<
>

Yreka Elks Invitational


WHELAN STORMS TO MEET RECORD WIN
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal

(September 6, 2012) - Etna senior John Whelan, the class of the Northern Section, was a runaway winner in meet record time at the Yreka Elks Invitational at Yreka's Greenhorn Park. Whelan covered the three-mile course in 16 minutes flat to win by 63 seconds over Shasta's Blake Zufall, whose squad won the team title over host Yreka, 39-54.

Oregon athletes gained the upper hand in the girls race, with Ashland High crossing the border to win the team crown over Chico, 29-49. Oregon's Gracie Tostenson, a junior at Crater HS, won by 77 seconds in 20:12.

Yreka High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Elk's XC Invitational - 9/7/2012
Greenhorn Park Yreka, CA
Last Completed Event

Event 1 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Whelan, John 12 Etna 16:00.08
2 Zufall, Blake 12 Shasta 17:03.44 1
3 Woollard, Landon 11 Shasta 17:06.11 2
4 Stoiber, Daniel 12 Crater 17:07.46 3
5 Martinez, John 12 Crater 17:11.74 4
6 Bunn, Clayton 11 Yreka 17:23.51 5
7 Neill, David 11 Yreka 17:25.21 6
8 Midkiff, Chris 12 Chico 17:26.59 7
9 Jochim, Matt 10 Yreka 17:44.47 8
10 Jensen, Hunter 12 Shasta 17:53.19 9
11 Molina, Andris 11 Chico 17:53.56 10
12 Delaney, Todd 12 Mazama 17:55.88 11
13 Davis, Riley 10 Shasta 17:57.08 12
14 Hinz, Malcolm 12 Chico 17:58.25 13
15 Rodman, Derek 10 Crater 18:01.46 14
16 Bland, Josh 11 Shasta 18:07.42 15
17 Thornton, Gary 12 Chico 18:15.18 16
18 Griffith, Cody 11 Yreka 18:22.68 17
19 Wood, Matt 12 Yreka 18:24.50 18
20 Best, Gabe 12 Yreka 18:29.90 19
21 Hays, Liam 10 Chico 18:42.18 20
22 Hill, Jacob 10 Yreka 18:44.14 21
23 Sanders, Austin 11 Crater 18:46.40 22
24 Shaw, Mike 11 Crater 18:47.87 23
25 Andrews, Darien 11 Crater 18:53.79 24
26 Schillen, Nathan 11 Shasta 18:59.04 25
27 Jian, Tao 11 Central Valley 19:07.54
28 Thomas, Owen 11 Chico 19:15.69 26
29 Larsen, Tyler 11 Yreka 19:18.34
30 Reddish, Brandon 12 Chico 19:20.25 27
31 Gomez-Mora, Adrian 11 Chico 19:29.98
32 Ferguson-Rockwell, Lars 11 Ashland 19:35.58
33 Bosinger, Evan 12 Yreka 19:41.82
34 Farmer, Daniel 11 Chico 19:55.16
35 Jackman, Wesley 12 Shasta 20:10.20 28
36 Riggs, Zane 11 Henley 20:11.46 29
37 Rogers, Justin 10 Henley 20:33.51 30
38 Phelan, Danny 12 Chico 21:02.88
39 Laurance-Thorpe, Jacob 12 Ashland 21:09.61
40 Zufall, Adam 12 Shasta 21:13.08
41 Stout, Cecyl 11 Etna 21:36.65
42 Fitzgerald, Ryan 12 Henley 22:20.94 31
43 Wallen, Haden 12 Henley 22:26.56 32
44 Halleen, Jameson 10 Henley 22:35.97 33
45 Cline, Cody 11 Mazama 24:28.17 34
46 Ratliff, Doug 10 Mazama 25:06.44 35
47 Fitzgerald, Conner 12 Henley 25:26.32 36
48 Harris, Tanner 10 Mazama 25:31.48 37
49 Pare, Zach 10 Mazama 25:38.01 38
50 Dean, Nathan 12 Mazama 26:29.99 39
51 Sulpice, Paul 11 Anderson New 27:59.15
52 Burnham, Ian 11 Anderson New 28:56.48
53 Brooks, Skylar 11 Anderson New 28:59.41
54 Billy, Andrew 11 Anderson New 30:51.45

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Shasta 39 1 2 9 12 15 25 28
Total Time: 1:28:07.24
Average: 17:37.45
2 Yreka 54 5 6 8 17 18 19 21
Total Time: 1:29:20.37
Average: 17:52.08
3 Crater 66 3 4 14 22 23 24
Total Time: 1:29:54.93
Average: 17:58.99
4 Chico 66 7 10 13 16 20 26 27
Total Time: 1:30:15.76
Average: 18:03.16
5 Henley 155 29 30 31 32 33 36
Total Time: 1:48:08.44
Average: 21:37.69
6 Mazama 155 11 34 35 37 38 39
Total Time: 1:58:39.98
Average: 23:44.00

Yreka High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Elk's XC Invitational - 9/7/2012
Greenhorn Park Yreka, CA
Last Completed Event

Event 2 Boys 4k Run CC Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rodriguez, Benjamin 11 Roseburg 14:35.51 1
2 Freeman, Kenny 11 Roseburg 14:35.73 2
3 Burson, Josiah 10 Roseburg 14:51.55 3
4 Willhoft, Arlo 10 Roseburg 15:12.91 4
5 Ward, Matt 10 Yreka 15:21.79 5
6 Keck, Ryan 12 Yreka 15:23.92 6
7 Oliver, Storm 10 Yreka 15:29.83 7
8 Damian, Hector 10 Chico 15:32.81 8
9 Harker, David 10 Roseburg 15:33.36 9
10 Dill, Toby 11 Roseburg 15:38.77 10
11 Miller, Benton 10 Chico 15:48.65 11
12 Strum, Brently 12 Crater 15:54.23 12
13 Stone, Andrew 12 Roseburg 15:56.11 13
14 Littlesinger, Shondee 10 Roseburg 15:59.40
15 Van Anrooy, Cole 10 Roseburg 16:02.83
16 Thomas, Jason 12 Roseburg 16:13.92
17 Jones, Chad 10 Roseburg 16:15.68
18 Graber, Jacob 10 Chico 16:24.64 14
19 Honsinger, Kelly 12 Ashland 16:31.60 15
20 Prielipp, Chris 10 Enterprise 16:33.40 16
21 Sams, Emmett 11 Yreka 16:34.04 17
22 Ehret, Jannik 11 Ashland 16:35.94 18
23 Mead, Jeff 10 Yreka 16:46.81 19
24 Holt, John 10 Chico 17:01.04 20
25 Fisher, Jon 9 Enterprise 17:01.44 21
26 Snowden, Louie 10 Ashland 17:01.89 22
27 Bakes, Max 11 Yreka 17:05.42 23
28 Kraft, Tyler 12 Enterprise 17:06.05 24
29 Johnson, Alec 11 Roseburg 17:07.53
30 Radey, Owen 10 Chico 17:07.85 25
31 Zlotowski, Eli 10 Shasta 17:09.49 26
32 Hurtado, Max 9 Henley 17:11.36 27
33 Cherrington, Chris 12 Chico 17:12.53 28
34 Johnson, Mitch 11 Yreka 17:22.13 29
35 Kinser, Kody 12 Crater 17:27.18 30
36 Carrion, Felipe 12 Roseburg 17:27.70
37 Burum, Rylan 11 Roseburg 17:29.29
38 Hiener, Jake 10 Enterprise 17:35.23 31
39 Edson, James 9 Ashland 17:39.85 32
40 Rau, Bailey 11 Chico 17:40.16 33
41 Ramirez, Jesse 12 Crater 17:44.32 34
42 Alvarez, Jacob 11 Yreka 17:46.93
43 Wedge, Garrett 10 Roseburg 17:48.80
44 Woodward, Dylan 12 Roseburg 17:49.55
45 Davuluri, Nikhil 10 Shasta 17:56.13 35
46 Williams, Kevin 10 Yreka 18:03.20
47 Tryba-Jones, Balam 10 Chico 18:06.33
48 Sampson, Brian 12 Yreka 18:06.85
49 Alldrin, Tim 10 Chico 18:09.49
50 Haymes, Trevor 11 Roseburg 18:09.92
51 Rodriguez, David 10 Roseburg 18:11.25
52 Phelan, Ryan 10 Chico 18:11.76
53 Friel, Cameron 10 Roseburg 18:14.67
54 Manchester, Wyatt 10 Yreka 18:19.90
55 Wonderly, Erick 11 Roseburg 18:20.89
56 Abbott, Sam 11 Shasta 18:23.75 36
57 Fuller, Joshua 9 Roseburg 18:30.99
58 Adkisson, David 9 Henley 18:32.45 37
59 Bradford, Trey 10 Etna 18:38.83
60 Moran, Cassidy 12 Yreka 18:39.42
61 Newman, Anthony 12 Chico 18:40.04
62 Compeau, Cole 9 Ashland 18:41.96 38
63 Rosbustellini, Josh 11 Yreka 18:43.02
64 Taylor, Spencer 10 Roseburg 18:44.60
65 Stenmark, Spencer 10 Weed 18:44.87
66 Kinser, Kaden 12 Crater 18:45.15 39
67 Schurr, Bohdan 11 Ashland 18:54.25 40
68 Loutzenhiser, Lewis 9 Ashland 18:55.19 41
69 Bishop, Dan 10 Roseburg 18:56.13
70 Alves, Jared 11 Chico 19:01.51
71 Bakes, Samuel 10 Yreka 19:09.23
72 Jones, Dalen 10 Enterprise 19:29.83 42
73 Anglen, Aaron 10 Yreka 19:32.21
74 Hart, Luke 12 Weed 19:40.42
75 Caldwell, Keith 9 Henley 19:47.13 43
76 Schmidt, Conner 12 Shasta 19:49.26 44
77 Ferguson, Robert 11 Henley 19:57.58 45
78 Agee, Oran 12 Shasta 20:01.98 46
79 Impara, Raymond 9 Ashland 20:44.30
80 White, Adin 11 Chico 20:45.44
81 Scheuerman, Jacob 12 Shasta 20:58.52 47
82 Heller, Micah 11 Ashland 21:18.51
83 Moore, Chris 9 Henley 21:44.52 48
84 Mandrones, Theo 10 Henley 23:43.74 49
85 Reposa, Austin 11 Henley 24:06.84 50
86 Butler, Patrick 10 Anderson New 24:20.26
87 Todd, Brett 11 Yreka 24:24.20
88 Caton, Sam 11 Yreka 24:55.28
89 Mullin, Jesse 9 Golden Eagle 25:38.85
90 Lyman, Levi 9 Henley 26:38.85
91 Taylor, Alexander 12 Crater 27:38.85 51

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Roseburg 19 1 2 3 4 9 10 13
Total Time: 1:14:49.06
Average: 14:57.82
2 Yreka 54 5 6 7 17 19 23 29
Total Time: 1:19:36.39
Average: 15:55.28
3 Chico 78 8 11 14 20 25 28 33
Total Time: 1:21:54.99
Average: 16:23.00
4 Ashland 125 15 18 22 32 38 40 41
Total Time: 1:26:31.24
Average: 17:18.25
5 Enterprise 134 16 21 24 31 42
Total Time: 1:27:45.95
Average: 17:33.19
6 Crater 166 12 30 34 39 51
Total Time: 1:37:29.73
Average: 19:29.95
7 Shasta 187 26 35 36 44 46 47
Total Time: 1:33:20.61
Average: 18:40.13
8 Henley 200 27 37 43 45 48 49 50
Total Time: 1:37:13.04
Average: 19:26.61

Yreka High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Elk's XC Invitational - 9/7/2012
Greenhorn Park Yreka, CA
Last Completed Event

Event 3 Boys 4k Run CC Freshman
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Feldkamp, Nicholas 9 Roseburg 15:51.62 1
2 Monninger, Liam 9 Chico 16:09.82 2
3 Bade, Spencer 9 Shasta 16:23.86
4 Cuilty, Owen 9 Roseburg 16:30.50 3
5 McLaughlin, Mitchell 9 Chico 16:56.31 4
6 Thompson, Zachary 9 Shasta 17:07.18
7 Bade, Ryan 9 Shasta 17:15.61
8 Kelly, Jason 9 Yreka 18:05.86 5
9 Lupacchino, Nic 9 Yreka 18:10.51 6
10 Bahen, Morgan 9 Etna 18:12.12
11 Ruelas, James 9 Yreka 18:14.67 7
12 Jaworski, Wayne 9 Roseburg 18:21.21 8
13 Martin, Joe 9 Etna 18:25.08
14 Wilson, Brandon 9 Mazama 18:32.82
15 Forrester, Thane 9 Etna 18:33.91
16 Hill, Nathaniel 9 Chico 18:38.44 9
17 Carrion, Froylan 9 Roseburg 18:51.43 10
18 Kraft, Kaleb 9 Enterprise 19:04.72
19 Love, Nicholes 9 Shasta 19:21.20
20 Jones, Jacob 9 Yreka 19:47.94 11
21 Shipley, Tanner 9 Crater 20:09.53
22 Bautista-O'Reilly, Shain 9 Roseburg 20:27.46 12
23 Sprague, Rory 9 Chico 20:55.70 13
24 Pate, William (Cody) 9 Chico 21:19.14 14
25 Long, Mateo 9 Chico 22:27.40 15
26 Stotts, Curtis 9 Mazama 22:57.91
27 Bear, Keegan 9 Chico 23:12.50 16
28 Ober, Duncan 9 Chico 23:50.59
29 Justice, Denny Jr 9 Yreka 24:40.28 17
30 Stockton, Richard 9 Crater 26:16.12
31 Neshoba, ? Crater 26:41.07
32 Olson, Sawyer 9 Chico 26:45.53

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Roseburg 34 1 3 8 10 12
Total Time: 1:30:02.22
Average: 18:00.45
2 Chico 42 2 4 9 13 14 15 16
Total Time: 1:33:59.41
Average: 18:47.89
3 Yreka 46 5 6 7 11 17
Total Time: 1:38:59.26
Average: 19:47.86

Yreka High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Elk's XC Invitational - 9/7/2012
Greenhorn Park Yreka, CA
Last Completed Event

Event 6 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tostenson, Gracie 11 Crater 20:12.61 1
2 Grant, Azure 12 Chico 21:29.73 2
3 Chaves, Madeline 12 Ashland 21:34.35 3
4 Whitcomb, Isobel 12 Ashland 22:08.25 4
5 Parrish-Haim, Kia 12 Ashland 22:16.30 5
6 Reed, Kelsey 12 Chico 22:22.39 6
7 Hastings, Megan 11 Crater 22:24.96 7
8 Ganim, Megan 12 Ashland 22:27.99 8
9 Blackwolf, Quinn 11 Ashland 22:56.32 9
10 Lacko, Alyson 10 Chico 23:06.26 10
11 Lange, Corina 10 Yreka 23:29.62 11
12 Dyson, Michaela 10 Shasta 23:39.52 12
13 Fraser, Chantell 11 Yreka 23:47.21 13
14 Steindorf, Molly 10 Chico 23:50.07 14
15 Parker, Emma 11 Ashland 23:51.85 15
16 Williams, Georgia 10 Ashland 24:02.33 16
17 Barron, Taylor 12 Chico 24:02.78 17
18 Hennricks, Breanna 12 Roseburg 24:03.12 18
19 Bradley Silva, Maite 9 Shasta 24:05.49 19
20 Cash, Dakota 11 Yreka 24:15.18 20
21 Smith, Delaney 12 Chico 24:22.35 21
22 Kramm, Tammey 12 Enterprise 24:40.72
23 Jensen, Amanda 10 Shasta 24:43.18 22
24 Dunagan, Sara 11 Ashland 24:46.32
25 Reames, Madison 11 Crater 24:47.13 23
26 Wimberly, Britney 11 Crater 24:47.47 24
27 Day, Cassie 10 Yreka 24:54.15 25
28 Hansen, Abbi 11 Yreka 24:57.68 26
29 Lee, Stephanie 10 Crater 24:59.36 27
30 Barnes, Alexandria 12 Roseburg 25:15.13 28
31 Avalos, Nathalie 12 Shasta 25:25.00 29
32 Brooks, Arianna 9 Yreka 25:25.69 30
33 Restine, Zoe 10 Yreka 25:34.48 31
34 Jensen, Amber 9 Shasta 25:37.39 32
35 Travis, Becky 11 Etna 25:56.47
36 Spradley, Leta 10 Henley 26:05.33 33
37 Larkin, Megan 12 Roseburg 26:17.92 34
38 Haskins, Rachel 10 Henley 26:18.19 35
39 Allen, Amanda 11 Roseburg 26:18.45 36
40 Hill, Sarah 12 Shasta 26:37.18 37
41 Girod, Hayley 12 Roseburg 26:47.54 38
42 Jaworski, Lauren 12 Roseburg 27:38.78 39
43 Retzer, Luna 11 Chico 27:41.46 40
44 Wiley, Rachel 11 Yreka 27:55.91
45 Gray, Maria 10 Henley 28:29.77 41
46 Osborn, Alexis 9 Shasta 28:47.05 42
47 Lincoln, Adrianna 11 Mazama 29:05.96
48 Becker, Jackie 12 Henley 29:23.00 43
49 Hahn, Paige 9 Henley 29:23.93 44
50 Wolf, Sarah 11 Henley 29:24.66 45
51 Harker, Emily 12 Roseburg 29:34.91 46
52 Clingman, Ashira 10 Mazama 29:57.52
53 Sparling, Tiffani 12 Enterprise 31:06.31
54 Borlander, Kathi 11 Etna 34:42.20
55 Crowder, Haley 9 Mazama 37:55.42
56 Skinner, Kelsey 10 Henley 41:08.53 47

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Ashland 29 3 4 5 8 9 15 16
Total Time: 1:51:23.21
Average: 22:16.65
2 Chico 49 2 6 10 14 17 21 40
Total Time: 1:54:51.23
Average: 22:58.25
3 Crater 82 1 7 23 24 27
Total Time: 1:57:11.53
Average: 23:26.31
4 Yreka 95 11 13 20 25 26 30 31
Total Time: 2:01:23.84
Average: 24:16.77
5 Shasta 114 12 19 22 29 32 37 42
Total Time: 2:03:30.58
Average: 24:42.12
6 Roseburg 154 18 28 34 36 38 39 46
Total Time: 2:08:42.16
Average: 25:44.44
7 Henley 196 33 35 41 43 44 45 47
Total Time: 2:19:40.22
Average: 27:56.05

Yreka High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Elk's XC Invitational - 9/7/2012
Greenhorn Park Yreka, CA
Last Completed Event

Event 7 Girls 4k Run CC Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pruett, Sydney 10 Enterprise 17:57.46 1
2 Lee, Abigale 10 Roseburg 19:53.54 2
3 Casey, Lauren 9 Roseburg 19:56.49 3
4 Anderson, Jenna 9 Roseburg 19:58.01 4
5 Quinn, Georgie 9 Chico 20:15.13 5
6 Zimmerman, Janina 10 Crater 20:39.13 6
7 Monroe, Jordon 9 Crater 20:45.25 7
8 Morris, Kady 10 Crater 20:48.80 8
9 Mullane, Gillian 9 Ashland 21:08.72
10 Santos, Alexa 9 Ashland 21:14.27
11 Moxon, Lauren 9 Chico 21:17.60 9
12 Dombrowski, Kailee 9 Roseburg 21:32.72 10
13 Jones, Chase 10 Chico 21:34.76 11
14 Impara, Christine 9 Ashland 21:34.98
15 Long, Sutter 9 Chico 21:52.05 12
16 Wilson, Celeste 9 Chico 21:52.80 13
17 Jepsen, Tessa 10 Enterprise 21:57.60 14
18 Hansen, Savannah 10 Roseburg 21:59.07 15
19 Novak, Morgan 10 Roseburg 22:00.59 16
20 Dodson-Wolfe, Alesha 12 Yreka 22:02.29 17
21 Ward, Mallory 9 Yreka 22:15.90 18
22 Nason, Alex 10 Enterprise 22:21.85 19
23 Humprey, Zoe 9 Enterprise 22:22.37 20
24 Herzog, Shanti 9 Enterprise 22:28.76 21
25 McMlure, Zahreh 12 Ashland 22:36.82
26 Rios, Olivia 10 Chico 22:54.13 22
27 Burkhart, Katie 9 Crater 22:56.29 23
28 Wallace, Fallon 12 Crater 22:56.75 24
29 Reed, Nile 10 Chico 23:04.05 25
30 Rendon, Daniela 9 Yreka 23:06.21 26
31 Williams, Trinda 9 Yreka 23:13.98 27
32 Perkins, Kasey 11 Chico 23:19.19
33 Price, Lily 9 Chico 23:24.40
34 Gardner, Taylor 10 Enterprise 23:35.47 28
35 Dionicio, Patti 11 Enterprise 23:52.03 29
36 Roberts, Hannah 11 Roseburg 23:52.31 30
37 Miranda, Jessica 10 Chico 23:58.91
38 Balkow, Tessa 10 Enterprise 24:00.21
39 Carnine, Reesha 9 Roseburg 24:05.14
40 Sandoval, Karla 10 Roseburg 24:18.53
41 Brar, Varneet 10 Roseburg 24:26.02
42 Riehm, Gabriella 9 Yreka 24:31.29 31
43 Stauffer, Sarah 11 Enterprise 24:35.93
44 Dahl, Tristan 12 Roseburg 24:51.49
45 O'Hara, Bailey 12 Chico 24:56.77
46 Boutros, Sura 11 Chico 25:01.25
47 Davis, Courtney 10 Roseburg 25:04.11
48 Zufall, Kristiana 10 Shasta 25:26.97
49 Watt, Makenzee 11 Mazama 25:27.87
50 Harter, Hannah 11 Chico 25:33.60
51 Brooks, Alyssa 9 Enterprise 26:24.33
52 Carter, Mikayla 11 Roseburg 26:50.89
53 Di Rezze, Sabrina 9 Roseburg 26:56.44
54 Meeghan, Crabill 10 Weed 27:13.26
55 Hitchcock, Sonia 9 Chico 27:34.45
56 Young, Maia 9 Chico 27:35.54
57 Hernandez, Natalia 10 Anderson New 27:40.79
58 Cowley, Nicole 11 Yreka 28:40.19 32
59 Coulter, Colleen 9 Fall River 30:14.61
60 Gordon, Melinda 10 Enterprise 30:51.08
61 Paz Moskowich-Spiega, Cl 10 Chico 30:57.22
62 Cannell, Lily 9 Chico 31:03.72
63 Finley, Kassie 9 Chico 31:03.93
64 Magallon, Evangelina 9 Chico 31:21.01
65 Hope, Tiffany 12 Mazama 32:31.75
66 Hocker, Syshana 9 Golden Eagle 33:20.73
67 Garcia, Adriana 9 Chico 33:50.08
68 Ospina, Gennesis 9 Chico 37:01.76

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Roseburg 34 2 3 4 10 15 16 30
Total Time: 1:43:19.83
Average: 20:39.97
2 Chico 50 5 9 11 12 13 22 25
Total Time: 1:46:52.34
Average: 21:22.47
3 Crater 68 6 7 8 23 24
Total Time: 1:48:06.22
Average: 21:37.25
4 Enterprise 75 1 14 19 20 21 28 29
Total Time: 1:47:08.04
Average: 21:25.61
5 Yreka 119 17 18 26 27 31 32
Total Time: 1:55:09.67
Average: 23:01.94