All Area Central Florida

Updated: February 20, 2009, 3:35 PM ET
ESPNRISE.com

BOYS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Brian AtkinsonMelbourneDistanceJunior
Andrew LaHayeLake BrantleyPole VaultSenior
Lindsey LamarHillsboroughSprintsSenior
Chris LickfieldSpruce CreekThrowsSenior
Dentarius LockeChamberlainSprintsSenior
John MitchellDurantDistanceSenior
Terrence MitchellHillsboroughJumps/SprintsJunior
Connor RevordTampa JesuitDistanceSenior
Darion WilliamsCocoaSprints/JumpsJunior
Neamen WiseLake BrantleyHurdlesJunior



GIRLS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Amani BryantWhartonHurdles/Jumps/SprintsSenior
Iesha CampbellAlonsoThrowsSenior
Lindsey EndersHoly TrinityHurdles/Sprints/VaultSophomore
Tatianna FisherOak RidgeSprintsSenior
Denae FluellenOak RidgeSprints/JumpsJunior
Octavious FreemanLake WalesSprintsSophomore
Kayla HaleHoly TrinityDistanceJunior
Brittany KoziaraBooneDistanceJunior
Morgan McCorkleBoonePole VaultJunior
Ashley ShiverSatelliteDistanceSenior



OTHER TOP PLAYERS: BOYS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Josh BurchAdmiral FarragutJumpsJr.
Bret ButlerHoly TrinityDistanceSr.
Darius CummingsAstronautThrowsJr.
Andre DeboseSanford SeminoleSprints/JumpsSr.
Quincy McDuffieEdgewaterSprintsSr.
Benjamen McRoyLakelandSprintsJr.
Javares McRoyLakelandSprintsSo.
Mark ParrishChamberlainDistanceJr.
James PostMelbourneDistanceSr.
Nikell RobeyFrostproofJumps/SprintsJr.
Jordan SchilitTampa JesuitDistanceSr.
Gregory St. JustineWhartonHurdlesSr.
Mike VaniMerritt IslandPole VaultSr.
Colby WaldenHillsboroughSprintsSr.
Derek WehuntSicklesDistanceSr.



OTHER TOP PLAYERS: GIRLS
NAMESCHOOLEVENTSYEAR
Tachira CharlesOak RidgeThrowsSr.
Emma FalconeSanford SeminoleHurdlesJr.
Martisha HartOak RidgeHurdlesSo.
Jasmine JacksonVero BeachHurdlesSr.
Lakeisha KelleyWildwoodSprintsSr.
Sharniece KingSanford SeminoleSprintsSo.
Rikka LovelyGaitherJumps/SprintsSr.
Jasmine McCoyBooker T.SprintsSo.
Amber OutingOak RidgeSprintsJr.
Amanda PerkinsSpruce CreekDistanceSr.
Amanda PowellTrinity PrepJumps/SprintsJr.
Raeann RaisorSarasotaThrowsJr.
Juliana SternSatelliteDistanceSr.
Victoria WatsonOak RidgeSprintsSr.
LaShae WhiteTampa Bay TechSprints/DistanceJr.



PRIME-TIME PLAYERS



BRIAN ATKINSON
A two-time defending champ in the 3,200, Atkinson has also won the Class 4A state cross country meet for two consecutive years, garnering Gatorade State Cross Country Runner of Year honors in each.

CHRIS LICKFIELD
The Orlando Sentinel's reigning All-Volusia Track Athlete of the Year, Lickfield won an individual title in the discus and finished fourth in the shot put at the Class 4A state meet last season.

AMANI BRYANT
The state's best returning hurdler, Bryant captured the Class 3A state title in the 300 hurdles last spring, registering a blazing 43.27. She also excels in the long jump and in relay events.

OCTAVIOUS FREEMAN
Freeman put up some of the nation's fastest times last spring and won the 100 and 200 at the state meet. She was named Class 2A Girls' Track Athlete of the Year by the Florida Dairy Farmers.



COACH'S TAKE


AN AREA COACH ON BRITTANY KOZIARA:
"She's talented and she's got incredible work ethic. To me she'd be the coach's dream - internally motivated. She's just going to do it because she knows it's going to make her better."