Commentary

Girls Week 9 Regional Rankings

Updated: February 17, 2010, 4:25 PM ET
By Clay Kallam & Mark Tennis | ESPNRISE.com

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 21-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 22-0 (2)
3. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 20-2 (3)
4. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 20-1 (4)
5. Shabazz (Newark, N.J. 20-1 (5)
6. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 17-1 (6)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 20-1 (7)
8. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 17-0 (10)
9. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 18-3 (13)
10. North Marion (Rachel, W.Va.) 16-1 (17)
11. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 20-3 (11)
12. Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 19-5 (8)
13. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 18-3 (9)
14. Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.) 18-4 (14)
15. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 19-2 (15)
16. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 16-1 (16)
17. Academy of the Holy Cross (Kensington, Md.) 17-5 (NR)
18. Edison (Alexandria, Va.) 17-1 (19)
19. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 19-4 (NR)
20. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 19-4 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Cheltenham (Cheltenham, Pa.); No. 18 Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.).

East Bubble: Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 19-4; Cheltenham (Cheltenham, Pa.) 20-1; Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.) 17-2; Columbia (Maplewood, N.J.) 20-2; Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 17-1; St. Michael Academy (New York, N.Y.) 16-4; St. Peter's (Staten Island, N.Y.) 18-1; Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) 15-3.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 23-0 (1)
2. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 28-1 (2)
3. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 22-4 (3)*
4. Morristown-Hamblen West (Morristown, Tenn.) 25-1 (4)
5. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 19-3 (5)
6. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) 24-0 (6)
7. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 22-1 (7)
8. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 21-2 (8)
9. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 23-1 (9)
10. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 22-3 (10)
11. South Broward (Hollywood, Fla.) 22-1 (11)
12. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 22-4 (12)
13. Southwood (Shreveport, La.) 33-0 (13)
14. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 27-0 (14)
15. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 34-0 (15)
16. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 25-1 (16)
17. Natchitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.) 30-1 (17)
18. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 28-1 (18)
19. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 23-0 (19)
20. Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 24-1 (20)
*Does not include forfeit win

Dropped Out: None.

Southeast Bubble: Astronaut (Titusville, Fla.) 23-3; Faith Academy (Mobile, Ala.) 29-1; Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 30-2; Dr. Phillips (Orlando. Fla.) 28-1; Trinity Christian Academy (Lake Worth, Fla.) 21-2.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 24-0 (1)
2. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 22-1 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 22-2 (3)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 14-0 (4)
5. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 16-1 (5)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 22-0 (6)
7. Geneva (Geneva, Ill.) 27-0 (7)
8. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 16-2 (8)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 26-2 (9)
10. Moline (Moline, Ill.) 24-1 (11)
11. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 18-0 (12)
12. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 24-1 (15)
13. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 25-1 (16)
14. Floyds Central (Floyds Knob, Ind.) 23-1 (NR)
15. Mater Dei (Breese, Ill.) 26-0 (17)
16. Des Moines East (Des Moines, Iowa) 20-0 (18)
17. Waite (Toledo, Ohio) 16-2 (10)
18. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 16-2 (13)
19. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 13-3 (19)
20. Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 14-1 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville, Ind.).

Midwest Bubble: Edina (Edina, Minn.) 21-1; East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 14-1; Eisenhower (New Berlin, Wis.) 17-1; Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.) 11-2; Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 15-4; Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville, Ind.) 20-2; Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 24-1; Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 14-0; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 12-1; Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 15-1; Waukee (Waukee, Iowa) 22-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 22-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 24-0 (2)
3. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 15-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 33-1 (4)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 27-1 (5)*
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 21-1 (6)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 18-2 (7)
8. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 31-3 (8)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 28-2 (9)
10. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 30-2 (10)
11. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 30-1 (11)
12. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 17-0 (12)
13. Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 18-1 (15)
14. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 22-6 (14)
15. Nixa (Nixa, Mo.) 19-3 (13)
16. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 20-2 (16)
17. Central (Andover, Kan.) 16-0 (17)
18. Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 29-2 (18)
19. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 18-0 (19)
20. Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 23-1 (20)
*Does not include one win by forfeit.

Dropped Out: None.

Southwest Bubble: Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 14-1; Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.) 18-2; Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.) 20-3; Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 27-2; Las Cruces (Las Cruces, N.M.) 23-1; Midland (Midland, Texas) 31-2; Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 21-2; St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 18-7; Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 30-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 24-1 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 24-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-1 (3)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 23-2 (4)
5. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 20-0 (5)
6. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 21-0 (6)
7. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 26-1 (7)
8. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 19-3 (8)
9. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 21-3 (9)
10. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 25-2 (10)
11. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 18-2 (11)
12. Hanford (Hanford, Calif.) 24-3 (12)
13. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 20-3 (13)*
14. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 21-5 (14)
15. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 20-3 (15)
16. Agoura (Agoura Hills, Calif.) 26-0 (16)
17. Springville (Springville, Utah) 18-0 (17)
18. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 19-4 (18)
19. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 18-3 (20)
20. Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank) 22-5 (19)
*Forfeits not included.

Dropped Out: None.

West Bubble: Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 19-5; Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 22-5; Konawaena (Kealakekua, Hawaii) 22-1; (Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 21-4; Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 22-3; Santa Monica (Santa Monica, Calif.) 20-6; Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 20-0; Tolleson (Tolleson, Ariz.) 24-4; Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 23-3; Woodinville (Woodinville, Wash.) 19-1.