<
>

Wasco Invitational

9/9/2012

SHAFTER TEAMS TWICE HOLD RIDGEVIEW AT BAY
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, DyeStatCal/ESPNHS
(September 7, 2012)
- Shafter High's continually improving distance program notched a pair of meet wins with a sweep at the Wasco Invitational at the Central Section's Wasco High on Friday.

Projected as Kern County's top boys program coming into the season (slightly ahead of Stockdale), Shafter record a 31-39 victory over Ridgeview in a near-dual meet battle as the two teams claimed 10 of the top 14 spots.

Ridgeview's Ivan Gonzalez won the three-mile challenge in 16:12 but Shafter, led by runner-up placer Abel Cardenas (16:24), gapped 53 seconds for its scoring five to record the win.

A similar formula played out in the girls race as Ridgeview laid claim to the individual winner (Lashya Morgan's runaway jaunt in 18:16) while Shafter then garnered five of the next eight places for the 24-48 victory.


2012 WASCO INVITATIONAL
Friday, September 7th @ Wasco HS

Varsity Boys (3 miles)
1 Ivan Gonzalez
16:12.38 RIDGEVIEW 12
2 Abel Cardenas
16:24.78 SHAFTER 10
3 Jose Espinoza
16:40.03 SHAFTER 12
4 Anthony Moronez
16:42.50 RIDGEVIEW 9
5 Sebastian Ramirez
16:45.75 DELANO 12
6 Cameron Gamble
16:50.78 TEHACHAPI 12
7 MAnuel Carranza
17:09.18 SHAFTER 9
8 Alvaro Gonzalez
17:14.75 RIDGEVIEW 11
9 Joe Carranza
17:15.00 SHAFTER 9
10 Augustin Duenas
17:17.59 SHAFTER 12
11 Hulises Gonzalez
17:18.12 ARVIN 11
12 Ramon Flores
17:19.69 RIDGEVIEW 9
13 Victor Garza
17:23.34 WASCO 12
14 Fidencio Cuevas
17:29.28 RIDGEVIEW 12
15 Isaac Lopez
17:30.28 DELANO 10
16 Jeffery Rogers
17:40.59 SHAFTER 12
17 Paul Gaytan
17:51.22 RIDGEVIEW 12
18 Angel Martinez
17:52.09 ARVIN 12
19 Zehr Keegan
17:54.18 TEHACHAPI 12
20 Alberto Perez
18:01.22 R.F. KENNEDY 11
21 Robert Marines
18:04.91 WASCO 12
22 Cole Schuler
18:05.94 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 10
23 Joel Gaxiola
18:11.15 RIDGEVIEW 11
24 Luis Flores
18:14.28 CESAR CHAVEZ 12
25 Richard Vega
18:23.47 WASCO 12
26 Enrique Perez
18:28.72 WASCO 12
27 Gerardo Najera
18:29.31 DELANO 10
28 Jose Castro
18:30.06 WASCO 12
29 Juan Estrada
18:33.44 WASCO 10
30 Jessierey Manasan
18:48.50 DELANO 11
31 Kenneth Reyes
19:04.41 DELANO 10
32 Calvin Herman
19:05.72 TEHACHAPI 12
33 Alejandro Chavez
19:06.06 SHAFTER 11
34 Juan Vega
19:10.59 ARVIN 10
35 Nathaniel Tweed
19:16.59 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 10
36 Cesar Garcia
19:23.53 TEHACHAPI 12
37 Hunter Kenyon
19:28.34 TEHACHAPI 12
38 Jeorge Guerrero
19:34.66 PARAMOUNT BARD 11
39 James O'Rourke
19:40.12 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
40 Dagoberto Guerrero
19:42.47 ARVIN 12
41 Ian McCool
19:45.75 TEHACHAPI 12
42 Alberto Moita
19:55.50 WASCO 11
43 Zachary Banducci
20:02.69 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 11
44 Andrew Caldwell
20:08.66 TEHACHAPI 12
45 Francisco Ibarra
20:20.56 WASCO 12
46 Cristina Saavedra
20:31.56 ARVIN 10
47 Matthew Romero
20:38.69 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
48 Pedro Hernandez
20:45.53 ARVIN 9
49 Eduardo Urarte
20:46.22 R.F. KENNEDY 12
50 Oscar Machado
20:46.41 TEHACHAPI 11
51 Moises Luna
20:48.78 ARVIN 10
52 Samuel Gillam
20:50.88 TEHACHAPI 12
53 Steven Nunes
20:59.06 CESAR CHAVEZ 12
54 Brian Bangi
21:07.34 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
55 Juan Corrales
21:20.09 R.F. KENNEDY 10
56 Ryan Carmody
21:20.31 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 9
57 Ricardo Rivas
21:28.34 WASCO 12
58 Luis Vazquez
21:36.28 DELANO 9
59 Albert Sanchez
21:55.81 CESAR CHAVEZ 12
60 Aaron Mata
21:59.44 CESAR CHAVEZ 12
61 Oscar Gonzalez
23:09.34 ARVIN 11
62 Isidro Gonzalez
23:24.66 ARVIN 12
63 Caleb Quitoriano
23:39.03 PARAMOUNT BARD 11
64 Austin Garcia
24:05.59 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
65 Brandon Chao
24:33.47 TEHACHAPI 12
66 Christopher Marquez
25:26.69 PARAMOUNT BARD 11
67 Luis Contreras
25:46.41 R.F. KENNEDY 10
68 Alejandro Cruz
26:14.75 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
69 John Supple
27:08.28 TEHACHAPI 12
70 Daniel Gonzalez
27:36.62 PARAMOUNT BARD 12

Jr. Varsity Boys (2 miles)
1 Mo Gill
11:38.62 RIDGEVIEW 11
2 David Puga
11:39.34 WASCO 11
3 Hugo Robles
11:52.47 SHAFTER 12
4 Fabian Velazquez
11:52.99 WASCO 9
5 Jose Aleman
12:03.27 WASCO 10
6 Ryan Huish
12:03.65 RIDGEVIEW 11
7 James Terrazas
12:20.66 RIDGEVIEW 12
8 August Adee
12:21.63 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 11
9 Ricardo Flores
12:38.10 RIDGEVIEW 12
10 Garrett French
12:40.19 RIDGEVIEW 11
11 Enrique Rios
12:40.83 RIDGEVIEW 12
12 Ryan Gamblin
12:41.26 TEHACHAPI 12
13 Julius Marmolejo
12:46.78 RIDGEVIEW 10
14 Joban Singh
12:48.22 RIDGEVIEW 10
15 Antonio Zamudio
12:49.73 ARVIN 9
16 Kiranpreet Singh
12:50.47 RIDGEVIEW 10
17 Klayton Duxbury
12:59.31 TEHACHAPI 12
18 Mario Amezquita
13:05.34 RIDGEVIEW 11
19 Salvador Vargas
13:07.64 SHAFTER 11
20 Oscar Contreras
13:09.03 RIDGEVIEW 10
21 Jacob Stout
13:10.75 TEHACHAPI 11
22 Jhon Juan
13:22.20 DELANO 11
23 Jesus Cardova
13:28.91 WASCO 12
24 Ernie Gonzalez
13:32.31 RIDGEVIEW 12
25 Orlando Medrano
13:34.71 RIDGEVIEW 11
26 William Correra
13:42.81 SHAFTER 12
27 Jacob Hickey
13:44.16 RIDGEVIEW 9
28 Davin Domingo
13:48.10 TEHACHAPI 11
29 Rolando Ramirez
13:51.60 SHAFTER 11
30 Andrew Canales
13:54.76 RIDGEVIEW 9
31 Jeffrey Hickey
13:57.34 RIDGEVIEW 9
32 Marcos Padron
13:59.16 SHAFTER 11
33 Kamryn Tabak
14:12.79 RIDGEVIEW 11
34 James Wight
14:17.08 TEHACHAPI 11
35 Justin Amparan
14:17.60 TEHACHAPI 11
36 Reid Feeley
14:20.37 TEHACHAPI 11
37 Andres Zamora
14:22.26 WASCO 11
38 Roberto Moita
14:22.58 WASCO 11
39 Alex Rios
14:24.49 RIDGEVIEW 11
40 Jonathan Flores
14:28.99 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
41 Jonathan Astorga
14:29.54 DELANO 11
42 Nick Martinez
14:57.75 RIDGEVIEW 10
43 Brennon Nettleton
15:00.07 RIDGEVIEW 10
44 Gerardo Martinez
15:02.17 R.F. KENNEDY 10
45 Tim Chulyak
15:03.65 TEHACHAPI 11
46 Miguel Portillo
15:12.45 RIDGEVIEW 10
47 Andrew Bartels
15:13.48 TEHACHAPI 11
48 Aaron Cherrick
15:27.04 TEHACHAPI 10
49 Alejandro Aguilar
15:33.17 RIDGEVIEW 11
50 Isai Cruz
15:52.50 RIDGEVIEW 11
51 Diego Morales
16:09.18 RIDGEVIEW 11
52 Oscar Rodriguez
16:17.03 R.F. KENNEDY 11
53 Benny Juarez
16:26.78 RIDGEVIEW 10
54 Luis Lujano
16:37.27 RIDGEVIEW 9
55 Max Garcia
16:38.55 SHAFTER 12
56 Kody James
16:46.74 RIDGEVIEW 10
57 Francisco Madrigal
16:52.01 RIDGEVIEW 11
58 Gilbert Gonzalez
16:54.42 RIDGEVIEW 11
59 Isai Robles
16:59.12 ARVIN 11
60 Osvaldo Morales
17:01.51 RIDGEVIEW 9
61 Uriel Cruz
17:36.65 SHAFTER 11
62 Ruben Figueroa
17:47.12 RIDGEVIEW 11
63 Mark Caldwell
19:24.84 TEHACHAPI 11
64 Larry Legunsad
19:52.57 R.F. KENNEDY 9

Fr/So Boys (2 miles)
1 Adonis Marroquin
11:09.12 SHAFTER 9
2 Matthew Garza
11:17.22 CESAR CHAVEZ 9
3 Alex Torres
11:29.00 RIDGEVIEW 10
4 Isaac Lopez
11:31.15 RIDGEVIEW 10
5 Jesus Sanchez
11:31.68 SHAFTER 10
6 Baldemar Felix
11:32.12 SHAFTER 9
7 Mauricio Vargas
11:44.91 RIDGEVIEW 9
8 Roland Garcia
11:45.87 RIDGEVIEW 10
9 Rene Chavez
11:46.78 SHAFTER 10
10 Eddie Espinoza
11:51.75 RIDGEVIEW 9
11 Irigoyen Julian
12:09.31 SHAFTER 9
12 Juan Medina
12:16.53 RIDGEVIEW 10
13 Joseph Budai
12:37.28 TEHACHAPI 10
14 James Silva
12:47.94 RIDGEVIEW 10
15 Daniel Green
12:49.44 TEHACHAPI 10
16 Timothy Torres
12:54.41 SHAFTER 10
17 Jose Alvarado
12:56.69 PARAMOUNT BARD 9
18 David Aguirre
12:57.65 SHAFTER -
19 Rafael Lemus
13:22.56 WASCO 9
20 Miguel Carmona
13:32.50 SHAFTER 9
21 Jose Cervantes
13:35.72 SHAFTER 9
22 Austin Thompson
13:39.22 WASCO 9
23 Ryan Vega
13:41.31 WASCO 9
24 Jason Sanchez
13:41.90 CESAR CHAVEZ 10
25 Salvador Vidaurri
13:42.46 DELANO 10
26 Eddie Maldonado
13:43.02 PARAMOUNT BARD 10
27 Roy Gonzalez
13:43.46 PARAMOUNT BARD 10
28 Pedro Lopez
14:02.97 PARAMOUNT BARD -
29 Gabriel Montoya
14:03.43 SHAFTER 9
30 Mahin Chowdhury
14:07.15 CESAR CHAVEZ 10
31 Luis Flores
14:22.91 PARAMOUNT BARD 9
32 Charles Conklin
14:28.34 DELANO 10
33 Ryan Robles
14:39.28 PARAMOUNT BARD 10
34 Marcial Nunez
15:01.34 PARAMOUNT BARD 9
35 Kristian Domingo
15:07.34 DELANO 10
36 Haedon Kaufman
15:22.56 WASCO 10
37 Ben Bartel
15:49.75 TEHACHAPI 10
38 Evan Koehler
15:50.34 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 10
39 Dain Anderson
16:02.25 TEHACHAPI 10
40 Justin Cruz
17:17.38 SHAFTER 10
41 Jesus Barron
17:21.81 CESAR CHAVEZ 10
42 Luke Spencer
17:42.56 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 9
43 Joshua Taloza
19:45.22 PARAMOUNT BARD 9
44 Elias Rodriguez
20:49.12 WASCO -

Varsity Girls (3 miles)
1 Lashya Morgan
18:16.53 RIDGEVIEW 12
2 Nicolette Aldape
20:13.84 SHAFTER 12
3 Cambria Tudor
20:39.62 SHAFTER 12
4 Lesli Bocanegra
20:48.50 SHAFTER 9
5 Fernanda Aguilar
20:50.94 RIDGEVIEW 10
6 Azel Alvarez
21:06.28 SHAFTER 11
7 Jessica Perrault
21:16.15 TEHACHAPI 11
8 Edith Velez
21:31.97 WASCO 10
9 Brenda Otanez
21:45.44 SHAFTER 11
10 Juanita Moronez
21:47.12 RIDGEVIEW 11
11 Maria Carrillo
22:11.44 ARVIN 10
12 Ashley Foster
22:33.09 SHAFTER 12
13 Karina Ramirez
22:35.91 WASCO 11
14 Rosalba Romero
22:36.65 DELANO 11
15 Bailey Voss
22:49.18 RIDGEVIEW 12
16 Laura Becerra
23:00.69 ARVIN 10
17 Ashley Hickey
23:10.15 RIDGEVIEW 11
18 Zulma Huizar
23:31.50 RIDGEVIEW 10
19 Andrea Romero
23:37.66 CESAR CHAVEZ 9
20 Brooke Quiddam
23:47.78 DELANO 12
21 Daisy Sepulveda
23:54.59 SHAFTER 10
22 Emily Arnold
23:55.94 WASCO 10
23 Lizeth Flores
23:57.97 WASCO 11
24 Joana Ramirez
24:17.00 WASCO 10
25 Valeria Garcia
24:21.25 TEHACHAPI 12
26 Tori Perreault
24:24.31 TEHACHAPI 11
27 Narda Zamora
24:54.12 DELANO 10
28 Alejandra Mendez
25:08.97 CESAR CHAVEZ 10
29 Victoria Adee
25:55.66 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 10
30 Susie Evans
26:00.15 TEHACHAPI 12
31 Sara Gurule
26:04.78 TEHACHAPI 10
32 Martha Sanchez
26:05.78 WASCO 12
33 Maria Castanon
26:17.44 R.F. KENNEDY 11
34 Jasmine Cavazos
26:31.97 DELANO 10
35 Anahy Bautista
27:24.38 ARVIN 10
36 Elsa Braun
27:35.15 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 11
37 Brooke Staley
28:09.00 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
38 Vallie Lamas
28:13.25 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
39 Maria Santana
29:22.09 PARAMOUNT BARD 12
40 Mary Miranda
29:30.84 PARAMOUNT BARD 11
41 Destiny Rodriguez
29:31.87 R.F. KENNEDY 10
42 Alejandra Ceja
30:06.69 R.F. KENNEDY 11
43 Gonzalez Yaneli
30:15.41 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
44 Paula Dominguez
30:30.25 ARVIN 10
45 Nayeli Herredia
30:32.00 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
46 Maria Reyes
31:51.38 R.F. KENNEDY 10

Jr. Varsity Girls (3 miles)
1 Alexis Namey
13:31.31 TEHACHAPI 10
2 Carli Preston
14:14.12 SHAFTER 12
3 D'Alanis Medrano
14:23.15 SHAFTER 9
4 Angelica Ruleas
14:30.41 SHAFTER 11
5 Eva Viss
14:35.18 SHAFTER 12
6 Dulce Flores
15:11.50 SHAFTER 11
7 Daisy Buenrostro
15:14.47 SHAFTER 9
8 Ashley Archer
15:23.12 SHAFTER 10
9 Liliana Portillo
15:25.00 SHAFTER 11
10 Monica Valera
15:31.50 SHAFTER 10
11 Elena Markusic
15:35.28 TEHACHAPI 11
12 Emily Armas
15:38.59 RIDGEVIEW 10
13 Briana Jacobo
15:46.91 DELANO 11
14 Claritza Garcia
15:53.31 WASCO 10
15 Eunice Guerero
15:57.94 SHAFTER 9
16 Hiyari Gerardo
15:58.24 SHAFTER 10
17 Rachel Parlier
16:05.62 RIDGEVIEW 10
18 Patricia Gonzalez
16:06.75 SHAFTER 10
19 Josie Gonzalez
16:17.22 WASCO 10
20 Daisy Ortega
16:21.28 RIDGEVIEW 9
21 Savannah Todd
16:26.34 TEHACHAPI 10
22 Jasmine Portillo
16:26.65 SHAFTER 10
23 Andrea Diaz
16:30.31 RIDGEVIEW 9
24 Eva Rowe
16:34.75 TEHACHAPI 10
25 Jazmin Zamora
16:47.69 WASCO 10
26 Maria Arredondo
16:47.96 WASCO -
27 Alicia Alcantar
17:06.03 RIDGEVIEW 12
28 Maria Santana
17:08.00 SHAFTER 9
29 Brijida Valencia
17:21.41 DELANO 11
30 Alondra Hinojosa
17:23.00 SHAFTER 10
31 Bianka Villarreal
17:36.09 DELANO 11
32 Ruby Mendoza
17:39.50 RIDGEVIEW 11
33 Celeste Rodriguez
17:45.56 WASCO 11
34 Julie McCool
17:50.75 TEHACHAPI 10
35 Anna Szymanska
17:54.97 TEHACHAPI 9
36 Maria Cuevas
18:01.09 RIDGEVIEW 11
37 Judith Martinez
18:06.59 RIDGEVIEW 10
38 Melanie Angkahan
18:11.06 DELANO 12
39 Paige Kobdish
18:11.40 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
40 Erin Koehler
18:12.96 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
41 Jazmine Gonzalez
18:14.09 CESAR CHAVEZ 9
42 Andie-Vaughn Winter
18:19.78 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 12
43 Cedar Parrot
18:23.28 TEHACHAPI 12
44 Aimee Winter
18:26.91 BAKERSFIELD CHR. 9
45 Anna Gomez
18:27.40 TEHACHAPI 10
46 Alondra Placencia
18:28.96 WASCO 9
47 Janet Sepulveda
18:29.52 SHAFTER 9
48 Hannah Grimes
18:30.11 TEHACHAPI 10
49 Vanessa Navarro
18:36.88 TEHACHAPI 10
50 Kelly Dimas
18:44.18 RIDGEVIEW 9
51 Alejandra Barda
18:50.44 WASCO 10
52 Valerie Gomez
18:50.72 R.F. KENNEDY 11
53 Vanessa Avila
19:10.00 RIDGEVIEW 11
54 Flor Aguilar
19:32.94 WASCO 12
55 Vannessa Castro
19:33.65 CESAR CHAVEZ 9
56 Clarissa Keller
19:36.31 RIDGEVIEW 10
57 Karen Madrigal
19:38.12 R.F. KENNEDY 10
58 Irene Leos
19:54.38 SHAFTER 10
59 Julissa Lopez
19:54.72 WASCO 10
60 Sonia Banena
20:08.75 TEHACHAPI 12
61 Cozette Kenyon
20:35.72 TEHACHAPI 11
62 Janel Sanchez
20:46.88 DELANO 11
63 Leticia Dominguez
21:10.91 WASCO 10
64 Maribel Gutierrez
21:13.66 CESAR CHAVEZ 11
65 Letty Lamas
21:14.00 CESAR CHAVEZ 9
66 Jennifer Valles
21:14.96 WASCO 9
67 Valeria Delgadillo
21:45.78 RIDGEVIEW 9
68 Yanette Barreras
26:08.31 RIDGEVIEW 12