Best Girls Basketball Players By State

Updated: November 12, 2009, 2:14 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

Here is the ESPN RISE honor roll of the top girls' basketball players in each state heading into the 2009-10 season. Many are ESPNU Hoopgurlz 100 recruits -- including No. 1 Chiney Ogwumike of Texas, No. 2 Natasha Howard of Ohio and No. 5 Kaneisha Horn of Alabama -- and most of the selections were based primarily on how high players from each state were ranked in the ESPNU Hoopgurlz 100.

[+] EnlargeKaneisha Horn
Glenn NelsonRamsay (Birmingham, Ala.) forward Kaneisha Horn is rated No. 5 in the ESPNU HoopGurlz 100.

Several top juniors also have been tabbed as the top preseason players in their states, led by Elizabeth Williams of Virginia, the No. 1 player in the ESPNU Hoopgurlz Super 60.

We didn't list any ties, but that's virtually the case in California between senior Chelsea Gray, the No. 4 player in the ESPNU Hoopgurlz 100, and junior Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, the No. 2 player in the ESPNU Hoopgurlz Super 60.

ALABAMA
Kaneisha Horn (Ramsay, Birmingham) 6-1 Sr.

ALASKA
Katie Anderson (Dimond, Anchorage) 6-2 Jr.

ARIZONA
Aley Rohde (Pinnacle, Phoenix) 6-5 Jr.

ARKANSAS
Taylor Murphy (Har-Ber, Springdale) 5-7 Sr.

CALIFORNIA
Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-0 Jr.

COLORADO
Eliza Normen (Monarch, Louisville) 6-1 Jr.

CONNECTICUT
Keylantra Langley (Lauralton Hall, Milford) 5-11 Sr.

DELAWARE
Betnijah Laney (Smyrna) 6-0 Jr.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Ronika Ransford (Woodson) 5-6 Sr.

FLORIDA
Amber Henson (Sickles, Tampa) 6-3 Jr.

GEORGIA
Brianna Banks (Northgate, Newnan) 5-9 Jr.

HAWAII
Kamie Imai (Waiakea, Hilo) 5-8 Sr.

Girls' Hoops Preview

Girls' Hoops Preview

Girls' high school basketball is back and ESPN RISE is getting you ready for the season with a week's worth of previews, including the release of the Preseason ESPN RISE FAB 50 rankings.

Nov. 10
FAB 50 Nos. 26 -- 50
Five Burning Questions

Nov. 11
FAB 50 Nos. 11 -- 25
Best Teams By State
Best Players By State

Nov. 12
FAB 50 No. 1 -- 10
Why St. Mary's Is The 1

IDAHO
Jenna Cacchillo (Capital, Boise) 5-7 Sr.

ILLINOIS
Ariel Massengale (Bolingbrook) 5-6 Jr.

INDIANA
Courtney Moses (Oak Hill, Converse) 5-7 Sr.

IOWA
Kiah Stokes (Linn-Mar, Marion) 6-3 Jr.

KANSAS
Jhasmin Bowen (Heights, Wichita) 5-11 Jr.

KENTUCKY
Antonita Slaughter (Christian Academy, Louisville) 6-1 Sr.

LOUISIANA
Tori Scott (John Ehret, Marrero) 5-10 Jr.

MAINE
Carly Grenfell (York) 5-7 Sr.

MARYLAND

Sheronne Vails (Arundel, Gambrills) 6-4 Sr.

MASSACHUSETTS
Katie Zenevitch (Central Catholic, Lawrence) 6-3 Sr.

MICHIGAN
Crystal Bradford (Inkster) 6-0 Jr.

MINNESOTA
Suriya McGuire (Roosevelt, Minneapolis) 5-9 Sr.

[+] EnlargeTiffany Ruffin
Glenn NelsonWinnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) senior Tiffany Ruffin, a Boston College recruit, is the state's top player.

MISSISSIPPI
Valencia McFarland (Raymond) 5-6 Sr.

MISSOURI
Anne Marie Hartung (Bowling Green) 6-3 Sr.

MONTANA
Jordan Sullivan (Sidney) 6-2 Sr.

NEBRASKA
Emily Cady (Seward) 6-2 Jr.

NEVADA
Aaryn Ellenberg (Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas) 5-7 Sr.

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Tiffany Ruffin (Winnacunnet, Hampton) 5-8 Sr.

NEW JERSEY
Briyona Canty (Trenton Catholic, Trenton) 5-9 Jr.

NEW MEXICO
Amber Battle (Cibola, Albuquerque) 5-9 Jr.

NEW YORK
Kristen Doherty (Sachem East, Farmingville) 5-10 Sr.

NORTH CAROLINA
Cierra Burdick (Butler, Matthews) 6-2 Jr.

NORTH DAKOTA
Meghan Roehrich (Fargo South, Fargo) 5-10 Jr.

OHIO
Natasha Howard (Waite, Toledo) 6-3 Sr.

OKLAHOMA
Richa Jackson (Midwest City) 6-1 Sr.

OREGON
Shoni Schimmel (Franklin, Portland), 5-9 Sr.

PENNSYLVANIA
Alyssa Thomas (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg) 6-0 Sr.

RHODE ISLAND
Meg Morrissey (South Kingstown, Wakefield) 5-6 Sr.

SOUTH CAROLINA
Camille Glymph (J.L. Mann, Greenville) 5-9 Sr.

SOUTH DAKOTA
Carsey Barden (Sturgis) 5-11 Sr.

TENNESSEE
Lakeisha Crouch (Hillsboro, Nashville) 6-0 Sr.

TEXAS
Chiney Ogwumike (Cy-Fair, Cypress) 6-3 Sr.

UTAH
Jasmine Porter (Layton) 6-2 Sr.

VERMONT
Abbey Lalime (Lake Region, Orleans), 5-8 Sr.

VIRGINIA
Elizabeth Williams (Princess Anne, Virginia Beach) 6-3 Jr.

WASHINGTON
Erika Johnson (Holy Names Academy, Seattle) 6-1 Jr.

WEST VIRGINIA
Whitney Bays (Huntington) 6-2 Sr.

WISCONSIN
Alexandra Cohen (Nicolet, Glendale) 6-5 Jr.

WYOMING
Kayla Fakelman (Kelly Walsh, Casper) 6-0 Sr.