Downingtown West (Pa.) cracks the top 10

Updated: October 14, 2008, 11:28 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national girls' soccer rankings each Tuesday of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final games of the various state playoffs around the nation. Check out the state-by-state rankings here.

Downingtown West's hot start resulted in a 12-spot move in this week's FAB 50. The team will take on fellow Top 25 member Conestoga in a PIAA Class AAA showdown last this week.

Rankings through matches played as of Sunday, Sept. 14.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

ESPN RISE.com FAB 50 Girls Soccer

Week 3 rankings: 1-25
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv. Notes
1 Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.) 4-0-0 1 Kim DeCasare has taken over the scoring in Vicky DiMartino's absence, netting goals in both of the team's victories last week.
2 St. Ursula (Cincinnati, Ohio) 7-0-0 2 St. Ursula is averaging just under six goals per match. This week, the team clashed with Top 25 ranked Ursuline Academy.
3 Acton-Boxboro (Acton, Mass.) 4-0-0 3 Acton-Boxboro's showdown with St. John's (D.C.) was canceled at the request of St. John's this week.
4 Pennington Prep (Pennington, N.J.) 3-0-0 4 Kaitlyn Kerr scored twice in Pennington's 5-0 victory over Peddie School.
5 Alta (Sandy, Utah) 9-0-0 5 The scoring punch of Ashley Jones and Kealia Ohai were too much for state No. 2 Brighton as Alta posted a convincing 3-0 victory. Ohai had two goals. Jones had a goal and two assists.
6 McDonogh School (Owings Mills, Md.) 5-0-0 7 The Eagles have scored 26 goals in five matches, and in the process have been champs or co-champs in two tournaments this fall.
7 Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester, N.J.) 1-0-0 8 Gloucester Catholic routed Penns Grove 6-0 to start the season on Friday.
8 Strongsville (Strongsville, Ohio) 6-0-1 9 Strongsville routed Eagan (Minn.) 8-0 and Parkersburg (W.Va.) 4-0 to remain undefeated.
9 Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 3-0-0 11 Despite graduating a four-year starter in goal, Jesuit is doing just fine defensively, having shut out all three opponents.
10 Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 6-0-0 22 Five straight shutout victories, capped by a 3-0 win over FAB 50-ranked Strath Haven, resulted in a big move up in this week's FAB 50 for Downingtown West.
11 Medina (Medina, Ohio) 5-0-2 10 Medina's draw with North Royalton last week caused the team to slip a few spots in this week's Top 25.
12 Baylor School (Chattanooga, Tenn.) 6-0-1 12 Baylor's win over Collierville last week helped secure the team's top ranking in the state.
13 Lincoln (Portland, Ore.) 4-0-0 13 Lincoln steps outside of league play for back-to-back games against private schools before returning to PIL 6A competition.
14 Immaculate Heart Academy (Washington Township, N.J.) 1-0-0 14 Tara Schwitter scored the lone goal as IHA held off Clifton in both teams' season openers last week.
15 Whitman-Hanson (Whitman, Mass.) 3-0-0 15 Devin Petta scored three goals in Whitman-Hanson's victory over Scituate, and a goal and one assist in the team's victory over Silver Lake.
16 Casa Grande (Petaluma, Calif.) 8-0-0 17 Casa Grande, dominated by a sophomore lineup, has five shutouts in eight matches and three wins over teams that are or have been in the FAB 50 this season.
17 St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 1-1-0 18 St. Anthony's bounced back from a 1-0 loss to No. 1 Massapequa with a 2-0 win over Kellenberg.
18 Ursuline Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio) 6-0-1 20 Ursuline Academy has a chance to make a major move in the rankings as it faces No. 2 St. Usrula on Wednesday.
19 Lenape (Medford, N.J.) 1-0-0 21 Lenape edged Eastern 1-0 to start the season on a positive note.
20 Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.) 5-0-0 42 The defending state champ vaults back into the Top 25 just in time for a Sept. 19 clash against Downingtown West.
21 St. Joseph's (Trumbull, Conn.) 2-0-0 23 Jessica Schloth scored the lone goal as St. Joseph's defeated Trumbull in a battle of the top two teams in Connecticut.
22 Dublin Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 5-0-1 26 Dublin Coffman has yet to allow a goal this fall.
23 Noblesville (Noblesville, Ind.) 6-0-1 27 Noblesville will be tested with a regular season match against Carmel early this week.
24 Zionsville (Zionsville, Ind.) 6-0-3 28 Zionsville played to a draw with Hamilton Southeast last week.
25 Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 3-0-0 33 Cicero-North Syracuse should be tested at this week's Oneonta Tournament. The team breezed through three early season matches.

Week 3: No. 26-50
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv.
26 La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 8-0-0 NR
27 Brentwood (Brentwood, Tenn.) 8-0-1 NR
28 Pingry School (Martinsville, N.J.) 1-0-0 37
29 Montgomery (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 4-1-0 41
30 Good Counsel (Onley, Md.) 2-0-1 39
31 Eastlake (Sammamish, Wash.) 3-0-0 46
32 Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.) 5-1-1 35
33 Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 5-1-1 30
34 Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Ky.) 7-1-1 50
35 Woodbury (Woodbury, Minn.) 8-0-1 NR
36 Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 7-1-0 40
37 LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 4-0-0 45
38 Exeter (Exeter, N.H.) 4-0-0 38
39 Santa Rosa (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 3-0-0 NR
40 Downingtown East (Downingtown, Pa.) 4-1-0 6
41 Brighton (Salt Lake City, Utah) 9-1-0 25
42 Trumbull (Trumbull, Conn.) 1-1-0 19
43 Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 5-0-0 47
44 Sacred Heart Academy (Hempstead, N.Y.) 1-0-0 48
45 Collierville (Collierville, Tenn.) 6-1-2 NR
46 River Hill (Clarksville, Md.) 3-0-0 NR
47 North Rockland (Thiells, N.Y.) 2-0-0 NR
48 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 5-1-1 NR
49 Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 6-1-0 NR
50 Centerville (Centerville, Ohio) 9-0-0 NR