Commentary

Aliso wins SoCal shuffle

Updated: January 27, 2009, 6:17 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national girls' soccer winter rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final matches of the Texas state playoffs.

The SoCal shuffle continues as Aliso Niguel moves back to the top of the Southern Section teams in this week's FAB 50 following a win over former top-ranked San Clemente.

The Top 12 teams are well positioned for a run at the FAB 50 No. 1 ranking. The Florida playoffs soon with thin the number of Florida teams in the running, while the Southern California programs will all play off in either the section or regional tournaments.

The big mover in this week's rankings is J.J. Pearce (Richardson, Texas). The team's victory over Allen propelled Pearce to No. 34 in this week's FAB 50.

Results through Jan. 25.

ESPN RISE FAB 50 WINTER GIRLS' SOCCER RANKINGS: WEEK 7 (Nos. 1-25)
Rk. School (City, State) Record Prv.

Notes

1 Foothill (Pleasanton, Calif.) 13-0-0 1

Led by youth national team performer Olivia Klei, Foothill remains undefeated and in control of its destiny in terms of a FAB 50 national title.

2 George Jenkins (Lakeland, Fla.) 22-0-1 2

George Jenkins won its district title last week to advance to this week's regional playoffs.

3 The Woodlands (Texas) 9-0-0 3

The Woodlands edged Boerne Champion 2-1 to capture the Governor's Cup title last week, the team's third tournament title in three weeks of regular-season play.

4 Torrey Pines (San Diego) 9-1-2 4

Alexandria Bailey had a one-goal, two-assist outing in the team's 3-0 victory over Escondido. Katie Trees had a one-goal, two-assist contest in Torrey Pines 5-1 win over Fallbrook.

5 Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, Calif.) 15-1-2 6

Mollie Curran and Nadia Zuabi scored in Aliso's 2-1 victory over San Clemente in a battle for No. 1 in Orange County last week.

6 Melbourne (Fla.) 18-0-1 7

Melbourne is in the top half of the Class 6A playoff draw which could mean a state semifinal clash with Oviedo.

7 Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 25-0-2 8

Cardinal Gibbons is heavily favored in the Class 4A state title chase - a bracket that does not have another FAB 50 team in the field.

8 Westview (San Diego) 14-1-3 9

Westview has won six of its last seven matches by shutout and faces its greatest challenge of the season when it takes on Torrey Pines on Saturday.

9 Los Alamitos (Calif.) 14-2-4 10

Los Alamitos is 9-0-2 in its last 11 matches. It's last loss was to Long Beach Wilson on Dec. 20, but avenged that result with a victory over Wilson 11 days later.

10 San Clemente (San Clemente, Calif.) 17-3-1 5

San Clemente's run at local No. 1 was ended in a 2-1 loss to Aliso Niguel. Barret Bestard netted the team's only goal.

11 Hebron (Texas) 8-0-1 12

Hebron's undefeated start, which includes a draw with Lake Highlands, has this team on a verge of a Top 10 ranking for the second straight season.

12 Lake Highlands (Richardson, Texas) 7-0-3 17

Lake Highlands' draw with Hebron last week helps both teams move up in this week's FAB 50.

13 Esperanza (Anaheim, Calif.) 14-3-1 11

Esperanza was upset by league rival Marina last week, but remains a solid Top 20 team with a victory over Long Beach Wilson.

14 Wilson (Long Beach, Calif.) 15-2-3 15

LB Wilson has won six straight matches since a loss to Los Alamitos.

15 Upland (Calif.) 9-1-3 19

Upland leads the Baseline League, but its true challenges will come in the CIF-Southern Section Division I playoffs.

16 Kamehameha (Honolulu) 9-0-1 18

Kamehameha's 3-1 win over Iolani helps this team's ranking cause given Iolani played closer matches with FAB 50-ranked Archbishop Mitty and St. Joseph-Santa Maria.

17 Xavier College Prep (Phoenix) 16-2-1 20

Xavier has shut out its last eight opponents as it enters the final week of regular-season play.

18 Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 7-1-2 22

The Dragons are riding a nine-match undefeated streak.

19 American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 20-2-3 23

American Heritage's playoff draw is set up so the team could see state-ranked Gulliver Prep in the region final.

20 Oviedo (Fla.) 19-1-1 24

If Oviedo gets past Orlando University, it will face either Lake Mary or Winter Park - a pair of formidable foes. Lake Mary dealt Oviedo its only loss this season.

21 Gilbert (Ariz.) 12-1-1 25

Gilbert's 1-0 victory over city rival and FAB 50-ranked Highland pushes the team a few spots higher this week.

22 Reagan (San Antonio, Texas) 7-0-0 29

Reagan moves into the Top 25 behind a 6-1 victory over previously undefeated San Antonio Lee. Alex Burton scored four goals in the match.

23 Permian (Odessa, Texas) 6-0-1 30

Permian is more known for football, but the large Texas school now boasts teams in both the boys and girls FAB 50 Top 25s.

24 Kingwood (Humble, Texas) 12-0-1 31

Kingwood appears to be the top local challenger to The Woodlands' position as No. 1 in the Houston area.

25 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 10-2-4 34

Mater Dei is always dangerous come playoff time, and this squad is back in the Top 25 for the second time this season.

ESPN RISE FAB 50 WINTER GIRLS' SOCCER RANKINGS: WEEK 7 (Nos. 26-50)
Rank School (City, State) Record Prv.
26 Ursuline Academy (Dallas) 17-3-0 32
27 Mililani (Hawaii) 13-0-1 33
28 Mission Viejo (Calif.) 10-3-7 28
29 Clovis (Fresno, Calif.) 17-0-2 35
30 Coppell (Texas) 11-2-1 14
31 J.J. Pearce (Richardson, Texas) 8-0-1 NR
32 Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 11-3-1 37
33 Hockaday School (Dallas) 16-1-1 42
34 Allen (Texas) 6-1-3 13
35 McKinney Boyd (McKinney, Texas) 10-2-0 16
36 Satellite (Satellite Beach, Fla.) 18-4-2 40
37 San Ramon Valley (Danville, Calif.) 10-4-1 NR
38 Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 9-5-2 26
39 Amador Valley (Pleasanton, Calif.) 10-3-3 27
40 Trabuco Hills (Calif.) 10-4-2 47
41 Boca Raton (Fla.) 21-4-1 NR
42 Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 8-5-2 NR
43 St. Joseph (Santa Maria, Calif.) 10-1-5 NR
44 Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.) 10-3-3 43
45 St. Ignatius (San Francisco, Calif.) 12-1-1 44
46 Castro Valley (Calif.) 15-3-0 NR
47 Buchanan (Fresno, Calif.) 15-2-1 48
48 Seminole (Fla.) 13-2-1 21
49 University (Palm Harbor, Fla.) 17-2-0 NR
50 St. John's Country Day (Orange Park, Fla.) 18-2-2 41