Week 9 regional rankings

Originally Published: January 19, 2011
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Feb. 2, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |



East

1. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 18-0 (2)
2. St. John's (D.C.) 19-0 (3)
3. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 19-4 (4)
4. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 13-0 (9)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 10-0 (1)
6. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 15-2 (5)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 14-1 (6)
8. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 15-2 (7)
9. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 18-1 (10)
10. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 10-3 (11)
11. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 14-2 (12)
12. South Shore (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 15-3 (NR)
13. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 11-5 (8)
14. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 13-1 (14)
15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 15-4 (15)
16. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 10-4 (16)
17. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 12-0 (17)
18. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 11-3 (18)
19. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 19-2 (19)
20. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 12-2 (20)

Southeast

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 23-1 (1)
2. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 22-0 (2)
3. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 26-2 (5)
4. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 17-2 (4)
5. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 19-0 (6)
6. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 16-2 (3)
7. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 19-0 (7)
8. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 25-3 (8)
9. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 22-2 (9)
10. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 24-1 (10)
11. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 20-2 (14)
12. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 21-3 (11)
13. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 24-1 (12)
14. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 15-8 (13)
15. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 23-2 (15)
16.Chamblee (Chamblee, Ga.) 16-0 (18)
17. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 21-2 (16)
18. Lawrence County (Lawrenceburg, Tenn.) 21-2 (19)
19. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) 20-2 (20)
20. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 22-2 (NR)

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 17-2 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 20-0 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 18-2 (4)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 11-2 (3)
5. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 14-0 (5)
6. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 14-0 (6)
7. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 18-1 (7)
8. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 26-1 (8)
9. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 17-0 (9)
10. Detroit Country Day (Detroit, Mich.) 12-0 (NR)
11. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 19-4 (10)
12. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 14-2 (12)
13. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 12-2 (13)
14. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 17-0 (14)
15. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 14-0 (15)
16. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 14-2 (18)
17. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 17-2 (19)
18. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 14-2 (20)
19. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 16-0 (NR)
20. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 13-0 (NR)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 33-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 19-0 (2)
3. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 33-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 27-2 (4)
5. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 17-0 (6)
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 16-2 (7)
7. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 13-0 (8)
8. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 16-2 (9)
9. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 25-3 (10)
10. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 19-2 (11)
11. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 26-5 (12)
12. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 14-4 (5)
13. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 16-0 (13)
14. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 14-2 (14)
15. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 24-5 (15)
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 16-0 (16)
17. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 12-0 (17)
18. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 28-2 (18)
19. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 29-4 (19)
20. Skyline (Dallas) 23-5 (20)


West

1. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 20-0 (1)
2. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 19-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 20-1 (3)
4. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 12-2 (4)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 13-3 (5)
6. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 20-2 (6)
7. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 12-3 (8)
8. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 20-3 (7)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 20-2 (11)
10. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 20-1 (10)
11. Cajon (San Bernardino, Calif.) 23-1 (9)
12. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 19-3 (13)
13. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 18-3 (12)
14. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 17-3 (14)
15. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 23-1 (15)
16. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 16-4 (16)
17. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 14-0 (18)
18. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 20-0 (19)
19. Holy Names Academy (Seattle, Wash.) 18-0 (NR)
20. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 16-1 (20)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board