Week 2 regional rankings

Updated: January 6, 2011, 4:01 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Dec. 7, 2010 games. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 |

East

1. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 6-1 (1)
2. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 0-0 (2)
3. Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 0-0 (4)
4. Nazareth (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 3-0 Beat Christ the King (6)
5. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 3-0 (5)
6.Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 0-1 Lost to Nazareth(3-0) (3)
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 0-0 (7)
8. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 0-0 (8)
9. St. John's (D.C.) 3-0 (9)
10. William Penn Charter School (Philadelphia, Pa.) 1-0 (10)
11. Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 2-0 (11)
12. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 0-0 (12)
13. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) (13)
14. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 1-0 (14)
15. Sanford (Hockessin, Del.) 1-0 (15)
16. Archbishop Carrol (Radnor, Pa.) 0-0 (16)
17. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 1-0 (18)
18. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 1-0 (19)
19. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 1-2 (17) Lost to Archbishop Spalding
20. H.D. Woodson (D.C.) 1-0 (20)

Southeast

1. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 1-1 (1)
2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 6-1 (2)
3. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 1-0 (5)
4. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 7-2 (3) Lost to Bob Jones and Wesleyan GA
5. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 8-0 (6)
6. . Buford (Buford, Ga.) 0-1 (4) Lost to Weddington
7. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 2-0 (7)
8. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 6-2 (9)
9. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 4-1 (8) Lost to Norcross
10. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 4-0 (10)
11. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 6-0 (11)
12. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 3-0 (12)
13. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 2-0 (13)
14. Helen Cox (Harvey, La.) 6-0 (15)
15. New Albany (New Albany, Miss) 7-0 (NR)
16. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 6-0 (16)
17. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 6-0 (17)
18. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 4-1 (18)
19. Overton (Memphis, TN) 5-1 (20)
20. Ehret (Marrero, La.) 2-1 (14) Lost to Pearl River

Additions: New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 7-0
Subtractions: Bishop McGuinness (Kernersville, N.C.) 1-2

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 2-0 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 3-1 (2) 3. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 6-0 (3)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 1-0 (5)
5. Detroit Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 0-0 (6)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 2-1 (4) Lost to Hopkins MN
7. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 0-0 (7)
8. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 4-0 (8)
9. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 1-1 (9)
10. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 4-0 (10)
11. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 0-0 (11)
12. Martin Luther King (Detroit, Mich.) 0-0 (12)
13. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 2-0 (13)
14. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 1-0 (14)
15. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 0-0 (15)
16. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 2-0 (16)
17. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 0-0 (17)
18. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 2-0 (18)
19. Lake Ridge Academy (North Ridgeville, Ohio) 2-0 (19)
20. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 3-2 (20) Lost to Southside

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 14-0 (1)
2. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 2-0 (2)
3. North Little Rock (Little Rock, Ark.) 5-0 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 14-2 (4)
5. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 2-0 (6)
6. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 1-0 (7)
7. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 11-1 (9)
8. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 10-2 (10)
9. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 8-2 (11)
10. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 1-0 (12)
11. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 5-0 (13)
12. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 1-0 (14)
13. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 9-2 (8) Lost to Houston Clear Springs. Beat Duncanville.
14. Seward (Seward, Nebr.) 2-0 (15)
15. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 2-0 (16)
16. Cy Fair (Cypress, Texas) 5-1 (17)
17. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 1-0 (18)
18. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 6-3 (20)
19. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 2-0 (NR)
20. Cy Falls (Houston, Texas) 10-1 (NR)

Additions: Cy Falls (Houston, Texas) 10-1, Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 2-0
Subtractions: Cibola (Albuquerque, N.M.) 3-3 (19), Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 8-4 (5) Lost to Melbourne and DeSoto.

West

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 2-0 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 4-0 (2)
3. St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.) 2-0 (3)
4. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 0-0 (5)
5. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 3-1 (4) Lost to Brea Olinda
6. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 0-0 (7)
7. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 5-0 (8)
8. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 0-0 (9)
9. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 0-0 (10)
10. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 0-0 (11)
11. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 3-1 (15) Beat Regis Jesuit lost to La Jolla Country Day
12. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 0-0 (12)
13. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 1-0 (17)
14. Highlands Ranch (Highlands, Colo.) 1-1 (NR) Beat Bishop Gorman
15. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 3-0 (18)
16. Tolleson Union (Tolleson, Ariz.) 8-1 (16) Lost to Highland (Gilbert, AZ)
17. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 6-0 (19)
18. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 1-0 (20)
19. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 3-1 (14) Lost to Highlands Ranch
20. Santa Monica (Calif.) 6-0 (NR)

Additions: Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 1-1
Subtractions: Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.) 2-1 (13) Lost to Potter's House Christian

ALSO SEE