)*
6. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 15-0 (7)*
7. Reitz (Evansville, Ind.) 15-0 (6)*
8. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1 (4)*
9. Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 14-0 (9)*
10. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 13-1 (10)*
11. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 14-0 (11)*
12. Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 12-1 (12)*
13. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 14-1 (14)*
14. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 13-1 (13)*
15. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 13-1 (15)*
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 12-1 (16)*
17. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) 14-0 (17)*
18. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-3 (18)*
19. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-1 (19)*
20. Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-2 (20)*

Dropped Out: None.

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 12-0*; Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-2*; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 15-0*; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 12-1*; Cary-Grove (Cary, Ill.) 14-0*; Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 10-3*; Harlan (Harlan, Iowa) 14-0*; Kettering Alter (Kettering, Ohio) 15-0*; Loyola Academy (Chicago, Ill.) 11-2*; Menomonee Falls (Menomonee Falls, Wis.) 12-2*; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 12-1*; Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 13-0*; Winton Woods (Cincinnati, Ohio) 13-2*.
*Season complete.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Katy (Katy, Texas) 13-1 (2)
2. Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 13-0 (3)
3. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-1 (4)*
4. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 13-1 (5)
5. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 14-0 (6)
6. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 13-0 (9)*
7. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 12-2 (10)
8. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 12-1 (8)*
9. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 13-1 (11)
10. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 13-1 (1)*
11. Longview (Longview, Texas) 13-1 (14)
12. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 14-0 (13)*
13. Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 13-1 (15)*
14. Westlake (Austin, Texas) 12-2 (17)*
15. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 11-1 (19)*
16. Guyer (Denton, Texas) 13-1 (NR)
17. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 13-1 (12)*
18. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 12-2 (NR)*
19. Klein (Klein, Texas) 11-3 (NR)
20. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 12-1 (NR)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 7 John Tyler (Tyler, Texas); No. 16 Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas); No. 18 Ryan (Denton, Texas); No. 20 Brandeis (Sant Antonio, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Allen (Allen, Texas) 10-2*; Brandeis (San Antonio, Texas) 12-2*; Broken Arrow (Okla.) 10-3*; Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 12-2*; DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 9-3*; La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 12-1*; Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 10-3*; New Braunfels (New Braunfels, Texas) 11-3; North (Olathe, Kan.) 13-0*; Shiloh Christian (Springdale, Ark.) 12-1; Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 11-2*; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 13-1.*
*Season complete.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 13-0 (1)
2. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 13-0 (4)
3. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 13-0 (6)
4. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 13-0 (5)
5. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 13-0 (7)*
6. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 12-0 (8)
7. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 12-2 (10)*
8. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 11-2 (11)
9. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 12-1 (15)
10. Rocklin (Rocklin, Calif.) 13-0 (NR)
11. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 13-0 (13)
12. Westlake (Westlake Village, Calif.) 13-0 (18)
13. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 14-0 (14)*
14. Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 12-1 (NR)
15. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 13-1 (2)*
16. Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 13-0 (NR)
17. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 13-1 (16)*
18. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 12-1 (3)*
19. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 12-1 (NR)
20. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 12-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.); No. 12 Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.); No. 17 Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii); No. 19 Pomona (Arvada, Colo.); No. 20 Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.).

West Region Bubble: Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 11-2*; Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 11-1*; Bullard (Fresno, Calif.) 12-0; C.M. Russell (Great Falls, Mont.) 12-1*; Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) 14-0*; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) 10-3*; Eagle (Idaho) 11-1*; Ferris (Spokane, Wash.) 10-4*; Kamehameha (Honolulu, Hawaii) 12-1*; Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 11-2*; Mesa (Mesa, Ariz.) 9-4; Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 12-1*; Pomona (Arvada, Colo.) 12-2; Sheridan (Wyo.) 11-1*; Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, Calif.) 13-0.
*Season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.

ALSO SEE