Girls' hoops regional rankings

Updated: March 4, 2009, 11:58 AM ET
ESPN Hoopgurlz

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional girls' basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Records through March 1. Parenthesis indicates last week's rank.

East Region Top 20

1. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.), 25-1 (2)
2. Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.), 23-2 (3)
3. St. Michael Academy (New York City), 20-3 (1)
4. Murry Bergtraum (New York City), 20-1 (4)
5. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.), 24-1 (8)
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), 31-0 (6)
7. University (Newark, N.J.), 19-4 (5)
8. St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.), 25-2 (7)
9. Washington Township (Sewell, N.J.), 23-4 (9)
10. Manhattan Center (New York City), 20-4 (10)
11. Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.), 24-2 (11)
12. Neptune (N.J.), 26-0 (20)
13. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.), 18-7 (12)
14. Ocean City (N.J.), 24-2 (13)
15. Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.), 28-1 (15)
16. North Babylon (N.Y.), 19-2 (16)
17. Colts Neck (N.J.), 22-3 (17)
18. Waterville (Waterville, Maine), 23-0 (18)
19. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.), 21-0 (19)
20. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.), 20-5 (14)

Southeast Region Top 20

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.), 33-2 (2)
2. Oak Ridge (Tenn.), 29-3 (1)
3. Westlake (Atlanta), 26-1 (3)
4. Millington (Tenn.), 31-2 (4)
5. Butler (Matthews, N.C.), 29-1 (5)
6. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.), 33-3 (6)
7. Memphis Central (Tenn.), 29-1 (9)
8. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 23-2 (7)
9. Lower Richland (Hopkins, S.C.), 25-1 (8)
10. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.), 25-4 (10)
11. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.), 19-1 (11)
12. West Charlotte (Charlotte, N.C.), 25-3 (12)
13. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.), 28-0 (13)
14. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.), 31-2 (14)
15. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.), 25-4 (15)
16. Wilson Central (Lebanon, Tenn.), 27-3 (16)
17. H.D. Woodson (Washington, D.C.), 21-6 (17)
18. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.), 28-1 (18)
19. H.W. Byers (Holly Springs, Miss.), 31-4 (19)
20. Murrah (Jackson, Miss.), 22-3 (20)

Midwest Region Top 20

1. South Bend Washington (South Bend, Ind.), 26-0 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis), 29-0 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago), 31-1 (3)
4. Bolingbrook (Ill.), 22-4 (4)
5. Heritage Christian (Indianapolis), 25-1 (5)
6. Detroit Community (Detroit), 20-0 (6)
7. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), 22-1 (8)
8. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), 19-1 (7)
9. Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton, Ohio), 18-5 (9)
10. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.), 24-2 (10)
11. Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio), 21-2 (11)
12. Minneapolis South (Minneapolis, Minn.), 25-2 (12)
13. Coffman (Dublin, Ohio), 19-0 (13)
14. Iroquois (Louisville, Ky.), 26-1 (14)
15. Oak Hill (Ind.), 27-1 (15)
16. Archbishop Alter (Kettering, Ohio), 19-2 (16)
17. Lexington Christian (Lexington, Ky.), 26-4 (17)
18. Wheeling (Ill.), 30-1 (18)
19. Montgomery County (Mt. Sterling, Ky.), 25-3 (19)
20. Sioux City North (Sioux City, Iowa), 22-1 (20)

Southwest Region Top 20

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.), 20-4 (1)
2. Westbury Christian (Houston), 43-1 (2)
3. Nimitz (Houston), 36-1 (3)
4. Highlands Ranch (Colo.), 22-2 (4)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas), 31-3 (5)
6. Broomfield (Colo.), 25-0 (6)
7. Dulles (Sugar Land, Texas), 36-3 (7)
8. Midwest City (Okla.), 23-0 (8)
9. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas), 35-3 (9)
10. ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 22-3 (10)
11. Wichita Heights (Wichita, Kan.), 19-1 (12)
12. Fayetteville (Ark.), 29-0 (13)
13. Waco Midway (Waco, Texas), 33-4 (NR)
14. Carroll (Wichita, Kan.), 18-2 (11)
15. Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, Neb.), 24-0 (15)
16. Bellaire (Texas), 31-4 (14)
17. Union (Tulsa, Okla.), 21-2 (16)
18. Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.), 19-0 (18)
19. Frisco (Texas), 33-4 (17)
20. Vilonia (Ark.), 25-1 (20)

West Region Top 20

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), 29-0 (1)
2. Sacred Heart (San Francisco), 24-1 (2)
3. Kentwood (Covington, Wash.), 24-1 (3)
4. Saint Mary's (Stockton, Calif.), 25-3 (4)
5. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), 27-2 (5)
6. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.), 28-2 (6)
7. Cajon (San Bernadino, Calif.), 29-2 (7)
8. Coeur d'Alene (Idaho), 25-0 (8)
9. Foothill (Santa Ana, Calif.), 28-1 (10)
10. Pasco (Wash.), 25-0 (13)
11. Big Sky (Missoula, Mont.), 19-1 (9)
12. Campbell County (Gillette, Wyo.), 23-2 (12)
13. Centennial (Las Vegas), 32-3 (15)
14. Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.), 33-1 (14)
15. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.), 22-5 (16)
16. St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.), 25-2 (17)
17. Oregon City (Ore.), 21-2 (18)
18. Konawaena (Hawaii), 27-2 (NR)
19. Punahou (Honolulu), 18-4 (11)
20. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 29-5 (19)