Week 8 regional rankings

Originally Published: January 19, 2011
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Jan, 25, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |



East

1. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 10-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 18-0 (2)
3. St. John's (D.C.) 19-0 (3)
4. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 19-4 (4)
5. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 15-2 (5)
6. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 14-1 (6)
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 15-2 (8)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 9-4 (7)
9. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 13-0 (10)
10. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 18-1 (11)
11. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 10-3 (9)
12. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 11-1 (12)
13. St. Anthony (Melville, N.Y.) 14-1 (NR)
14. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 12-1 (13)
15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 14-4 (15)
16. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 10-4 (14)
17. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 9-0 (16)
18. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 10-2 (17)
19. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 17-2 (18)
20. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 10-2 (19)

Southeast

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 23-1 (1)
2. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 20-0 (2)
3. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 15-1 (3)
4. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 14-2 (4)
5. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 24-2 (5)
6. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 19-0 (6)
7. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 17-0 (7)
8. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 22-3 (8)
9. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 20-2 (10)
10. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 23-1 (9)
11. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 19-3 (11)
12. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 21-1 (12)
13. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 11-8 (13)
14. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 17-2 (14)
15. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 22-2 (15)
16. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 19-2 (16)
17. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 13-1 (17)
18.Chamblee (Chamblee, Ga.) 16-0 (NR)
19. Lawrence County (Lawrenceburg, Tenn.) 20-2 (NR)
20. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) 19-2 (NR)

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 16-2 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 18-0 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 18-2 (4)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 9-1 (3)
5. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 12-0 (5)
6. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 14-0 (6)
7. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 16-1 (7)
8. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 25-1 (8)
9. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 16-0 (9)
10. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 15-4 (10)
11. Detroit Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 7-3 (11)
12. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 13-2 (12)
13. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 11-2 (13)
14. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 15-0 (14)
15. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 12-0 (15)
16. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 13-4 (16)
17. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 13-2 (18)
18. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 10-2 (19)
19. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 13-2 (20)
20. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 15-0 (NR)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 30-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 17-0 (2)
3. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 30-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 25-2 (4)
5. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 13-3 (5)
6. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 15-0 (6)
7. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 15-2 (7)
8. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 10-0 (8)
9. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 15-2 (9)
10. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 23-3 (10)
11. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 17-2 (11)
12. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 24-5 (12)
13. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 13-0 (13)
14. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 12-2 (14)
15. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 23-5 (15)
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 13-0 (15)
17. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 9-0 (17)
18. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 28-2 (18)
19. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 26-3 (19)
20. Skyline (Dallas) 21-5 (20)


West

1. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 18-0 (1)
2. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 17-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 17-1 (3)
4. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 10-2 (4)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 10-3 (5)
6. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 18-2 (6)
7. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 19-2 (7)
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 11-3 (8)
9. Cajon (San Bernardino, Calif.) 21-0 (9)
10. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 15-1 (12)
11. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 19-2 (10)
12. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 16-3 (11)
13. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 17-3 (14)
14. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 15-3 (13)
15. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 19-1 (15)
16. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 14-4 (16)
17. Santa Monica (Calif.) 14-6 (17)
18. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 14-0 (18)
19. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 18-0 (19)
20. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 13-1 (20)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board