<
>

Andrews Leads at Arcadia All-Comers

By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal

(ARCADIA, Calif.) -- "Go south, young girl."

That's pretty much the message that Independence High of Bakersfield sprint coaches are telling Brena Andrews if she wishes to have another breakthrough in 2012.

With many of the West Coast's top female dashers being from Southern California, the feeling is that Andrews needs to continually travel southward to get used to both the level of competition and the "big pressure" atmosphere necessary to shine by postseason.

Although pressure was hardly evident during Saturday's Arcadia High All-Comers, Andrews nevertheless posted fine times while posting three victories.

First came victory in the 60-meter dash in 7.80 seconds, followed shortly thereafter by a 12.30 win in the 100. Andrews, who kicked off her morning with a strong performance down the backstretch on the second leg of the 400-meter relay, capped her day with a victory in the 400 in 25.14.

Independence High is located roughly a two-hour drive from Arcadia. Three weeks ago, the Independeence crew undertook another Southern Califonria road trip to Westake Village to compete in the qualifier for the California State Indoor Invitational. It also plans to return to the Southland for all-comers action at least once in the next two weekends.


Licensed to Arcadia High School - CA
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/4/2012 12:36 PM
Arcadia All Comers February 4 - 2/4/2012
Arcadia High School
Results

Thanks to Chris Schultz for the results.

Girls 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Andrews, Brena Unattached 7.80
2 Saunders, Kyra Unattached 8.00
3 Gridiron, Jade Unattached 8.34
4 Chu, Fiona Unattached 8.36
5 Vaunderu, Tura Unattached 8.44
6 Smith, Alexis Unattached 8.91
7 Loekman, Michelle Unattached 9.64
8 Wells, Ashley Unattached 10.11
-- Curry, Danielle Unattached NT

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Saunders, Kyra Unattached 12.79
2 Gridiron, Jade Unattached 13.01
3 Lackerman, Alexis Unattached 13.32
4 Vaunderu, Tura Unattached 13.39
5 Graves, Leondra Unattached 14.39
6 Loekman, Michelle Unattached 15.53

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Andrews, Brena Unattached 12.30
2 Munford, Jordie Unattached 12.67
3 Willis, Kamia Unattached 13.02
4 Ferrer, Sophia Unattached 16.08
5 Viail, Amanda Unattached 17.81

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Andrews, Brena Unattached 25.14
2 Willis, Kamia Unattached 25.81
3 Vaunderu, Tura Unattached 27.63
4 Lackerman, Alexis Unattached 27.75
-- Allen, Sydney Unattached NT

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Spiers, Elizabeth Unattached 30.04
2 Gardner, Jessica Unattached 30.91
-- Cephas, Destiny Unattached NT
-- Maddendorf, Shawntiva Unattached NT
-- Smith, Lashon Unattached NT

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Moon, Daelyn Unattached 27.24
2 Young, Gabriela Unattached 28.96
3 Silverman, Brianna Unattached 29.86
4 Diaz, Andrea Unattached 30.21
5 Keysselitz, Alex Unattached 31.15
6 Miranela, Leah Unattached 31.73
7 Ferrer, Sophia Unattached 33.83
8 Viail, Amanda Unattached 36.84

Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Munford, Jordie Unattached 42.41
2 Moon, Daelyn Unattached 43.98
3 Noedeukaus, Noelle Unattached 44.26
4 Curry, Danielle Unattached 44.40
5 Acebo, Nina Unattached 44.81
6 Gardner, Jessica Unattached 48.08
7 Silverman, Brianna Unattached 49.17
8 Keysselitz, Alex Unattached 50.94

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Willis, Kamia Unattached 1:01.40
2 Young, Gabriela Unattached 1:05.28
3 Lai, Michelle Unattached 1:07.78
-- Vega, Itzel Unattached NT
-- McDuppy, Mergyn Unattached NT
-- Cephas, Destiny Unattached NT
-- Smith, Lashon Unattached NT
-- Maddendorf, Shawntiva Unattached NT
-- Martin, Sabrina Unattached NT

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Mancia, Glinyll Unattached 2:24.90
2 Annino, Isabel Unattached 2:33.91
3 Chu, Fiona Unattached 2:35.45
4 Watkins, Alyson Unattached 2:35.55
5 Nugroho, Irma Unattached 2:41.96
6 Gilmuetin, Tailey Unattached 2:48.53
7 Arellanes, Solana Unattached 2:50.58
8 Crowley, Noelle Unattached 2:51.55

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Landis, Jenny Awesome 5:22.49
2 Mansoorbakhf, Amanda Unattached 5:33.45
3 Gilmuetin, Tailey Unattached 5:56.18
4 Henry, Mariana Unattached 6:06.04
5 Arellanes, Solana Unattached 6:21.02
6 Crowley, Marilyn Unattached 6:21.12
7 Monzan, Brenda Unattached 7:45.04

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Munford, Jordie Unattached 9.09
2 Martin, Sabrina Unattached 11.94
3 Vega, Itzel Unattached 13.36

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Holyfield, Kjersti Awesome 53.10
2 Gardner, Jessica Unattached 56.56
3 Wong, Tiffany Unattached 1:14.33

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Unattached 'A' 50.23

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lee, Samantha Unattached 5-00.00
2 Carnevace, Sophia Unattached 4-08.00
3 Pachorek, Corey Unattached J4-08.00

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Curry, Danielle Unattached 14-02.75
2 Lai, Michelle Unattached 14-00.50
3 Le, Tiffany Unattached 13-07.75
4 Lackerman, Alexis Unattached 13-07.00
5 Hudsen, Kealia Unattached 13-06.00
6 Loekman, Michelle Unattached 13-04.50
7 Mahony, Maine Unattached 13-02.25
8 Acebo, Nina Unattached 12-11.50
9 Tsui, Carolyn Unattached 11-10.50
-- Young, Gabriela Unattached DQ

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hudsen, Kealia Unattached 32-06.50
2 Le, Tiffany Unattached 30-05.50
3 Lai, Michelle Unattached 30-02.25
4 Young, Gabriela Unattached 28-11.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Thomas, Sabrina Unattached 32-00.00
2 Qin, Janinse Unattached 30-00.00
3 Lecois, Rebecka Unattached 25-08.00
4 Lesh, Bethany Unattached 24-06.00
5 Martinez, Natalia Unattached 23-11.00
5 Rivera, Breanna Michelle Unattached 23-11.00
7 Salas-Tapia, Olivia Unattached 23-00.00
8 Vigueras, Carla Unattached 22-11.00
9 Moore, Arieyana Unattached 20-10.50
10 Miller, Desiree Unattached 20-00.00
11 Martinez, Genesis Unattached 16-04.00
12 Gomez, Julianna Unattached 13-07.50

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Thomas, Sabrina Unattached 106-04
2 Lecois, Rebecka Unattached 101-06
3 Vigueras, Carla Unattached 98-07
4 Qin, Janinse Unattached 87-01
5 Vuong, Sydney Unattached 71-07
6 Chung, Nicole Unattached 67-01
7 Lesh, Bethany Unattached 64-02
8 Martinez, Natalia Unattached 63-04
9 Moore, Arieyana Unattached 53-03
10 Gomez, Julianna Unattached 46-04.50
11 Martinez, Genesis Unattached 44-01
12 Salas-Tapia, Olivia Unattached 43-01

Boys 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, James Unattached 7.20
2 Graham, Darian Unattached 7.32
3 Adams, Andrew Unattached 7.49
4 Prieto, Lorence Unattached 7.51
5 Knowles, Eric Unattached 7.69
6 Nichols, Weston Unattached 7.77
6 Lee, Austin Unattached 7.77
8 Millerbis, Alvin Unattached 8.52

Boys 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Coleman, Dessan Unattached 7.00
2 Dawod, John Unattached 7.12
3 Eradi, Zak Unattached 7.17
4 Pines, Anthony Unattached 7.19
5 Casner, Austin Unattached 7.39
6 Adams, Nick Unattached 7.41
7 Hamdouche, Samy Unattached 7.67

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Prieto, Lorence Unattached 11.90
2 Ting, Daniel Unattached 12.15
3 Nichols, Weston Unattached 12.26
4 Lee, Austin Unattached 12.57
5 Morales, Andrew Unattached 12.91

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kwok, Michael Unattached 26.34
2 Morales, Andrew Unattached 26.40
3 Acosta, Dominic Unattached 27.72
4 Caldas, John Unattached 30.81
-- Coleman, Jerrod Unattached NT

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Riser, Cullan Unattached 23.64
2 Ajao, Nikko Unattached 23.71
3 Prieto, Lorence Unattached 23.93
4 Randall, Juman Unattached 24.31
5 Finks, Elijah Unattached 25.28
6 Dao, Vu Unattached 26.40

Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, James Unattached 36.47
2 Eradi, Zak Unattached 37.36
3 Casner, Austin Unattached 37.76
4 Adams, Andrew Unattached 39.33
5 Adams, Nick Unattached 39.74
6 Graham, Darian Unattached 39.91
7 Knowles, Eric Unattached 40.26
8 Unknown, unknown Unattached 43.76
9 Caldas, John Unattached 50.40

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Riser, Cullan Unattached 52.30
2 Carpenter, Gavin Unattached 52.55
3 Wiggin, Ross Unattached 53.54
4 Singer, Javin Unattached 1:01.00
-- Welch, James Unattached NT
-- Jajuan, Daniels Unattached NT
-- Reyes, Eddie Unattached NT

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 McElwee, Alex Unattached 52.00
2 Jen, Alec Unattached 53.84
-- Torres, Armand Unattached NT
-- Stevenson, Lamont Unattached NT
-- Hall, Jordan Unattached NT

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lewis, Josh Unattached 54.30

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Moreno, Mark Unattached 2:02.40
2 Rocha, Phillip Unattached 2:05.31
3 Sacripanti, Brian Unattached 2:06.96
4 Boyer, Steven Unattached 2:09.03
5 Lyng, Matthew Unattached 2:15.45
6 Westby, Tyon Unattached 2:18.82
7 Yzaguirre, Zaine Unattached 2:19.41
8 Kwok, Michael Unattached 2:20.14
9 Gonzales, Ryan Unattached 2:25.39
10 Jaramillo, Aaron Unattached 2:31.38
11 Molnar, Thomas Unattached 2:33.75
12 Ruiz, Ryan Unattached 2:43.16

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Singer, Javin Unattached 4:58.15
2 Mead, Jesse Unattached 4:59.25
3 Yzaguirre, Zaine Unattached 5:02.08
4 Antonoplis, Stephen Unattached 5:05.00
5 Foster, Ben Unattached 5:08.14
6 Wegleitner, Jack Unattached 5:11.54
7 Makalinav, Aloysius Unattached 5:15.71
8 Cohen, Griffin Unattached 5:16.21
9 Finneyan, Brian Unattached 5:17.22
10 Villagomez, Bobby Unattached 5:19.52
11 Antonoplis, Will Unattached 5:21.54
12 Khamneipur, Kevin Unattached 5:21.87
13 Lopez, Alex Unattached 5:26.81
14 Burschinger, Will Unattached 5:26.98
15 Jauregui, Phillip Unattached 5:27.03
16 Adia, Michael Unattached 5:31.70
17 Jacinto, Ari Unattached 5:32.51
18 Paris, Kyle Unattached 5:32.80
19 Alvarado, Lauro Unattached 5:32.85
20 Wielenga, Dan Unattached 5:37.54
21 Dao, Vu Unattached 5:38.39
22 Au, Roland Unattached 5:40.64
23 Briones, Louis Unattached 5:45.91
24 Perez, Tristan Unattached 5:49.30
25 Hazza, Thomas Unattached 5:50.73
26 Roberti, Nicholas Unattached 5:57.66
27 Castro, Justin Unattached 6:05.56
28 Javrua, Christian Unattached 6:35.90
29 Garcia, Oscar Unattached 6:41.35
30 Reese, Lara Unattached 7:01.21

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Marquardt, Charlie Unattached 4:25.04
2 Verdin, Andrew Unattached 4:25.63
3 Jones, Jared Unattached 4:26.11
4 Bland, Andrew Unattached 4:29.46
5 Armenta, Maxwell Unattached 4:31.31
6 Trim, Ned Unattached 4:33.37
7 Lewis, Josh Unattached 4:33.50
8 McAndrews, John Unattached 4:33.97
9 Cuellar, Jacob Unattached 4:36.10
10 Rocha, Phillip Unattached 4:36.50
11 Rafferty, Conner Unattached 4:36.55
12 Malone, Ashton Unattached 4:40.71
13 Sacripanti, Brian Unattached 4:41.29
14 Nosce, Nick Unattached 4:43.04
15 Warren, David Unattached 4:43.68
16 Labove, Jesse Unattached 4:44.44
17 Brandt, Robert Unattached 4:45.05
18 Zambrano, Aaron Unattached 4:48.02
19 Morin, Gabriel Unattached 4:50.40
20 Nabong, Bradley Unattached 4:52.50
21 Shaheed, Nolan Unattached 4:53.70
22 Evans, Matthew Unattached 4:56.12
23 Beerer, David Unattached 4:57.78

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, James Unattached 8.40
2 Riser, Cullan Unattached 9.01
3 Adams, Andrew Unattached 9.32

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Unattached 'B' 47.01
2 Unattached 'A' 49.01
3 Unattached 'C' 57.20

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cho, John Unattached 5-08.00
2 Shi, Michael Unattached 5-00.00
3 Lee, Sean Unattached J5-00.00

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Unknown, unknown Unattached 20-07.25
2 Griffin, Jordan Unattached 20-06.75
3 Jung, Brian Unattached 18-07.00
4 Cho, John Unattached 18-01.50
5 Adams, Andrew Unattached 16-10.50
6 Han, Randy Unattached 16-04.50
7 Reynolds, Dalton Unattached 16-00.00
8 Shi, Michael Unattached 15-05.00
9 Yamamoto, Matthew Unattached 15-01.50
10 Luo, Brandon Unattached 14-03.00

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, Eric Unattached 39-11.00
2 Griffin, Jordan Unattached 39-09.50
3 Jung, Brian Unattached 38-03.00
4 Dao, Vu Unattached 34-07.00
5 Han, Randy Unattached 33-00.50
6 Luo, Brandon Unattached 31-07.50
-- Yamamoto, Matthew Unattached DQ

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Morales, Isaias Unattached 39-10.00
2 Colin, Javier Unattached 39-05.00
3 Vega, Thomas Unattached 37-08.50
4 Uribe, Chris Unattached 37-06.00
5 Grammatha, Kevin Unattached 34-11.50
6 Rinkus, Jon Unattached 33-06.00
7 Luevano, Blake Unattached 33-04.00
8 J, Joshua Unattached 32-05.50
9 Simon, Blake Unattached 29-08.00
10 Ajalat, Chris Unattached 29-07.50
11 Laski, Joe Unattached 23-11.00

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Rinkus, Jon Unattached 112-01
2 Unknown, unknown Unattached 105-11.50
3 Vega, Thomas Unattached 101-03
4 Uribe, Chris Unattached 98-03
5 Ajalat, Chris Unattached 97-10
6 Simon, Blake Unattached 74-02.50
7 Laski, Joe Unattached 60-10.50

Mixed 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Nichols, Weston M Unattached 7.72
2 Hamdouche, Samy M Unattached 7.74
3 Curry, Danielle W Unattached 8.07
4 Reynolds, Dalton M Unattached 8.19
5 Acosta, Dominic M Unattached 8.22
6 Coleman, Jerrod M Unattached 8.46

Mixed 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 De La Torre, Daniel M Unattached 9:43.36
2 Trim, Ned M Unattached 9:59.13
3 Zambrano, Aaron M Unattached 10:24.10
4 Cutler, Sean M Unattached 11:34.61
5 Carr, Christopher M Unattached 12:39.56
6 Henry, Mariana W Unattached 14:04.11
7 Crowley, Marilyn W Unattached 14:49.60
8 Landis, Jenny W Awesome 14:49.85
9 Ring, Chris M Unattached 14:50.32
10 Holyfield, Kjersti W Awesome 15:04.68
11 Crowley, Noelle W Unattached 15:17.93
12 Javrua, Christian M Unattached 15:23.97
13 Banh, Diana W Awesome 15:49.64

Mixed 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lax Boys 'A' 4:11.98
2 Shultz is a goof 'A' 4:13.24
3 Awesome 'A' 4:50.60
4 Pacers 'A' 4:59.69
5 Lax Girls 'A' 5:00.89
6 Inglewood 'A' 5:52.29
-- Unattached 'A' NT

Mixed Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Uens, Phillippe M Unattached 14-06.00
2 Ma, Terry M Unattached 11-06.00
2 Minguez, David M Unattached 11-06.00
2 Nguyen, Tony M Unattached 11-06.00
5 Fronda, Calvin M Unattached 11-00.00
5 Colin, Javier M Unattached 11-00.00
7 Hoang, Brian M Unattached 9-06.00
8 Chhem, Melissa W Unattached 9-00.00
9 Chaides, John M Unattached 8-06.00
10 Mikel, Tressa W Unattached 8-00.00
11 Colin, Marlene W Unattached 7-06.00
11 Tu, Van W Unattached 7-06.00
13 Graves, Leondra W Unattached 7-00.00
14 Dreibus, Kahani W Unattached 6-00.00
-- Le, Tiffany W Unattached NH
-- Dlong, Ivana W Unattached NH
-- Xie, Jessica W Unattached NH
-- Wong, Tiffany W Unattached NH
-- Crowley, Noelle W Unattached NH