Week 14 regional rankings

Updated: March 9, 2011, 1:41 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

POWERADE FAB 50 High School Rankings
ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Feb. 21, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis. * denotes a team's season is over.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |



East

1. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 29-1 (1)
2. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 28-4 (2)
3. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 30-0 (3)
4. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.)* 25-1 (4)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 26-1 (5)
6. St. John's (D.C.) 30-2 (6)
7. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 25-3 (7)
8. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 24-2 (8)
9. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 25-3 (9)
10. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 27-4 (10)
11. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 22-0 (11)
12. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 22-1 (12)
13. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 22-3 (13)
14. St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 24-2 (16)
15. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 18-2 (14)
16. Murry Bergtraum (Manhattan, N.Y.) 20-3 (17)
17. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 22-6 (15)
18. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 27-1 (18)
19. Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 22-4 (19)
20. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 19-8 (20)


Southeast

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 32-1 (1)
2. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.)* 29-0 (2)
3. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 32-1 (3)
4. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 29-2 (6)
5. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.)* 28-3 (7)
6. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.)* 31-7 (NR)
7. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 32-3 (8)
8. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 27-3 (9)
9. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.)* 33-4 (4)
10. Butler (Matthews, N.C.)* 30-1 (5)
11. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.)* 31-1 (10)
12. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.)* 36-3 (11)
13. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.)* 31-2 (12)
14. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.)* 30-3 (16)
15. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.)* 30-2 (13)
16. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 28-3 (NR)
17. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.)* 26-2 (NR)
18. Jennings (Jennings, La.)* 31-5 (NR)
19. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.)* 26-2 (17)
20. Millbrook (NC) 31-1 (NR)


Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.)* 29-2 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.)* 26-4 (2)
3. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 18-2 (3)
4. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 23-0 (4)
5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Michigan) 21-0 (5)
6. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.)* 36-1 (9)
7. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.)* 23-1 (6)
8. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.)* 22-2 (7)
9. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 22-3 (8)
10. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 26-2 (10)
11. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 30-4 (11)
12. Princeton (Princeton, Ohio) 23-0 (12)
13. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 24-2 (13)
14. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 19-2 (14)
15. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 24-0 (15)
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 22-4 (16)
17. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 19-2 (17)
18. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 26-0 (18)
19. Grand Haven (Grand Haven, Mich.) 23-0 (19)
20. Pius XI (Milwaukee, Wisc.) 21-1 (20)


Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas)* 39-1 (1)
2. MacArthur (Irving, Texas)* 35-2 (3)
3. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.)* 28-1 (2)
4. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 26-0 (4)
5. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 27-2 (5)
6. Canyon (Canyon, Texas)* 35-0 (9)
7. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 22-0 (7)
8. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas)* 34-2 (8)
9. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas)* 35-4 (11)
10. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 29-2 (10)
11. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 27-3 (12)
12. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 24-4 (13)
13. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 22-0 (14)
14. Seward (Seward, Neb.)* 25-0 (15)
15. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 21-2 (16)
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 24-1 (17)
17. Northside (Fort Smith, Ark.) 27-3 (NR)
18. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 21-1 (20)
19. Alief Elsik (Houston, Texas)* 30-6 (6)
20. North Shore (Houston, Texas)* 37-3 (18)


West

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 29-1 (2)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 29-1 (1)
3. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 25-2 (3)
4. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.)* 25-3 (4)
5. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.)* 26-2 (6)
6. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 23-3 (7)
7. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.)* 22-4 (5)
8. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 27-4 (8)
9. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 26-1 (9)
10. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 29-3 (13)
11. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.)* 30-1 (10)
12. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 26-4 (12)
13. Konawaena (Hawaii State Champs)* 33-1 (14)
14. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.)* 24-4 (15)
15. Clackamas 25-1 (16)
16. Holy Names (Seattle, Wash.)* 25-1 (18)
17. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 25-4 (17)
18. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 26-4 (11)
19. Canyon Springs (Canyon Springs, Calif.) 24-3 (20)
20. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah)* 24-1 (NR)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board