State-by-state No. 1 teams

Updated: November 12, 2009, 2:16 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

Comparing ESPNRISE.com's girls' state-by-state No. 1 teams with the boys list released last week, one finds are only three schools that start the 2009-10 season No. 1 in both genders: Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.); Heights (Wichita, Kan.); and Campbell County (Gillette, Wyo.). If you were to put the Findlay Prep ( Las Vegas, Nev.) boys in a separate category, Bishop Gorman also would be No. 1 for both. (All teams below listed with record from 2009-2010 season.)

Girls' Hoops Preview

Girls' Hoops Preview

Girls' high school basketball is back and ESPN RISE is getting you ready for the season with a week's worth of previews, including the release of the Preseason ESPN RISE FAB 50 rankings.

Nov. 10
FAB 50 Nos. 26 -- 50
Five Burning Questions

Nov. 11
FAB 50 Nos. 11 -- 25
Best Teams By State
Best Players By State

Nov. 12
FAB 50 No. 1 -- 10
Why St. Mary's Is The 1

ALABAMA
Hoover (Hoover) 30-6

ALASKA
Dimond (Anchorage) 19-7

ARIZONA
St. Mary's (Phoenix) 26-3

ARKANSAS
North Little Rock 23-4

CALIFORNIA
St. Mary's (Stockton) 31-3

COLORADO
ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch) 22-4

CONNECTICUT
Hillhouse (New Haven) 25-2

DELAWARE
Sanford 17-7

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
H.D. Woodson 22-6

FLORIDA
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 27-2

GEORGIA
Redan (Stone Mountain) 27-0

HAWAII
Konawaena (Kealakekua) 28-2

IDAHO
Coeur d'Alene (Coeur d'Alene) 25-0

ILLINOIS
Whitney Young (Chicago) 30-2

INDIANA
Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 30-0

IOWA
Kennedy (Cedar Rapids) 16-7

KANSAS
Heights (Wichita) 22-3

KENTUCKY
DuPont Manual (Louisville) 23-7

LOUISIANA
St. Michael (Baton Rouge) 38-1

MAINE
Deering (Portland) 22-0

MARYLAND
Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro) 25-3

MASSACHUSETTS
Central Cathollc (Lawrence) 23-3

MICHIGAN
Catholic Central (Grand Rapids) 27-1

MINNESOTA
Lakeville North (Lakeville) 20-8

MISSISSIPPI
Byers (Holly Springs) 35-5

MISSOURI
Incarnate Word (St. Louis) 26-3

MONTANA
Big Sky (Missoula) 22-1

NEBRASKA
Bellevue West (Bellevue) 25-2

NEVADA
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 29-5

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Winnacunnet (Hampton) 25-0

NEW JERSEY
Shabazz (Newark) 30-2

NEW MEXICO
Eldorado (Albuquerque) 25-4

NEW YORK
St. Michael (New York) 25-3

NORTH CAROLINA
Butler (Matthews) 30-2

NORTH DAKOTA
Fargo South (Fargo) 24-1

OHIO
Regina (South Euclid) 27-0

OKLAHOMA
Midwest City 26-1

OREGON
South Eugene (Eugene) 27-1

PENNSYLVANIA
Germantown Academy (Fort Washington) 31-0

RHODE ISLAND
South Kingstown (Wakefield) 20-5

SOUTH CAROLINA
Spring Valley (Columbia) 27-1

SOUTH DAKOTA
Washington (Sioux Falls) 22-3

TENNESSEE
Hillsboro (Nashville) 36-1

TEXAS
MacArthur (Irving) 35-4

UTAH
American Fork 22-2

VERMONT
Spaulding (Barre) 21-3

VIRGINIA
Princess Anne (Virginia Beach) 31-1

WASHINGTON
Auburn Riverside (Auburn) 23-7

WEST VIRGINIA
North Marion (Farmington) 26-1

WISCONSIN
Vincent (Milwaukee) 25-1

WYOMING
Campbell County (Gillette) 27-2