Week 13 regional rankings

Updated: March 1, 2011, 5:02 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Feb. 21, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis. * denotes a team's season is over.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |



East

1. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 28-1 (5)
2. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 28-4 (2)
3. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 27-0 (3)
4. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.)* 25-1 (1)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 22-1 (4)
6. St. John's College (D.C.) 30-2 (6)
7. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 22-3 (7)
8. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 24-2 (10)
9. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 23-3 (8)
10. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 27-4 (10)
11. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 21-0 (13)
12. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 19-1 (12)
13. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 21-3 (14)
14. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 17-2 (15)
15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 22-6 (11)
16. St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 23-2 (17)
17. Murry Bergtraum (Manhattan, N.Y.) 18-3 (19)
18. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 26-1 (NR)
19. Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 20-4 (20)
20. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 18-7 (18)


Southeast

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 29-1 (1)
2. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 28-0 (2)
3. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 30-1 (3)
4. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 32-3 (4)
5. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 30-0 (5)
6. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 27-2 (6)
7. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 28-2 (7)
8. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 30-3 (9)
9. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 25-3 (10)
10. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 31-1 (11)
11. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 34-3 (12)
12. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 31-2 (16)
13. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 30-2 (8)
14. Kendrick (Columbus, Ga.) 28-0 (17)
15. Wilson Central (Lebanon, Tenn.) 29-3 (NR)
16. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 30-3 (13)
17. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 26-2 (18)
18. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) 24-2 (19)
19. Lawrence County (Lawrenceville, Tenn.) 28-3 (15)
20. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 22-6 (20)


Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 26-2 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 24-2 (2)
3. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 16-2 (3)
4. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 21-0 (4)
5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 19-0 (5)
6. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 23-1 (6)
7. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 20-2 (7)
8. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 21-2 (8)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 34-1 (9)
10. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 24-2 (10)
11. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 28-4 (11)
12. Princeton (Princeton, Ohio) 22-0 (14)
13. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 22-2 (12)
14. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 18-2 (13)
15. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 22-0 (15)
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 21-4 (16)
17. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 19-2 (17)
18. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 25-0 (18)
19. Grand Haven (Grand Haven, Mich.) 20-0 (20)
20. Pius XI (Milwaukee, Wis.) 20-1 (NR)


Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 37-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 27-0 (2)
3. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 33-2 (4)
4. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 25-0 (5)
5. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 25-2 (6)
6. Alief Elsik (Houston, Texas) 30-5 (NR)
7. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 20-0 (7)
8. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 34-2 (3)
9. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 33-0 (20)
10. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 27-2 (10)
11. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 34-3 (9)
12. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 25-3 (8)
13. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 22-4 (12)
14. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 20-0 (NR)
15. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 22-0 (13)
16. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 19-2 (15)
17. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 23-1 (14)
18. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 37-3 (17)
19. Clear Springs (League City, Texas) 34-3 (NR)
20. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 19-1 (16)


West

1. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 28-0 (1)
2. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 27-1 (3)
3. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 22-2 (4)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 25-3 (2)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 21-3 (5)
6. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 26-2 (6)
7. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 21-3 (7)
8. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 27-3 (8)
9. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 26-1 (9)
10. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 30-1 (13)
11. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 25-3 (12)
12. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 24-4 (14)
13. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 28-3 (15)
14. Konawaena (Hawaii State Champs)* 33-1 (16)
15. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 24-4 (11)
16. Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.) 23-1 (18)
17. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 24-4 (17)
18. Holy Names (Seattle, Wash.) 22-1 (20)
19. Narbonne (Harbor City, Calif.) 26-3 (NR)
20. Canyon Springs (Canyon Springs, Calif.) 24-2 (NR)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board