Top teams unchanged in Week 7

Updated: October 15, 2008, 4:42 PM ET

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national girls' soccer rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final games of the various state playoffs around the nation. Click here for girls' state-by-state soccer rankings.

The FAB 50 Top 10 teams are starting to line up for a run at No. 1. In fact, the current top 20 are undefeated, and no fewer than eight are on a collision course to meet another top 20 team either during the remaining regular-season play or in the playoffs.

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) was the big mover in this week's top 25, jumping from No. 43 to No. 23 following a win over former No. 9 Strongsville (Ohio). Alta (Utah), meanwhile, fell out of the national title chase for now with a loss to state rival Brighton. The teams have split this season and likely will meet again in the playoffs.

Rankings through matches played as of Sunday, Oct. 12.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

ESPN RISE FAB 50 Girls' Soccer rankings: Week 7
Rk. School (City, State) Record Previous Notes
1 Pennington Prep (Pennington, N.J.) 9-0-0 1 Pennington was idle last week and returns to action this week with matches against Rutgers Prep and Archbishop Wood (Pa.).
2 Acton-Boxboro (Acton, Mass.) 13-0-0 2 A-B has shut out 12 of 13 opponents this season.
3 Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.) 11-0-1 3 Kim DeCesare scored twice as Massapequa defeated Island Trees 3-0.
4 McDonogh School (Owings Mills, Md.) 16-0-1 4 The Eagles have three regular-season matches remaining, all against teams that have been state-ranked in the past year (Tuscarora, Mercy and Severna Park).
5 Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.) 15-0-1 5 Conestoga has shut out six of its past seven opponents, and a major tests looms this week with Germantown Academy.
6 Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester, N.J.) 9-0-0 6 Gloucester Catholic's biggest regular-season tests will come through the county tournament.
7 Immaculate Heart Academy (Washington Township, N.J.) 10-0-0 7 IHA will face No. 1 Pennington School next week, a meeting that should shake up the Top 10.
8 St. Ursula (Cincinnati, Ohio) 13-0-3 8 St. Ursula starts postseason play Thursday against Walnut Hills.
9 Medina (Medina, Ohio) 14-0-2 9 Medina's 14-0-2 record is the program's best showing since 1992.
10 Lenape (Medford, N.J.) 10-0-0 10 Lenape defeated Seneca and Washington Township last week to remain perfect.
11 Baylor School (Chattanooga, Tenn.) 13-0-1 11 Baylor faces Chattanooga Christian this week in a meeting of state-ranked private schools.
12 Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 8-0-2 12 Jesuit and Lincoln cannot meet until the playoffs.
13 Lincoln (Portland, Ore.) 9-0-0 13 The Cardinals are one of two undefeated, untied teams remaining in Class 6A in Oregon.
14 Bethlehem (Bethlehem, N.Y.) 16-0-0 14 Megan Olsen scored her team-high 12th goal of the season in a 2-0 win over Saratoga Springs.
15 Whitman-Hanson (Whitman, Mass.) 11-0-0 15 Devin Petta scored both goals as Whitman-Hanson remained perfect with a 2-1 win over Silver Lake.
16 Ursuline Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio) 12-0-4 16 Despite Ursuline's undefeated record, the team needs to play a first-round playoff match against Western Brown.
17 St. Joseph (Trumbull, Conn.) 11-0-0 17 Sarah Frassetto had another big week, scoring three goals, as St. Joseph remains perfect.
18 Noblesville (Noblesville, Ind.) 12-0-2 18 Noblesville shut out all 14 regular-season opponents and has outscored its opponents 47-0 this season.
19 Pingry School (Martinsville, N.J.) 8-0-0 20 Corey Delaney and Amanda Flugstad-Clark scored in Pingry's 2-1 win over Whippany Park.
20 Beamer (Federal Way, Wash.) 9-0-1 19 Beamer was held to a draw last week, yet remains ranked No. 1 in the state by the Seattle Times.
21 Alta (Sandy, Utah) 15-1-0 21 Alta begins postseason play in Utah as the No. 1 seed.
22 Casa Grande (Petaluma, Calif.) 14-1-0 22 Melissa Madrid scored twice as Casa Grande atoned for its lone setback by beating Petaluma 6-3.
23 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 12-1-1 23 Walsh Jesuit receives a first-round playoff bye and will meet Lakewood on Thursday.
24 Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Ky.) 13-1-3 24 Sacred Heart played to a scoreless draw with Carmel (Ind.) last week.
25 Strongsville (Strongsville, Ohio) 14-1-1 25 Strongsville opens postseason play this week with Firestone.

Week 7 rankings: No. 26-50
Rk. School (City, State) Record Previous
26 Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 14-2-0 26
27 Freehold Borough (Freehold, N.J.) 8-0-0 27
28 Woodbury (Woodbury, Minn.) 14-0-3 28
29 Zionsville (Zionsville, Ind.) 13-0-5 32
30 Montgomery (Skillman, N.J.) 11-0-0 30
31 Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 14-1-2 29
32 Commack (Commack, N.Y.) 11-0-1 31
33 Downingtown East (Downingtown, Pa.) 12-2-1 33
34 Montgomery (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 12-2-0 34
35 Union-Endicott (Endicott, N.Y.) 14-0-0 35
36 East Islip (East Islip, N.Y.) 11-0-0 NR
37 Centerville (Centerville, Ohio) 15-0-1 NR
38 La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 9-1-2 37
39 Sacred Heart Academy (Hempstead, N.Y.) 11-1-1 40
40 Brentwood (Brentwood, Tenn.) 14-2-1 41
41 Lakeside (Seattle, Wash.) 10-0-1 46
42 St. John's (Washington, D.C.) 7-1-4 47
43 Winchester (Winchester, Mass.) 11-0-1 48
44 Bishop Dwenger (Ft. Wayne, Ind.) 14-1-1 49
45 Rio Rancho (Rio Rancho, N.M.) 15-2-0 50
46 Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 11-1-3 NR
47 Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 16-1-0 NR
48 Glastonbury (Glastonbury, Conn.) 10-0-0 NR
49 La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 15-1-0 NR
50 Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio) 14-1-1 NR