Commentary

Girls Week 10 Regional Rankings

Updated: February 24, 2010, 10:27 PM ET
By Clay Kallam & Mark Tennis | ESPNRISE.com

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 21-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 24-0 (2)
3. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 20-2 (3)
4. Shabazz (Newark, N.J. 23-1 (5)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 20-1 (6)
6. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 22-1 (7)
7. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 21-2 (4)
8. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 19-0 (8)
9. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 19-3 (9)
10. North Marion (Rachel, W.Va.) 18-1 (10)
11. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 22-3 (11)
12. Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 19-5 (12)
13. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 20-3 (13)
14. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 19-2 (15)
15. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 16-1 (16)
16. Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.) 20-2 (NR)
17. Edison (Alexandria, Va.) 19-1 (18)
18. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 23-4 (19)
19. Wise (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 20-1 (NR)
20. Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) 18-3 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.); No. 17 Academy of the Holy Cross (Kensington, Md.); No. 20 Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.).

East Bubble: Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 18-3; Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 19-4; Columbia (Maplewood, N.J.) 22-2; Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 19-1; St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 22-2; St. John's (Washington, D.C.) 19-5; St. Mark's (Wilmington, Del.) 16-0; St. Michael Academy (New York, N.Y.) 16-5; St. Peter's (Staten Island, N.Y.) 21-1; Summers County (Hinton, W. Va.) 23-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 27-0 (1)
2. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 30-1 (2)
3. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 26-4 (3)*
4. Morristown-Hamblen West (Morristown, Tenn.) 27-1 (4)
5. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 20-3 (5)
6. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) 28-0 (6)
7. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 24-1 (7)
8. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 25-2 (8)
9. South Broward (Hollywood, Fla.) 25-1 (11)
10. Southwood (Shreveport, La.) 35-0 (13)
11. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 24-4 (12)
12. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 27-1 (16)
13. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 30-1 (18)
14. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 30-0 (14)
15. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 36-0 (15)
16. Natchitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.) 31-1 (17)
17. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 24-2 (9)
18. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 25-0 (19)
19. Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 27-1 (20)
20. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 32-2 (NR)
*Does not include forfeit win

Dropped Out: Previous No. 10 Norcross (Norcross, Ga.).

Southeast Bubble: Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 19-4; Dr. Phillips (Orlando. Fla.) 30-1; Mill Creek (Hoschton, Ga.) 24-4; Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 23-4; Trinity Christian Academy (Lake Worth, Fla.) 24-2; P.K. Yonge (Gainesville, Fla.) 28-2.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 26-0 (1)
2. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 24-1 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 24-2 (3)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 16-0 (4)
5. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 18-1 (5)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 24-0 (6)
7. Geneva (Geneva, Ill.) 29-0 (7)
8. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 17-2 (8)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 28-2 (9)
10. Moline (Moline, Ill.) 26-1 (10)
11. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 19-0 (11)
12. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 24-1 (12)
13. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 27-1 (13)
14. Floyds Central (Floyds Knob, Ind.) 25-1 (14)
15. Des Moines East (Des Moines, Iowa) 21-0 (16)
16. Waite (Toledo, Ohio) 17-2 (17)
17. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 14-3 (19)
18. Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 17-1 (20)
19. Springfield (Springfield, Ill.) 28-2 (NR)
20. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 19-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 15 Mater Dei (Breese, Ill.); No. 18 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio).

Midwest Bubble: Canton (Canton, Mich.) 17-1; Canton McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 16-3; East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 18-1; Edina (Edina, Minn.) 23-1; Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.) 14-3; Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 16-4; Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville, Ind.) 20-2; Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 25-1; Mater Dei (Breese, Ill.) 27-1; Notre Dame (Quincy, Ill.) 29-2; Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 15-0; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 14-2; Waukee (Waukee, Iowa) 23-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 24-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 26-0 (2)
3. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 17-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 35-1 (4)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 29-1 (5)*
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 23-1 (6)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 20-2 (7)
8. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 33-3 (8)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 30-2 (9)
10. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 32-2 (10)
11. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 32-1 (11)
12. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 18-0 (12)
13. Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 20-1 (13)
14. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 24-6 (14)
15. Nixa (Nixa, Mo.) 21-3 (15)
16. Central (Andover, Kan.) 18-0 (17)
17. Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 31-2 (18)
18. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 20-0 (19)
19. Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 25-1 (20)
20. Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 32-2 (NR)
*Does not include one win by forfeit.

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.).

Southwest Bubble: Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 16-1; Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.) 19-3; Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 21-3; Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.) 20-5; Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 29-3; Harrah (Harrah, Okla.) 23-1; Las Cruces (Las Cruces, N.M.) 24-1; Midland (Midland, Texas) 33-2; Rogers (Rogers, Ark.) 19-6; Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 23-3; Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 19-3; St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 20-7.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 26-1 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 26-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 25-1 (3)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 25-2 (4)
5. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 22-0 (5)
6. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 23-0 (6)
7. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 27-1 (7)
8. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 21-3 (8)
9. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 23-3 (9)
10. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 27-2 (10)
11. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 20-2 (11)
12. Hanford (Hanford, Calif.) 26-3 (12)
13. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 22-3 (13)*
14. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 22-5 (14)
15. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 22-3 (15)
16. Agoura (Agoura Hills, Calif.) 27-0 (16)
17. Springville (Springville, Utah) 19-0 (17)
18. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 20-3 (19)
19. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 21-4 (18)
20. Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank) 24-5 (20)
*Forfeits not included.

Dropped Out: None.

West Bubble: Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 21-5; Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 25-5; Kentwood (Covington, Wash.) 21-4; Lahainahua (Lahaina, Hawaii) 20-2; Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 23-4; Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 24-3; Santa Monica (Santa Monica, Calif.) 22-6; St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.) 20-5; Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 21-0; Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 25-3.