Commentary

Week 6 Regional Rankings

Updated: January 27, 2010, 2:54 AM ET
By Clay Kallum, Doug Huff, Mark Tennis & Ronnie Flores | ESPNRISE.com

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 16-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 18-0 (3)
3. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 14-2 (7)
4. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 13-1 (5)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 11-1 (4)
6. Shabazz (Newark, N.J. 13-1 (2)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 14-1 (8)
8. Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 12-3 (9)
9. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 12-1 (11)
10. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 13-2 (NR)
11. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 15-3 (10)
12. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 11-0 (12)
13. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 12-3 (14)
14. Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.) 15-3 (NR)
15. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 17-2 (17)
16. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 14-1 (16)
17. Central Catholic (Lawrence, Mass.) 12-1 (18)
18. North Marion (Rachel, W.Va.) 11-1 (20)
19. St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 12-1 (NR)
20. Edison (Alexandria, Va.) 14-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 6 St. Michael (New York, N.Y.);15. Liberty (Bethlehem, Pa.); No. 13 Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.); No. 19 St. John's (Washington, D.C.).

East Bubble: Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.) 12-2; Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 15-1; Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 15-3; Prout (Wakefield, R.I.) 11-0; St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 12-1; St. Michael (New York, N.Y.) 14-4; St. Peter's (Staten Island, N.Y.) 15-1; Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) 11-1.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 16-0 (1)
2. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 16-2 (2)
3. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 23-1 (3)
4. South Broward (Hollywood, Fla.) 17-0 (4)
5. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 21-4 (8)
6. Morristown-Hamblen West (Morristown, Tenn.) 18-1 (5)
7. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 17-1 (7)
8. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 16-2 (9)
9. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 12-3 (6)
10. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) 18-0 (10)
11. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 18-1 (11)
12. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 16-3 (12)
13. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 20-0 (13)
14. Southwood (Shreveport, La.) 27-0 (14)
15. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 27-0 (15)
16. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 19-1 (16)
17. Natchitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.) 24-1 (17)
18. Jones (Madison, Ala.) 27-1 (18)
19. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 22-0 (19)
20. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 18-0 (20)

Dropped Out: None

Southeast Bubble: Faith Academy (Mobile, Ala.) 25-0; Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 17-3; Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 25-1; Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 19-1; Trinity Christian Academy (Lake Worth, Fla.) 15-2.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 17-0 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 18-0 (2)
3. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 15-1 (3)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 9-0 (4)
5. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 10-0 (5)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 16-0 (6)
7. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 11-2 (7)
8. Geneva (Geneva, Ill.) 22-0 (8)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 21-2 (10)
10. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 13-2 (10)
11. Floyd Central (Floyds Knob, Ind.) 16-0 (11)
12. Moline (Moline, Ill.) 19-1 (15)
13. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 14-0 (13)
14. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 13-1 (14)
15. Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville, Ind.) 17-1 (16)
16. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 17-1 (17)
17. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 19-1 (18)
18. Mater Dei (Breese, Ill.) 22-0 (NR)
19. Des Moines East (Des Moines, Iowa) 14-0 (NR)
20. East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 9-1 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, Iowa); No. 19 Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.)

Midwest Bubble: Edina (Edina, Minn.) 15-0; Eisenhower (Berlin, Wis.) 14-0; De Pere (De Pere, Wis.) 13-0; Edwardsville (Edwardsville, Ill.) 21-1; Fenwick (Oak Park, Ill.) 20-2; Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 11-4; Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 19-1; Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 11-0; Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 9-1; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 7-1; Springfield (Springfield, Ill.) 20-1; Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 13-2; Waukee (Waukee, Iowa) 14-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 16-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 19-0 (2)
3. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 11-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 29-1 (4)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 23-1 (5)
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 15-1 (6)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 14-2 (7)
8. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 27-2 (8)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 23-2 (10)
10. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 25-2 (11)
11. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 26-1 (12)
12. South (Olathe, Kan.) 10-0 (13)
13. Bellevue West (Bellevue, Neb.) 14-1 (15)
14. Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.) 15-1 (16)
15. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 19-4 (17)
16. Nixa (Nixa, Mo.) 15-2 (NR)
17. Bishop Lynch (Dallas, Texas) 25-5 (18)
18. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 14-5 (9)
19. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 16-2 (20)
20. Central (Andover, Kan.) 10-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas), No. 19 Midland (Midland, Texas).

Southwest Bubble: Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 9-1; Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.) 13-2; Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 16-1; Georgetown, (Georgetown, Texas) 24-2; Harrah (Harrah, Okla.) 16-0; Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 24-2; Horn (Mesquite, Texas) 24-3; Las Cruces (Las Cruces, N.M.) 18-1; Midland (Midland, Texas) 26-2; Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 14-1; Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 16-1; Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 12-1; Seward (Seward, Neb.) 11-0; Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 25-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 21-1 (2)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 18-2 (3)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 18-1 (1)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 15-2 (4)
5. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 16-0 (5)
6. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 16-0 (6)
7. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 20-1 (8)
8. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 13-3 (9)
9. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 17-2 (10)
10. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 15-3 (11)
11. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 17-2 (13)
12. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 12-2 (14)
13. Hanford (Hanford, Calif.) 18-3 (15)
14. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 15-3 (16)
15. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 15-5 (18)
16. Agoura (Agoura Hills, Calif.) 20-0 (17)
17. Springville (Springville, Utah) 13-0 (20)
18. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 12-4 (NR)
19. Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 15-2 (NR)
20. Issaquah (Issaquah, Wash.) 13-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 7 Troy (Fullerton, Calif.); No. 12 ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.); No. 19 Woodinville (Wash.).

West Bubble: Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank, Calif.) 17-5; Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 14-5; Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 12-3; Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 12-3; La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 14-3; Kennedy (Sacramento, Calif.) 16-2; Newport (Bellevue, Wash.) 13-1; Santa Monica (Santa Monica, Calif.) 14-5; Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 15-0; Tolleson (Tolleson, Ariz.) 18-4; Woodinville (Woodinville, Wash.) 13-1.