Preseason regional rankings

Updated: November 17, 2010, 3:36 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are for the 2009-'10 season.

East

1. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD.) 19-8
2. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 31-1
3. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 26-5
4. Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 29-2
5. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 30-1
6. Nazareth (Brooklyn, N.Y)
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 23-4
8. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 29-2
9. St. John's (D.C.) 24-6
10. William Penn Charter School (Philadelphia, Pa.)
11. Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 14-5
12. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 10-11
13. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 28-4
14. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 25-4
15. Sanford (Hockessin, Del.) 19-4
16. Archbishop Carrol (Radnor, Pa.) 25-4
17. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 17-5
18. North Marion (Farmington, WV.) 23-1
19. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 21-3
20. H.D. Woodson (D.C.) 21-5

Southeast

1. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 27-4
2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 34-4
3. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 29-4
4. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 27-1
5. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 33-1
6. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 32-2
7. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 28-4
8. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 24-6
9. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 30-5
10. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 26-3
11. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 21-6
12. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 26-4
13. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 30-1
14. Ehret (Marrero, La.) 27-4
15. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 26-4
16. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 32-1
17. Helen Cox (Harvey, La.) 26-6
18. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 30-2
19. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 32-2
20. Bishop McGuinness (Kernersville, N.C.) 23-7

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 28-1
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 28-3
3. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 28-0
4. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 32-0
5. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 16-4
6. Detroit Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 19-3
7. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 33-2
8. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 23-0
9. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 19-6
10. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 33-2
11. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 25-3
12. Martin Luther King (Detroit, Mich.)
13. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 26-7
14. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 24-6
15. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 14-3
16. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 20-2
17. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 21-7
18. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 23-2
19. Lake Ridge Academy (North Ridgeville, Ohio) 8-10
20. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 23-2

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 33-8
2. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 38-2
3. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 30-1
4. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 33-4
5. North Little Rock (Little Rock, Ark.) 31-0
6. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 21-8
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 25-2
8. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 36-3
9. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 30-2
10. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 29-6
11. Heights (Wichita, Kans.) 22-2
12. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 27-7
13. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 26-4
14. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 20-5
15. Seward (Seward, Nebr.) 25-0
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 23-5
17. Cibola (Albuquerque, N.M.) 22-8
18. Cy Fair (Cypress, Texas) 34-1
19. Bellaire (Bellaire, Texas) 20-9
20. Olathe South (Olathe, Kans.) 23-1

West

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 32-1
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 31-3
3. St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.) 23-6
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 32-3
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 22-5
6. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 18-8
7. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 27-4
8. La Jolla Country Day (la Jolla, Calif.) 26-4
9. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 21-3
10. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 34-1
11. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 27-6
12. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 27 -4
13. Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.) 21-3
14. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 27-5
15. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 18-11
16. Tolleson Union (Tolleson, Ariz.) 28-5
17. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 21-8
18. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 24-0
19. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 18-3
20. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 25-5