<
>

2012 Dennis Dewitt Inv

9/6/2012

Dennis Dewitt Invitational Post-Meet Story and Results
By Coach Gustavo Ibarra

Anxious harriers descended at Town and Country Park in Madera, CA on Saturday, September 1st to kick off their 2012 campaign at the ever growing Dennis Dewitt Cross Country Invitational hosted by Madera South High School and Madera Evening Lions. Coach Dennis Dewitt, an icon in helping to establish local cross country, was present to witness the great event that drew 24 schools and was held in a winding 3,000 meter course that features a mostly flat grass surface with slight hills. The crowd was very pleased with the spectator friendly course as runners zigzagged back and forth to the beat of the very popular D.J. making the festivities a great memory maker. The slightly lower temperatures than in previous editions of the meet combined with the convergence of some of the top programs in the Central Section and the Central Coast Section made the record board take massive hits! Coach Rich Parris from Madera South has been instrumental in creating a top-notch environment for this meet that should grow year by year with very competitive fields, but most importantly, by very gracious hosts and participants that show what cross country truly is about. On to the details and record-breakers!!
The meet is one of a few that also hosts a middle school race giving the youngsters a great opportunity to kick off the festivities and later on watch the high school stars giving them some valuable impressions as they start their careers. Iridian Ayala (Rancho) came all the way from Hollister and was ready to run as she blasted away at the start making it a fast race from the gun. Alyssa Canales (Rayburn) had a pack of girls from her team to keep her in check as she rallied late for the win in 12:11! Iridian was only 4 seconds back at 12:15 while Julia Crews (Rayburn) came in 3rd at 12:28 to help seal their dominating team performance. With the 12:11 win, Alyssa led all 3 of them and dismantled the middle school course record of 13:02 set by Julia Crews (Rayburn) last year!
The middle school boys followed suit and Miguel Vaillar (Desmond) also blasted away early on but was not denied as he romped to almost a 30 second win at 10:23! Jaime Atado (Rayburn) was 2nd at 10:52 while Enrique Lobato (Firebaugh) was 3rd at 11:10. Miguel is now the new course record holder for the young pups as he broke Gage Marquez's (Rayburn) mark of 10:41 set last year!
The 9th grade girls were anxious to start their high school careers and coaches were very pleased to welcome some girls that will surely raise their teams' stock in local and state ranks. Denissa Vega (Clovis East) did just that and will surely inject their team with some great presence. The young star was fearless as she took the lead early on and never looked back. She passed the mile marker at 6:09 and stopped the clock at 11:23 that set a time that would stand until the junior girls' race! Her 11:23 started the record breaking for the high schools today as she shaved 11 seconds off the 11:34 set last year by Emily Ramirez (Clovis East)! Clovis West coaches were smiling twice as much and had spectators seeing double as twins Kaitlyn and Danielle Pacheco (Clovis West) ran together throughout hitting the mile in 6:15 and came in at 11:35 and 11:36 respectively.
The 9th grade boys had some fireworks with literal twists and turns as the leaders blasted away while the chase pack took a wrong turn! The pack managed to find their way back after losing some valuable seconds on the two leaders. Eduardo Herrera (Madera South), younger brother of their team leader and from the host school, knows the course like the back of his hand and blasted away early and never looked back. Cruising through the mile in 5:18 and hitting the tape in 9:51! Eduardo's 9:51 destroys the class meet record by 25 seconds with the previous best being 10:16 set last year by Danahel Carbahal (Clovis North)! The youngster will now join his upper-class teammates and brother on one of the top squads in California and has quickly learned the front-running tradition that has been established on his team. Gage Marquez (Clovis East) was only 4 seconds back at the mile and ended up 9 seconds back by the finish at 10:00, also under the previous class record, after seeing his middle school record go down. Josh VonBerg (Clovis North) was one of the victims of the wrong turn by the chase pack and rallied to hold off the surge of frustrated youngsters in 10:47.
The 10th grade girls had a good dual as area rivals Kendal Sharer (Clovis East) and Katie Grotendurst (Clovis West) cleared the field early as they hit the mile at 6:15 with Kendal a few yards ahead. Katie tried to close the gap but to no avail as Kendal edged away for the win at 11:32 to 11:40; just over 30 seconds off the class meet record. Amy Quinones (San Benito) ran a great tactical race for 3rd as she passed some early leaders of the chase pack and came in at 11:57.
The 10th grade boys had the first real good team battle up-front as Madera South took it out very hard and Clovis North shadowed their moves. Madera South had a trio hit the mile at 5:10 while Clovis North would counter with their bigger pack just over 5:15 at the mile. Juan Macias (Madera South) would hold on for the win for the host school's 2nd of the day at 9:37 and 13 seconds off the course record for sophomores! Myles Delgado (Clovis North) moved past some tiring leaders and got the runner-up spot at 9:43. Jesus Cacique (Madera South) held off the rest of the Clovis North pack for 3rd at 9:49.
The 11th grade girls felt some of the heat as temperatures started to climb by this point in the meet but nobody mentioned that to Leigh Moffett (Clovis North), the current class record holder for 10th graders at 10:58! She heard the gun and took off to the biggest lead of the meet as she hit the mile in 5:56 with the chase pack that included some of her teammates, some Clovis West runners, and a host school runner back at 6:22. Clovis North looked great as a team with their 5th and final scoring girl just over 6:40 at the mile. Leigh never let off the gas and improved her best here to 10:45, easily the fastest of the day up to that point and only 8 seconds back of the class record 10:37 set last year by now senior Vanessa Estrada (San Benito). Emily Hellom (Clovis North) made it a 1-2 team sweep at 11:44 while Daisy Jimenez (Madera South) gave the host school their first girl in the top 3 at 11:49.
The 11th grade boys also dismissed the warmth and host David Garcia (Madera South) tried to run away early and give the host school their 3rd boys' win in as many races. The lanky junior was joined by the strong and stocky Connor Nolen (Clovis North) that would have nothing of it. The duo hit the mile at 4:59 shoulder to shoulder setting up the best head-to-head race of the day! Conner would prevail late an eventually gapped David by 8 seconds for the win in 9:14 to 9:22 throwing down the best marks of the day to that point. Conner's 9:14 would break Jose Herrera's (Madera South) class record of 9:21 set last year. Steven Velarde (San Benito) had also tried early on to run up-front but had to settle for 3rd in 9:36.
The 12th grade girls had the making of a great battle and record setting efforts as one of the best from the Central Coast Section that loves to lead would pull anyone that would like to run hard from the front. The fierce and determined junior class meet record holder Vanessa Estrada (San Benito) started her senior campaign taking the bull by the horns and blazed the first mile in 5:35! The tall and lanky chaser ended up being runner-up at the section finals last year in Division I Ali Teliha (Bullard) and she hit the mile in 5:38! As Vanessa made the turn at the mile she hit a hole and had to re-group to maintain her lead the rest of the way. She held on valiantly as a fast-closing Ali stopped the clock just one second back at the finish! Vanessa's 10:31 broke her own course record of 10:37 she set last year! Ali's 10:32 is now the 2nd fastest ever at the meet! Both of them destroyed the senior class record by almost a minute of 11:27 set last year by Katie Kass (Clovis West). Vanessa and Ali will be turning heads this fall and with these efforts are ready to mix it up with the very best the state has to offer. Ali placed 11th last year at State at Woodward Park in DI at 18:15 while Vanessa placed 17th at 18:22. Look for top 10 finishes from them this year. Taylor Samson (Clovis West) was also under the previous class record for 3rd at 11:04.
The 12th grade boys wanted to have fun also breaking course records and would not disappoint as they capped a great meet. Jose Herrera (Madera South), the patriarch of the front-charging squad, saw his junior class record fall earlier in the meet and thought maybe the course record here would make things right plus he didn't want his 9th grade brother to be the only Herrera with a record. The defending Central Section DII champion showed his pupils how it's done and took off for a 4:50 first mile, fastest of the day by 9 seconds. The very fit and strong senior rolled on solo to a magnificent 9:06 clocking making him the new meet record holder shaving 8 seconds off the previous best set by his teammate Nathan Esparza last year of 9:14. Jose will be a man on a mission leading one of the best squads in California and college recruiters should take note of this class act. He's the 7th fastest returnee in State for DII at 15:46. Ismael Guzman (Madera South) gave the host school yet another solid performance at 9:37 for 2nd with a photo-finish alongside Ricardo Esqueda (San Benito) who also stopped the clock at 9:37 for 3rd.
Obviously the 2012 edition of the meet was the most competitive as 7 class records were set out of a total of 10 races including course records by both genders in middle and high schools!!!! Since races were held in grade levels, we'll use combined team times to tell us the overall strength of programs. Madera South, the defending section champion in DII, was obviously the class of the field on the boys' side led by senior Jose Herrera. The respected Division 2 host school will be a force to be reckoned with after rolling to top 5 marks of 9:06, 9:22, 9:37, 9:49, and 9:51 even missing one of their usual top 5 today! With a 45 second scoring spread and spear-headed by one of the best in the state, Madera South will be a force in the state, regardless of school size. They hope to improve on their 6th place state showing from last year. Clovis North, runner-up to Madera South at their section finals last year, put up a great effort for the runner-up spot with top marks of 9:43, 9:47, 9:49, 10:03, and 10:05. The 22 second spread is impressive and should bode well for their 2012 campaign. For the ladies, Clovis West ran great to a 4 second win with their scoring 5 all going sub 12:00 and a 51 second spread at 11:04, 11:35, 11:36, 11:40, and 11:55. Clovis North, the defending DII section champions, placed 11th last year in state DII and countered with 10:48, 11:38, 11:44, 11:47, and 11:57.
The meet awarded plaques to the top teams in small and large school divisions. North Monterey County from the Central Coast Section was able to win girls in the small division while Roosevelt from the Central Section won the boys. As mentioned, the Central Section dominated the large schools with host Madera South boys taking top honors for boys while Clovis West edged Clovis North by 4 seconds to take the win for the ladies. Reyburn Middle School put on a show for the ladies while Firebaugh and Reyburn ran to a tie with a tie-breaker going to Firebaugh on the 6th man tie-breaker rule! Full results are below.
The meet would like to extend a formal invitation to all schools that would like to get their season started off with a bang at a fun and competitive meet to join the 2013 edition of the Dennis Dewitt Invitational. Yearly growth of the meet bodes well for the future of a great event that is held the Saturday of Labor Day weekend.

Team Results
7/8 Grade Girls:
1st place: Reyburn Middle School: 19 points
2nd place: North Monterey County Middle School: 63 points
7/8 Grade Boys:
1st place: Firebaugh Middle School: 53 (wins on 6th runner-18)
2nd place: Reyburn Middle School: 53 (6th runner-24)

Team Time Champions: The top 5 fastest times from each team determine the large and small school 1st and 2nd place teams.
Small School Girls:
1st: North Monterey County 2nd: Firebaugh 3rd: Liberty-Ranchos 4th: Selma 5th: Mendota
Large School Girls:
1st: Clovis West(by 4 seconds) 2nd: Clovis North 3rd: Hollister/San Benito 4th: Clovis East
5th: Madera South
Small School Boys:
1st: Roosevelt 2nd: North Monterey County 3rd: Liberty-Ranchos 4th: Selma 5th: Fowler
Large School Boys:
1st: Madera South 2nd: Clovis North 3rd: Alisal 4th: Hollister/San Benito 5th: Clovis East

Dennis DeWitt Invitational
Sponsored by Madera South, Madera Evening Lions, and Saucony Shoes
Date: Saturday, September 1, 2012
Weather: High of 92
Participating High School Teams:
*indicates small schools division
Please note as there were 3 schools from the Central Coast Section Schools who the trek over the Pacheco Pass to join our section for a great early season meet.
High School Division:
1. Alisal High (CCS)
2. Bullard High (CS)
3. Clovis East High (CS)
4. Clovis North (CS)
5. Clovis West (CS)
6. Edison High (CS)
7. *Firebaugh High (CS)
8. *Fowler High (CS)
9. *Liberty-Madera Ranchos (CS)
10. Madera High (CS)
11. Madera South High (CS)
12. *Mendota High (CS)
13. *North Monterey County (CCS)
14. *Roosevelt High (CS)
15. San Benito High (CCS)
16. *Selma High (CS)
17. Tulare Union High (CS)
Junior High School Division:
1. Firebaugh M.S.
2. Jack G. Desmond M.S.
3. Martin Luther King M.S.
4. North Monterey County M.S.
5. Reyburn M.S.
6. San Benito M.S.
7. Tulare M.S.
Name Grade School Gender Time
Alyssa Canales 7 Reyburn F 12:11 Course Record
Iridian Alcala 7 San Benito F 12:15
Julia Crews 8 Reyburn F 12:28
Peyton Kwalwasser 8 Reyburn F 12:33
Victoria Scott 8 Reyburn F 12:35
Cienna Garcia 7 Reyburn F 12:37
Camille Jimenez 7 NMC F 13:16
Elisa Ibarra 8 NMC F 13:17
Justina Martinez 8 Firebaugh F 13:18
Faith Mora 6 NMC F 13:23
Edalia Serrano 7 Mendota F 13:53
Zaiah Padilla 7 Reyburn F 13:55
Kaley Keller 7 Reyburn F 14:02
Ruth Martinez 7 MLK F 14:11
NMC 7 NMC F 14:15
Reyburn 8 Reyburn F 14:19
Miranda Garringer 7 Reyburn F 14:20
Emily Martinez 7 Firebaugh F 14:23
Taylor Solley 8 Reyburn F 14:42
Beatriz Herrera 8 Desmond F 14:43
Gabriela Jaimes 7 MLK F 15:30
Mariah Cortez 7 MLK F 15:49.54
Alexandra Lopes 7 NMC F 15:49.98
Daniela Garcia 8 MLK F 16:09
Angeles Meneses 7 NMC F 16:16
Jakie Lopez 7 Firebaugh F 16:34
Larenda Smith 7 Desmond F 16:47
Emily Garcia 7 Thomas Jefferson F 16:53

Name Grade School Gender Time
Miguel Villar 8 Desmond M 10:23 Course Record
Jaime Atondo 8 Reyburn M 10:52
Enrique Lobato 8 Firebaugh M 11:10
Eric Espimoza 8 Reyburn M 11:19
Josuel Vasquez 8 Desmond M 11:21
Alfredo Miranda 8 MLK M 11:34
Victor Valdez 7 MLK M 11:43
Shawn Moua 7 Reyburn M 11:44
Ricardo Rodriguez 8 Firebaugh M 11:57
Francisco Villa 8 Firebaugh M 12:21
Gerardo Dominguez 8 MLK M 12:28
Josue Ramirez 8 Desmond M 12:37
Peter Reikowski 8 San Benito M 12:41
Firebaugh 7 Firebaugh M 13:10
Anthony Venegas 7 Desmond M 13:11
Josh Reed 8 NMC M 13:12
Gabriel Rocha 8 Firebaugh M 13:17.35
Cesar Perez 8 Firebaugh M 13:17.90
Zachary Briner 8 Reyburn M 13:44
Chase Hunt 7 Reyburn M 13:45
Arnulfo Ramirez 7 Firebaugh M 13:52
Jaime Mendoza 8 NMC M 14:07
Jose Cervantrez 7 Firebaugh M 14:10
Garrett Wamhof 7 Reyburn M 14:17
Matthew Thao 8 Reyburn M 14:35
Juan Ramirez 8 Desmond M 14:36
Juan Ramirez 7 Firebaugh M 14:44
Fernando ? 7 Firebaugh M 14:45
Jean Pierre 7 Firebaugh M 14:48
Gorge Villarruel 7 Firebaugh M 15:01
Christian Mendoza 7 Firebaugh M 15:03
Reyburn 7 Reyburn M 15:06
Marco Rios 8 NMC M 15:12
Adrian Marin 7 Firebaugh M 15:26
Mario Miranda 7 MLK M 15:32
NMC 7 NMC M 15:42
Brian Nava 7 Firebaugh M 15:47
Xavier Rodriguez 7 NMC M 15:48
Eric Lopez 7 Firebaugh M 16:59
Vince Ramos 8 NMC M 18:08
Manuel Martinez 7 Firebaugh M 18:27
Roman Uribe 7 MLK M 18:35
Name Grade High School Gender Time
Denissa Vega 9 Clovis East F 11:23 Course Record
Kaitlyn Pacheco 9 Clovis West F 11:35
Danielle Pacheco 9 Clovis West F 11:36
Lauren Moffett 9 Clovis North F 11:47
Camilla Hansen 9 Clovis North F 12:02
Gracielita Bastidas 9 Roosevelt F 12:08
Bernadette Forbush 9 San Benito F 12:12
Nicole Nava 9 Madera F 12:14
Jonnie Montano 9 Madera South F 12:17
Elizabeth Sartuche 9 Selma F 12:26
Celeste Roberts 9 Madera F 12:39
Isabella Naranjo 9 Clovis East F 12:59
Destiny Vasquez 9 NMC F 13:10
Karina Gil 9 Madera F 13:14
Carissa Wight 9 Clovis East F 13:27
Maximina Rios 9 Madera South F 13:47
Katherine Monteon 9 San Benito F 13:54
Alyssa Cervantes 9 Fowler F 14:24
Amanda Rodriguez 9 Clovis West F 14:28
Diana Garcia 9 Alisal F 14:43
Kristine Velarde 9 Clovis East F 14:49
Dalia Cabrera 9 Alisal F 14:59
Georgina Iribe 9 Mendota F 15:11
Gisselle Cortez 9 Alisal F 15:17
Cassandra Garibay 9 Liberty F 15:28
Michelle Pastrana 9 San Benito F 15:50
Esmeralda Naranjo 9 Selma F 15:54
Kalana Sawyer 9 Clovis West F 16:21
Abigail Salazar 9 Alisal F 16:27
Jocelyn Gonzalez 9 NMC F 16:33
Fatima Gamino 9 Firebaugh F 17:18
Cecilia Cornejo 9 Alisal F 17:30
Trinesha Lee 9 Madera South F 17:35
Edeth Lopez 9 Roosevelt F 17:46
Bianca Rodrigues 9 Fowler F 17:56
Skye Edwards 9 Selma F 20:34
Esmerai Hernandez 9 Mendota F 23:32
Themis Quijas 9 Alisal F 23:59
Name Grade High School Gender Time
Eduardo Herrera 9 Madera South M 9:51 Course Record
Gage Marquez 9 Clovis East M 10:00
Josh Vonberg 9 Clovis North M 10:47
Ryan Ruch 9 Clovis West M 10:48
Juan Gonzalez 9 Bullard M 10:49.35
Jesus Torres 9 NMC M 10:49.69
Elijah Cangco 9 San Benito M 10:54
Jonah Saenz 9 Clovis East M 11:02
Juan Guitierrez 9 San Benito M 11:05
Brenner Borec 9 Clovis North M 11:09
Tristan Adams 9 San Benito M 11:13
Miles Orme 9 Bullard M 11:21
Crystan Torres 9 San Benito M 11:23
Michael Sassano 9 Liberty M 11:24
Owen Ibarra 9 NMC M 11:29
Zain Sherriff 9 Edison M 11:30
Cameron Funderburk 9 Clovis east M 11:31
Sergio Maldonado 9 Madera South M 11:32.03
Manny Serain 9 San Benito M 11:32.76
Jacob Morioka 9 San Benito M 11:50
Jeremy Samples 9 NMC M 11:53
Rumi Sherriff 9 Edison M 11:58
Christian Mendoza 9 Alisal M 12:01
Issiah Avila 9 Liberty M 12:02.12
Ethan Weldon 9 Clovis West M 12:02.58
Edgar Rubio 9 Alisal M 12:14
Christian Vaughn 9 Clovis North M 12:19
Luis Camacho 9 NMC M 12:27
Jake Last 9 San Benito M 12:36
Andrew Martinez 9 Alisal M 12:39
Rafael Sanchez 9 Mendota M 12:43
Isaiah Murrieta-Lopez 9 Fowler M 12:46.20
Jonathan Huaracha 9 NMC M 12:46.51
Andrew Perez 9 Madera South M 12:46.97
Jared Saylor 9 Clovis North M 12:49
Maker Ayala 9 Mendota M 12:50
George Lopez 9 Mendota M 12:51.16
Aaron Lopez 9 Fowler M 12:51.94
Benjamin Question 9 San Benito M 12:53
Sergio Figuerea 9 Mendota M 12:55
Isaac Bautista 9 Firebaugh M 12:57
Juan Tapia 9 Fowler M 13:16.53
Israel Mendoza 9 Firebaugh M 13:16.76
Bishop Warner 9 San Benito M 13:20
Daniel Hernandez 9 Madera M 13:25
Daniel Miranda 9 Alisal M 13:32
Daniel Sanchez 9 San Benito M 13:44
Andres Reyes 9 Alisal M 13:52
Ezequiel Bermudez 9 Firebaugh M 13:55
Bryan Rodriguez 9 Fowler M 14:04
Donaldo Moreno 9 Fowler M 14:05
Reno Garcia 9 Madera M 14:19
Ricky Ramirez 9 Firebaugh M 14:26
Alex Scott 9 Clovis North M 14:58
Jose Martinez 9 Madera M 15:16
Issac Maravilla 9 Madera South M 15:28
John White 9 Fowler M 16:52
Name Grade School Gender Time
Kendal Sharar 10 Clovis East F 11:32
Katie Grootendorst 10 Clovis West F 11:40
Amy Quinones 10 San Benito F 11:57
Bethany Barreto 10 Clovis East F 12:08
Gabriella Alvarez 10 San Benito F 12:12
Karina Martinez 10 Madera South F 12:16
Anjelica Collins 10 San Benito F 12:20
Lindsey Sawyer 10 Clovis West F 12:23
Angela Aguirre 10 Clovis East F 12:24
Viviana Cortez 10 Madera F 12:36
Lizette Lopez 10 Firebaugh F 12:39
Jessica Martinez 10 Bullard F 12:41
Jackie Rios 10 Tulare Union F 12:48
Mayra Reyes 10 Madera South F 13:03
Kassandra Ramos 10 San Benito F 13:30
Lillie Shumann 10 Tulare Union F 13:36
Kanwaldeep Rai 10 Clovis West F 13:49
Carolina Mundo 10 Alisal F 13:55
Ohakiya Omawahler 10 Selma F 13:58
Enedina Canales 10 San Benito F 14:00
Emma Horanic 10 Liberty F 14:15
Yalitza Gonzalez 10 Firebaugh F 14:17
Sydney Horanic 10 Liberty F 14:27
Stephanie Perez 10 Tulare Union F 14:29
Chamandeep Brar 10 Clovis West F 14:36
Tais Becerra 10 Madera South F 14:38
Emily Williams 10 Liberty F 14:52
Esmeralda Espinoza 10 Alisal F 14:55
Lexi Tercero 10 Tulare Union F 14:59
Lizandra Vergara 10 NMC F 15:17.28
Olivia Foster-Orozco 10 NMC F 15:17.7
Melissa Hinojosa 10 Fowler F 15:44
Alexis Cabrera 10 Liberty F 15:55
Sydney Howe 10 Clovis East F 15:58
Silvia Delgadillo 10 Alisal F 16:12
Elizabeth Hernandez 10 Alisal F 16:34
Jasmine Barajas 10 Selma F 16:36
Irma Franco 10 NMC F 16:40
Marlene Escobedo 10 NMC F 16:58
Karina Regalado 10 NMC F 17:36
Nancy Avila 10 Firebaugh F 18:22
Jourdan Durivage 10 Bullard F 19:17
Luz Hernandez 10 NMC F 19:18
Mari Diaz 10 Fowler F 20:29
Victoria Vasquez 10 NMC F 20:53
Name Grade School Gender Time
Juan Macias 10 Madera South M 9:37
Myles Delgado 10 Clovis North M 9:43
Jesus Cacique 10 Madera South M 9:49
Anthony Palacio 10 Bullard M 9:55
Danahal Carbajal 10 Clovis North M 9:57
Bobby Garza 10 Clovis East M 10:00
Luis Becerra 10 Madera South M 10:03.49
Carlos Govea 10 Clovis North M 10:03.84
Psalm Ocampo 10 Clovis North M 10:06
Andres Bartolo 10 Madera South M 10:11
Jacob Gonzalez 10 Clovis West M 10:13
Oscar Mora 10 NMC M 10:20
Noah Starkweather 10 Clovis West M 10:23
William Samples 10 NMC M 10:25
Chris Goertzen 10 Clovis North M 10:27
Javier Azcona 10 San Benito M 10:28
Caleb Rodriguez 10 Clovis West M 10:29
Javier Zuniga 10 Roosevelt M 10:37
Matthew Reikowski 10 San Benito M 10:38
Cesar Perez 10 San Benito M 10:52
Jose Ruiz 10 San Benito M 10:59
Armando Carrillo 10 Selma M 11:00.19
Dakota Meinert 10 Clovis North M 11:00.45
Michael Hahn 10 Clovis West M 11:00.75
Edgar Ruiz 10 Madera South M 11:05.48
Isaias Huaracha 10 NMC M 11:05.68
Timon Richardson 10 Alisal M 11:15
Patrick Kong 10 Clovis West M 11:29
Rowen Hodgson Cruz 10 Clovis West M 11:33
Able Reyes 10 NMC M 11:42
Emiliano Crespin 10 Madera M 11:45
David Morgan 10 San Benito M 11:51
David Tovar 10 Fowler M 11:53
Demetrio Cisneros 10 Roosevelt M 11:57
Jesse Diaz 10 Alisal M 11:58
Gregorio Corona 10 Alisal M 12:00
Gaston Aganza 10 Mendota M 12:04
Diego Tovar 10 Fowler M 12:13.20
Miguel Jimenez 10 Firebaugh M 12:13.40
Jacob Lopez 10 NMC M 12:20
Allen Ortega 10 Selma M 12:26
Alex Tellez 10 Edison M 12:27.19
Kamau Omawahleh 10 Selma M 12:27.87
Hugo Ordaz 10 Madera South M 12:28
Bryan Mitra 10 Alisal M 12:30
Joseph Mio Montescarlos 10 Alisal M 12:32
Gerardo Velasco 10 Fowler M 12:35
Devon Berg 10 Liberty M 12:40
Leonel Oblea 10 San Benito M 12:52
Rene Sanchez 10 NMC M 13:02
William Becceril 10 Fowler M 13:05
Erron Lee 10 Clovis West M 13:10
David Rosales 10 Alisal M 13:16
Ronald Flores 10 Mendota M 13:31
Salvador Munoz 10 Alisal M 13:45
Jose Jimenez 10 Madera M 13:57
Chris Hidalgo 10 Madera South M 14:06
Javier Cortez 10 Alisal M 19:00
Name Grade School Gender Time
Leigh Moffett 11 Clovis North F 10:48
Emily Hellam 11 Clovis North F 11:44
Daisy Jimenez 11 Madera South F 11:49
Julianna Cameron 11 Clovis West F 11:55
Madi Hiatt 11 Clovis North F 11:57
Kaitlyn Bethel 11 Clovis West F 12:03
Julia Reese 11 Clovis North F 12:31
Kelsey Rij 11 Clovis North F 12:32
Madison Stockbridge 11 Clovis North F 12:49
Shelby Nava 11 Clovis North F 12:53
Briana Hobie 11 Clovis East F 12:54
Jocelyne Ruiz 11 Alisal F 12:56
Megan Denny 11 Tulare Union F 12:58
Dania Sanchez 11 Mendota F 13:06
Janelle Wilson 11 Clovis West F 13:25.12
Kaylee Copland 11 Clovis East F 13:25.38
Becca Alves 11 Tulare Union F 13:35
Micaela Pasillas 11 San Benito F 13:45
Anissa Delgado 11 Liberty F 13:51
Anayeli Uriostegui 11 Alisal F 14:11
Janette Silva 11 Tulare Union F 14:12
Melissa Gonzales 11 Selma F 14:25
Laura Morales 11 Madera F 14:42
Jessica Fernandez 11 San Benito F 14:50
Rosa Cecenas 11 Alisal F 14:54
Lillyanne Hermosilla 11 Liberty F 14:59
Maribel Ortega 11 Alisal F 15:05
Daniela Hernandez 11 Alisal F 15:08
Viviana Estrada 11 Alisal F 15:17
Carlyssa Oliverez 11 Bullard F 15:30
Helen Hernandez 11 NMC F 15:34
Arly Ruiz 11 Alisal F 15:38
Lorena Lopez-Rubio 11 Alisal F 15:39
Nadia Martinez 11 San Benito F 15:42
Dakota Thurston 11 Selma F 15:44
Brittany Gambill 11 Liberty F 15:45
Samantha Buriaga 11 Bullard F 15:48
Marisol Diaz 11 NMC F 15:55
Michelle Murrieta 11 Fowler F 16:04
Valery Solorzano 11 Madera South F 16:20
Mykal Estrada 11 Liberty F 16:26
Rossana Aguilar 11 Edison F 16:33
Ruby Rodriguez 11 Alisal F 16:53
Lori Hayes 11 San Benito F 17:05
Rosa Medina 11 Alisal F 18:03
Faith Anglin 11 Bullard F 18:09
Denisha Fullwood 11 NMC F 18:59
Precious Soliman 11 Selma F 21:46
Name Grade School Gender Time
Connor Nolen 11 Clovis North M 9:14 Course Record
David Garcia 11 Madera South M 9:22
Steven Velarde 11 San Benito M 9:36
Orlando Sanchez 11 Alisal M 9:44
David Lennon 11 Clovis North M 9:47
Edgar Bolanos 11 Roosevelt M 10:00
Jared Despain 11 Clovis East M 10:01
Matt Crow 11 Clovis West M 10:03
Michael Marquez 11 Madera South M 10:05
Ryan Vance 11 Clovis North M 10:05.70
Ricardo Casillas-Martinez 11 Roosevelt M 10:11
Herky Garcia 11 Clovis East M 10:12
Arturo Rivera 11 Alisal M 10:21
Jorge Figueroa 11 Alisal M 10:26.30
Adrian Esqueda 11 San Benito M 10:26.70
Ryan Martinez 11 Clovis East M 10:43
Robert Rodella 11 Bullard M 10:51
San Benito 11 San Benito M 10:58
David Villalpando 11 Fowler M 11:01
Julio Rodriguez 11 San Benito M 11:02
Johnny Corral 11 San Benito M 11:08
Blake Zante 11 Clovis West M 11:09
David Paredes 11 Edison M 11:10
Cesar Perez 11 Alisal M 11:11
Isaac Alvarado 11 Fowler M 11:25
Giovanni Rojas 11 Edison M 11:27
Ryan Perry 11 Clovis West M 11:27.9
Luis Reyes 11 Madera South M 11:30
Nathan Smith 11 Bullard M 11:39
Arturo Gill 11 Selma M 11:41
Sean Smith 11 Liberty M 11:42
Ryan Stamper 11 Clovis West M 11:43
Daniel Hernandez 11 Firebaugh M 11:47.10
Isaac Benitez
Bryan Torres 11
11 Edison
Firebaugh M
M 11:47.41
11:47.70
Eddie Avila 11 Madera South M
11:47.73

Elijah Yee 11 Clovis West M 11:52.2
Carlos Bautista 11 Selma M 11:52.4
Brian Paulino 11 Clovis West M 11:53
Jaime Alcala 11 Alisal M 11:56
Juan Martinez 11 ALISAL M 11:58
Eduardo Gonzalez 11 ROOSEVELT M 12:00
Miguel Caballero-Estrada 11 EDISON M 12:01
Abraham Espinoza 11 ALISAL M 12:05
Matthew Gomez-Cruz 11 BULLARD M 12:06
Humberto Barraza 11 NMC M 12:11
Joshua Miller 11 SAN BENITO M 12:16
Jovanni Cardenas 11 ROOSEVELT M 12:19
Naridd Choun 11 ROOSEVELT M 12:20
Daniel Gonzalez 11 ROOSEVELT M 12:22
Pablo Azcona 11 SAN BENITO M 12:33
Francisco Garcia 11 MADERA M 12:46
Francisco Uribana 11 MADERA M 12:48
Jonathan Moran 11 ALISAL M 12:49.1
D'Andre Witherspoon 11 ROOSEVELT M 12:49.3
Dimitre Garcia 11 NMC M 12:57
Jose Ramirez 11 ALISAL M 13:04
Julio Medina 11 ROOSEVELT M 13:09
Erik Martinez 11 BULLARD M 13:22
William Wallace 11 BULLARD M 13:25
Robbie Gonzalez 11 MADERA M 13:30
Juan Olea 11 ROOSEVELT M 14:08.1
Marcus Areyalo 11 SELMA M 14:08.8
Adrian Sanchez 11 SAN BENITO M 14:32
James Espinoza 11 MADERA SOUTH M 14:40
Harcoover Bhati 11 FOWLER M 15:16
Clemente Santana 11 MADERA SOUTH M 15:20
Francisco Vallejo 11 FOWLER M 15:55
Andrew Ramirez 11 SELMA M 17:21
Name Grade SCHOOL Gender Time
Vanessa Estrada 12 SAN BENITO F 10:31 Course Record
Ali Teliha 12 BULLARD F 10:32
Taylor Samson 12 CLOVIS WEST F 11:04
Marissa Gonzalez 12 BULLARD F 11:12
Maura Forbush 12 SAN BENITO F 11:31
Katie Sandoval 12 CLOVIS NORTH F 11:38
Cristal Rivera 12 MADERA SOUTH F 11:42
Brittany Laygo 12 CLOVIS EAST F 11:48
Mackensie Celum 12 CLOVISWEST F 12:00
Linda Delgado 12 NMC F 12:11
Angela Ramirez 12 ROOSEVELT F 12:12
Graciela Belmontes 12 ALISAL F 12:18
Abigail Joy 12 CLOVIS WEST F 12:23
Cynthia Trujillo 12 SAN BENITO F 12:34
Yvonne Sandoval 12 FIREBAUGH F 12:37
Megan Pape 12 SAN BENITO F 12:39
Allie Rueter 12 CLOVIS NORTH F 12:54.52
Valentina Montano 12 NMC F 12:54.92
Gabrielle Spalard 12 CLOVIS NORTH F 12:56
Sami Lee 12 CLOVIS NORTH F 13:03
Fabi Perez 12 TULARE UNION F 13:06
Irene Moreno 12 CLOVIS NORTH F 13:13
Jissela Duarte 12 ALISAL F 13:26
Delanie Lowe 12 CLOVIS EAST F 13:39
Haley Cardoza 12 TULARE UNION F 13:44
Yadid Gonzalez 12 FIREBAUGH F 13:51
Angelica Sanchez 12 TULARE UNION F 14:03
Emma Tucker 12 LIBERTY F 14:15
Kathleen Ramirez 12 EDISON F 14:19
Alejandra Ruiz 12 NMC F 14:23
Natasha Ocegueda 12 EDISON F 14:32
Kayla Martinez 12 MADERA F 14:36
Emily Brock 12 FOWLER F 14:44
Michelle Cavazos 12 TULARE UNION F 14:46
Monica Montano 12 NMC F 15:11
Alina Holland 12 LIBERTY F 15:31
Yvette Franco 12 NMC F 15:36
Evelyn Borja 12 EDISON F 15:53
Lizzy Gonzalez 12 MENDOTA F 16:00
Juana Rodriguez 12 MENDOTA F 16:11
Krysten Porter 12 CLOVIS NORTH F 16:17
Kimberly Escalera 12 EDISON F 16:46
Ludis Hernandez 12 SAN BENITO F 17:20
Zuri hernandez 12 MENDOTA F 17:27
Thalia Gonzalez 12 EDISON F 17:52
Delila Ramos 12 NMC F 18:22
Ramanvir Sidhu 12 CW F 18:26
Atxel Mendez 12 EDISON F 19:08
B. Fernandez 12 NMC F 19:28
Eva Hernandez 12 SAN BENITO F 19:39
Lynn Vasquez 12 ROOSEVELT F 19:58
No name 12 ? F 20:03
Vanessa Gonzalez 12 FOWLER F 20:42
Bianca Ojeda 12 NMC F 21:00
Name Grade SCHOOL Gender Time
Jose Herrera 12 MADERA SOUTH M 9:06.39 Course Record
Ismael Guzman 12 MADERA SOUTH M 9:37.3
Ricardo Esqueda 12 SAN BENITO M 9:37.50
Victor Maldonado 12 ROOSEVELT M 9:48
Rico Jazo 12 CLOVIS NORTH M 9:49
Luis Vargas 12 ALISAL M 9:52
Mateo Sixtos 12 ALISAL M 10:04
Ray Garcia 12 CLOVIS WEST M 10:05
Frank Maldonado 12 MADERA SOUTH M 10:07
Emmanuel Gomez 12 ALISAL M 10:16
Israel Cruz 12 MADERA SOUTH M 10:18
Fernando Corona 12 NMC M 10:27
James Juhrend 12 LIBERTY M 10:28
Francisco Luna
Jesus Mitra
Albert Garcia 12
12
12 ROOSEVELT
ALISAL
CW M
M
M 10:31
10:44
10:48
Austin Graham 12 CLOVIS EAST M 10:53
Miguel Aguayo 12 FIREBAUGH M 10:59
David Juarez 12 CLOVIS WEST M 11:00
Zachary Martin 12 SAN BENITO M 11:06.3
Nico Alfaro 12 NMC M 11:06.57
Joe Vietti 12 CLOVIS EAST M 11:08
Trent Fynaut 12 LIBERTY M 11:11
Juan Cabrera 12 SAN BENITO M 11:22
Matt Alvarez 12 CLOVIS WEST M 11:25
Jose Gallegos 12 NMC M 11:27
Daniel Valdez 12 FIREBAUGH M 11:29
Josh McClure 12 LIBERTY M 11:30
Luis Gonzalez 12 LIBERTY M 11:31
Austin Hine 12 CLOVIS WEST M 11:32.27
Jesus Sanchez 12 SAN BENITO M 11:32.58
Elder Morales 12 ROOSEVELT M 11:38
Osvaldo Hidalgo 12 MADERA SOUTH M 11:49
Gerardo Virgen 12 ALISAL M 12:06
Ezequiel Flores 12 MADERA SOUTH M 12:12
Luis Cornejo 12 NMC M 12:15
Daniel Sequeiros 12 FOWLER M 12:16
Jacob Singleterry 12 SELMA M 12:19
Jaqueal Jackson 12 EDISON M 12:21
Francisco Montion 12 ROOSEVELT M 12:34
Alex Sameron 12 FOWLER M 12:45
Abraham Magana 12 EDISON M 12:49
Mathew Romero 12 NMC M 12:50
Parth Pabel 12 SAN BENITO M 12:53
William Trickett 12 FOWLER M 12:56
JayCee Yee 12 CLOVIS WEST M 13:16
Joel Martinez 12 MENDOTA M 13:34
William Flores 12 MENDOTA M 13:52
Arthur Feaver 12 FOWLER M 13:53
Francisco Morales 12 MENDOTA M 14:03
Oscar Lovato 12 NMC M 14:10
Timothy Castillo 12 HOLLISTER M 14:37
Jorge Pluma 12 EDISON M 15:19
Luis Aguilar 12 ALISAL M 15:46
James Montero 12 EDISON M 16:21
Jacob Trevino 12 SELMA M 17:12