Commentary

Week 2 Girls' Basketball Regional Rankings

Updated: December 17, 2009, 10:28 AM ET
By Clay Kallam | ESPN RISE

The following are the regional rankings following Week 2 of the girls' high school basketball season, games played through Saturday, Dec. 12.

(Previous rankings in parentheses)

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 2-0 (10)
2. St. Michael (New York, N.Y.) 4-1 (1)
3. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 0-0 (3)
4. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 5-0 (4)
5. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 3-0 (5)
6. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 0-0 (6)
7. University (Newark, N.J.) 0-0 (7)
8. Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 0-0 (9)
9. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 1-0 (10)
10. North Point (Waldorf, Md.) 2-0 (12)
11. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 4-1 (2)
12. Hillhouse (New Haven, Conn.) 0-0 (13)
13. St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 0-0 (14)
14. Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.) 0-0 (15)
15. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 0-0 (16)
16. Sanford (Sanford, Del.) 2-0 (19)
17. Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Mary.) 2-1(17)
18. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 0-0 (18)
19. Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 5-0 (NR)
20. Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.) 5-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: No. 11 Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.); No. 20 H.D. Woodson (Washington, D.C.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 5-0 (1)
2. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 7-0 (2)
3. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 11-0 (3)
4. South Broward 8-0 (4)
5. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 5-0 (5)
6. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 7-0 (6)
7. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 4-1 (7)
8. Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 4-0 (8)
9. Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 8-0 (9)
10. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 7-0 (10)
11. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 11-0 (11)
12. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 7-0 (12)
13. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 16-0 (13)
14. Southwest DeKalb (Decatur, Ga.) 6-1 (14)
15. Astronaut (Titusville, Fla.) 8-1 (15)
16. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 6-1 (17)
17. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 5-1 (20)
18. Cleveland (Cleveland, Tenn.) 8-0 (18)
19. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 9-2 (NR)
20. Lourdes (Miami, Fla.) 8-0 (19)

Dropped Out: No. 16. Nachitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 9-0 (1)
2. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 4-0 (2)
3. Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 3-0 (12)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 3-0 (4)
5. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 6-0 (5)
6. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 6-0 (6)
7. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 2-0 (7)
8. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 3-0 (9)
9. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 4-0 (10)
10. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 2-1 (3)
11. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 4-0 (11)
12. East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 4-0 (13)
13. Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) 5-0 (14)
14. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 5-0 (NR)
15. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 7-0 (20)
16. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 4-0 (NR)
17. Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 3-0 (NR)
18. Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.) 3-0 (19)
19. Bishop Heelan (Sioux City, Iowa) 4-1 (15)
20. Sioux City North (Sioux City, Iowa) 4-0 (18)

Dropped Out: No. 8 DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.); No. 16 Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio); No. 17 Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 17-0 (1)
2. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 7-0 (6)
3. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 15-0 (4)
4. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 9-0 (5)
5. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 4-1 (2)
6. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 3-1 (3)
7. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 8-0 (7)
8. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 5-0 (8)
9. Nixa (Nixa, Mo.) 7-0 (11)
10. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 4-0 (13)
11. Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 6-0 (16)
12. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 9-1 (15)
13. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 9-0 (17)
14. Rogers (Rogers, Ark.) 6-2 (NR)
15. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 11-1 (NR)
16. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 4-0 (NR)
17. Frisco (Frisco, Texas) 12-2 (NR)
18. Norman (Norman, Okla.) 5-1 (12)
19. Bellevue West (Bellevue, Neb.) 4-1 (10)
20. Cibolo Steele (Cibolo, Texas) 16-1 (20)

Dropped Out: No. 9. Washington (Tulsa, Okla.), No. 14 Summit (Arlington, Texas), No. 18 Platte County (Platte City, Mo.), No. 19 Ozark (Ozark, Mo.).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 4-0 (1)
2. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 6-0 (2)
3. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 6-0 (3)
4. ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 4-0 (4)
5. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 4-0 (7)
6. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 4-0 (10)
7. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 5-0 (11)
8. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 7-0 (12)
9. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 3-1 (5)
10. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 5-1 (6)
11. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 4-1 (13)
12. Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 7-0 (16)
13. St. Mary's (Berkeley, Calif.) 5-0 (NR)
14. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 4-0 (NR)
15. Tolleson (Tolleson, Ariz.) 9-1 (9)
16. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.) 2-3 (14)
17. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 4-1 (NR)
18. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 4-1 (18)
19. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 6-2 (19)
20. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 4-1 (20)

Dropped Out: No. 8 St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.); No. 15 Monarch (Louisville, Colo.); No. 17 Kentwood (Covington, Wash.).

Mark Tennis and Doug Huff contributed to these rankings.