Girls' hoops regional rankings

Updated: November 26, 2008, 12:03 AM ET
ESPN Hoopgurlz

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional girls' basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Records through Nov. 23. Parenthesis indicates last week's rank.

East Region Top 20*

1. St. Michael Academy (New York City) 28-2
2. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 17-12
3. Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 25-2
4. University (Newark, N.J.) 27-4
5. Murray Bergtraum (New York City) 25-0
6. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 19-7
7. Trenton Central (Trenton, N.J.) 32-2
8. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 22-8
9. St. John's the Baptist (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 24-5
10. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 30-2
11. Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.) 28-7
12. Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 23-4
13. Greece-Athena (Rochester, N.Y.) 14-10
14. La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 21-3
15. Pittsford-Mendon (Pittsford, N.Y.) 20-2
16. St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 26-5
17. Northampton (Northampton, Mass.) 25-2
18. Waterville (Waterville, Maine) 24-0
19. Rush-Henrietta (Henrietta, N.Y.) 24-4
20. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 20-2

Southeast Region Top 20

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 0-0 (1)
2. Lincoln (Dallas) 3-0 (2)
3. Dulles (Sugar Land, Texas) 8-0 (5)
4. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 0-0 (3)
5. Waco Midway (Waco, Texas) 2-1 (4)
6. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 0-0 (6)
7. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 0-0 (7)
8. Mandan (Mandan, N.D.) 0-0 (14)
9. Mansfield-Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 8-1 (8)
10. Nimitz (Houston) 4-1 (NR)
11. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 0-0 (10)
12. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 0-0 (11)
13. ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 0-0 (12)
14. Frisco (Frisco, Texas) 4-2 (9)
15. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 4-2 (13)
16. Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, Neb.) 0-0 (16)
17. Del City (Oklahoma City, Okla.) 0-0 (17)
18. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 4-2 (15)
19. John Curtis Christian (River Ridge, La.) 1-0 (18)
20. Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 0-0 (19)

Midwest Region Top 20

1. Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 2-0 (5)
2. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) 0-0 (2)
3. South Bend Washington (South Bend, Ind.) 2-0 (3)
4. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 1-1 (1)
5. Whitney Young (Chicago) 1-0 (4)
6. Detroit Community (Detroit) 0-0 (6)
7. Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) 0-0 (7)
8. Heritage Christian (Indianapolis) 3-0 (11)
9. Lexington Christian (Lexington, Ky.) 0-0 (8)
10. Minneapoiis Roosevelt (Minneapolis, Minn.) 0-0 (9)
11. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 0-0 (10)
12. Minneapolis South (Minneapolis, Minn.) 0-0 (12)
13. Franklin-Simpson (Franklin, Ky.) 0-0 (13)
14. St. Paul Central (St. Paul, Minn.) 0-0 (14)
15. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 1-0 (15)
16. Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio) 0-0 (16)
17. Lexington Catholic (Lexington, Ky.) 0-0 (17)
18. Bishop Heelan (Sioux City, Iowa) 0-0 (18)
19. Fenwick (Oak Park, Ill.) 2-0 (19)
20. Iroquois (Louisville, Ky.) 0-0 (20)

Southwest Region Top 20

1. Westlake (Atlanta) 1-0 (1)
2. H.D. Woodson (Washington, D.C.) 0-0 (3)
3. Bishop McGuiness (Kernersville, N.C.) 0-0 (4)
4. Potters House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 6-0 (12)
5. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 1-0 (5)
6. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 6-0 (9)
7. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 4-1 (2)
8. Millington (Millington, Tenn.) 2-0 (6)
9. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 0-0 (7)
10. Lower Richland (Hopkins, S.C.) 0-0 (8)
11. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 0-0 (11)
12. Wilson Central (Lebanon, Tenn.) 0-0 (13)
13. Murrah (Jackson, Miss.) 6-0 (16)
14. Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge, Tenn.) 0-0 (14)
15. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 2-0 (20)
16. JL Mann (Greenville, S.C.) 0-0 (15)
17. Gentry (Indianola, Miss.) 3-1 (10)
18. Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 0-0 (17)
19. St. John's College (Washington, D.C.) 0-0 (19)
20. West Charlotte (Charlotte, N.C.) 2-1 (18)

West Region Top 20*

1. Saint Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 33-1
2. Sacred Heart (San Francisco) 33-0
3. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 31-2
4. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 25-4
5. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 27-0
6. Foothill (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-5
7. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 29-4
8. Big Sky (Missoula, Mont.) 20-3
9. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.) 22-11
10. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 25-3
11. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 25-4
12. Punahoa (Honolulu) 22-7
13. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 15-12
14. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 33-3
15. Kennedy (Burien, Wash.) 24-3
16. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 24-4
17. Campbell County (Gillette, Wyo.) 22-6
18. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 28-3
19. Snohomish (Snohomish, Wash.) 21-7
20. American Fork (Utah) 21-3

* Indicates preseason rankings in regions where play has not yet begun. Records in these regions are from the 2007-08 season.