Week 4 regional rankings

Updated: January 6, 2011, 3:48 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Dec. 27, 2010 games. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 |



East

1. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 2-0 (1)
2. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 11-3 (7)
3. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 7-0 (3)
4. St. John's (D.C.) 9-1 (6)
5. Nazareth (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 7-1 (4)
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 5-0 (8)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 5-0 (9)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 4-3 (5)
9. William Penn Charter School (Philadelphia, Pa.) 6-0 (10)
10. Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 1-3 (2)
11. Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 7-0 (11)
12. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 2-0 (13)
13. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 6-1 (12)
14. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 4-0 (14)
15. Sanford (Hockessin, Del.) 3-0 (15)
16. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 4-0 (17)
17. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 6-0 (18)
18. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 5-2 (19)
19. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 9-2 (20)
20. Archbishop Carrol (Radnor, Pa.) 1-2 (16)

Southeast

1. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 5-0 (1)
2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 15-1 (3)
3. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 10-1 (4)
4. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 13-0 (6)
5. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 10-1 (5)
6. Overton (Memphis, TN) 6-2 (20)
7. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 14-2 (7)
8. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 13-0 (8)
9. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 9-4 (2)
10. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 9-0 (9)
11. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 14-1 (10)
12. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 7-2 (11)
13. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 11-0 (17)
14. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 8-2 (12)
15. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 12-2 (NR)
16. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 11-3 (NR)
17. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 4-0 (13)
18. Helen Cox (Harvey, La.) 17-3 (15)
19. New Albany (New Albany, Miss) 10-1 (16)
20. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 10-1 (18)
Additions: Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.)
Subtractions: Ehret (Marrero, La.), Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)


Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 8-2 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 7-1 (2)
3. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 11-0 (3)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 4-0 (4)
5. Detroit Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 3-1 (5)
6. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 10-0 (7)
7. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 7-2 (6)
8. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 4-2 (8)
9. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 4-1 (9)
10. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 12-0 (10)
11. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 5-0 (11)
12. Martin Luther King (Detroit, Mich.) 1-0 (12)
13. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 2-0 (14)
14. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 6-0 (15)
15. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 7-1 (13)
16. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 4-2 (16)
17. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 8-1 (17)
18. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 6-0 (18)
19. Lake Ridge Academy (North Ridgeville, Ohio) 5-1 (19)
20. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 9-2 (20)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 18-0 (1)
2. North Little Rock (Little Rock, Ark.) 8-0 (2)
3. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 7-1 (3)
4. Cy Falls (Houston, Texas) 21-1 (20)
5. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 17-2 (4)
6. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 6-0 (5)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 7-0 (6)
8. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 16-1 (7)
9. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 14-3 (9)
10. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 5-0 (10)
11. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 10-0 (11)
12. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 14-4 (12)
13. Seward (Seward, Nebr.) 6-0 (13)
14. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 7-0 (14)
15. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 6-0 (15)
16. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 17-3 (16)
17. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 6-1 (17)
18. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 13-3 (18)
19. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 7-1 (19)
20. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 18-2 (NR)
Additions: North Shore (Houston, Texas)
Subtractions: Cy Fair (Cypress, Texas)

West

1. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 11-0 (2) Won Nike TOC
2. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 7-2 (4) Beat Mater Dei, lost to Brea Olinda
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 9-1 (1) Beat Bolingbrook, lost to Poly
4. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 4-2 (8)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 4-2 (5)
6. St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.) 9-1 (3)
7. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 6-2 (NR)
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands, Colo.) 8-2 (13)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 9-0 (NR)
10. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 7-1 (NR)
11. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 9-1 (6)
12. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 6-3 (10)
13. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 5-1 (9)
14. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 5-0 (11)
15. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 5-0 (12)
16. Santa Monica (Calif.) 11-2 (19)
17. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 7-1 (15)
18. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 8-0 (16)
19. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 12-0 (17)
20. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 2-4 (7)

Additions: Troy (Fullerton, Calif.), Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.)
Subtractions: Jefferson (Portland, Ore.), Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.), Tolleson Union (Tolleson, Ariz.)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board

ALSO SEE