Commentary

2013 Boys lacrosse Watch List

Updated: February 24, 2012, 1:15 PM ET
By ESPNHS Lacrosse

LacrosseJimmy Hurlburt/ESPNHSESPNHS updates the Watch List with elite college prospects.
The ESPNHS Watch List is based on college recruiting interest, and will strictly include only those players who project to be elite Division I college prospects.

Players on this list will be considered for the ESPNHS 100 when it is released in the fall of 2012.

Know of an athlete that needs to be on our radar who currently holds at least one Division I offer? Club and high school coaches are invited to e-mail ESPNHS Lacrosse editor Mike Loveday at Email Michael.Loveday@espn.com, and include all pertinent information about a prospect -- name, position, graduation year, high school and current legitimate contact from college coaches. Please reference the Watch List in your e-mail. A link to a highlight video or a DVD of highlights can be forwarded to Mike Loveday, as well.

Key: athlete, high school (city, state), position, college choice

California

Matt Emery, St. Ignatius (San Francisco, Calif.), midfield, Virginia
Charlie Ford, St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco, Calif.), defense
Christian Guinchard, Bishops Rancho (Santa Fe, Calif.), defense/LSM, Dartmouth
Will Montero, De La Salle (Concord, Calif.), midfield, Bryant

Colorado

Peter Aplet, Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge, Colo.), attack, Denver
Michael Babb, Arapahoe (Centennial, Colo.), midfield
Wilkins Dismuke, Rock Canyon (Littleton, Colo.), attack, Johns Hopkins
Justin Finley, Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.), defense
Jacob Gonzales, Columbine (Columbine, Colo.), attack
Brian Wegner, Regis Jesuit (Aurora Colo.), Denver, defense
Eduardo White, Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), midfield, Georgetown

Connecticut

Charlie Better, Brunswick (Greenwich, Conn.), defense
Trey Cammisa, Brunswick School (Greenwich, Conn.), midfield
Alec Dunn, Westminster School (Simsbury, Conn.), defense, Maryland
Jeffrey Kratky, Taft School (Watertown, Conn.), faceoff
Alex Moeser, Greenwich (Greenwich, Conn.), midfield
Nick Nesbitt, Salisbury (Salisbury, Conn.), goalie, Cornell
Chris Pauzer, Loomis Chaffee (Windsor, Conn.), midfield, Georgetown
A.J. Rocco, Avon Old Farms (Avon, Conn.), attack
Austin Rocco, Avon Old Farms (Avon, Conn.), attack
Shane Simpson, Salisbury School (Salisbury, Conn.), midfield, North Carolina
James Superka, Avon Old Farms (Avon, Conn.), goalie

Delaware

Sean Kirkpatrick, Wilmington Friends (Wilmington, Del.), attack,
Florida

Austin Abercrombie, Miami-Palmetto (Miami, Fla.), attack
Miguel Andrillon, Miami Killian (Miami, Fla.), defense
Nick Beekhuizen, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), defense
Cameron Brooks, Miami-Palmetto (Miami, Fla.), goalie
David Felipe, Miami Killian (Miami, Fla.), midfield
Darius Gonzalez, Miami-Palmetto (Miami, Fla.), defense
Devon Lewis, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.), midfield, Georgetown
Grant Mahler, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), midfield, Cornell
Nick Martin, Boca Raton (Boca Raton, Fla.), goalie, Delaware
Connor Whipple, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), attack, Georgetown

Georgia

Zack McConnell, Darlington (Rome, Ga.), goalie
Ryan Smith, Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), goalie

Indiana

Zach Currier, Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.), midfield, Princeton
Dean Ferris, Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.), attack, Ohio State

Kentucky

Kevin Sims, Louisville Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), midfield

Maryland

Jack Adams, Hereford (Parkton, Md.), midfield, Towson
Teddy Chase, Winters Mill (Westminster, Md.), lsm
Ben Chisholm, South River (Edgewater, Md.), attack, Maryland
Jake Clise, Loyola-Blakefield (Towson, Md.), attack, Maryland
Wes Cook, Winters Mill (Westminster, Md.), midfield
Chase Cullison, Winters Mill (Westminster, Md.), attack
Conor Cunningham, Hereford (Parkton, Md.), goalie, Hofstra
Garrett Epple, Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), defense, Ohio State
Nick Fields, Bullis (Potomac, Md.), lsm, Johns Hopkins
Garrett Hasken, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), faceoff/midfield, Navy
Colin Heacock, Boys' Latin (Baltimore, Md.), attack, Penn State
Eli Hess, Hereford (Parkton, Md.), lsm
Tom Hollenback, Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, Syracuse
Kolby Caplin, Boys' Latin (Baltimore, Md.), goalie, Towson
Stephen Kelly, Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, North Carolina
Christian Knight, Boys' Latin (Baltimore, Md.), goalie, Cornell
Nick Mazza, Calverton (Huntingtown, Md.), midfield, Penn State
Mac Pons, Boys' Latin (Baltimore, Md.), defense, Maryland
Ben Pridemore, Boys' Latin (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, Notre Dame
James Rainer, Calverton (Davidsonville, Md.), midfield, Penn State
Josh Reider, Hereford (Parkton, Md.), lsm
Michael Rhoads, Landon (Bethesda, Md.), LSM/defense, Virginia
Joe Seider, Hereford (Parkton, Md.), attack, Towson
Chad Slifer, South Carroll (Sykesville, Md.), defense

Massachusetts

Tyler Behring, Berkshire School (Sheffield, Mass.), goalie
Nick DeSisto, Rivers School (Canton, Mass.), midfield, Loyola
Adam Hardej, Groton School (Groton, Mass.), midfield, Princeton
Pat Healy, St. Sebastian's (Needham, Mass.), defense, Notre Dame
Ray Horgan, Deerfield (Deerfield, Mass.), defense
Dalton Macafee, St. Sebastian's (Needham, Mass.), midfield, Notre Dame
John McNamara, Brewster Academy (Mansfield, Mass.), attack, Loyola
Nico Panepinto, Needham (Needham, Mass.), attack, Fairfield
Adam Philie, Deerfield (Deerfield, Mass.), attack
Matthew Ryan, Phillips Exeter (Exeter, Mass.), lsm
Ian Yanulis, Boston College High (Boston, Mass.), defense, Duke

Minnesota

Jacob Woodring, Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.), midfield, Denver

Nevada

Kieran Eissler, Coronado (Coronado, Nev.), midfield, Johns Hopkins

New Hampshire

Tate Jozokos, Governor's Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.), midfield, North Carolina
Matt Ryan, Phillips Exeter (Exeter, N.H.), midfield
Austin Shanks, Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.), attack
Christian Wolter, Hanover (Hanover, N.H.), midfielder, Michigan

New Jersey

Conor Beers, Kingsway Regional (Swedesboro, N.J.), goalie
Dan Berg, Lawrenceville School (Lawrenceville, N.J.), midfield
Alistair Bervin, Lawrenceville School (Lawrenceville, N.J.), defense
Mike Bicknesse, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), long stick midfield
Michael Clarke Rumson-Fair Haven (Rumson, N.J.), attack, Vermont
Shane Doss, Glen Ridge (Glen Ridge, N.J.), goalie
Stephen Gagliardi, Washington Township (Washington Township, N.J.), attack
Nathan Gorman, St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.), defense, Villanova
Jonathan Hurlburt, West Deptford (West Deptford, N.J.), defense
Brendan Huston, Delbarton (Summit, New Jersey) Defense
Stephen Jackson, Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester, N.J.), attack
Timothy Kemner, Kingsway (Swedesboro, N.J.), attack
Daniel McKenna, Ridgewood (Ridgewood, N.J.), defense, High Point
Adam Monticollo, St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.), defense, Loyola
Matt Olbrich, Moorestown (Moorestown, N.J), midfield/FOGO, Delaware
Noah Pounds, Ridgewood (Ridgewood, N.J.), goalie
Will Reynolds, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), defense, Princeton
Mike Sutton, St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J), , midfield, Penn State
Conor Walsh, Rumson Fair Haven (Rumson, N.J.), midfield, Fairfield
Robby Weingart, Eastern Regional (Voorhees, N.J.), attack
Jamie White, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), midfield
Dan Willis, Moorestown (Moorestown, N.J.), goalie, Villanova

New York

Tyler Andreassi, Sachem North (Sachem, N.Y.), lsm, Massachusetts
Nick Aponte, West Islip (West Islip, N.Y.), midfield
Brian Balkam, Smithtown East (St. James, N.Y.), goalie, North Carolina
Joe Benincasa, St. Anthony's (South Huntington, N.Y.), lsm
Jack Bruckner, Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.), midfield
Connor Cannizzarro, Cazenovia-Central (Cazenovia, N.Y.), attack, Maryland
Patrick Coleman, Manhasset (Manhasset, NY), defense
Brandon Cortazar, St. Anthony's (South Huntington, N.Y.), Fairfield
John Crawley, Port Washington (Port Washington, N.Y.), attack, Johns Hopkins
Brian Dunne, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), defense, Duke
Thomas Engelken, Sachem East (Holtsville, N.Y.), attack/midfield, Delaware
Jordan Evans, Jamesville-DeWitt (Fayetteville, N.Y.), attack/midfield, Syracuse
Ryan Feit, Syosset (Syosset, N.Y.), goalie, Johns Hopkins
Parker Ferrigan, C.W. Baker (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), goalie, Syracuse
Joe Ferriso, Kellenberg (Uniondale, N.Y.), defense
Scott Firman, Jamesville-DeWitt (Fayetteville, N.Y.), defense, Syracuse
Danny Fowler, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), goalie, Duke
Luke Goldstock, Niskayuna (Niskayna, N.Y.), attack/midfield, North Carolina
Jack Grass, Bronxville (Bronxville, N.Y.), attack, Johns Hopkins
Justin Guterding, Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), attack/midfield, Duke
Daniel Hartman, Bellmore JFK (Bellmore, N.Y.), attack
Jake Kaiser, Byram Hills (Armonk, N.Y.), midfield
Chandler Kirby, Jericho (Jericho, N.Y.), long stick midfield, Cornell
Matt Koerner, St. Anthony's (South Huntington, N.Y.), attack, High Point
Jack Lambert, John Jay (Cross River, N.Y.), defense
Eli Lasda, Ithaca (Ithaca, N.Y.), midfield, Penn State
Matt Ledwin, Hendrick Hudson (Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.), faceoff, Johns Hopkins
Billy Lombardi, Aquinas (Greece, N.Y.), midfield, Penn State
Ryan Lukacovic, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), attack, Virginia
Dylan Malloy, St. Anthony's (South Huntington, N.Y.), attack, Brown
Lucas Maloney, Niskayuna (Niskayuna, N.Y.), attack, Penn State
Nicholas Mariano, Yorktown (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.), attack
Christian Mazzone, Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.), midfield
Brian Pratt, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), midfield
Matt Prokesch, Eastport South Manor (Manorville, N.Y.), midfield, Delaware
Tim Rotanz, Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), attack
Connor Russell, Penfield (Penfield, N.Y.), faceoff, Syracuse
Cameron Thomas, Bay Shore (Bay Shore, N.Y.), defense
Luke Toscano, Kings Park (Kings Park, N.Y.), defense
Peter Triolo, Smithtown East (St. James, N.Y.), defense, Penn State
John Vigh, Sachem East (Farmingville, N.Y.), attack, Marist
Devin Votta, Division Avenue (Levittown, N.Y.), midfield, Siena
Brian Ward, Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport, N.Y.), attack, Ohio State
Christian Werlau, Trinity-Pawling (Pawling, N.Y.), midfield
Nick Weston, Aquinas (Greece, N.Y.), midfield, Syracuse
Alan Winkoff, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.), Ohio State
Tom Zenker, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), Duke

North Carolina

Evan Allen, Holly Springs (Holly Springs, N.C.), defense
Reid Foley, Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.), attack, Air Force
Randon Hassell, Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville, N.C.), long stick midfielder
Zachary Martin, Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw, N.C.), attack/midfield
Drew Ortiz,Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.), attack
Michael Radford, Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), midfield/faceoff
Alex Thompson, Durham Academy (Durham, N.C.), attack, Mercer

Ohio

Quinn Collison, Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio), attack, Bucknell
Brian Czerwonka, Western Reserve Academy (Columbus, Ohio), goalie
Ian King, St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio), attack, Michigan
Tanner Landstra, Jr., Indian Hill (Ohio), defense, High Point
Hayes McGinley, University School (Cleveland, Ohio), midfield, Syracuse
Jack Warmolts, Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington, Ohio), goalie, Air Force
Tyler Zickel, Hudson (Hudson, Ohio), goalie

Pennsylvania

Dante Addona, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), defense
Chris Baker, Unionville (East Marlborough, Pa.), goalie
Matt Barrett, Malvern (Malvern, Pa.), goalie, Virginia
Stefan Bergman, La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), defense, Michigan
Joseph Carlini, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), midfield, Johns Hopkins
Jimmy Case, Pottsgrove (Pottstown, Pa.), defense
Anthony Casselli, Central Bucks East (Doylestown, Pa.), attack
Michael Cherry, Radnor (Radnor, Pa.), attack
Jeff Cimbalista, LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), midfield, Yale
Sean Coleman, LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), midfield
Chris Daly, Lower Merion (Ardmore, Pa.), midfield
Peter Donato, Radnor (Radnor, Pa.), midfield
Brock D'Annunzio, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), attack
Andy DeMichiei, Hampton (Pittsburgh, Pa.), attack, Marquette
Sean Dougherty, Hill School (Pottstown, Pa.), defense
Joe Dunn, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), attack
Niall Durkan, Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.), defense
James Durkin, Hatboro-Horsham (Horsham, Pa.), attack
Andrew Eidenshink, LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), defense
Darion Einsig, Exeter (Reading, Pa.), attack
Nick Eufrasio, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), defense
Tom Farnish, Radnor (Radnor, Pa.), defense
Tyler Fuhrman, Boyertown (Boyertown, Pa.), attack Kevin Gayhardt, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), defense, Penn
Charles Guinta, Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), lsm
Christopher Hilburn, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), midfield, Penn
Ian Hare, Springford (Royersford, Pa.), defense, Towson
Jared Horoski, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), defense, Delaware
Reilly Hupfeldt, Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), attack
Noah Joseph, Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.), midfield
Ryan Kelly, Central Bucks South (Warrington, Pa.), goalie, Navy
Matt King, Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.), lsm
Trevor Kupecky, Upper Merion (King of Prussia, Pa.), attack, Hofstra
Jacob Landman, Haverford (Haverford, Pa.), goalie
Timothy Langerhans, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), defense, Army
Tyler MacDougall, Souderton (Souderton, Pa.), attack
Paul Major, Springford (Royersford, Pa.), attack, Delaware
Anthony Marini, Saint Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.), attack, Notre Dame
Gavin McBride, Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), attack
Brendan McGonigle, La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), midfield
Daniel Michaelson, Radnor (Radnor, Pa.), defense
Jimmy Murphy, Hatboro-Horsham (Horsham, Pa.), midfield
Kevin Murphy, Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), midfield
Brandyn O'Connell, Downingtown East (Exton, Pa.), attack/midfield, Hofstra
Zach Penfil, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), defense/faceoff, Pennsylvania
John Pennell, Owen J Roberts (Pottstown, Pa.), attack
Austin Pifani, Abington (Abington, Pa.), defense
Chad Rafferty, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), defense, Maryland
Matt Rambo, LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), attack/midfield, Maryland
Robert Raucci, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), attack, St. Joseph's
Matt Robinson, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), lsm
Kevin Rogers, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), defense
Stephen Satterthwaite, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), defense
Zach Schleicher, Emmaus (Emmaus, Pa.), midfield
Carson Scott, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), defense, Delaware
Matt Senft, Hempfield (Landisville, Pa.), attack, Drexel
Ian Strain, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), midfield
Derek Stump, Exeter Township (Reading, Pa.), midfield
George Uhrich, La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), lsm
Nick Valentino, Hempfield (Landisville, Pa.), midfield, Drexel
Ray Vandegrift, Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), midfield
Adam Weaver, W.C. Henderson (West Chester, Pa.), defense
Gavin Weaver, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), midfield
Nick Wojdak, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), midfield
Robbie Zonino, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), goalie, Michigan

Rhode Island

Christian Nelson, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.), midfield
Alex Perreault, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), midfield, Johns Hopkins
Sam Tenney, Moses Brown (Providence, R.I.), attack

South Carolina

Christian Alberg, Academic Magnet (North Charleston, S.C.), attack
C.J Asmus, Mauldin (Mauldin, S.C.), attack
Braxton Bassie, Mauldin (Mauldin, S.C.), midfield
Sean Douglas, Mauldin (Mauldin, S.C.), defense
Tyler Keane, Socastee (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), attack
Anthony Quiles, Riverside (Greer, S.C.), attack
Christopher Reece, Greenville (Greenville, S.C.), attack

Tennessee

Brier Davis, McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), attack, Hofstra
Cam Linsley, McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), midfield/faceoff
Peyton Klawinski, Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), midfield

Texas

Bear Goldstein, St. Mark's (Dallas, Texas), defense
Andrew Graffy, St. Mark's (Dallas, Texas), attack
Hunter Hill, Dallas Jesuit (Dallas, Texas), defense, Air Force
Daniel Morris, Dallas Jesuit (Dallas, Texas), goalie, Maryland
Jay Park, St. Mark's (Dallas, Texas), defense
Garrett Van de Ven, Dallas Jesuit (Dallas, Texas), midfield, Duke

Virginia

Isaiah Davis Allen, St. Stephen's & St Agnes, (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, Maryland
Brad Dotson, Langley (Fairfax County, Va.), defense, Bucknell
Robert Frazee, Christchurch (Christchurch, Va.), Drexel
Joe King, St. Stephen's & St Agnes, (Alexandria, Va.), midfield
Noboru Kobashigawa, Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), midfielder, Drexel
Dylan Maltz, Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.), attack, Syracuse
Seth Miller, St. Stephen's & St Agnes, (Alexandria, Va.), attack
Ethan Powley, Paul VI (Fairfax City, Va.), defense, Duke
Jimmy Wyrick, St. Stephen's & St Agnes, (Alexandria, Va.), defense, Syracuse