Week 17 regional rankings

Updated: March 29, 2011, 4:03 PM ET
ESPN HoopGurlz

ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through March 28, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |



East

1. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 31-1 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 25-1 (2)
3. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 30-5 (3)
4. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 34-1 (4)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 29-2 (5)
6. St. John's (D.C.) 33-2 (6)
7. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 29-3 (7)
8. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 31-4 (8)
9. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 29-5 (9)
10. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 26-4 (11)
11. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 25-4 (12)
12. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 25-0 (13)
13. Murry Bergtraum (Manhattan, N.Y.) 21-3 (14)
14. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 22-3 (10)
15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 22-6 (16)
16. St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 26-3 (17)
17. Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 23-4 (15)
18. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 27-2 (18)
19. Sanford (Hockessin, Del.) 20-4 (19)
20. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 25-6 (NR)


Southeast

1. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 29-0 (1)
2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 36-2 (2)
3. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 31-2 (3)
4. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 28-3 (4)
5. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 29-3 (5)
6. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 34-2 (6)
7. Bob Jones (AL) 31-7 (7)
8. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 33-4 (8)
9. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 30-1 (9)
10. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 31-1 (10)
11. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 36-3 (11)
12. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 29-9 (12)
13. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 31-2 (13)
14. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 32-4 (14)
15. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 30-3 (15)
16. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 30-3 (16)
17. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 30-2 (17)
18. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.) 26-2 (18)
19. Jennings (Jennings, La.) 31-5 (19)
20. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 26-2 (20)


Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 29-2 (1)
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 26-4 (2)
3. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 27-0 (3)
4. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 27-2 (4)
5. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 36-1 (6)
6. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 23-1 (7)
7. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Michigan) 23-1 (7)
8. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 26-2 (15)
9. Fairmont (Kettering, Ohio) 26-2 (8)
10. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 22-3 (9)
11. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 29-2 (10)
12. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 20-3 (11)
13. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 26-3 (12)
14. Middleton (Middleton, Wis.) 25-2 (NR)
15. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 25-5 (14)
16. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 29-1 (16)
17. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 25-1 (17)
18. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 33-5 (18)
19. Pius XI (Milwaukee, Wisc.) 25-2 (19)
20. Grand Haven (Grand Haven, Mich.) 26-1 (20)


Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 39-1 (1)
2. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 35-2 (2)
3. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 28-1 (3)
4. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 28-1 (4)
5. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 35-0 (5)
6. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 22-0 (6)
7. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 30-2 (7)
8. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 25-0 (8)
9. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 26-4 (9)
10. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 34-2 (10)
11. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 35-4 (11)
12. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 25-0 (12)
13. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 27-5 (13)
14. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 28-3 (14)
15. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 22-3 (15)
16. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 27-1 (16)
17. Northside (Fort Smith, Ark.) 27-4 (17)
18. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 21-2 (18)
19. Alief Elsik 30-6 (19)
20. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 37-3 (20)


West

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 34-1 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 31-2 (2)
3. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 29-2 (3) 4. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 25-3 (4)
5. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 26-2 (5)
6. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 25-3 (6)
7. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 22-4 (7)
8. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 29-2 (8)
9. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 30-1 (9)
10. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 27-1 (10)
11. Canyon Springs (Canyon Springs, Calif.) 31-4 (11)
12. Konawaena (Hawaii State Champs)* 33-1 (12)
13. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 28-5 (13)
14. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 28-4 (14)
15. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 29-4 (15)
16. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 24-4 (16)
17. Holy Names (Seattle, Wash.) 25-1 (17)
18. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 28-5 (18)
19. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 24-1 (19)
20. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 28-5 (20)


Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board

ALSO SEE