All Area Greater Chicago

Updated: February 19, 2009, 2:42 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

BOYS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Dan BlockLake ParkThrowsSenior
John FoxYorkSprintsSenior
Kyle GibsonNaperville NorthDistanceSenior
Nigel JollyMorgan ParkJumpsJunior
William LindseyThorntonHurdlesSenior
Matt NewmanBuffalo GroveJumpsSenior
Danny PawolaNeuqua ValleyDistanceSenior
Steve SulkinYorkDistanceSenior
Jeff ThodeConantDistanceSenior
Josh WinderPlainfield CentralPole VaultSenior



GIRLS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Shanice AndrewsAurora WestJumpsJunior
Kristina AubertCrystal Lake SouthDistanceJunior
Ellen ChapmanGlenbrook SouthJumpsSophomore
Lindsay FlanaganLake ParkDistanceSenior
Rebekah JohnsonNormal UniversitySprintsSophomore
Shakeia PinnickWaubonsie ValleySprints/Hurdles/DistanceSenior
Adrienne SlaughterEvanston TownshipSprintsSenior
Haley StaplesCrystal Lake CentralDistanceSenior
Stephanie StrasserSt. Charles NorthDistanceJunior
Natalie TarterBataviaHurdles/SprintsSenior



OTHER TOP PLAYERS: BOYS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Ben AsmusHeyworthSprintsJr.
Greg BlockLake ParkThrowsSo.
Jordan HebertYorkDistanceSr.
Kyle Hunn-AndreaeHeyworthSprintsSr.
Aviance KingAurora WestJumpsJr.
Chris KylesLaneSprintsSr.
Alex LyonsLyonsDistanceSr.
Ryan MangoneBarringtonDistanceSr.
Marcus PopenfooseHuntleyThrowsJr.
Rendell SmithNiles NorthJumpsSr.
Parker ThompsonTremontDistanceSr.
Josh ZinzerAurora WestSprintsSr.



OTHER TOP PLAYERS: GIRLS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Christine BoweDowners Grove SouthJumpsSr.
Emily ClayNormal UniversityPole VaultSo.
Ashley ConwayMcHenryJumpsSo.
Anna EtheringtonBarringtonPole VaultJr.
Lizzy HynesSt. Charles EastDistanceSr.
Heather OlsonWarrenDistanceSr.
Maya RittmanicSt. Charles EastJumpsSr.
Alyssa SchneiderBartlettDistanceSo.
McKinzie SchulzBenet AcademyDistanceJr.
Martha ShepardPalatineShot PutSr.
Rebecca TracyBarringtonDistanceSr.
Lauren ZumbachHinsdale CentralDistanceSr.



PRIME-TIME PLAYERS



DAN BLOCK
Block won the shot put at the state meet last year with a toss of 63-3.75, and he finished first in the discus in 2007. A strong winter campaign has made him a good bet to win both titles this season.

JOSH WINDER
Winder has stated that he's not thinking about the state record of 17-0.5, but his vault of 16-9 at the state meet last year says otherwise. Winder could topple 17 at some point this season.

SHAKEIA PINNICK
The versatile Pinnick excels in the 200, the 300 hurdles and the 800. She has won five indoor and outdoor state championships so far, and she is the No. 10 senior recruit in the ESPNU DyeStat rankings.

NATALIE TARTER
One of the nation's top hurdlers, Tarter won the 300 hurdles and finished second in the 100 hurdles at states last year, and her 300 hurdles time ranked 10th in the country. She's committed to Wisconsin.



COACH'S TAKE


AN AREA COACH ON SHAKEIA PINNICK:
"Everyone in the country knows what she can do. She could probably excel in any event she wanted to  that's how talented she is. She is just a great overall athlete."