Commentary

Maryland Small School All-State Team

Updated: December 22, 2009, 1:00 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPN RISE

Consensus All-State | Big School All-State | Small School All-State | Past All-State Teams | Past Players of the Year |

The following is the Maryland high school football media Small School All-State team, as selected by voting through the state's newspaper reporters. All Class 2A and 1A programs, along with the MIAA B and C, IAC and independent schools recognized as Small Schools.

This is the 18th year of the media All-State team in Maryland.

The first-team Small School players are eligible for the Consensus All-State squad, which will be announced Wednesday. The Consensus Team, along with Players and Coaches of the Year will be honored at the All-State banquet Feb. 13 at M&T Bank Stadium.

Small School All-State

First Team

Offense

QB: Josh Bordner, Century, Sr., 6-4, 205
RB: Nathan Ayers, Dunbar, Sr., 5-9, 200
RB: Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville, Jr., 5-10, 170
RB: Khalek Shepherd, Gwynn Park, Sr., 5-8, 180
RB: Patrick Steele, Boys' Latin, Sr., 5-11, 205
OL: Steven Andes, Boys' Latin, Sr., 6-2, 270
OL: Devin Clark, Dunbar, Sr., 6-3, 255
OL: David Miller, Joppatowne, Sr., 6-4, 260
OL: Nick Narveson, Kent Island, Sr., 6-2, 255
OL: William Ray Robinson, Riverdale Baptist, Sr., 6-3, 295
WR: Quinn Haley, Queen Anne's, Sr., 5-9, 175
WR: Nick Nowalcyk, Catoctin, Sr., 6-0, 180
WR: Jed Yousefi, Maryland Christian, Jr., 6-0, 180
AP: Adrian Coxson, City College, Sr., 6-2, 195
PK: John Carpenter, Allegany, Sr., 6-1, 195

Defense

DL: Joshua Alaeze, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 240
DL: Terrell Johnson, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-4, 295
DL: Jerome June, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-2, 235
DL: Dan McManus, Eastern Tech, Jr., 5-11, 240
DL: Sean Reaver, Catoctin, Jr., 6-4, 225
LB: Emani Benjamin, Douglass-PG, Sr., 5-10, 185
LB: Koby Cavanaugh, Middletown, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB: Jake McGinnis, Joppatowne, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Reynard Parks, Dunbar, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB: Dustin Wharton, Allegany, Sr., 5-10, 190
DB: Curtis Hardy, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-1, 185
DB: Devin Lee, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-3, 175
DB: Dylan May, Catoctin, Sr., 6-1, 195
DB: William McKenzie, Douglass-PG, Sr., 5-10, 155
P: Jeff Ondish, Elkton, Sr., 6-2, 180

Second Team

Offense

QB: Richard Barber, Douglass-PG, Sr., 5-10, 175
RB: Deron Ames, Snow Hill, Sr., 5-10, 170
RB: Joey Kirby, Kent Island, Sr., 6-0, 175
RB: K'Vaunte Smith, Archbishop Spalding, Jr., 5-9, 190
RB: Dakota Welsh, Fort Hill, Sr., 5-11, 195
OL: Francis Baker, Patuxent, Sr., 6-0, 215
OL: Don Guido, Eastern Tech, Sr., 6-0, 225
OL: Brady Ridenour, Catoctin, Jr., 6-4, 215
OL: Donovan Smith, Owings Mills, Jr., 6-6, 270
WR: Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill, Sr., 6-0, 185
WR: Shawn Harrington, MSD, Jr., 6-6, 205
WR: Javarrus King, McDonough, Sr., 6-2, 195
TE: Zach Zile, Century, Sr., 6-2, 185
AP: Antonio Belt, Forestville, Sr., 6-0, 170
PK: Timothy Lyons, Annapolis Area Christian, Sr., 6-1, 170

Defense

DL: David Amaro, Landon, Sr., 6-2, 265
DL: Emmanuel Gbor, Eastern Tech, Sr., 6-0, 180
DL: Darian Scott, Dunbar, Sr., 6-5, 210
DL: Colton Sibley, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205
DL: Glen Vincent, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-2, 220
LB: Brian Blue, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB: Joey Buckley, Kent Island, Sr., 6-3, 220
LB: Brian Cooper, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-0, 190
LB: Garrett Dolly, Fort Hill, Jr., 6-0, 195
DB: Dominic Harper, Joppatowne, Sr., 6-1, 205
DB: Jake Haley, Queen Anne's, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Deontay McManus, Dunbar, So., 6-1, 205
DB: Mark McNeill, St. Mary's-AA, Sr., 6-2, 200
DB: Stephen St. Clair, John Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 190
P: Taylor Damuth, Smithsburg, Sr., 5-10, 170

Honorable Mentions

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks

Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf; Steven Boudouris, Loch Raven; Byron Campbell, McDonough; Delvonte Cole, Chesapeake-BC; Luke DiPaola, Maryland Christian; Tyler German, Queen Anne's; Taylor Henry, Cambridge-S.D.; Jerry Lovelocke, Edmondson; Marc Lucas, Gwynn Park; Casey McKenrick, Williamsport; Jeremy Musselman, Walkersville; Madison Neddo, Bohemia Manor; Ben Schaffle, Kent Island; Cameron Wann, Patterson Mill.

Running Backs

Paul Barbour, Catoctin; Devonte Burke, Southern-AA; Austin Carter, Catoctin; Dylan D'Atri, Bishop Walsh; Tony DiMauro, Perryville; Matt Fitzgerald, Queen Anne's; Antoine Jeter, New Town; Epe Henriques, Joppatowne; J.D. Hook, Allegany; Mike Jones, Winters Mill; Rahmaan Lee, Forestville; Drew Loughery, Boonsboro; Ben McCarty, South Carroll; Branden McLean, Boonsboro; Ricardo McLeod, Wheaton; Shannon Maura, Glenelg; Emmanuel Paul, Douglass-PG; Jason Robinson, Rising Sun; Frank Taitano, Patuxent; Delonte Washington, Landon; Matt White, Bohemia Manor; Lamont Wims, St. John's Catholic Prep; Anthony Winter, North Hagerstown.

Linemen

Tommy Anderson, Sparrows Point; Nathan Benjamin, Rising Sun; Austin Brown, Southern-AA; Brandon Bryant, Rockville; Brandon Carter, Gwynn Park; Lucas Dayhoff, Walkersville; Dylan Dopson, North Hagerstown; Donnie Dutton, Wicomico; Zach Eppard, North Hagerstown; David Fletcher, Elkton; Kyle Fratta, Eastern Tech; Matt Fox, Middletown; Luis Gutierrez, Long Reach; Scott Haupt, Boonsboro; Blake Holiday, Cambridge-S.D.; Jordan Hoover, North Carroll; Brandon Johnson, Queen Anne's; Jake Jurgens, Rising Sun; Mike Lanni, Century; Luke Makowski, Middletown; George Muller, South Carroll; Nestor Navalo, Chesapeake-BC; Derrick Pittman, St. Vincent Pallotti; Scott Ross, Liberty; Casey Rowland, Smithsburg; Matt Simini, Bel Air; Kyle Testerman, Catoctin; Matt Trezise, Francis Scott Key.

Receivers/Tight Ends

Tyjae Blackwell, Wicomico; Terrence Drew, Oakland Mills; Devin Goode, Riverdale Baptist; Niko Hall-Brown, Cardinal Gibbons; Luke Howard, Landon; Trevor Jessie, Allegany; Bryan Kasper, Century; Khari Lee, Western Tech; Corey McDaniel, Bohemia Manor; David Mellstrom, South Carroll; Tyren Pinkett, Cambridge-S.D.; Eli Souders, Hancock; Ryan Waters, Snow Hill; Joey Zuniga, Walkersville.

All-Purpose

Luke Baxter, Kent Island; Criszon Brown, Eastern Tech; Brian Burns, Riverdale Baptist; Robert Burns, Cambridge-S.D.; Armani Dixon, Marriotts Ridge; DaVohn Gilmore, Pikesville; Thomas Howe, Cambridge-S.D.; Bryant Hurley, Rising Sun; Joey Sutch, Williamsport; Sam Walker, Fort Hill.

Place-kickers

Jake Gouff, Smithsburg; Austin Prichett, Easton; Denny Tra, Loch Raven.

DEFENSE

Linemen

Matt Anderson, Kent Island; Rico Bobo, Fairmont Heights; D.J. Bucci, Walkersville; Gavin Class, St. Paul's; Ricardo Freeman, Dunbar; Brian Hall, Gwynn Park; Andrew Johnson, Wicomico; Joe Jolissaint, St. Vincent Pallotti; Jeremy Keith, Queen Anne's; Mike Kemp, New Town; Will Lyons, Middletown; Jake McNew, Eastern Tech; Joe Perri, St. James; Chris Piccirill, Archbishop Spalding; Tyler Reid, Wicomico; Christopher Robinson, Dunbar; Edwin Thomason, Chesapeake-BC; Patrick Weiss, Middletown; Damien Williams, Parkside; Dan Williams, Century; Alex Wolters, North Hagerstown; Sam Wright, South Carroll.

Linebackers

Nieko Akers, Smithsburg; James Bedgood, Chesapeake-BC; Ken Bosic, Clear Spring; Matt Burns, Middletown; Zach Eure, Parkside; Kenny Frey, Williamsport; Travon Garrett, Dunbar; Alex Gibson, Eastern Tech; John Gonos, St. Mary's-AA; Nick Harvey, Hancock; Steven Hemmig, Bel Air; Robbie Parker, Rockville; Kane Parson, Western Tech; Greg Pheabus, North Hagerstown; Robbie Shekletski, Glenelg; Matt Shriver, Winters Mill; Garrett Steele, Boys' Latin; Matt Steffers, Queen Anne's; Kyle Thomas Kent Island; Kyle Thompson, Bohemia Manor; Zach Waller, Archbishop Spalding; Gunnar Waldt, St. Paul's; Jordan Weaver, Liberty; Tyler Wilkinson, McDonough; Drew Winter, Mountain Ridge; Joe Wright, South Carroll.

Defensive Backs

David Blackwell, Winters Mills; Zach Burkhardt, Eastern Tech; Cortez Brown, Southern-AA; Andre Christian, Southside Academy; Jose Depadua, Walkersville; Nick Frock, Manchester Valley; Jay Hartley, Smithsburg; Charles Harris, Fairmont Heights; Cameron Heffler, Liberty; Evan Hopkins, Oakland Mills; Chuky Iweh, Eastern Tech; Tyrus Lawson, Brunswick; Ryan MacIvor, South Carroll; Kevin McCormick, St. James; Connor McNeil, Marriotts Ridge; Colin Osborne, Glenelg; Corey Polston, Chesapeake-BC; Hayden Roberts, Rising Sun; Phil Rhoden, Long Reach; Dulaney Williams, South Hagerstown; Andrew Willis, Queen Anne's; Dylan Zimmerman, St. James.

Punters

Cody Hovatter, Mountain Ridge; J.P. Hudson, Century; Lewis Richard, Col. Richardson.