Massapequa opens season on top

Originally Published: August 26, 2008
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national girls' soccer rankings each Wednesday of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final games of the various state playoffs around the nation.

The RISE FAB 50's No. 1 team Massapequa opens the season Friday against No. 12 St. Anthony's.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

ESPN RISE.com FAB 50 Girls Soccer

RISE Girls Soccer Rankings No. 1-25
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv.

Notes

1 Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.) 0-0-0 1

Massapequa is scheduled for a non-league contest against No. 12 St. Anthony's on Friday.

2 Strongsville (Strongsville, Ohio) 4-0-0 2

Strongsville posted a pair of wins over Maine's top programs, including state No. 1 Gorham. The matches are part of regular-season play for Strongsville, but scrimmages for the Maine schools.

3 Acton-Boxboro (Acton, Mass.) 0-0-0 3

Acton-Boxboro starts regular-season play Friday against Concord Carlisle.

4 Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester, N.J.) 0-0-0 4

Gloucester Catholic kicks off the season Tuesday against No. 11 Pennington Prep.

5 Alta (Sandy, Utah) 5-0-0 5

Alta's offense has rolled up 30 goals in six matches.

6 St. Ursula (Cincinnati, Ohio) 1-0-0 7

St. Ursula defeated Notre Dame Academy (Ky.) 3-1 to reinforce Ohio's elite state status in the fall. Notre Dame Academy is the No. 2 team in Kentucky.

7 Downingtown East (Downingtown, Pa.) 1-0-0 8

Downingtown East was pushed to overtime before posting a 3-2 win over FAB 50-ranked Villa Joseph Marie.

8 St. John's College (Washington, D.C.) 0-0-1 6

St. John's was held to a 1-1 draw by Elizabeth Seton (Md.) with four starters out for various reasons.

9 McDonogh School (Owings Mills, Md.) 0-0-0 9

McDonogh starts regular-season play Friday against Episcopal (Pa.) in the first round of the McDonogh Invitational.

10 Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 4-0-0 10

Bearden's list of victories includes wins over Germantown Houston and Father Ryan. This week, Bearden faces state No. 2 Baylor on Wednesday.

11 Pennington Prep (Pennington, N.J.) 0-0-0 11

In a blockbuster opener, Pennington Prep faces Gloucester Catholic in a match Tuesday with Top 10 implications.

12 St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 0-0-0 12

St. Anthony's and No. 1 Massapequa square off Friday.

13 Lincoln (Portland, Ore.) 0-0-0 13

Lincoln starts regular-season at Southridge on Tuesday.

14 Issaquah (Issaquah, Wash.) 0-0-0 15

Issaquah opens regular-season play at Lakeside on Saturday.

15 Immaculate Heart Academy (Washington Township, N.J.) 0-0-0 16

IHA starts regular-season play Sept. 12 against Clifton.

16 Whitman-Hanson (Whitman, Mass.) 0-0-0 17

Whitman-Hanson starts regular season play Tuesday at Sandwich.

17 South Side (Rockville Centre, N.Y.) 0-0-0 18

South Side starts regular-season play this week.

18 Casa Grande (Petaluma, Calif.) 4-0-0 19

Casa Grande already has two wins over FAB 50-ranked teams (Maria Carrillo and Montgomery) and are positioned to move up after the rest of the country starts fall play.

19 Trumbull (Trumbull, Conn.) 0-0-0 20

Trumbull starts regular-season play Sept. 10 against Danbury.

20 Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 1-0-0 21

O'Connell opened the year with a 7-0 thrashing of Bishop Ireton. The team will be playing in the McDonogh Invitational this week.

21 Ursuline Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio) 3-0-1 22

After a season-opening draw with Sycamore, Ursuline rolled off three straight wins to remain undefeated.

22 Lenape (Medford, N.J.) 0-0-0 24

Lenape starts regular-season play this week as the top-ranked New Jersey public school.

23 Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 0-0-0 26

Downingtown West starts regular-season play Tuesday against Boyertown.

24 St. Joseph's (Trumbull, Conn.) 0-0-0 25

St. Joseph's starts regular-season play Sept. 10 against New Canaan.

25 Medina (Medina, Ohio) 4-0-0 42

A season-opening win over Walsh Jesuit helps Medina jump into this week's Top 25.

RISE Girls Soccer Rankings No. 26-50
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv.
26 Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 0-0-0 27
27 Baylor School (Chattanooga, Tenn.) 1-0-0 29
28 Central Catholic (Portland, Ore.) 0-0-0 31
29 Noblesville (Noblesville, Ind.) 3-0-0 50
30 Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, Md.) 0-0-0 32
31 Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Ky.) 5-0-1 33
32 Zionsville (Zionsville, Ind.) 3-0-0 NR
33 Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 0-0-0 34
34 Edina (Edina, Minn.) 4-0-0 35
35 Pingry School (Martinsville, N.J.) 0-0-0 36
36 Exeter (Exeter, N.H.) 0-0-0 37
37 Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 3-1-0 30
38 Brighton (Salt Lake City, Utah) 6-0-0 NR
39 Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 0-0-1 23
40 Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.) 0-0-1 NR
41 Good Counsel (Onley, Md.) 1-0-0 40
42 Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 5-1-0 14
43 Montgomery (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 2-1-0 38
44 Ursuline (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 0-0-0 43
45 St. Pius (Albuquerque, N.M.) 3-0-0 44
46 LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 0-0-0 45
47 Eastlake (Sammamish, Wash.) 0-0-0 46
48 Villa Joseph Marie (Holland, Pa.) 0-1-0 39
49 Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 3-0-0 48
50 Sacred Heart Academy (Hempstead, N.Y.) 0-0-0 49