Commentary

Week 3 Regional Rankings

Updated: January 8, 2010, 10:29 AM ET
By Clay Kallam | ESPN RISE

The following are the regional rankings after games played through Sunday, Jan. 3.

Previous rankings in parentheses.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Michael (New York, N.Y.) 9-1 (2)
2. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 5-0 (3)
3. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 10-0 (4)
4. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 5-0 (6)
5. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 9-0 (9)
6. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 5-1 (1)
7. Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 6-2 (8)
8. St. John's (Washington, D.C.) 10-1 (NR)
9. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 7-1 (5)
10. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 6-0 (15)
11. Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 9-0 (NR)
12. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 11-1 (NR)
13. Piscataway (Piscataway, N.J.) 5-1 (NR)
14. St. Peter's (Staten Island, N.Y.) 8-0 (NR)
15. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 9-2 (NR)
16. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 9-2 (11)
17. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 6-0 (18)
18. Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) 4-0 (NR)
19. Liberty (Bethlehem, Pa.) 9-0 (NR)
20. Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.) 5-2 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 7 University (Newark, N.J.); No. 10 North Point (Waldorf, Md.); No. 12 Hillhouse (New Haven, Conn.); No. 13 St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.); No. 14 Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.); No. 16 Sanford (Sanford, Del.); No. 17 Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.); No. 19 Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, N.Y.); No. 20 Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.).

East Bubble: Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 5-1; Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 2-2; Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 5-3; Council Rock North (Newton, Pa.) 5-2; Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.) 6-3; Holy Cross (Kensington, Md.) 10-2; Roland Park (Baltimore, Md.) 8-1; St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 5-1; University (Newark, N.J.) 4-2.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 10-0 (1)
2. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 10-2 (2)
3. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 17-1 (3)
4. South Broward (Hollywood, Fla.) 12-0 (4)
5. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 7-3 (20)
6. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 11-1 (12)
7. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 17-3 (NR)
8. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 11-2 (17)
9. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) 11-0 (NR)
10. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 13-1 (NR)
11. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 8-3 (7)
12. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 14-0 (11)
13. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 21-0 (13)
14. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 13-1 (10)
15. Natchitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.) 17-1 (16)
16. Jones (Madison, Ala.) 19-1 (NR)
17. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 16-0 (NR)
18. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 10-2 (NR)
19. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 14-0 (NR)
20. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 12-3 (6)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 5 Butler (Matthews, N.C.); No. 8 Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.); No. 9 Raymond (Raymond, Miss.); No. 13 Southwest DeKalb (Decatur, Ga.); No. 14 Astronaut (Titusville, Fla.); No. 17 Cleveland (Cleveland, Tenn.); No. 19 Lourdes (Miami, Fla.).

Southeast Bubble: Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 6-3; La Vergne (La Vergne, Tenn.) 14-0; Lourdes (Miami, Fla.) 8-0; Morristown-Hamblen West (Morristown, Tenn.) 6-1; North Cobb (Kennesaw, Ga.) 9-1; Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 11-1.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-0 (1)
2. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 8-1 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 10-0 (5)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 7-0 (7)
5. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 5-0 (8)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 6-0 (9)
7. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 16-1 (6)
8. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 14-0 (11)
9. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 7-2 (4)
10. Geneva (Geneva, Ill.) 15-0 (NR)
11. Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 7-2 (3)
12. East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 5-0 (12)
13. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 5-2 (10)
14. Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) 7-0 (13)
15. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 7-0 (14)
16. Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs, Ind.) 13-0 (NR)
17. Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 5-0 (17)
18. Rushville (Rushville, Ind.) 13-1 (NR)
19. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 13-1 (15)
20. Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.) 5-0 (18)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 McKinley (Canton, Ohio); No. 19 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City, Iowa); No. 20 Sioux City North (Sioux City, Iowa).

Midwest Bubble: Edina (Edina, Minn.) 10-0; Case (Racine, Wis.) 5-1; De Pere (De Pere, Wis.) 9-0; Hillcrest (Country Club Hills, Ill.) 13-1; Louisville Christian Academy (Louisville, Ky.) 9-2; Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 15-1; Moline (Moline, Ill.) 14-1; Sioux City North (Sioux City, Iowa) 7-1; Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 8-1

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 25-0 (1)
2. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 11-0 (2)
3. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 23-1 (3)
4. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 15-0 (4)
5. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 11-1 (16)
6. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 5-1 (5)
7. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 6-1 (7)
8. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 18-1 (12)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 18-2 (NR)
10. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 19-2 (10)
11. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 21-1 (13)
12. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 5-0 (10)
13. Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 19-1 (NR)
14. Norman (Norman, Okla.) 7-1 (18)
15. Bellevue West (Bellevue, Neb.) 10-1 (19)
16. Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.) 9-1 (NR)
17. Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.) 9-1 (NR)
18. Bishop Lynch (Dallas, Texas) 16-5 (NR)
19. Midland (Midland, Texas) 22-1 (NR)
20. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 11-2 (7)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 8 Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.); No. 9 Nixa (Nixa, Mo.); No. 11 Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.); No. 14 Rogers (Rogers, Ark.); No. 17 Frisco (Frisco, Texas); No. 20 Cibolo Steele (Cibolo, Texas).

Southwest Bubble: Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 6-1; Bowie (Arlington, Texas) 17-2; Bryan (Bryan, Texas) 20-1; Frisco (Frisco, Texas) 19-4; Horn (Mesquite, Texas) 19-3; Kansas (Kansas, Okla.) 8-0; Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 8-1.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 14-0 (2)
2. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 11-1 (1)
3. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 11-2 (11)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 9-2 (3)
5. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 12-0 (6)
6. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 9-0 (7)
7. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 11-1 (14)
8. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 12-1 (8)
9. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 13-1 (17)
10. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 6-3 (18)
11. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 7-3 (9)
12. ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 6-3 (4)
13. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 11-2 (19)
14. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 7-3 (20)
15. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 6-2 (10)
16. Hanford (Hanford, Calif.) 13-3 (NR)
17. Sahuaro (Tucson, Ariz.) 13-1 (NR)
18. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 10-2 (NR)
19. Mt. Miguel (Spring Valley, Calif.) 15-0 (NR)
20. Ventura (Ventura, Calif.) 13-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 5 Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.); No. 12 Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.); No. 13 St. Mary's (Berkeley, Calif.); No. 15 Tolleson (Tolleson, Ariz.); No. 16 Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.).

West Bubble: Agoura (Agoura Hills, Calif.) 14-0; Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank, Calif.) 12-3; Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 8-3; La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 8-3; Kennedy (Sacramento, Calif.) 10-2; Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 9-2; Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 9-4; St. Mary's (Berkeley, Calif.) 9-2; Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 9-0; Woodinville (Woodinville, Wash.) 8-0.

Doug Huff, Ronnie Flores and Mark Tennis contributed to these rankings.