<
>

All-Time California Track & Field Records

6/9/2012

By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, DyeStatCal/ESPNHS

Updated through 3 p.m. on June 9, 2012

Please send any corrections/updates along with supporting
documentation to DyeStatCal/ESPNHS Editor Rich Gonzalez


Abbreviations key
-=senior
*=junior
**=sophomore
***-freshman
c=converted from yards distance
^=time en route to longer race distance
i=indoor mark
A=altitude mark achieved above 3,000 feet


100 Meters (legal wind)
10.25 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
10.29 -Ricky Carrigan (Compton-SS) 1991
10.30 -Randall Carroll (Cathedral, Los Angeles-SS) 2009 Del Rey League Finals (+1.7)
10.30A -Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1987
10.30 -Riley Washington (Southwest, San Diego-SD) 1992
10.31 -Remontay McClain (Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+1.5) & 2011 State Prelims (+0.5)
10.31 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley-SS) 1994
10.32 -Rodney Glass (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 2006
10.33 -Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield-CE) 1995
10.34 -Kenny O'Neal (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 2004
10.34 *Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1999
-11-
10.36 -Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond-NC) 2007 State Prelims (+1.7)
10.36 -Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2006
10.36 -Corey Ealy (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1987
10.36 *Darrell Rideaux (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1998
10.36 -Miguel Fletcher (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1998
10.37 -Pat Johnson (Redlands-SS) 1994
10.38 -Jonathan Williams (Temecula Valley, Temecula-SS) 2006
10.39 *Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1998
10.39 **Charles Saseun (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2007 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+1.9)
10.39 -Kenny Robinson (Berkeley-NC) 1981
10.39 -Ray Brown (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1984
-22-
10.41 -Bennie Robinson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2000
10.41 Stony Jordan (Indio-SS) 1993
10.41 -Barry Smith (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1989
10.41 Tony Miller (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco-SF) 1987
10.42 *Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 2002
10.42 -Rubin Williams (Valley Christian, San Jose-CC) 2002
10.42 Bryan Harrison (Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS) 1995
10.42 -Curtis Conway (Hawthorne-SS) 1989
-30-
10.43 -Jeff Laynes (Oakland-OK) 1989
10.44 *Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 2012 State Prelims (+0.5)
10.44 -Travon Patterson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2006
10.44 *Derrick Jones (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2003
10.44A -Stanley Davis (Inglewood-SS) 1984
10.45 -Matt Bruno (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS) 2002
10.45 -Garry Jones (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 2002
10.45 -Jim McGee (Sacramento-SJ) 1996
10.45 -Vince Williams (University City, San Diego-SD) 1996
10.45 *Darron Norris (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 1984
-40-
10.46 -Jamison Jordan (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 2010 State Finals (+2.0)
10.46 -Ronald Frasier (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 2010 State Finals (+2.0)
10.46 -Wopamo Osaisai (Pinole Valley, Pinole-NC) 2004
10.46 -Ike Okenwa (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1998
10.46 *Tierre Sams ((Edison, Fresno-CE) 1996
10.46 Gentry Bradley (Pius X, Downey-SS) 1992
10.46 *Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova0SJ) 1981
10.47 *Maurice Dosty (Franklin, Stockton-SJ) 2000
10.48 -Beejay Lee (West Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Prelims (-0.2)
10.48 -Justin Woods (Los Alamitos-SS) 2005
10.48 *Devin Mays (Lincoln, Stockton-SJ) 2005
10.48 -Phillip Francis (Fairfax, Los Angeles-LA) 2001
10.48 -Albert Hollis (Christian Brothers, Sacramento-SJ) 1999
-53-
10.49 -Carl Crawford (East Union, Manteca-SJ) 2004
10.49 -D.J. Smith (Foothill, Pleasanton-NC) 2003
10.49 -Paul Turner (University City, San Diego-SD) 1993
10.49 -Ron McCree (Madera-CE) 1986
10.50 -Robert Herron (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2010 State Finals (+2.0)
10.50 -Patrick Holmes (Jefferson, Daly City-SF) 2005
10.50 -Ron Hill (Walnut-SS) 2002
10.50 *Aaron Bryant (Wilcox, Santa Clara-CC) 1997
10.50 *Anthony Volson (Merced-CE) 1992
10.50 -Calvin Holmes (Carson-LA) 1987
10.50 -Fabian Cooper (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1982
10.50 Philip Johnson (Gardena-LA) 1980
-65-
10.51 *Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Masters (+1.2)
10.51 - Herbert Gamboa (San Clemente-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+1.7)
10.51 -Devonte Stewart (A.B. Miller, Fontana-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Finals (+1.6)
10.51 -Maxwell Dyce (Moorpark-SS) 2009 Mt. SAC Relays (+0.0)
10.51 -Sheldon Price (Bishop Amat, La Puente-SS) 2009 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+2.0)
10.51 -Ronnie Drummer (North Salinas, Salinas-CC) 2004
10.51 -James Stallworth (Tulare Union, Tulare-CE) 1989
10.51 -Robert Carroll (Hawthorne-SS) 1987
-73-
10.52 *E.J. Floreal (Palo Alto-CC) 2012 Saratoga dual (+1.0)
10.52 -Andre McBride (San Leandro-NC) 2012 State Prelims (+1.4)
10.52 -Kenny Jackson (Elsinore-SS) 2009 State Prelims (+1.5)
10.52 -Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2004
10.52 -Justin Fargas (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 1998
10.52 *Sultan McCullough (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1997
10.52 **Ali Evans (Vallejo)-SJ) 1992
-80-
10.53 -Taiwan Jones (Deer Valley, Antioch-NC) 2007 State Prelims (+1.3)
10.53 *Morgan Simon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+1.9)
10.53 -Kyree King (Colony, Ontario-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+1.9)
10.53 -Terrail Lambert (St. Bonaventure, Ventura-SS) 2004
10.53 *Noah Smith (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2002
10.53 -Lew Dunn (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1982
10.54 *Vinnie Saucer (Oaks Christian- Westlake Village-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (+0.6)
10.54 *Jovonte Slater (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+0.9)
10.54 -Jonathan Downard (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 2010 State Finals (+2.0)
10.54 -Jalen Saunders (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove-SJ) 2010 State Finals (+2.0)
10.54 *Kyle Middlebrooks (Fountain Valley-SS) 2009 State Prelims (+1.5)
10.54 -Curtis Shaw (Lincoln, Stockton-SJ) 2007
10.54 -Gerald Williams (Lynwood-SS) 1996
10.54 -Ato Boldon (Piedmont Hills, San Jose-CC) 1991
10.54 -Kaaron Cartwright (Westchester, Los Angeles-LA) 1995
-95-
State meet record: 10.30 Riley Washington (Southwest, San Diego-SD) 1992
Senior all-time state best: 10.25 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 10.27 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1984
Sophomore all-time state best: 10.39 Charles Saseun (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2007
Freshman all-time state best: 10.62 Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield-CE) 1992
10.62 Brendon Bigelow (Central, Fresno-CE) 2008


200 Meters (legal wind)
20.43 -Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007 State Finals (+1.6)
20.50A *Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1987
20.53 -Bryan Bridgewater (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1988
20.57 -Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas-CC) 1993
20.62 -Sultan McCullough (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1997
20.65 -Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond-NC) 2007 State Finals (+1.6)
20.68 -Remontay McClain (Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+2.0)
20.68c -James Sanford (Pasadena-SS) 1977
20.69 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
20.73 -Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2004
-10-
20.76 *Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1998
20.76 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley-SS) 1994
20.77 *Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1996
20.80 -Corey Ealy (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1987
20.81 *Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 1981
20.82 -Matt Bruno (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS) 2002
20.82 -Seth Amoo (Highland, Palmdale-SS) 2001
20.82 -Barry Smith (Mission, San Francisco-CC) 1989
20.82 -Michael Marsh (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
20.83 -Pat Johnson (Redlands-SS) 1994
-20-
20.84 -Rubin Williams (Valley Christian, San Jose-CC) 2002
20.85 -Ricky Carrigan (Compton-SS) 1991
20.87 *Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2003
20.88 *Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1999
20.88c Michael Sanford (Pasadena-SS) 1979 (21.00 for 220 yards)
20.89 -Devonte Stewart (A.B. Miller, Fontana-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Finals (-0.8)
20.89 -Curtis Conway (Hawthorne-SS) 1989
20.91 *Randall Carroll (Cathedral, Los Angeles-SS) 2008 State Finals (+0.7)
20.91 -Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1979
20.92 *Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills-SS) 2005
-30-
20.94 -Miguel Fletcher (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1998
20.96 -Beejay Lee (West Covina-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+0.8)
20.96 -Bennie Robinson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2000
20.97 -Ike Okenwa (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1998
20.97 Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1997
20.97 -Danny Everett (Fairfax, Los Angeles-LA) 1985
20.98 -Michael Mitchell (Paramount-SS) 1999
20.99 -Vince Williams (University City, San Diego-SD) 1996
21.00 -Raymond Ethridge (Crawford, San Diego-SD) 1987
21.01 -Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1985
-40-
21.03 *Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond-NC) 2006
21.03 -Andre Ammons (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1997
21.03 -Ken Robinson (Berkeley-NC) 1981
21.04 *Jalen Craver (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals (+1.2)
21.04 -Robert Woods (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2010 State Finals (+1.5)
21.04 -Devin Mays (Lincoln, Stockton-SJ) 2006
21.04 -Carl Crawford (East Union, Manteca) 2004
21.06 *Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 2002
21.06 -Albert Hollis (Christian Brothers, Sacramento-SJ) 2000
21.06 -Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield-CE) 1995
-50-
21.07 *Davonte Stewart (A.B. Miller, Fontana-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet (+0.5)
21.07 -Devon Ward (University City, San Diego-SD) 1998
21.07 Edward Turner (Morningside, Inglewood-SS) 1993
21.07 -Ato Boldon (Piedmont Hills, San Jose-CC) 1991
-54-
State-meet record: 20.43 Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007
Senior all-time state best: 20.43 Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007
Junior all-time state best: 20.50 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1987
Sophomore all-time state best: 20.97 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) and
20.97 Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach-SS)
Freshmen all-time state best: 21.15 Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1997


400 Meters
45.09 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
45.14 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1995
45.25 -Calvin Harrison (North Salinas-CC) 1993
45.38 -Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2007 USATF Junior Nationals
45.51 -Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1979
45.76 -Danny Everett (Fairfax, Los Angeles-LA) 1985
45.76 -Steve Lewis (American, Fremont-NC) 1987
45.84 -David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2005
45.90 -Josh Mance (Don Lugo, Chino Hills-SS) 2010
46.04 -Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1985 (also 45.7h in 1985)
-10-
46.13 -Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009
46.15 *Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1995
46.16 -Steve Campbell (Alta Loma, Ontario-SS) 1995
46.17 -Robert Woods (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2010
46.22 *Josh Mance (Chino Hills-SS) 2009
46.25 -Alvin Harrison (North, Salinas-CC) 1993
46.28 -Joey Hughes (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2008
46.34 -Tyree Washington (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 1995
46.38 -Fabian Cooper (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1982
46.39 *David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2004
-20-
46.49 -Tony Berrian (Atwater-SJ) 1997
46.53 -Eddie Levine (Golden Valley, Merced-SJ) 1997
46.57 Dave Timmons (Oakland-OK) 1981
46.60 **Leon Dilihunt (Dominguez, Compton-SS) 2008
46.62 -Jerome Davis (Burroughs, Ridgecrest-SS) 1995
46.63 -Beno Bryant (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 1989
46.67 -Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1988
46.68 -Felton Charles (McClymonds, Oakland-OK) 1996
46.68 -Derrick Shepard (Lincoln, San Francisco-SF) 1992
46.72 -Richard Dupree (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 1992
-30-
46.79 *Nevin Gutierrez (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2006
46.79 -Blaine Bussey (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1999 (also 46.3h in 1999)
46.80 Blair McMurray Compton-SS) 1982
46.82 -Daymon Lee (South Gate-LA) 1984
46.84 -Travis Hannah (Hawthorne-SS) 1988
46.85 -Lydell Burston (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1996
46.86 -Nathan Williams (Edison, Stockton-SJ) 1979
46.89 -Corey Nelson (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park-NC) 1995
46.92 *Jalen Craver (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Division 3 Finals
46.96 -James Davis (Wood, Vacaville-SJ) 1994
-40-
46.97 *Damian Allen (Damien, La Verne-SS) 1995
46.98 -Ron Brown (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1981
46.98 -Tony Banks (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1979
47.00 -Marvin Douglas (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1986
47.01 -Mario Bassani (Irvine-SS) 2001
-45-
Drug suspension:
45.07 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, Salinas-CC) 1993
Hand timing:
45.7 Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1985
46.3 Blaine Bussey (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 1999
440 yards:
46.60 James Sanford (Pasadena-SS) 1977
46.73 Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1979
440 yards, hand timing:
46.1 Ulis Williams (Compton-SS) 1961 [one-turn]
46.6 Larence Jones (Lemoore-CE) 1969
46.7 Jerry White (Corcoran-CE) 1956 [one turn]
46.7 Edesel Garrison (Centennial, Compton-SS) 1968
46.7 Tony Grzyzosiak (Garden Grove-SS) 1971
46.7 David Timmons (Oakland-OK) 1981

State-meet record: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas-CC) 1993
Senior all-time state best: 45.09 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 45.27 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1996
Sophomore all-time state best: 45.14 Obea More (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1995
Freshman all-time state best: 46.96 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1994


800 Meters
1:46.45 -Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1996
1:47.31 -Pete Richardson (Berkeley-NC) 1981
1:47.9c -Dale Scott (El Cerrito-NC) 1972 (ran 1:48.5 for 880 yards)
1:48.20 -Sean Krinik (Valencia, Placentia-SS) 2010 State Finals
1:48.2c -Richard Joyce (Sierra, Whittier-SS) 1965 State Finals (ran 1:48.8 for 880 yards)
1:48.2 -Jeff West (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 1979
1:48.4c -Clark Mitchell (Bakersfield-CE) 1965 (ran 1:49.0 for 880 yards)
1:48.40 -Aaron Richberg (Logan, Union City-NC) 1995
1:48.52 -James Levine (Golden Valley, Merced-SJ) 1997
1:48.56 -Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto-SS) 2011 USATF Jr Nationals
-10-
1:48.63 -Cory Primm (Westlake, Westlake Village-SS) 2007
1:48.6c -Dennis Carr (Lowell, Whittier-SS) 1963 (ran 1:49.2 for 880 yards)
1:48.6c -Robert Hose (Madison, San Diego-SD) 1964 (ran 1:49.2 for 880 yards)
1:48.65 -Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont-NC) 1998
1:48.8c -Jim Walters (Estancia, Costa Mesa-SS) 1977 (ran 1:49.4 for 880 yards)
1:49.16 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1995
1:49.1c -Dan Aldridge (Petaluma-NC) 1975 (ran 1:49.7 for 880 yards)
1:49.21 -Eric Schermerhorn (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 1984
1:49.29 Michael Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1996
1:49.30 -Scott Cox (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 1981
-20-
1:49.40 -Greg Dotson (Burbank-SS) 2010 State Finals
1:49.42 -Vondre Armour (Bakersfield-CE) 1994
1:49.43 -Eddie Davis (Compton-SS) 1981
1:49.4c Dave Kingsland (El Modena, Orange-SS) 1977 (ran 1:50.0 for 880 yards)
1:49.50 -Brian Wilkinson (Merced-CE) 1993
1:49.56 -Mike Katri (Fortuna) 1992
1:49.5c Brent Tubb (Cleveland, Reseda-LA) 1971 (ran 1:50.1 for 880 yards)
1:49.64 -Milton Hughes (A.A. Stagg, Stockton-SJ) 1992
1:49.5c -David Mack (Locke, Los Angeles-LA) 1979 (ran 1:50.2 for 880 yards)
1:49.79 -Duane Solomon (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS) 2003
-30-
1:49.84 -Daymon Lee (South Gate-LA) 1984
1:49.8c Terry Rogers (Hilltop, Chula Vista-SD) 1966 (ran 1:50.4 for 880 yards)
1:49.95 -Kimmie James (Richmond-NC) 1983
1:49.99 -John Philliips (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights-SS) 1982
1:50.05 -James Garrett (Narbonne, Harbor City-LA) 1982
1:50.0c -Rick Brown (Los Altos) 1970 (ran 1:50.6 for 880 yards)
1:50.15 -Pete Quinonez (Tulare Union, Tulare-SD) 1980
1:50.21 -Shyan Vaziri (Scripps Ranch, San Diego-SD) 2011 State Finals
1:50.22 -Bryan Woodward (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1992
1:50.25 -Mark Senior (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley-SD) 1988
1:50.25 -Vincent Thompson (Locke, Los Angeles-LA) 1986
1:50.2 -Louie Quintana Jr. (Arroyo Grande-SS) 1991
-42-
1:50.31 -Mac Fleet (University City, San Diego-SD) 2009 Triton Open
1:50.3 George Coon (Miramonte, Orinda-NC) 1965 State Finals
1:50.43 -Nathan Strum (Pioneer, San Jose-CC) 2010 State Finals
1:50.44 -Chauncey Isom (Westchester, Los Angeles-LA) 1982
1:50.47 -Alexander Monsivaiz (Army/Navy Academy, San Diego-SD) 2012 Arcadia Inv
1:50.4c -Conrad Suhr (Leigh, San Jose-CC) 1975 (ran 1:51.0 for 880 yards)
1:50.4c -John Musich (Burbank-SS) 1974 (ran 1:51.0 for 880 yards)
1:50.4c *James Baxter (Los Angeles-LA) 1969 (ran 1:51.0 for 880 yards)
-50
1:50.52 -Robert Frichtel (Hemet-SS) 1996
1:50.57 -Cole Williams (The Urban School, San Francisco-NC) 2011 State Prelims
1:50.63 -Myles Andrews (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 State Finals
1:50.68 -Chris Hall (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 State Finals
1:50.66 *Charles Jock (Mission Bay-SD) 2008
1:50.70 *Raphael Asafo-Agyei (Don Lugo, Chino-SS) 2001
1:50.70 -Pat McCrystle (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1982
1:50.70 -MacArthur Osborne (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 1982
1:50.71 -Dan Gabor (Amador Valley, Pleasanton-NC) 1987
1:50.75 -Joe Amendt (Lick-Wilmerding, San Jose-CC) 1988
-60-
1:50.7c -Ricco Sanchez (Canoga Park-SS) 1969 (ran 1:51.3 for 880 yards)
1:50.83 -Neil Fitzgerald (St. Ignatius, San Francisco-CC) 1986
1:50.87 -Coley Candaele (Carpinteria-SS) 1990
1:50.8c -Robert Harrell (Santa Ana-SS) 1972 (ran 1:51.4 for 880 yards)
1:50.8c -Tom Kovacich (Buena Park-SS) 1972 (ran 1:51.4 for 880 yards)
1:50.91 -Greg Vining (Hawthorne-SS) 1980
1:50.94 -Sean Kelly (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
1:50.98 -Erwin Hickman ((Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1981
1:50.9 *Mike White (Richmond-NC) 1977 (race was in meters)
1:50.9c -Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1973 (ran 1:51.5 for 880 yards)
1:50.9c -James Robinson (McClymonds, Oakland-OK) (ran 1:51.5 for 880 yards)
-71-
State-meet record: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1996
Senior all-time state best: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1996
Junior all-time state best: 1:47.96 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1995
Sophomore all-time state best: 1:48.98 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1994
Freshman all-time state best: 1:51.03 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens-SS) 1993


1500 Meters
3:42.70 -Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake-SS) 2001
3:44.8^ -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008
3:45.73 -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006
3:46.4 -Paul Medvin (University, Los Angeles-LA) 1979
3:46.65 -Michael Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1995
3:47.07 -Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2005


1600 Meters
3:58.1c -Tim Danielson (Chula Vista-SD) 1966 (ran 3:59.4 for full mile)
4:00.29 -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 State Finals (ran 4:02.08 for full mile)
4:00.68c -Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2011 adidas Grand Prix
4:00.83 -Jantzen Oshier (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS) 2011 State Finals
4:01.0c -Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord-NC) 1974 (ran 4:02.4 for full mile)
4:01.49c -Mac Fleet (University City, San Diego-SD) 2009 Portland Track Festival (ran 4:02.90 for full mile)
4:02.55c -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006 (ran 4:03.96 full mile)
4:02.62 -Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake-SS) 2001
4:02.8c *Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1972 (ran 4:04.2 for full mile)
4:03.9c -Paul Medvin (University, Los Angeles-LA) 1979 (ran 4:05.3 for full mile)
-10-
4:04.00 *Mike Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1995
4:04.0c -Mark Schilling (Garden Grove-SS) 1972 (ran 4:05.4 for full mile)
4:04.1c -Terry Cotton (Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1972 (ran 4:05.5 for full mile)
4:04.15 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
4:04.16c -Mebrahtom Keflezighi (San Diego-SD) 1994 (ran 4:05.58 for full mile)
4:04.23 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
4:04.58c -Pedro Reyes (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1980
4:05.07 -Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS) 2006
4:05.08c -Josh Spiker (Ventura-SS) 2000 (ran 4:06.51 for full mile)
4:05.1c -Steve Whitcomb (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 1979 (ran 4:06.5 for full mile)
4:05.23c -Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks-SJ) 1982 (ran 4:06.66 for full mile)
4:05.2c -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1976 (ran 4:06.6 for full mile)
-21-
4:05.3c -Andy Clifford (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1974 (ran 4:06.7 for full mile)
4:05.3c *Barrie Williams (North Torrance, Torrance-SS) 1972 (ran 4:06.7 for full mile)
4:05.54c -Ryan Bousquet (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 20010 (ran 4:06.97 for full mile)
4:05.5c -Mark Stillman (Willow Glen, San Jose-CC) 1977 (ran 4:06.9 for full mile)
4:05.66 -Roman Gomez (Belmont, Los Angeles-LA) 1985 (ran 4:07.09 for full mile)
4:05.6c -Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1975 (ran 4:07.0 for full mile)
4:05.72c -Matt Carpowich (Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD) 2011 (ran 4:07.15 for full mile)
4:05.8c Armando Valencia (Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1967 (ran 4:07.2 for full mile)
4:06.19 -Larry Guinee (Castro Valley-NC) 1980
-30-
4:06.26 -Coley Candaele (Carpinteria-SS) 1990
4:06.51 *Luis Gutierrez (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2011 State Finals
4:06.53 -Shawn O'Neal (Oceanside-SD) 1980
4:06.5c *Mark Fricker (Hemet-SS) 1977 (ran 4:07.9 for full mile)
4:06.61c -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2100 adidas Grand Prix (ran 4:08.05 for full mile)
4:06.6c Pete Romero (Reedley-CE) 1967 (ran 4:08.0 for full mile)
4:06.76 -Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1981
4:06.8c -Stan Ross (Serra, San Mateo-CC) 1977 (ran 4:08.2 for full mile)
4:06.8c -Ray Wicksell (West Covina-SS) 1974 (ran 4:08.2 for full mile)
4:06.8c Alvin Gilmore (Lompoc-SS) 1973 (ran 4:08.2 for full mile)
-40-
4:06.92c -Daniel das Neves (Helix, La Mesa-SD) 1992 (ran 4:08.36 for full mile)
4:07.0c Terry Williams (Lompoc-SS) 1973 (ran 4:08.4 for full mile)
4:07.02c -Jeff Williams (Foothill, Tustin-SS) 1982 (ran 4:08.46 for full mile)
4:07.19c -Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont-CC) 1998 (ran 4:08.63 for full mile)
4:07.1c -Charlie Christensen (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1977 (ran 4:08.5 for full mile)
4:07.1c -Don Moses (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS) 1976 (ran 4:08.5 for full mile)
4:07.1c Carl Trentadue (Westminster-SS) 1965 (ran 4:08.5 for full mile)
4:07.26 -Mike Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1980
4:07.2c Ed Arriola (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 1972 (ran 4:08.6 for full mile)
-50-
4:07.3c -Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley-NC) 1985 (ran 4:08.7 for full mile)
4:07.3c Dennis Carr (Lowell, Whittier-SS) 1962 (ran 4:08.7 for full mile)
4:07.4c **Jim Arriola (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 1974 (ran 4:08.8 for full mile)
4:07.4c Bob O'Brien (Bellflower-SS) 1973 (ran 4:08.8 for full mile)
4:07.50c -Raul Arcos (Corona-SS) 2008 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 4:08.94 for full mile)
4:07.59 -Hudson Andrews (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2007
4:07.5c *Paul Medvin (University, Los Angeles-LA) 1978 (ran 4:08.9 for full mile)
4:07.5c -John Musich (Burbank-SS) 1974 (ran 4:08.9 for full mile)
4:07.60 -Barasa Thomas (Santa Barbara-SS) 1981
4:07.6c -Francis O'Neill (San Pasqual, Escondido-SD) 1989 (ran 4:09.0 for full mile)
4:07.6c Clifton West (Kennedy, Sacramento-SJ) 1968 (ran 4:09.0 for full mile)
-61-
4:07.7c -Jim Schankel (Lompoc-SS) 1974 (ran 4:09.1 for full mile)
4:07.7c **Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1974 (ran 4:09.1 for full mile)
4:07.7c Tom Davidson (Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1968 (ran 4:09.1 for full mile)
4:07.72 *Cody Brazeal (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2012 CE Masters Meet
4:07.8c *Frank Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1978 (ran 4:09.2 for full mile)
4:07.8c *Brent Tubb (Cleveland, Reseda-LA) 1970 (ran 4:09.2 for full mile)
4:07.8c Mike Solomon (Westminster-SS) 1967 (ran 4:09.2 for full mile)
-67-
State-meet record: 4:00.29 German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008
Senior all-time state best: 3:58.1c Tim Danielson (Chula Vista-SD) 1966
Junior all-time state best: 4:02.8c Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1972
Sophomore all-time best: 4:07.25c Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2009
Freshman all-time best: 4:12.34 Blake Haney (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2011 Central Masters


3000 Meters (note: some marks on all-time state 3200m lists did not have 3k splits recorded)
7:59.83^ -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008
8:07.60 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
8:09.0^ -Eric Reynolds (Camarillo-SS) 1983
8:10.54 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
8:12.7^ -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1976
8:12.75^ -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006
8:15.67^ *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2006
8:16.03^ -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2011 New Balance Nationals
8:16.2^ -Jeff Nelson (Burbank-SS) 1979
8:16.3^ -Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1979
8:16.3 -Richard Perez (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino-SS) 1980
-10-
^ = en route time in a race of longer distance


3200 Meters
8:31.42c -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008 Nike Outdoor Nationals
8:33.4c -Jeff Nelson (Burbank-SS) 1979 (ran 8:36.3 for two miles)
8:41.0c -Eric Reynolds (Camarillo-SS) 1983 (ran 8:44.0 for two miles)
8:41.6c -Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1976 (ran 8:44.6 for two miles)
8:42.2c -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1976 (ran 8:45.2 for 2 miles)
8:43.0c -Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1975 (ran 8:46.0 for two miles)
8:43.6c -Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord-NC) 1974 (ran 8:46.6 for two miles)
8:43.27c -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2006 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 8:46.32 for 2M)
8:44.97 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
8:45.8c *Curtis Beck (Santa Monica-SS) 1972 (ran 8:48.8 for two miles)
-10-
8:46.78 -Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1981
8:48.05c -Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2005 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 8:51.13 for 2M)
8:48.71c -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2011 New Balance Nationals (ran 8:51.80 for 2 miles)
8:49.4c -Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1979 (ran 8:52.4 for two miles)
8:49.6c -Don Moses (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS) 1976 (ran 8:52.6 for two miles)
8:49.9c -Frank Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1977 (ran 8:52.9 for two miles)
8:50.03 -Elias Gedyon (Loyola, Los Angeles-SS) 2011 State Finals
8:50.4c -Marc Genet (Santa Ana-SS) 1972 (ran 8:53.4 for two miles)
8:50.4c *Rod Berry (Redwood, Larkspur-NC) 1977 (ran 8:53.4 for two miles)
8:50.67 -Sam Pons (South Pasadena-SS) 2011 State Finals
8:50.6c -Mark Spilsbury (Foothill, Tustin-SS) 1976 (ran 8:53.6 for two miles)
8:50.6c *Dave Taylor (Merced-SJ) 1972 (ran 8:53.6 for two miles)
-22-
8:50.76c *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2006 Nike Outdoor Nationals (ran 8:53.85 for 2M)
8:50.8c -Dale Fleet (Clairemont, San Diego-SD) 1971 (ran 8:53.8 for two miles)
8:51.1c -Jim Salcido (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1972 (ran 8:54.2 for two miles)
8:51.3c -Sal Godinez (Salesian, Los Angeles-SS) 1976 (ran 8:54.4 for two miles)
8:51.3c *Gordon Innes (Upland-SS) 1971 (ran 8:54.4 for two miles)
8:51.3c -Jose Amaya (Wilson, Los Angeles-LA) 1971 (ran 8:54.4 for two miles)
8:51.5c -Bob Grubbs (Washington, Fremont-NC) 1972 (ran 8:54.6 for two miles)
8:51.5c -Pete Romero (Reedley-CE) 1967 (ran 8:54.6 for two miles)
-30-
8:51.60 -Chris Schwartz (Foothill, Bakersfield-CE) 2009
8:51.65 -Mark Dani (Valhalla, El Cajon-SD) 1986
8:51.65 -Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont-NC) 1981
8:51.7c -Bill St. John (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS) 1976 (ran 8:54.8 for two miles)
8:51.7c -Terry Williams (Lompoc-SS) 1973 (ran 8:54.8 for two miles)
8:51.7c -Terry Cotton ((Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1972 (ran 8:54.8 for two miles)
8:51.8 -Mebrahtom Keflezighi (San Diego-SD) 1994
8:51.96 -Trevor Halsted (Davis-SJ) 2011 State Finals
8:51.99 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
8:51.99 -Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks-SJ) 1982
8:51.9c -Ron Wentworth (Livermore-NC) 1979 (ran 8:55.0 for two miles)
8:51.9c -Colin McConnell (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1976 (ran 8:55.0 for two miles)
-42-
8:52.12 -Jesse Torres (Independence, San Jose-CC) 1981
8:52.1c -Fred Ritcherson (Salesian, Los Angeles-SS) 1969 (ran 8:55.2 for two miles)
8:52.2c -Tim Holmes (Downey, Modesto-SJ) 1977 (ran 8:55.3 for two miles)
8:52.3c -Steve Ortiz (Kennedy, Barstow-SS) 1977 (ran 8:55.4 for two miles)
8:52.3c -Tim Danielson (Chula Vista-SD) 1966 (ran 8:55.4 for two miles)
8:52.42c *Yosef Ghebray (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
8:52.5c -Ron Johnson (West Torrance, Torrance-SS) 1970 (ran 8:55.6 for two miles)
8:52.6c -Tom Downs (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1979 (ran 8:55.7 for two miles)
8:52.6c -Felix Elieff (Highland, Bakersfield-CE) 1977 (ran 8:55.7 for two miles)
-51-
8:52.81 -Mike Carlton (Northview, Covina-SS) 1981
8:52.9c -Richard Aguirre (Santa Barbara-SS) 1975 (ran 8:56.0 for two miles)
8:53.1c -Roy Kissin (San Ramon, Danville-NC) 1975 (ran 8:56.2 for two miles)
8:53.21 -Lane Werley (King, Riverside-SS) 2011 State Finals
8:53.27 -Bryan Dameworth (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 1990
8:53.3c -Steve Alvarez (Coachella Valley, Coachella-SS) 1977 (ran 8:56.4 for two miles)
8:53.47 -Ben Sitler (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2006
8:53.59 -Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding-NC) 2003
8:53.66 -Kyle Alcorn (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2003
-60-
8:53.78 -Collin Jarvis (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 2009
8:53.7c -Brian Hunsaker (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 1975 (ran 8:56.8 for two miles)
8:53.93 -Paul Thomas (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1987
8:53.9c -Jim Schankel (Lompoc-SS) 1974 (ran 8:57.0 for two miles)
8:53.9c -Ruben Chappins (Excelsior, Norwalk-SS) 1969 (ran 8:57.0 for two miles)
8:53.9c -Ralph Gamez (Berkeley-NC) 1966 (ran 8:57.0 for two miles)
8:54.1c -Tom Hale (Campolindo-NC) 1971 (ran 8:57.2 for two miles)
8:54.30 -Andy DiConti (La Canada, La Canada Flintridge-SS) 1980
8:54.38 -Mark Ruelas (La Salle, Pasadena-SS) 1980
8:54.3c -Mitch Kingery (San Carlos-CC) 1975 (ran 8:57.4 for two miles)
-70-
State-meet record: 8:34.23 German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008
Senior all-time state best: 8:31.42c -German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ) 2008
Junior all-time state best: 8:42.0c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1975 (ran 8:45.0 for two miles)
Sophomore all-time state best: 8:47.6c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1974 (8:50.6 for two miles)
Freshman all-time state best: 9:01.3c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1973 (9:04.4 for two miles)

All-time best by CIF section:
CC: 8:52.12 Jesse Torres (Independence, San Jose) 1981
CE: 8:51.5c Pete Romero (Reedley) 1967
LA: 8:51.3c Jose Amaya (Wilson, Los Angeles) 1971
NC: 8:43.6c Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord) 1974
NO: 8:59.58 Domenic D'Acquisto (Enterprise, Redding) 2011
OK: 8:52.6c Tom Downs (Skyline, Oakland) 1979
SD: 8:42.2c Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego) 1976
SF:
SJ: 8:31.42c German Fernandez (Riverbank) 2008
SS: 8:33.4c Jeff Nelson (Burbank) 1979


5000 Meters
14:01.40 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
14:05.79 -Ammar Moussa (Arcadia-SS) 2011 Payton Jordan Invitational
14:08.4 -Terry Williams (Lompoc-SS) 1973
14:15.5 -Jeff Nelson (Burbank-SS) 1979
14:16.2 *Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1974
14:16.44 -Sam Pons (South Pasadena-SS) 2011 Ben Brown Open
14:18.9 *Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego-SD) 1975
14:19.9 *Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1978
14:19.9 -Reggie Williams (River City, West Sacramento-SJ) 1978
14:22.0 -Richard Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord-NC) 1974
-10-
14:22.6 -Hal Schulz (Redwood, Larkspur-NC) 1976
14:23.70 -Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks-SJ) 1982
14:25.89 *Diego Mercado (West Covina-SS) 2005
14:25.9 -Roy Kissin (San Ramon, Danville-NC) 1987
14:27.14 **Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo-NC) 2001
-15
Senior all-time state best: 14:01.40 Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 1986
Junior all-time state best: 14:16.2 Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim-SS) 1974
Sophomore all-time state best: 14:27.14 Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo-NC) 2001


110-Meter High Hurdles (legal wind)
13.36 -Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 2011 USATF Jr Nationals (+1.9)
13.39 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
13.41 -Steve Kerho (Mission Viejo-SS) 1982
13.48 -Dominique DeGrammont (Tustin-SS) 1997
13.54 -Marcell Almond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999
13.58 -Sharif Paxton (Crenshaw, Los Angeles-LA) 1997
13.59 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona-SS) 2006
13.64 -Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1997
13.67 -David Ashford (West Covina-SS) 1981
13.67 -Isaac Carson (Jefferson, Daly City-CC) 1991
13.67 -Phillip Johnson (Gardena-SS) 1978
-11-
13.68 -Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1996
13.69 -David Klech (California, San Ramon-NC) 2006
13.73 -Don Ward (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 1980
13.73 -Charles Ryan (McClymonds, Oakland-OK) 1999
-15-
State-meet record: 13.39 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
Senior all-time state best: 13.36 -Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 2011 USATF Jr Nat'ls (+1.9)
Junior all-time state best: 13.39 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
Sophomore all-time state best: 13.92 Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City-NC) 2003
Freshman all-time state best: 14.32 Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City-NC) 2002


300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
35.02 -Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009
35.28 -Jeshua Anderson (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2007
35.32 -George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS) 1985
35.45 -David Klech (California, San Ramon-NC) 2006
35.76 -Johnathan Cabral (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 2011 Golden West Invitational
35.93 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
36.18 -Makio Haywood (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1996
36.25 -Jeff Hunter (Granite Hills, El Cajon-SD) 2001
36.26 -Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1996
36.30 -Jeff Garrison (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2001
-10
36.43 -John Montgomery (Independence, SJ) 1988
36.44 -Kevin Jones (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley-SD) 1988
36.2c -Charles White (San Fernando-LA) 1976 (ran 36.4 for 330 yards)
36.2c -Dedy Cooper (Ells, Richmond-NC) 1975 (ran 36.4 for 330 yards)
36.45 -Trevor Jones (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 2000
36.53 -Rico Hatter (Vallejo-SJ) 1999
36.55 -Terry Jenkins (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1999
36.56 -Michael Graham (Hawthorne-SS) 1985
36.57 -Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1997
36.58 -Monte Corley (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2010
-20-
36.59 -Mickey Grimes (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley-SS) 1995
36.65 -Kenny Haslip (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1994
36.70 -Dominique DeGrammont (Tustin-SS) 1997
36.71 -Kenny Hall (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1985
36.74 -Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona-SS) 2007
36.74 -Keith Pontiflet (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 1985
36.76 -Steven Smith (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2000
36.76 -Mike King (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton-CC) 1985
36.80 -Jarrett Gonzales (Damien, La Verne-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals
36.80 -Jason Madearis (Hart, Newhall-SS) 1994
36.80 -Raymond Young (Hawthorne-SS) 1984
-31-
36.82 -Felix Sanchez (University City, San Diego-SD) 1995
36.83 -Anthony Reynolds (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1984
36.84 -Gordon Bugg (West Covina-SS) 1984
36.6 -Ron Seanez (Gilroy-CC) 1981
36.88 -Yki Vallery (Hawthorne-SS) 1987
36.89 -Ronald "R.J." Frasier (Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ) 2010
36.90 -Billy Gaines (Independence, San Jose-CC) 1986
36.98 *Dale Morgan (Taft, Woodland Hills-LA) 2009
36.98 *Tony Golston (Point Loma, San Diego-SD) 1999
-40-
37.00 -Tracy Smith (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 1997
37.06 -Rashad Smith (Pinole Valley, Pinole-NC) 2007
37.07 -Chris Redmond (Vallejo-SJ) 1992
37.08 *Nate Wright (Oakland-OK) 1988
37.11 -Marquis Profit (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 2004
37.11 -Chey Walker (West Covina-SS) 1995
37.13 -Matt Blasdel (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita-SS) 1996
37.13 -Dana Hall (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1987
37.14 -Al Williams (Irvine-SS) 1998
36.9 -Jim Scannella (San Ramon, Danville-NC) 1979
36.9c -Andre Phillips (Silver Creek, San Jose-CC) 1977 (ran 37.1 for 330 yards)
-51-
37.17 -Wilbert Moore (Paramount-SS) 1996
37.17 -Diatori Gildersleeve (Grant, Sacramento-SJ) 1988
37.18 -Kevin Finley (Granite Hills, El Cajon-SD) 2010
37.20 -Jay Taylor (St. Augustine, San Diego-SD) 1985
37.20 *Craig Cooper (Fairfield-SJ) 1984
37.21 -Rodney Jett (Johnson, Sacramento-SJ) 1984
37.22 -Kai Kelly (Dorsey, Los Angeles-LA) 2004
37.22 *Reggie DePass (Montgomery, Chula Vista-SD) 1996
37.23 *Dante Thomas (Fairfield-SJ) 2009
37.0 -James Knowles (Blair, Pasadena-SS)
37.0c -Gary Lee (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1979 (ran 37.2 for 330 yards)
-62-
State-meet record: 35.02 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009
Senior all-time state best: 35.02 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2009
Junior all-time state best: 35.71 Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, Riverside-SS) 2008
Sophomore all-time state best: 35.90 Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2007
Freshman all-time state best: 37.42 Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2006


4x100 Meter Relay
40.14 Poly, Long Beach-SS 1999 (Bennie Robinson, Samie Parker, Darrell Rideaux, Kareem Kelly)
40.24 Hawthorne-SS (Alexander, Smith, Allen, Conway) 1989
40.28 Muir, Pasadena-SS (Jucorie Tryon, Sultan McCullough, ?, Obea Moore) 1997
40.39 Poly, Long Beach-SS 1998 (Darrell Rideaux, Kareem Kelly, Samie Parker, Aaron Smith)
40.53 Serra, Gardena-SS 1996 (Darrell Rideaux, Bryce Montgomery, Marques Anderson, Kareem Kelly)
40.62 Serra, Gardena-SS 1998
40.63 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2002
40.64 Hawthorne-SS (Marsh, Graham, Parnam, Thomas) 1985
40.64 Muir, Pasadena-SS (McCullough, Moore) 1996
40.66 University City, San Diego-SD 1998
-10-
40.67 Serra, Gardena-SS 2009
40.66 Serra, Gardena-SS 2010 Penn Relays
40.69 Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS 2010 Arcadia Invitational
40.71 Poly, Long Beach-SS (Evant Orange, Bryshon Nellum, Joey Hughes, Isaiah Greene) 2007
40.72 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2010
40.73 Serra, Gardena-SS 1997
40.74 Taft, Woodland Hills-LA 2002
40.75 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2009
40.78 Muir, Pasadena-SS (Douglas, Ervin, Robertson, Ealy) 1987
40.78 Skyline, Oakland-OK (Jones, Cooper, Nichols, Boyd) 1995
-20-
State-meet record: 40.24 Hawthorne-SS 1989


4x200 Meter Relay
1:24.35 Long Beach Poly-SS 1999
1:24.79 Long Beach Poly-SS 1998
1:25.10 Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS 2010
1:25.1 Berkeley-NC 1981
1:25.2c Berkeley-NC 1980
1:25.41 Hawthorne-SS 1987
-6-


4x400 Meter Relay
3:07.40 Hawthorne-SS (Graham, Marsh, Kelly, Thomas) 1985
3:08.42 Serra, Gardena-SS 2010
3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena-SS (Tryon, McCullough, Haywood, Moore) 1996
3:08.72 Muir, Pasadema-SS (Tryon, McCullough, McCullough, Moore) 1997
3:08.94 Berkeley-NC (Walker, Richardson, Murray, Robinson) 1981
3:09.45 Hawthorne-SS (Graham, Young, Kelly, Thomas) 1984
3:09.59 Dominguez, Compton-SS 2008 (Kivon Grant, Manoah Wesson, Leon Dillihunt, Aaron Hester)
3:09.89 Poly, Long Beach-SS (Joey Hughes, Isaiah Greene, Evant Orange, Bryshon Nellum) 2007
3:10.11 Hawthorne-SS (McGee, Torrence, Kelly, Thomas) 1983
3:10.33 Perris-SS (Flenaugh, Stamps, Jackson, Harris) 1983
-10-
3:10.37 Centennial, Compton-SS (Leonard Graham, Timothy Ware, Jackson, Mike Turner) 1980
3:10.42 Berkeley-NC (Dotson, Richardson, Walker, Robinson) 1980
3:10.36 J.W. North, Riverside-SS 2006
3:10.46 Hawthorne-SS (Alexander, Conway, Del Pino Hannah) 1988
-14-
State-meet record: 3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena-SS 1996


4x800 Meter Relay
7:28.75 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2011 New Balance Nationals (Chris Hall; Aaron Harris; Christian Penn;
Myles Andrews)
7:38.31 Don Lugo, Chino-SS 2000
7:40.30 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 (Cole Guerin, Zak Phillips, Tyler Valdes, Ryan Valdes)
7:41.35 DeLaSalle, Concord-NC 1997
7:41.4c El Cerrito-NC 1969
7:41.6c Berkeley-NC 1965
-6-


4x1600 Meter Relay
17:07.3c Lompoc-SS 1973 (Schankel, Fabing, Gilmore, Williams) (17:13.2y actual)
17:09.0c Clairemont, San Diego-SD 1971 (Novak, Lord, Harper, Dale Fleet) (17:15.0y actual)
17:12.23 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational (Andrew Verdin, Josh Lewis, Charlie Marquardt, Andrew Bland)
17:12.60 Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational
17:13.28 Royal, Simi Valley-SS 2006 (Jason Pedersen, Hudson Andrews, Michael Cybulski, Kevin Sullivan)
17:17.62c Don Lugo, Chino-SS 2004
17:20.37 Roosevelt, Corona-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational
17:21.55c Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2010 (Ricardo Campuzano, Jesus Molina, Connor Kaddatz, Blake Ahrold)
17:21.67c Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 (Zak Phillips, Jesus Molina, Ryan Valdes, Tyler Valdes)
17:22.6* Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ 1986 (Thomas, Thomas, Mastalir, Mastalir ) (17:28.6y actual)
-10-
17:24.08 Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS 2007 (Scott Blair, Chris Mosier, Riley, Sullivan, J.T. Sullivan)
17:24.38 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2011 Arcadia Invitational
17:24.59 Rancho Cucamonga-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational
17:24.7* Leigh, San Jose-CC 1979 (17:30.8y actual)
-10-
17:25.60 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2011 Arcadia Inv (Ethan Lawrence, Connor Kaddatz, Lance Capel, Ricardo Campuzano)
17:25.9* Mission San Jose, Fremont-CC 1979 (17:32.0y actual)
17:25.24 Arcadia-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
17:27.0* Helix, La Mesa-SD 1979 (17:33.1y actual)
-18-


800 Meter Sprint Medley
1:28.43 Long Beach Poly-SS 2007



1600 Meter Sprint Medley

3:21.15 Hawthorne-SS 1985
3:21.1 Berkeley-NC 1981
3:23.5 Compton-SS 1980
3:23.82 Hawthorne-SS 1984
3:24.22 Chino-SS 1999


Distance Medley Relay
9:56.3 Jesuit, Carmichael-SJ 1986 (Thomas, Cahill, Mastalir, Mastalir)
9:58.76 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2010 Portland Track Festival (Jesus Molina, Devin Harrison, Cole Guerin, Blake Ahrold)
9:59.5* Lompoc-SS 1973 (Jackson, Costa, Gilmore, Williams) (actual 10:03.0y)
10:01.50 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009 (Zak Phillips, Mikey Fischetti, Ryan Valdes, Tyler Valdes)
10:01.79 La Sierra, Riverside-SS 2007 (Dylan Knight, Jared Drinkard, Steve Norton, Spencer Knight)
10:02.23 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
10:02.3 Eisenhower. Rialto-SS 1979
10:03.24 Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS 2008 Nike Nationals (Scott Blair, Chad Rozean, James Hendra, Riley Sullivan)
10:03.80 Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
10:04.12 West Hills, Santee-SD 2000
-10-
10:04.43 University City, San Diego-SD 2009
10:05.12 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2005
10:05.15 Loyola, Los Angeles-SS 2010
10:06.20 Rancho Cucamonga-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
10:06.43 Upland-SS (Nick Johnson, Darrian Harris, Michael Sindicich, Tyler Brady) 2009
10:06.54 Arcadia-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
10:06.64* Bella Vista. Fair Oaks-SJ 1982 (Wardlow, Reyes, Nick Sparks, Kuphaldt) (actual 10:08.17y)
-17-


High Jump
7-04.50 -Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1983
7-04.25 -Teak Wilburn (Chico-NO) 2002
7-04.00 -Jeremy Fischer (Camarillo-SS) 1994
7-03.25 -Lee Balkin (Glendale-SS) 1979
7-03.00 -Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta-SS) 2009
7-03.00 *Reynaldo Brown (Compton-SS) 1968
7-03.00 -Tim Poitl (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1979
7-03.00 -Jeff Rogers (Overfelt, San Jose-CC) 1985
7-03.00 -Avery Anderson (North, Riverside-SS) 1991
7-02.50 -Harrison Steed (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano-SS) 2010 (USATF All-Comers, Cerritos College)
-10-
7-02.25 -Jeff Nadeau (Monroe, Sepulveda-LA) 1993
7-02.25 -Jason Howard (Ridgeview, Bakersfield-CE) 1997
7-02.00 -Elliott Parks (El Toro, Lake Forest-SS) 1997
7-02.00 **Gabriel Zarate (Selma-CE) 1997
7-02.00 Art Lloyd (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1994
7-02.00 Reggie Betton (Antelope Valley, Lancaster-SS) 1988
7-02.00 Kenny Burke (Westlake, Westlake Village-SS) 1984
7-02.00 Frank Schiefer (Madison, San Diego-SD) 1979
7-02.00 Kerry Myers (Berkeley-NC) 1978
7-02.00 Dennis Smith (Santa Monica-SS) 1977
7-02.00 Billy Hice (Oakland-OK) 1977
-21-
7-01.75 Mark Wilson (Monte Vista, Danville-NC) 1974
7-01.50 Dwight Stones (Glendale-SS) 1971
7-01.50 Todd Kelly (Big Valley, Bieber-NO) 1993
7-01.25 Otis Hailey (Wasco-CE) 1968
7-01.25 Luis Juico (Piedmont Hills, San Jose-CC) 1987
-26-

State-meet record: 7-3.25 Lee Balkin (Glendale-SS) 1979
Senior all-time state best: 7-4.5 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1983
Junior all-time state best: 7-3 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1982
Sophomore all-time state best: 7-2 Gabriel Zarate (Selma-CE) 1997
Freshman all-time state best: 6-10 Gabriel Zarate (Selma-CE) 1996

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 7-03.00 -Jeff Rogers (Overfelt, San Jose-CC) 1985
CE: 7-02.25 -Jason Howard (Ridgeview, Bakersfield-CE) 1997
LA: 7-02.25 -Jeff Nadeau (Monroe, Sepulveda-LA) 1993
NC: 7-02.00 Kerry Myers (Berkeley-NC) 1978
NO: 7-04.25 -Teak Wilburn (Chico-NO) 2002
OK: 7-02.00 Billy Hice (Oakland-OK) 1977
SD: 7-02.00 Frank Schiefer (Madison, San Diego-SD) 1979
SF: 7-04.50 -Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco-SF) 1983
SJ: 7-01.00 -Darryl Feilbach (Bear Creek, Stockton-SJ) 1997
SS: 7-04.00 -Jeremy Fischer (Camarillo-SS) 1994


Pole Vault
18-02.00 -Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara-SS) 1985
17-08.50 *Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette-NC) 1987
17-06.25 *Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007
17-06.00 -Michael Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS) 2010
17-05.00 *Casey Roche (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2006
17-05.00 -Scott Roth (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006
17-04.25 -Anthony Curran (Crespi, Encino-SS) 1978
17-04.00 -Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006
17-04.00 -David Cox (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1991
17-01.00 -Blair Wallingford (Roseville-SJ) 2008
17-01.00 -Steve Harris (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1997
17-01.00 -Tye Harvey (Sonora-SJS) 1993
-12-
17-00.75 Matt Warwick (Hesperia-SS) 1988
17-00.75 -Scott Slover (Leland, San Jose-CC) 1994
17-00.50 -Doug Fraley (Clovis West, Clovis-CE) 1983
17-00.00 -Justin Miller (California, San Ramon-NC) 2008
17-00.00 *Mike Kibort (Saratoga-CC) 1982
17-00.00 -Tom Parker (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks-SS) 1988
17-00.00 Erik Rasmussen (Johansen, Modesto-SJ) 1997
17-00.00 -Mike Landers (Golden Valley, Merced-SJ) 2002
-20-
16-08.75 -Steve Smith (South Torrance, Torrance-SS) 1969
16-08.75 -Mike Tully (Millikan, Long Beach-SS) 1974
16-08.00 -Johnny Quinn (St. Margaret's, San Juan Capistrano-SS) 2006
16-08.00 -Derek Scott (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2005
16-07.00 -Colin Barber (San Ramon Valley, Danville-NC) 2012 Monte Vista dual
16-07.00 -Greg Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS) 2006
16-07.00 -Kyle Mills-Bunje (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2006
16-07.00 -David Gritz (Bear Creek, Stockton-SJ) 1997
16-07.00 -Robert Pullard (Los Angeles-LA) 1969
-29-

State-meet record: 17-02.00 -Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007
Senior all-time state best: 18-02.00 Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara-SS) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 17-06.25 Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007
Sophomore all-time state best: 16-06.00 Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004
Freshman all-time state best: 16-00.00 Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay-SJ) 2003

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 17-06.25 *Nico Weiler (Los Gatos-CC) 2007
CE: 17-04.00 -David Cox (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1991
LA: 16-07.00 -Robert Pullard (Los Angeles-LA) 1969
NC: 17-08.50 *Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette-NC) 1987
NO:
OK:
SD: 16-08.00 -Derek Scott (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 2005
SF:
SJ: 17-05.00 -Scott Roth (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006
SS: 18-02.00 -Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara-SS) 1985


Long Jump (legal wind)
26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989
26-03.75 Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno-CE) 1971
26-02.25 -Ken Duncan (McClatchy Sacramento-SJ) 1972
26-00.75 -Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1967
26-00.75 -Joe Richardson (Pasadena-SS) 1984
26-00.00 -Johnny Cleveland (Soquel-CC) 1984
25-11.50 -Larry Doubley (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1976
25-10.75 *Heulon Hewitt (Merced-SJ) 1968
25-09.50 *Gerald Hardeman (Edison, Fresno-CE) 1972
25-07.00 -James McAlister (Blair, Pasadena-SS) 1970
-10-
25-06.25 -Ted Hammond (Compton-SS) 1973
25-05.50 -Percy Knox (Antelope Valley, Lancaster-SS) 1987
25-05.25 -Doyle Steel (San Diego-SD) 1966
25-05.00 -Carl McCullough (Sacramento-SJ) 1972
25-05.00 -Jerome Price (University City, San Diego-SD) 1990
25-04.75 *Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove-CC) 1965
25-04.50 -Clarence Scott (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1995
25-04.50 -Oscar Bean (Jefferson, Los Angeles-LA) 1956
25-04.25 -Monte Upshaw (Piedmont, Piedmont Hills-NC) 1954
25-04.00 -Donnie Butler (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1978
-20-
25-03.75 -Diatori Gildersleeve (Grant, Sacramento-SJ) 1988
25-03.00 -Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1982
25-03.00 -Bobby Bonds (Poly, Riverside-SS) 1964
25-03.00 Willie Davis (Roosevelt, Los Angeles-LA) 1958
25-02.50 -George Brown (Jordan, Los Angeles-LA) 1949
-25-

State-meet record: 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989
Senior all-time state best: 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989
Junior all-time state best: 25-10.75 Heulon Hewitt (Merced-SJ) 1968
Sophomore all-time state best: 25-02.25 Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove-CC) 1964
Freshman all-time state best: 23-10.50 Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove-CC) 1963

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 26-00.00 -Johnny Cleveland (Soquel-CC) 1984
CE: 26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare-CE) 1989
LA: 25-11.50 -Larry Doubley (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1976
NC: 25-04.25 -Monte Upshaw (Piedmont, Piedmont Hills-NC) 1954
NO:
OK:
SD: 25-05.25 -Doyle Steel (San Diego-SD) 1966
SF: 25-03.00 -Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1982
SJ: 26-02.25 -Ken Duncan (McClatchy Sacramento-SJ) 1972
SS: 26-00.75 -Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1967


Triple Jump (legal wind)
53-06.50 -Joe Richardson (Pasadena-SS) 1984
52-10.50 -Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1980
52-06.25 *Dave Tucker (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno-CE) 1970
52-06.00 -Henry Ellard (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1979
52-05.75 -Marcus Hooks (Lakewood-SS) 1986
52-04.75 *Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1981
52-03.50 -Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno-CE) 1971
52-00.00 -Von Ware (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 1994
51-11.00 *Joel Smith (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 1987
51-08.75 *MacArthur Anderson (Bakersfield-CE) 1987
-10-
51-08.00 Mike Woods (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1963
51-07.75 -Phouphet Singbandith (Magnolia, Anaheim-SS) 1990
51-07.50 -Vestee Jackson (McLane, Fresno-CE) 1981
51-06.50 -Greg Caldwell (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1976
51-06.00 -Zuheir Sharif (Franklin, Elk Grove-SJ) 2006
51-05.75 -Nkosinza Balumbu (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2005
51-05.75 -Freeman Miller (Fremont, Los Angeles-LA) 1980
51-03.00 -Anthony Colson (Center, Elverta-CE) 1997
51-03.00 -Ricky Holliday (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1980
51-03.00 -Willie Banks (Oceanside-SD) 1974
-20-
51-02.25 -Tim Prince (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1988
51-02.25 *Dokie Williams (El Camino, Oceanside-SD) 1977
51-02.00 -Lenny McGill (Orange Glen, Escondidio-SD) 1989
51-00.00 -Jerriod Mack (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 1980
50-11.75 -Tony Parrish (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 1993
-25-

State-meet record: 52-05.75 Marcus Hooks (Lakewood) 1986
Senior all-time state best: 53-06.50 Joe Richardson (Pasadena) 1984
Junior all-time state best: 52-06.25 Dave Tucker (San Joaq Mem, Fresno) 1970
Sophomore all-time state best: 50-02.50 Ken Frazier (Mission , San Francisco) 1980
50-04.50w Jaelen Spencer (Sultana, Hesperia-SS) 2011 World Youth Trials (+2.7)
Freshman all-time state best: 48-04.00 Dave Tucker (San Joaq. Mem, Fresno) 1968
48-03.00w Johnny Carter (Ridgeview, Bakersfield-CE) 2008

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 50-11.50 -Harold Rucker (Silver Creek, San Jose-CC) 1986
CE: 52-06.25 *Dave Tucker (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno-CE) 1970
LA: 51-08.00 Mike Woods (Manual Arts, Los Angeles-LA) 1963
NC: 51-05.75 -Nkosinza Balumbu (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2005
NO:
OK:
SD: 52-00.00 -Von Ware (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista-SD) 1994
SF: 52-04.75 *Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco-SF) 1981
SJ: 51-11.00 *Joel Smith (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 1987
SS: 53-06.50 -Joe Richardson (Pasadena-SS) 1984


Shot Put
76-02.00 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook-SD) 1990
71-10.00 *Van Mounts (Bakersfield-CE) 1997
69-06.50 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley-SS) 1985
69-03-75 -Jim Neidhart (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1973
68-05.50 -Steve Montgomery (Lassen, Susanville-NO) 1976
68-05.00 -Dave Kurrasch (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1975
67-09.75 -John Hubbell (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1966
67-09.00 -Terry Albritton (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1972
67-09.00 -John McKenzie (Hart, Newhall-SS) 1976
67-08.25 -Dave Doupe (Inglewood-SS) 1973
-10-
67-06.50 -Randy Cross (Crespi, Encino-SS) 1972
67-06.50 -Noah Bryant (Carpinteria-SS) 2002
67-02.25 -Mark Stevens (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 1971
67-02.00 -Dave Murphy (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1966
67-01.50 -Joe Canavan (Palm Desert-SS) 2007 State Finals
67-00.00 -Dave Bultman (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 1987
66-08.00 -Mark Parlin (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 1991
66-03.25 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2006
65-11.50 -Curt Hampton (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon-SD) 1974
65-11.00 -Mark Lewis (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2004
65-11.00 -J.D. Martin (Madera-CE) 1996
-21-
65-10.75 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJ) 1978
65-10.00 -Steve Wilhelm (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1967
65-09.75 -John Buehler (Whittier-SS) 1967
65-09.00 -John Bender (Shafter-CE) 1984
65-09.00 Jeff Stover (Chico-NO) 1976
65-09.00 -Dave Laut (Santa Clara, Oxnard-SS) 1975
-27-

State-meet record: 74-04.75 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990
Senior all-time state best: 76-02.00 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990
Junior all-time state best: 71-10.00 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1997
Sophomore all-time state best: 63-11.50 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1996
Freshman all-time state best: 59-08.00 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1987
59-08.00 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1996

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 65-07.75 Don Castle (Cubberley, Palo Alto-CC) 1961
CE: 71-10.00 *Van Mounts (Bakersfield-CE) 1997
LA:
NC: 63-10.50 -Dennis DeSoto (Santa Rosa-NC) 1981
NO: 68-05.50 -Steve Montgomery (Lassen, Susanville-NO) 1976
OK:
SD: 76-02.00 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook-SD) 1990
SF:
SJ: 65-10.75 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJ) 1978
SS: 69-06.50 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley-SS) 1985


Discus
213-11 -Scott Moser (Huntington Beach-SS) 1997
213-07 -Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor-SS) 2006
212-01 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2006
210-08 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley-SS) 1985
210-01 *Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1991
209-09 -Sean Shields (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2001
209-08 -Ethan Cochran (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach-SS) 2012 Arcadia Inv
209-06 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJ) 1978
209-00 -Reedus Thurmond (Serra, Gardena-SS) 1998
208-10 -Willie Irwin (Clovis East, Clovis-CE) 2010
-10-
207-09 *Jayson Kovar (Burroughs, Redgecrest-SS) 2011 dual meet
206-05 -Daniel Schaerer (The Bishop's, La Jolla-SD) 2004
205-05 -Derek Johnson (Agoura-SS) 2007
204-10 -Nik Kay (Los Gatos-CC) 2003
203-10 -Travis Pendleton (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 2000
203-10 -Lucais MacKay (Hughson-SJ) 1999
203-07 -Dayshan Ragans (Foothill, Bakersfield-CE) 2008
203-05 -Eddie Cornell (Ridgecrest, Burroughs-SS) 2004
203-04 -Rob Powell (Redwood, Visalia-CE) 1990
202-10 -John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 1997
-20-
202-00 -Danny Rohr (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2005
201-06 -Ray Burton (Vacaville-SJ) 1974
201-04 -Ma'a Brown (Paramount-SS) 2011 Arcadia Invitational
201-03 -Chris Adams (Los Altos-CC) 1970
200-09 -Matt Gray (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 2004
200-08 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook-SD) 1990
200-07 -Paul Bender (Shafter-CE) 1980
200-04 -Scott Endler (Hoover, Fresno-CE) 1976
200-03 -Jarered Morgan (La Quinta-SS) 2002
200-01 -Scott Overton (Los Altos-CC) 1972
-30-
State-meet record: 213-07 Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor-SS) 2006
Senior all-time state best: 213-11 Scott Moser (Huntington Beach-SS) 1997
Junior all-time state best: 210-01 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1991
Sophomore all-time state best: 182-05 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1990
Freshman all-time state best: 173-06 Antonio Dobbins (Burroughs, Ridgecrest-SS) 1979

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 204-10 -Nik Kay (Los Gatos-CCS) 2003
CE: 210-01 *Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield-CE) 1991
LA:
NC: 194-02 Darrell Elder (Redwood, Larkspur) 1974
NO:
OK:
SD: 212-01 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego-SDS) 2006
SF:
SJ: 209-06 -Dave Porath (Atwater-SJS) 1978
SS: 213-11 -Scott Moser (Huntington Beach-SS) 1997



Decathlon (High School implements - 12 lb. SP - 1.62 kg DT - 39" hurdles)

7,377 -Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999 USATF Junior Olympics
6,928 *Kevin Nielsen (Granite Bay-SJ) 2011 USATF Junior Nationals
6,709 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona-SS) 2006 USATF Junior Olympics
6,549 -Matt Chisam (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2000 Mt. SAC Decathlon
6,493 *Scott Sobieralski (Golden West, Visalia-CE) 2000 USATF Junior Olympics
6,483 **Robert Weighall (Highland, Bakersfield-CE) 1992 USATF Junior Olympics
6,480 -Henry Vildosola (Woodcrest Christian,, Riverside-SS) 2010 Arcadia Multis
6,454 -Jason Pease (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1997
6,391 -Patrick Smith (Dos Pueblos, Goleta-SS) 2009 Arcadia Multis
-9-
Senior all-time state best: 7,377 Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999
Junior all-time state best: 6,881 Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1998
Sophomore all-time state best: 6,483 Robert Weighall (Highland, Bakersfield-CE) 1992
Freshman all-time state best: 6,263 Zack Bornstein (Oaks Chr., Westlake Village-SS) 2011 USATF Region 15

All-time best by CIF section
CC: 6,549 -Matt Chisam (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2000
CE: 6,493 *Scott Sobieralski (Golden West, Visalia-CE) 2000 USATF Junior Olympics
LA: 6,192 Danny Haag (Granada Hills, Woodland Hills-LA) 1993
NC: 6,454 -Jason Pease (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1997
NO:
OK:
SD: 6,211 *Grant Zebold (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego-SD) 2012 Arcadia Multis
SF:
SJ: 6,928 -Kevin Nielsen (Granite Bay-SJ) 2011 USATF Junior Nationals
SS: 7,377 -Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999


GIRLS

100 Meters (wind legal only)
11.11 -Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1998
11.14 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992
11.17 -Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland-NC) 2010
11.24 *Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2006
11.28 *Angela Burnham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 1988
11.29 -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003
11.33 -Elizabeth Olear (Louisville, Woodland Hills-SS) 2006
11.33 -Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat, La Puente-SS) 2004
11.34 *Jenna Prandini (Clovis-CE) 2010
11.34 *Sharon Ware (Berkeley-NC) 1980
-10-
11.35 *Shalonda Solomon (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2003
11.40 ***Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland-NC) 2007
11.41 -Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1999
11.42 *Sani Roseby (Monterey-CC) 1999
-14-
State-meet record: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992
Senior all-time state best: 11.11 Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1998
Junior all-time state best: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992 and
11.14 Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1997
Sophomore all-time state best: 11.17 Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 1991
Freshman all-time state best: 11.24 Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1995


200 Meters (wind legal only)
22.11A -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003
22.58 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992
22.86 -Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat, La Puente-SS) 2004
22.88 -Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1999
22.90 -Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth HS, Oakland-NC) 2010
22.90 -Kinshasa Davis (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 1997
22.92 *Shalonda Solomom (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2004
23.02 -Angela Williams (Chino-SS) 1998
23.07 -Angel Perkins (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 2001
23.08 -Jackie Thompson (Lincoln, San Diego-S) 1973
-10-
23.14 *Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2006
23.16 -Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2001
23.19 -Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1980
-13-
State-meet record: 22.52 Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003
Senior all-time state best: 22.11A Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003
Junior all-time state best: 22.58 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1992
Sophomore all-time state best: 22.76 Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard-SS) 1991
Freshman all-time state best: 23.28 Tracee Thomas (JW North, Riverside-SS) 1999


400 Meters
50.74 -Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2000
50.87 -Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1982
51.09A *Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1979
51.91 Mable Ferguson (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1972
52.09 -Nakiya Johnson (Ayala, Chino Hills-SS) 1998
52.17 -Chewuakii Knighten (Locke, Los Angeles-LA) 1985
52.18 *Angel Perkins (Gahr, Cerritos-SS) 2001
52.1 Kathy Hammond (Mira Loma, Sacramento-SJ) 1969
52.25 *Janeene Vickers (Pomona-SS) 1986
52.26 -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills-SS) 2003
52.35 **Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2005
52.52 *Jasmine Lee (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2003
-12-
State-meet record: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2000
Senior all-time state best: 50.87 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1982
Junior all-time state best: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 2000
Sophomore all-time state best: 51.70 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1980
Freshman all-time state best: 52.98 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego-SD) 1998


800 Meters
2:02.04 *Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2011 State Finals
2:02.29 **Mary Decker (Orange-SS) 1974
2:03.8c -Charlotte Cooke (Compton-SS) 1966
2:04.37 **Ann Regan (Camden, San Jose-CC) 1977
2:04.59 -Kerri Zaleski (Millikan, Long Beach-SS) 1985
2:04.91 -Trena Hull (Compton-SS) 1984
2:05.43 **Linda Goen (North, Bakersfield-CE) 1977
2:05.61 -Nicole Teter (West Valley, Cottonwood-NO) 1991
2:05.7+ **Rennie Durand (Laguna Beach-SS) 1980
2:05.84 *Jessica Spies (Livermore-NC) 1981
-10-
2:05.9 Lynn Hollins (Poly, Riverside-SS) 1976
2:05.9 Francie Larrieu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1970
2:06.01 Donna Curtis (Culver City-SS) 1981
2:06.07 Trescia Palmer (Westchester, Los Angeles-LA) 1982
2:06.09 *Dominique Jackson (Fairfield-SJ) 2007 CIF-State Finals
2:06.13 -Kim Toney (Atascadero-SS) 1990
2:06.30 Lindsay Hyatt (Placer, Auburn-SJ) 1998
2:06.47 Regina Jacobs (Argyll, North Hollywood-SS) 1980
2:06.48 -Emily Dunn (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 2007 CIF-SS Masters Meet
2:07.25 -Becky Spies (Livermore) 1991
-20-
2:07.3 Marie Mulder (Sacramento-SJ) 1965
2:07.45 -Alyson Drake (Valencia-SS) 2009
2:07.54 -Camilla Dencer (West Valley Christian, North Hills-SS) 2008
2:07.57 -Libby Jenke (Menlo School, Atherton-NC) 2005
2:07.6c Cis Schafer (Washington, Fremont-NC) 1970
2:07.62 *Savannah Camacho (Templeton-SS) 2011 USATF Junior Nationals
2:07.73 *Heather Hennessy (Los Gatos-CC) 2000
2:07.78 -Liz Morse (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2000
2:07.79 -Alicia Follmar (Saratoga-CC) 2005
2:07.8 Arlise Emerson (Westminster-SS) 1978
-30-
2:07.82 -Carlyle Davis (Marlborough, Los Angeles-SS) 2009
2:07.9c Kathy Costello (Pleasant Hill, San Jose-CC) 1975
2:08.00 Lesley Noll (Mt. Carmel, San Diego-SD) 1985
2:08.08**Justine Fedronic (Carlmont, Belmont-CC) 2007 Arcadia Invitational
2:08.18 Michelle Taylor (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1982
2:08.22 Katie Hotchkiss (Mission San Jose, Remont-NC) 1999
2:06.41 *Dominique Jackson (Fairfield-SJ) 2007 USATF Junior Nationals
2:08.4 Kristin McDowell (St. Teresa, San Jose-CC) 1984
2:08.42 Laura Chapel (University City, San Diego-SD) 1986
-39-
State-meet record: 2:02.04 *Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake, No. Hollywood-SS) 2011
Senior all-time state best: 2:03.8 Charlotte Cook (St. Mary's, Los Angeles-LA) 1966
Junior all-time state best: 2:02.04 *Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake, No. Holl.-SS) 2011 State Finals
Sophomore all-time state best: 2:02.29 Mary Decker (Orange-SS) 1974
Freshman all-time state best: 2:02.43 Mary Decker (Orange-SS) 1973


1500 Meters
4:14.50 *Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2008
4:16.42 -Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008
4:16.8 *Francie Larrieu (Fremont, Sunnyvale-CC) 1969
4:16.8^ -Polly Plumer (University, Irvine-SS) 1982
4:17.12 *Cami Chapus (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2011 World Youth Champs
4:20.9 -Cheri Williams (Livermore-NC) 1978
4:21.0^ *Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hill-SSs) 1981
^ = time achieved en route to longer race distance


1600 Meters
4:33.65c -Polly Plumer (University, Irvine-SS) 1982 (4:35.24 for full mile)
4:33.82 -Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008 State Championships
4:38.02c -Cami Chapus (Harvard-Westlake-SS) 2012 adidas GP (4:3.964 mile)
4:38.15 -Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills-SJ) 2007
4:39.13 **Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-CE) 2007
4:39.1c -Eileen Claugus (Rio Americano, Sacramento-SJ) 1973 (4:40.7 for full mile)
4:39.94c -Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2006
4:40.2c *Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1981
4:40.4c ***Mary Decker (Portola Jr, Orange-SS) 1973 (4:42.0 for full mile)
4:40.88c -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004 (not on her HS team in '04)
-10-
4:41.54c -Alli Billmeyer (Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD) 2011 adidas Grand Prix
4:42.45 *Nikki Hiltz (Aptos-CC) 2012 State Finals
4:42.50 -Shannon Murakami (Saugus, Santa Clarita-SS) 2007
4:42.52 -Anna Sperry (Simi Valley-SS) 2007
4:42.78 -Darcy Arreola (Grossmont, La Mesa-SD) 1986
4:42.79 -Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1997
4:42.95 -Katherine Delaney (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Masters Meet
4:43.24 -Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC) 2001
4:43.30c -Cheri Williams (Livermore-NC) 1978 (4:44.95 for full mile)
4:43.72 Annie Ebiner (St. Lucy's Priory, Glendora-SS) 1996
-20-
4:43.75 -Amber Steen (Newport Harbor, Costa Mesa-SS) 2001
4:43.90 Paula Bresnan (Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA) 1983
4:44.24 -Nicole Blood (Royal, Simi Valley-SS) 2006
4:44.47 Denise Ball (Newbury Park-SS) 1982
4:44.75 -Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale-SS) 2001
4:44.76 Tracy Weber (Lynbrook, San Jose-CC) 1981
4:44.8 Linda Goen (North, Bakersfield-CE) 1979
4:44.9 -Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1996
4:44.93 Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1983
4:45.00 Julie Seleine (University, Irvine-SS) 1983
-30-
4:45.11 Becky Spies (Livermore-NC) 1991
4:45.11c *Alicia Follmar (Saratoga-CC) 2004
4:45.13 Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose-CC) 1986
4:45.35 Elissa Reidy (Mission San Jose, Fremont-NC) 1995
4:45.39 *Shelby Buckley (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2007 State Finals
4:45.4 Jessica Spies (Livermore-NC) 1982
4:45.46 Tina Allen (Santana, Santee-SD) 1982
4:45.8 Sandy Langan (El Camino, Sacramento-SJ) 1971
4:45.9 Debbie Heald (Neff, La Mirada-SS) 1970
4:45.98 Kira Jorgensen (Vista-SD) 1987
4:46.17 -Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa-NC) 2001
4:46.2 Allison Ehlen (Santa Barbara-S) 1981
4:46.24 -Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord-NC) 1997
-43-
State-meet record: 4:33.82 *Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008
Senior all-time state best: 4:33.65c Polly Plumer (University, Irvine-SS) 1982
Junior all-time state best: 4:38.85 **Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2007
Sophomore all-time state best: 4:39.13 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-CE) 2007
Freshman all-time state best: 4:40.4c Mary Decker (Portola Jr, Orange) 1973 (4:42.0 for full mile)


3200 Meters
9:48.59 -Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1996
9:52.13 *Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-CE) 2008
9:52.51 -Laurynne Chetelat (Davis-SJ) 2008
9:58.51 -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay- non-team member-SJ) 2004 GWI
10:04.03 -Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2008
10:04.2 -Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1983
10:06.3c -Cheri Williams (Livermore-NC) 1978 (10:09.8 for full two miles)
10.08.11 **Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational
10:08.95c -Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale-SS) 2001
10.:10.51 -Laura Hollander (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational
-10-
10:11.11 -Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa-NC) 2001
10:11.19 *Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC) 2000
10:11.62 -Kirsten O'Hara (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates-SS) 1984
10:11.78 -Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 1982
10:12.20 *Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1996
10:12.86 -Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose-CC) 1986
10:14.48 Courtney Pugmire (Esperanza, Anaheim-SS) 1995
10:15.89 -Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 2006
10:15.9c Eileen Claugus (Rio Americano, Sacramento-SJ) 1973
10:15.99 Denise Ball (Newbury Park-SS) 1982
-20-
10:16.14 Karen Hecox(-Candaele) (South Hills, West Covina-SS) 1988
10:16.39c Cindy Schmandt (Santa Barbara-SS) 1979
10:16.42 Amy Skeiresz (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 1995
10:16.83 -Alex Dunne (San Clemente-SS) 2009 Arcadia Invitational
10:18.04c Su-Mei Lee (Eisenhower, Rialto-SS) 1979
10:18.7 *Alli Billmeyer (Torrey Pines, San Diego-SD) 2010 dual meet
10:18.80 Rayna Cervantes (Montebello-SS) 1988
10:18.81 -Lauren Fleshman (Canyon, Canyon Country-SS) 1999
10:19.10 Tania Fischer (Chaminade, Canoga Park-SS) 1983
10:19.17 -Molly Grabill (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2011 State Championships
-30-
10:19.47 Cami Chapus (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2011 dual (mixed-race)
10:19.55 -Andrea Neipp (Highland, Palmdale-SS) 1997
10:19.63 Deena Drossin (Agoura, Agoura Hills-SS) 1991
10:19.83 *Christy Adamyk (Glendora-SS) 2006
10:19.84 -Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord-NC) 1997
10:19.94 Susie Meek (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates-SS) 1978
10:20.5 Amber Trotter (Ukiah-NC) 2002
10:21.04 **Anna Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC) 2012 Arcadia Invitational
10:21.19 Lori Lopez (Sacred Heart, Los Angeles-SS) 1981
10:21.68 *Hagen Reedy (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2012 Arcadia Invitational
-40-
10:21.72 -Liberty Miller (Simi Valley-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet
10:22.49 -Xochitl Navarrete (Colony, Ontario-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational
10:22.50 *Carrie Verdon (Campolindo, Moraga-NC) 2011 State Finals
10:22.67 -Macy Bricks (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2011 State Finals
10:22.77 -Melissa Skiba (Oak Park-SS) 2010 CIF-SS Masters Meet
10:23.04 Mary Mendoza (Presentation, San Jose-CC) 1987
10:23.33 -Aryn Foland (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach-SS) 2011 State Finals
10:23.4 Gladees Prieur (LeLycee Francois, Los Angeles-SS) 1983
10:23.59 -Sierra Vega (Foothill, Santa Ana-SS) 2010
10:23.85 Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose-CC) 1985
10:24.14 -Lindsay Flacks (Harvard Westlake, Studio City-SS) 2004
10:24.23 Kira Jorgensen (Vista-SD) 1987
-52-

State-meet record: 9:52.13 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2008
Senior all-time state best: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1996
Junior all-time state best: 9:52.13 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2008
Sophomore all-time state best: 10:04.07 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2007
Freshman all-time state best: 10:07.56 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2006


5000 Meters
15:52.88 -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004 IAAF World Junior Championships
16:31.2 **Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1995
16:45.60 -Clara Horowitz (Head Royce School, Oakland-NC) 2002
16:45.87 ***Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2011 Portland Track Festival
16:49.5 -Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose-CC) 1986
16:50.05 -Tori Tyler (Gunn, Palo Alto-CC) 2005 USATF Junior Nationals
16:51.64 -Lindsay Flacks (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS) 2004 Mt. SAC Relays
16:51.71 -Jessie Peterson (Carlmont, Belmont-CC) 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
16:51.97 **Alma Escobar (Corona-SS) 2004 Mt. SAC Relays
16:54.4 -Denise Ball (Newbury Park-SS) 1982
17:09.09 *Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual, Escondido-SD) 2003 USATF Junior Nationals
-11-
Senior all-time state best: 15:52.88 Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay-SJ) 2004
Junior all-time state best: 16:46.06 Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1996
Sophomore all-time state best: 16:31.2 Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NC) 1995
Freshman all-time state best: 16:45.87 Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2011 Portland Track Festival


100 Meter High Hurdles
13.03 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0)
13.15 *Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 2011 USATF Jr Nat'ls (+1.6)
13.20 -Nichole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2000
13.32 *Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth's, Oakland-NC) 2007 (+2.0)
13.32 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland-OK) 2007 (+2.0
13.33 *Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2012 State Finals (+1.5)
13.34 -Melia Cox (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Masters (+0.5)
13.35 -Nicole Hoxie (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1997
13.38 -Joanna Hayes (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1995
13.53 -Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1998
-10
13.54 Kori Carter (Claremont-SS) 2010 (+1.7)
13.55 -Daveeta Shepherd (DeAnza, Richmond-NC) 1997
13.58 *Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2012 State Finals (+1.5)
13.58 -Ashlee Brown (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2003
13.61 -Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2008
13.61 -Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2001
13.63 -Tracy Hicks (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2012 Arcadia Invitational (+1.7)
13.63 -Ashlee Lodree (El Cerrito-SJ) 2003
13.66 *Dahlys Marshall (Valley Christian, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0)
13.67 -Domenique Manning (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004
13.69 -Daje Pugh (Fairfield-SJ) 2012 State Finals (+1.5)
13.69 -Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004
-22-
State-meet record: 13.03 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0)
Senior all-time state best: 13.20 Nichole Denby (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2000
Junior all-time state best: 13.03 *Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2007 (+2.0)
Sophomore all-time state best: 13.49 **Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 2010 Sacramento MOC
Freshman all-time state best: 13.77 ***Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NC) 2009 Golden West Invitational



300 Meter Low Hurdles

39.98 -Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2001
40.10 **Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2005
40.18 *Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae-CC) 1984
40.26 -Janeene Vickers (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1987
40.44 *Kori Carter (Claremont-SS) 2010
40.45 -Thandi Stewart (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2010
40.57 -Daje Pugh (Fairfield-SJ) 2012 State Finals
40.81 -Joanna Hayes (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 1995
40.86 -Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1998
40.94 -Melia Cox (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2011 CIF-SS Division 1 Finals
-10-
40.96 *Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga) 2012 State Finals
41.08 -Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules-NC) 2007
41.09 *Gayle Kellon (Walnut-SS) 1982
41.31 -Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
41.31 -MacKenzie Hill (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2003
41.37 *Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals
41.38 -Ashley Cooke (Colony, Ontario-SS) 2010
41.42 -Daveeta Shepherd (DeAnza, Richmond-NC) 1997
41.44 *Michelle Taylor (Ganesha, Pomona-SS) 1984
41.45 -Turquoise Thompson (Serra, Gardena-SS) 2009
41.47 *Ryan Peters (Skyline, Oakland-OK) 1997
-21-
State-meet record: 40.10 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2005
Senior all-time state best: 39.98 Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2001
Junior all-time state best: 40.13 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2006
Sophomore all-time state best: 40.10 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2005
Freshman all-time state best: 40.81 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach-SS) 2004


4x100 Meter Relay
44.50 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004
44.70 St. Bernard, Playa del Rey-SS 1997
44.84 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2005
44.90 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003
44.93 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2004
45.04 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2011 CIF-SS Masters
45.10 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2001
45.11 Hawthorne-SS 1985
45.12 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2006
45.13 Berkeley-NC 1981
-10-
45.20 Poly, Long Beach-SS 1995
45.20 James Logan Union City-NC 1996
45.23 Muir, Pasadena-SS 1985
45.29 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2010
45.30 J.W. North, Riverside-SS 2000
-15-
State-meet record: 44.70 St. Bernard, Playa Del Rey-SS 1997


4x200 Meter Relay
1:33.87 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004
1:35.06 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2006
1:35.22 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2004
1:35.89 J.W. North, Riverside-SS 2001
1:36.11 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2002
-5-


4x400 Meter Relay
3:35.49 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004 (Shana Woods, Dashanta Harris, Jasmine Lee, Shalonda Solomon) 2004 State
Final
3:35.55 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003 (Shantae McKinney, Jasmine Lee, Shana Woods, Shalonda Solomon), 2003
Penn Relays
3:35.72 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2001(Angel Tate, Quian Hodges, Lashinda Demus, Ashley Freeman) 2001 State
Final
3:35.99 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2002 (Shantae McKinney, Tunisia Johnson, Jasmine Lee, Shalonda Solomon) 2002
State Final
3:36.32 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1998 (Latrice Borders, Lashinda Demus, Joni Smith, Kim Gildersleeve) 1998
3:37.01 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2003 (MacKenzie Hill, Ashley Freeman, Tiana Hood, Dianna Gooden) 2003 State
Final
3:37.14 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2006 (Angele Cooper, Nyjah Cousar, Shelise Williams, Ebony Collins) 2006 State
Final
3:37.31 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1999 (Lashinda Demus, Latrice Borders, Kim Gildersleeve, Joni Smith) 1999
3:37.38 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1996 (Veronica Calloway, Latrice Borders, Joni Smith, Kinshasa Davis) 1996
3:37.69 Muir, Pasadena-SS 1985
-10-
3:37.71 Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA 1981
3:37.85 James Logan, Union City-NC 2004
3:37.98 Kennedy, Granada Hills-LA 1980
-13-
State-meet record: 3:35.49 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004


4x800 Meter Relay
8:58.00 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003


4x1600 Meter Relay
20:02.49c Saugus-SS 2011 Mt. SAC Relays
20:03.48 Redondo Union, Redondo Beach-SS 2010
20:03.73c Saugus-SS 2008
20:13.29c Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2005
20:16.33c Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2007
20:23.88 La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad-SD 2012 Arcadia Invitational
20:25.97c Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach-SS 2010
20:26.16 Simi Valley-SS 2011 Arcadia Invitational
20:26.81c College Park, Pleasant Hills-NC 2004
20:28.71 Simi Valley-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational
20:29.15 Agoura-SS 1992
-11-


800 Meter Sprint Medley
1:38.73 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2003
1:42.08 Berkeley-NC 2000
1:42.0 Hawthorne-SS 1987
1:42.2 Berkeley-NC 1979
1:42.44 Hawthorne-SS 1986
-5-


1600 Meter Sprint Medley
3:53.28 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2003
3:55.12 Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS 2011 New Balance Nationals
3:55.96 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2001
3:56.03 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2010
3:56.34 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational
3:57.10 Poly, Long Beach-SS 2004
3:57.2 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 1999
3:57.61 Wilson, Long Beach-SS 2004
-7-


Distance Medley
11:22.23 Harvard-Westlake, Studio City-SS 2011 New Balance Nationals
11:34.65 Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2006
11:41.28 San Lorenzo Valley, Felton-CC 2000
11:41.28 Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2007
11:41.84 Torrey Pines-SD 2010
11:42.07 Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS 2005
11:43.53 University, Irvine-SS 1982
11:45.18 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS 2012 Arcadia Invitational
11:46.15 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood-SS 2010
11:47.39 Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS 2009
-10-


High Jump
6-2.75 -Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1985
6-2.25 -Wendy Brown (Woodside-CC) 1984
6-2.25 -Julie Brouhgton (Woodland-SJ) 1989
6-2.00 -Sharon Day (Costa Mesa-SS) 2003
6-1.50 -Chaunte Howard (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2002
6-1.00 *Sue McNeal (Carlsbad-SD) 1979
6-1.00 -Tonya Mendonca (Mt. Whitney, Visalia-CE) 1983
-7-
State-meet record: 6-0 Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1985
Senior all-time state best: 6-2.75 Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 6-2 Latrese Johnson (Clovis-CE) 1984
Sophomore all-time state best: 6-0.25 Sue McNeal (Carlsbad-SD) 1978
Freshman all-time state best: 5-10.25 Desirae Gonder (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2003


Pole Vault
14-01.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2007 State Finals (also 14-02.50 U.S. indoor record)
13-08.50 -Kira Costa (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno-CE) 2003
13-08.00 -Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay-SS) 2001
13-07.00 -Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor-SS) 2007
13-06.00 -Anginae Monteverde (Clovis West, Clovis-CE) 2011 State Finals
13-06.00 -Brysun Stately (Cordova, Rancho Cordova-SJ) 2005
13-06.00 -Chelsea Johnson (Atascadero-SS) 2002
13-06.00 -Kortney Ross (Westview-SD) 2010
13-04.00 **Taylor Jacques (Presentation, San Jose-CC) 2012 State Finals
13-04.00 -Katie Zingheim (Granite Bay-SJ) 2011 Sacramento State Classic
-10-
13-03.00 ***Kaitlyn Merritt (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita-SS) 2012 CIF-SS Divisional Finals
13-03.00 -Tracy O'Hara (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 1998
13-02.00 *McKenzie Johnson (Clairemont-SD) 2012 San Diego Section Prelims
13-02.00 *Tori Pena (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 2005 Golden West Inv
13-01.75 -Melissa Price (Kingsburg-CE) 1995
13-01.00 **MacKenzi Landry (Del Oro, Loomi-SJ) 2009
13-01.00 -Allison Koressel (Huntington Beach-SS) 2009
13-00.75 -Melissa Astete (Birmingham, Lake Balboa-LA) 2001
13-00.00 *Mimi Lian (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2012 State Finals
13-00.00 -Natasha Barthel (St. Francis, Mountain View-CC) 2007
13-00.00 **Emily Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2007
13-00.00 -Veronica Stimson (Bella Vista-SJ) 2007
13-00.00 -Jamie Kolar (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2001
13-00.00 -Stephanie Bagan (Granite Bay-SJ) 2006
13-00.00 -Rachel Viau (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2002
13-00.00 *Monica Pacas (Atascadero-SS) 2003
13-00.00 -Siera Hearne (Paraclete, Lancaster-SS) 2010
13-00.00 -Victoria Rische (Foothill, Santa Ana-SS) 2012 State Finals
-28-
12-10.00 -Rachel Bolton (Homestead-CC) 2012 St. Francis Invitational
12-10.00 *Claire Hawkins (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM-SS) 2009
12-10.00 *Kelsy Hintz (Del Norte-NC) 2007 State Finals
12-10.00 **Rachel Simmons (Rocklin-SJ) 2007
12-10.00 -Whitney Johnson (Mission Viejo-SS) 2004
12-09.00 -Cimran Virdi (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek-NC) 2012 East Bay Invitational
12-09.00 -Natasha Kolbo (St. Joseph, Santa Maria-SS) 2010
12-09.00 -Kate Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego-SD) 2005
12-09.00 **Kacey Lundgren (Atascadero-SS) 2002
12-09.00 -Kristen McGregor (Marina, Huntington Beach-SS) 2002
-38-
State-meet record: 14-01.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2007
Senior all-time state best: 14-01.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2007
Junior all-time state best: 13-04.00 Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto-CC) 2006
Sophomore all-time state best: 13-05.75 Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor, Costa Mesa-SS) 2005
Freshman all-time state best: 13-00.00 Kaitlyn Merritt (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita-SS) 2012 Rosdary dual


Long Jump (wind legal only)
22-00.50 -Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1993
21-03.25 *Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1990
21-00.00 -Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules-NC) 2007 Pan-Am Juniors (+0.9)
20-11.25 *Maddette Smith (Quartz Hill-SS) 1986
20-11.25 -Jernae Wright (James Logan, Union City-NC) 1996
20.10.25 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names-NC) 2007 State Finals (+2.0)
20-09.75 -Wendy Brown (Woodside-CC) 1984
20-09.50 -Pam Simpson (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 1995
20-08.75 Kim Attlesey (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS) 1971
20-08.75 -Marlene Harmon (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1980
20-08.50 *Jodi Anderson (Washington, Los Angeles-LA) 1975
-11-
20-07.75 **Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2004
20.07.75 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004
20-07.00 ***Dora Lee Roberts (Riverdale) 1971
20-07.00 -Gail Devers (Sweetwater, National City-SD) 1984
20-07.00 -Annette Coleman (Carlmont, Belmont-CC) 1989
-16-
State-meet record: 22-00.50 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1993
Senior all-time state best: 22-00.50 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1993
Junior all-time state best: 21-03.25 Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1990
Sophomore all-time state best: 20-09.00 Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1989
Freshman all-time state best: 20-07.00 Dora Lee Roberts (Riverdale) 1971


Triple Jump (wind legal only)
44-11.75 *Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy-SJ) 2004 (also 45-07.50w)
44-05.50 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2007 Pam Am Juniors (+1.3) (also 45-04.25w; +3.0)
44-00.50 -Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1991
43-04.50 **Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2001
43-04.25 **Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2009
43-01.50 -Vashti Thomas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CC) 2008
42-11.75 *Alitta Boyd (Moreau Catholic, Hayward-NC) 2009 (also 43-08.00w in 2009)
42-10.50 -Wendy Brown (Woodside-CC) 1984
42-05.50 -Yvette Bates (Berkeley-NC) 1984
42-04.75 *Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2012 Mt. SAC Relays (+1.9)
-10-
42-04.50 -Candace Baucham (Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2001
41-11.50 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004
41-09.50 -Ashika Charan (Claremont-SS) 2006 (also 41-10.00 indoors in 2006)
41-09.25 *Jenna Prandini (Clovis-CE) 2010
41-08.50 -Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules-NC) 2007
41-08.25 -Jackie Anderson (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley-SD) 1987
-16-
State-meet record: 44-00.50 Juliana Yendork (Walnut-SS) 1991
Senior all-time state best: 44-04.00 -Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland-NC) 2007 (+1.1 mps) (also
45-04.25w; +3.0 mps)
Junior all-time state best: 44-11.75 Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy-SJ) 2004
Sophomore all-time state best: 43-04.50 Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2001
Freshman all-time state best: 41-08.25 Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2008


Shot Put
54-04.75 -Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009
53-07.75 -Natale Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1983
53-07.50 -Karen Freberg (San Luis Obispo-SS) 2001
52-11.50 -Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley, Concord-NC) 1993
51-05.00 -Jessica Pressley (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove-SJ) 2003
50-11.75 -Dawn Dumble (Bakersfield-CE) 1990
50-11.25 *Jill Camarena (Woodland-SJ) 1999
50-07.25 -Julie Dufresne (Harbor, Santa Cruz-CC) 2005
50-05.00 -Rosario Sanchez (Selma-CE) 2007
50-04.00 -Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2003
-10-
50-03.50 Lynn Graham (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1965
50.03.50 -Megan Howard (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2004
50-03.50 -Jessica Cosby (Cleveland, Reseda-LA) 2000
-13-
State-meet record: 53-08.00 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009
Senior all-time state best: 54-04.75 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009
Junior all-time state best: 52-02.25 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1982
Sophomore all-time state best: 52-04.50 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1981
Freshman all-time state best: 48-09.00 Nia Britt (Alemany, Mission Hills-SS) 2012 Chaminade dual


Discus
190-03 *Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009
188-04 -Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto-SJ) 1994
183-11 -Leslie Deniz (Gridley-CC) 1980
183-06 -Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande-SS) 2003
181-03 -Stephanie Brown (Arroyo Grande-SS) 1998
180-09 *Alex Collatz (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2010
178-00 -Rachel Varner (Bakersfield-CE) 2002
177-01 *Chaniqua Ross (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove-SJ) 1997
176-10 -Melisa Weis (Bakersfield-CE) 1990
175-08 -Kate Hutchison (San Clemente-SS) 2003
174-09 -Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton-SS) 1983
173-10 **April Burton (Bakersfield-CE) 1997
171-02 -Dawn Dumble (Bakersfield-CE) 1990
-13-
State-meet record: 186-09 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009
Senior all-time state best: 190-03 Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2009
Junior all-time state best: 183-11 *Anna Jelmini (Shafter-CE) 2008
Sophomore all-time state best: 177-00 **Alex Collatz (Stockdale, Bakersfield-CE) 2009
Freshman all-time state best: 162-11 ***Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto-SJ) 1991


Heptathlon
5,533 -Shana Woods (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach-SS) 2006 USATF Junior Nationals
5,411 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside-SS) 2004
5,270 Ashley Smith (Millikan, Long Beach-SS) 2010 USATF Junior Nationals
5,266 -Shevell Quinley (Merrill West, Tracy-SJ) 2005
5,237 -Sharon Hatfield (Fountain Valley-SS) 1982
5,115 *Ashley Bethel (Mission Viejo-SS) 1997 USATF Junior Nationals
5,114 -Kerry O'Bric (Edison, Huntington Beach-SS) 1996 USATF Junior Nationals
5,038 **Shanon Meyer (Sultana, Hesperia-SS) 2000
5,019 -Allison Reaser (El Segundo-SS) 2010
4,937 -Laura Mills (University, Irvine-SS) 1981 (hand-timed)
-10-
4,848 *Alyssa Monteverde (Clovis West, Clovis-CE) 2010
4,826 -Abrianna Torres (San Luis Obispo-SS) 2011 Arcadia Multis
4,818 -Jasmine Hall (Valencia-SS) 2011 Arcadia Multis
4,808 -Kelsey Rubeor (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta-SS) 2007
4,808 *Durelle Schimek (Nevada Union, Grass Valley-SJ) 1985
4,799 **Liz Giltner (Chaminade, Canoga Park-SS) 1995
4,784 -Heather Sterlin (Mission Viejo-SS) 1992
4,732w Kai Ivory (Marymount, Los Angeles-SS) 2000 USATF Junior Nationals
4,723 *Whitney Liehr (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates-SS) 2006
4,691 Kimmie Connor (Dana Hills, Dana Point-SS) 2010 Arcadia Multis
4,673 -Tifani Grimes (St. Francis, Sacramento-SJ) 2004 USATF Junior Nationals
-21-

Senior All-Time Best: 5,533 Shana Woods (Long Beach Poly) 2006
Junior All-Time Best: 5,134 Gayle Hunter (JW North) 2003
Sophomore All-Time Best: 5,038 Shanon Meyer (Sultana) 2000
Freshmen All-Time Best: 4,836 Ashley Bethel (Mission Viejo) 1995


Unconventional Events
BOYS

110m High Hurdles (42") -- 13.74 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City-NC) 2004
400m Intermediate Hurdles -- 49.78 -Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2009
4x120y Shuttle Hurdles -- 58.4 Fresno-CE 1971 (Mike Lyons, Bob Larson, Kerry Elders, Ron Cox) [run as an exhibition event against a high school all-star team]
10,000m -- 28:55.0 -Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach-SS) 1976
Marathon -- 2:23:47.0 Mitch Kingery (San Carlos-CC) 1973
2000m Steeplechase -- 5:43.9 -Steve Guerrini (Santa Rosa-NC) 1991
3000m Steeplechase -- 9:10.8 *Dave Daniels (San Gorgonio-SS) 1976
Shot put (16 lbs) -- 57-10.25 -Dave Murphy (Sunny Hills, Fullerton-SS) 1966
Discus (Collegiate weight) -- 177-04 -Ray Burton (Vacaville-SJ) 1974
Hammer (High School/12-pound) -- 260-00 *Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills-SS) 2008
Hammer (Collegiate weight/16-pound) -- 219-07 -Conor McCulouch (Chaminade, West Hills-SS) 2009
Javelin (Old) -- 218-11 Mike Ostrom Las Lomas (Walnut Creek-NC) 1983
Javelin (New) -- 214-7 Greg Johnson (Menlo, Atherton-CC) 1990
Decathlon (International) -- 7111a -Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs-SS) 1999
Pentathlon (International) -- 3513 -Dixon Farmer (Miramonte, Orinda-NC) 1959

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS
3000m -- 9:11.80 -Cory Shubert (Del Mar, San Jose-CC) 1983
10,000m -- 34:54.8 **Roxanne Bier (Independence, San Jose-CC) 1978
2000m steeple -- 7:02.27 Rebecca Mehra (Palos Verdes, PV Estates-SS) 2011 NBON
3000m steeple -- 10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa-NC) 2002
Marathon -- 2:43.00.0 Heike Skaden (Encina, Sacramento-SJ) 1980
400m Low Hurdles -- *55.20 Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae-CC) 1984
4x100m Shuttle Hurdles (30") -- 56.78 (Muir, Pasadena-SS) 1985
4x100m Shuttle Hurdles (33") -- 57.49 (JW North, Riverside-SS) 2003 Arcadia Invitational
Hammer -- 194-11 -Casey Kraychir (Twentynine Palms-SS) 2010
Javelin (old) -- 196-1 Julie Sulinski (El Camino, San Francisco-SF) 1976
Pentathlon -- 4333 Marlene Harmon (Thousand Oaks-SS) 1980