Week 1 regional rankings

Originally Published: December 1, 2010
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Nov. 30, 2010 games. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | |

East

1. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 2-1 (1)
2. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 0-0 (2)
3. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 0-0 (3)
4. Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 0-0 (4)
5. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 0-0 (5)
6. Nazareth (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 2-0 (6)
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 0-0 (7)
8. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 0-0 (8)
9. St. John's (D.C.) 0-0 (9)
10. William Penn Charter School (Philadelphia, Pa.) 0-0 (10)
11. Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 1-0 (11)
12. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 0-0 (12)
13. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 0-0 (13)
14. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 0-0 (14)
15. Sanford (Hockessin, Del.) 0-0 (15)
16. Archbishop Carrol (Radnor, Pa.) 0-0 (16)
17. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 0-1 Lost to Mary Louis (17)
18. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 0-0 (18)
19. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 0-0 (19)
20. H.D. Woodson (D.C.) 0-0 (20)

Southeast

1. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 1-1 (1)
2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 4-1 (2)
3. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 0-0 (3)
4. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 0-0 (4)
5. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 3-0 (6)
6. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 0-0 (7)
7. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 5-1 (5)
8. Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 3-0 (8)
9. Overton (Memphis, TN) 3-1 (NR)
10. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 4-2 (9)
11. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 2-0 (10)
12. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 5-0 (11)
13. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 2-0 (12)
14. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 7-0 (NR)
15. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 1-0 (13)
16. Ehret (Marrero, La.) 0-0 (14)
17. Helen Cox (Harvey, La.) 4-0 (17)
18. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 2-0 (18)
19. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 4-0 (19)
20. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 1-1 (15)

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 2-0 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 1-1 (2)
3. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 5-0 (3)
4. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 1-0 (4)
5. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 0-0 (5)
6. Detroit Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 0-0 (6)
7. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 0-0 (7)
8. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 2-0 (8)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 2-0 (10)
10. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 0-0 (11)
11. Martin Luther King (Detroit, Mich.) 0-0 (12)
12. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 0-0 (13)
13. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 0-0 (14)
14. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 0-0 (15)
15. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 2-0 (16)
16. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 1-1 (9)
17. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 0-0 (17)
18. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 0-0 (18)
19. Lake Ridge Academy (North Ridgeville, Ohio) 0-0 (19)
20. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 2-1 (20)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 13-0 (1)
2. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 0-0 (3)
3. North Little Rock (Little Rock, Ark.) 5-0 (5)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 9-2 (2)
5. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 7-2 (4)
6. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 2-0 (6)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 0-0 (7)
8. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 8-1 (12)
9. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 7-1 (9)
10. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 7-2 (8)
11. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 7-2 (10)
12. Heights (Wichita, Kans.) 0-0 (11)
13. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 1-0 (13)
14. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 0-0 (14)
15. Seward (Seward, Nebr.) 1-0 (15)
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 0-0 (16)
17. Cy Fair (Cypress, Texas) 5-1 (18)
18. Olathe South (Olathe, Kans.) 0-0 (20)
19. Cibola (Albuquerque, N.M.) 0-1 (17)
20. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 4-1 (NR)

West

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 0-0 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 0-0 (2)
3. St. Mary's (Phoenix, Ariz.) 0-0 (3)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 0-0 (4)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 0-0 (5)
6. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 0-0 (6)
7. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 0-0 (7)
8. La Jolla Country Day (la Jolla, Calif.) 0-0 (8)
9. Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) 0-0 (9)
10. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 0-0 (10)
11. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 0-0 (11)
12. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 0-0 (12)
13. Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.) 0-0 (13)
14. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 0-0 (14)
15. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 0-0 (15)
16. Tolleson Union (Tolleson, Ariz.) 0-0 (16)
17. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 0-0 (17)
18. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 0-0 (18)
19. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 4-0 (19)
20. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 0-0 (20)

ALSO SEE