2012 Crescenta Valley XC Series - Race 2 Results

Updated: July 26, 2012, 2:37 PM ET
DyeStatCal.com


File photo


Crescenta Valley Park Cross Country Series
Race 2 July 25, 2012


KASSA HAS TWICE THE FUN
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, DyeStatCal/ESPNHS
(July 25, 2012)
- Teddy Kassa, Grant Lapovich, Matt Manalo and Jenny Landis spent Wednesday double-dipping at the Crescenta Valley Summer Series and came away with impressive results.

Kassa and Lapovich, a pair of lead returnee teammates for a West Torrance HS program we project to rank among the top ten in State Division III when the preseason rankings come out, each posted top five individual finishes while competing in both the 2k and the 3-mile challenges at the race series at Crescenta Valley Park in La Crescenta.

Kassa won both races - in times 6:34 and 17:43, respectively, for 2k and 3 miles - while Lapovich was fourth in the shorter race (6:47) and second (18:08) in the longer test. Crescenta Valley's Manalo (7:02/18:23) was the only other male to place in the top five in both races.

On the female side, Arcadia HS girls cross-country head coach Jenny Landis was the top finisher in both races. She clocked 7:38 for the 2k and 20:20 for the 3-miler, the latter being a 12-second improvement from her time in the opening race of the summer series. Landis, who competed on Azusa Pacific University's 2008 NAIA national championship women's cross-country squad, has sparked Arcadia's rise on the CIF-SS Division I scene in recent years.



	2K Race			
1	Kassa	Teddy		6:34	West Torrance
2	Nakahara	Michael	6:35	West Torrance
3	Lubs	Steven		6:46	West Torrance
4	Lapovich	Grant	6:47	West Torrance
5	Manalo	Matt		7:02	CV
6	Collison	Gabe	7:07	CV
7	Esparza	Aaron		7:07	CV
8	Rowton	Adam		7:08	CV
9	Chintalachavuum	Ravi	7:08	West Torrance
10	Rodriguez	Jason	7:09	West Torrance
11	Kalifa	Adel		7:09	West Torrance
12	Ampo	Christian	7:14	West Torrance
13	Gilmartin	Blake	7:18	West Torrance
14	Landis	Jenny	F1      7:38	Arcadia XC Coach
15	Nguyen	Brian		7:40	
16	Starr	Ryan		7:40	
17	O'Brien	Natalie	F2      7:50	13 yr old
18	Siu	Sze Hei		7:52	
19	Lomeli	Bryan		8:49	
20	Martin	Michael		8:15	
21	Huber	Liam		8:17	
22	Poole	Jacob		8:18	
23	King	Cali	F3      8:48	CV
24	Ruby	Hannah	F4      8:49	CV
25	Witzeman	Haley	F5     8:49	CV
26	Johnson		Zach	9:03	12 yrs
27	Collins		Matt	9:15	
28	Schetina	Matt	9:16	
29	Dols	Steven		9:17	
30	Leon	Eduardo		10:05	
31	Fitzgerald	Rowan	10:08	8 yr old
32	Kershner	Jackie	10:49	
33	LaRocco	Latasha		11:05	
34	Hse	Joy		11:34	
35	Faunce	Morgan		11:34	
36	Tanner	Annabelle	11:42	7 yr old
37	Tanner	Kerry		12:07	
38	Brice	Mia		13:45	12 yr old
39	MacDougall	Lyn	18:26	
40	Negrete	Micaela		18:29	
41	Negrete	Lise		18:30	
42	Goodman	Allison		23:44	

3 mile Race 1 Kassa Teddy 17:43 West Torrance 2 Lapovich Grant 18:08 West Torrance 3 Esparza Aaron 18:19 CV 4 Collison Gabe 18:19 CV 5 Manalo Matthew 18:23 CV 6 Rodriguez Jason 18:32 West Torrance 7 Fitzgerald Colin 19:30 12 yr old 8 Ampo Christian 19:30 West Torrance 9 Witzeman Connor 19:51 CV 10 Lubs Spencer 19:54 West Torrance 11 Thomas Philip 20:02 CV 12 Cockroft Michael 20:08 13 Huezo Justin 20:10 14 Dickinson Kyle 20:17 15 Gilmartin Blake 20:18 16 Rogers Logan 20:18 17 Hwang Austin 20:19 18 Landis Jenny F1 20:20 Arcadia XC Coach 19 Chintalachavuu Ravi 20:21 20 Vats Manny 20:22 21 McNelis Robert 20:31 22 Crosthwaite Jason 20:51 23 RodriguezJacquelineF2 20:58 West Torrance 24 Chin Kyler 21:14 25 Starr Ryan 21:14 26 Shintaku Eric 21:24 27 Druten Jason 21:28 28 Green Kirsten F3 21:28 29 Evans Rob 21:32 30 Ji Matthew 21:39 31 Lomeli Bryan 21:41 32 Tenner Ben 21:42 33 Yang Alice F4 21:42 Arcadia 34 Tenner Cameron 21:43 35 Widholm Matthew 21:51 36 Duan Alice F5 21:55 West Torrance 37 King Calli F6 21:55 CV 38 Witzeman Haley F7 21:56 CV 39 Oelsner Laura F8 22:01 West Torrance 40 Duan Katherine F9 22:18 West Torrance 41 Carley Emma F10 22:38 West Torrance 42 Nguyen Brian 22:42 43 Griffie Hannah 22:49 44 Ramales Pablo 23:09 45 Marroquin Zoey 23:38 46 Szeles David 23:42 47 Carlson Don 23:52 48 Kikuchi Lauren 23:56 49 Kawa Colin 23:58 50 Mu Samantha 24:11 51 Swanson Kendall 24:39 52 Sharma Ravi 24:40 53 Nakahara Michael 24:48 54 LaRocco Travis 24:57 55 MacDougall John 25:21 56 Laveaga Roxanne 25:26 57 Dunn Caryl 25:47 58 Langley Timothy 25:52 59 Saggio Damara 26:12 60 Mu Christina 26:18 61 Banh Diana 26:22 62 Arslan Chantal 26:43 63 Witt Daniel 26:54 64 No Name 27:16 65 Fierro Bryanna 27:18 66 Ro Annie 27:34 67 Rowton Adam 27:40 68 Lam Diana 27:42 69 Oliver Melane 28:19 70 Zheng Erika 28:22 71 LaRocco Natasha 30:14 72 Kyaw Katarina 31:45 73 Ormseth Joy 31:45 74 Miranda Mary 32:11 75 Mitchell Riley 36:22