Week 12 regional rankings

Updated: February 22, 2011, 6:41 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Feb. 21, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis. * denotes a team's season is over.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |



East

1 Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 24-0 (1)
2 Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 26-4 (2)
3 Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 24-0 (3)
4 Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 20-1 (4)
5 Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 24-1 (5)
6 St. John's (D.C.) 26-2 (6)
7 Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 21-3 (7)
8 St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 20-2 (9)
9 Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 24-2 (10)
10 Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 25-3 (8)
11 Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 22-5 (11)
12 Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 18-1 (12)
13 North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 19-0 (14)
14 Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 19-3 (15)
15 Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 16-2 (16)
16 Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 23-1 (17)
17 St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 21-2 (18)
18 Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 18-6 (19)
19 Murry Bergtraum (Manhattan, N.Y.) 18-3 (20)
20 Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 19-4 (NR)

Southeast

1 Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 27-1 (1)
2 Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 26-0 (3)
3 Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 28-0 (2)
4 Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 30-3 (4)
5 Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 27-0 (5)
6 Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 26-2 (6)
7 Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 27-2 (7)
8 Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 29-1 (8)
9 Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 25-3 (9)
10 Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 24-3 (11)
11 Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 29-1 (10)
12 Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 32-3 (12)
13 Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 27-2 (14)
14 Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 28-2 (16)
15 Lawrence County (Lawrenceville, Tenn.) 28-2 (17)
16 Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 28-2 (18)
17 Kendrick (Columbus, Ga.) 27-0 (19)
18 Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 24-1 (NR)
19 Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.)* 24-2 (15)
20 North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 19-5 (20)

Midwest

1 Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 25-2 (1)
2 Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 22-2 (3)
3 Start (Toledo, Ohio) 15-2 (4)
4 Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 20-0 (5)
5 Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 17-0 (6)
6 Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.)* 23-1 (2)
7 Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 16-2 (7)
8 Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 20-1 (8)
9 Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 30-1 (9)
10 Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 23-1 (11)
11 DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 25-4 (12)
12 Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 20-2 (13)
13 Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 16-2 (14)
14 Princeton (Princeton, Ohio) 21-0 (15)
15 McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 20-0 (16
16 Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 20-4 (10)
17 Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 18-2 (17)
18 Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 23-0 (18)
19 Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 22-2 (20)
20 Grand Haven (Grand Haven, Mich.) 18-0 (NR)

Southwest

1 Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 36-1 (1)
2 North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 23-0 (2)
3 Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 34-1 (3)
4 MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 31-2 (4)
5 Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 22-0 (5)
6 Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 20-2 (6)
7 Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 18-0 (7)
8 Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 24-2 (10)
9 St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 23-3 (8)
10 Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 31-3 (9)
11 DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 31-4 (11)
12 Clear Springs (League City, Texas) 33-2 (NR)
13 Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 21-4 (12)
14 Seward (Seward, Neb.) 21-0 (13)
15 Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 18-2 (15)
16 Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 18-0 (16)
17 North Shore (Houston, Texas) 35-2 (17)
18 Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 21-1 (14)
19 Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 25-5 (19)
20 Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 30-0 (20)


West

1 Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 27-0 (1)
2 Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 25-2 (2)
3 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 26-1 (3)
4 St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 20-2 (4)
5 Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 20-3 (5)
6 St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 24-2 (6)
7 Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 20-3 (7)
8 Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 25-3 (8)
9 Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 23-1 (9)
10 Cajon (San Bernardino, Calif.) 29-1 (10)
11 Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 30-1 (13)
12 Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 24-3 (11)
13 Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 23-3 (12)
14 La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 23-4 (14)
15 Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 25-3 (15)
16 Konawaena (Hawaii State Champs)* 33-1 (16)
17 Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 22-4 (17)
18 Clackamas 22-1 (18)
19 Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 21-0 (19)
20 Holy Names (Seattle, Wash.) 21-1 (20)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board