Commentary

Repeat performers top the list

Updated: January 14, 2010, 11:04 PM ET
By Sheldon Shealer | ESPN RISE

Boys Fall All-America | Boys Fall First Team, Coach Bios | Boys Fall State-by-State Stars

Girls Fall All-America | Girls Fall First Team, Coach Bios | Girls Fall State-by-State Stars

Five players who led their teams to state titles and a coach who retired hours after winning a state title highlight the ESPN RISE Fall Girls' Soccer All-America team.

Sarah Bridges, Crystal Dunn, Kirsten Frank, Kaitlyn Kerr and Kealia Ohai each guided their high school teams to state titles this past fall. Hayley Brock and Kassey Kallman played for runner-up squads.

The ESPNRISE.com All-America squad is selected by editor Sheldon Shealer after consultation with coaches and journalists from around the country.

The first-team players are featured in player bios available by linking the above link.

With the high number of states playing fall boys soccer, ESPNRISE.com offers a first-, second- and third-team of 12 players each, along with an extended list of honorable mention recipients under the state-by-state heading.

Note: Players are listed with position, name, school (city, state), year in school, college commitment (if available).

First Team

F: Elizabeth Burchenal, St. Ursula (Cincinnati, Ohio), Sr., North Carolina
F: Crystal Dunn, South Side (Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Sr., North Carolina
F: Kealia Ohai, Alta (Sandy, Utah), Sr., North Carolina
F: Taylor Schram, Canon-McMillan (Canonsburg, Pa.), Sr., Penn State
MF: Sarah Bridges, Jesuit (Portland, Ore.), Sr., Portland
MF: Hayley Brock, Acton-Boxborough (Acton, Mass.), Sr., Penn State
MF: Kaitlyn Kerr, Pennington School (Pennington, N.J.), Sr., Duke
MF: Samantha Mewis, Whitman-Hanson (Whitman, Mass.), Jr., UCLA
MF: Meagan Morris, Montclair (N.J.), Sr., North Carolina
D: Kirsten Frank, Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.), Sr., Ohio University
D: Kassey Kallman, Woodbury (Minn.), Sr., Florida State
GK: Ashley Szalwinski, Noblesville (Ind.), Sr., Duquesne
Coach: Ken Skipper, Jesuit (Portland, Ore.)

Second Team

F: Lia Bellizzi, Rye (N.Y.), Jr., Virginia
F: Becca Candler, Medina (Ohio), Sr., Indiana
F: Rebekah Kurle, Kennedy Catholic (Burien, Wash.), Jr., Portland
MF: Lindsay Bos, Archbishop Murphy (Everett, Wash.), Sr., Washington
MF: Rachel Davitt, Ridge (Basking Ridge, N.J.), Sr., Boston College
MF: Sarah Killion, Bishop Dwenger (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Jr., UCLA
MF: Steph Myers, Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.), Sr., Villanova
MF: Cali Reis, Lake Oswego (Ore.), Sr., Santa Clara
D: Emi Lawson, Lakeside (Seattle, Wash.), Sr., California
D: NaTasha Prentice, Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), Sr., Auburn
D: Carolyn Wiley, Lenape (Medford, N.J.), Sr., Rider
GK: Sofie Schunk, La Cueva (Albuqueque, N.M.), Sr., Marquette

Third Team

F: Sofia Huerta, Centennial (Boise, Idaho), Jr., Santa Clara
F: Jordan Pawlik, Bishop Dwenger (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Sr., Louisville
F: Patrice Vettori, Dedham (Mass.), Sr., Boston College
MF: Alex Doll, Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda, Md.), Jr.
MF: Jillian Graf, Medina (Ohio), Jr., Florida
MF: Jackie Hafele, Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), Sr., Butler
MF: Kate McCarthy, Loomis Chaffee School (Windsor, Conn.), Sr., Boston College
D: Kristin DeGrandmont, Jesuit (Portland, Ore.), Pepperdine
D: Alyssa Meier, Strongsville (Ohio), Sr., Pittsburgh
D: Courtney Pixler, Eastlake (Sammamish, Wash.), Sr., Alabama
GK: Molly Mettler, Sunset (Portland, Ore.), Sr., Santa Clara
GK: Tatiana Saunders, Rye (N.Y.), Jr.

<