Woodbridge Inv Preview/Entries

Updated: September 13, 2012, 12:21 AM ET
DyeStatCal.com


RECORD NUMBERS, KEY INJURIES AT WOODBRIDGE MEGA-MEET
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, DyeStatCal/ESPNHS
(September 11, 2012)
- A record turnout is expected for this weekend's annual Woodbridge/Estancia/Costa Mesa Classic high school cross country meet, but a few of the biggest factors on the boys side might be noticeably absent.

More than 13,000 runners have been registered for the two-day extravaganza at Costa Mesa High for the action this Friday and Saturday, with the featured Sweepstakes and Rated races slated for late Saturday night.

Taking into account the typical percentage of race-day scratches, the meet should still attract just over 10,000 actual competitors, making it the third-largest high school meet in the nation, trailing only the Mt. SAC (Calif). and Manhattan (N.Y.) invitationals.

The meet will feature not just quantity, but quality as well. Nearly half of the top 100 teams in the state in each gender will compete.

Defending boys sweepstakes champion Arcadia is among four teams expected to battle for this year's crown, with Trabuco Hills, Great Oak and Dos Pueblos looming as leading challengers.

On the girls side, Great Oak is favored to defend its title despite the presence of the Simi Valley and Saugus squads in the meet entries.

Simi Valley, the defending CIF-Southern Section Division 2 champions, likely will be without two of its top three runners for a second consecutive week.

Six-time defending state champion Saugus is coming off an ultra-intensive training week, will not run in sweepstakes and will rest out the bulk of its varsity squad.

On the boys side, top individuals Blake Haney of Stockdale and Cody Brazeal of Buchanan will not match up here, and its likely that neither will compete.

Haney, the defending Central Section champion, indicated via text message on Tuesday that he will not compete at either the season-opening East Bakersfield Invitational on Wednesday nor make the trip to compete at the Woodbridge meet on Saturday. A chronic iliotibial band ailment has shown recent improvement and he enjoyed a solid workout without pain on Tuesday, but a few hours later shared that he's targeting the late-September Stanford Invitational as his likely season debut.

Brazeal, the top returnee in State Division 1, is doubtful to compete this weekend after being hampered by a heel injury in recent days. Dos Pueblos' Bryan Fernandez and El Toro's Juan Gonzalez are lead contenders for the individual crown.

Arcadia High, the top-ranked boys team in state Division 1, will be shorthanded for a second consecutive week. The Apaches were without two likely scorers during last weekend's victory over #2-ranked Vista Murrieta at the Laguna Hills Invitational and will be one scorer down this weekend.

On-site meet coverage will be at www.PrepCalTrack.com at the start of the weekend.

Entries or Saturday night's featured Sweepstakes and Rated races are below:


BOYS SWEEPSTAKES - TEAMS	
1	Adolfo Camarillo
2	Arcadia
3	Ayala
4	Beaumont
5	Buchanan
6	California
7	Canyon (CC)
8	Cathedral
9	Del Campo
10	Desert Vista/Ariz.
11	Dos Pueblos
12	El Rancho
13	Great Oak
14	Hart
15	Hollister
17	Madera South
18	Marina 
16	Poly (LB)
19	Ramona
20	Rancho Buena Vista
21	Saguaro AZ
22	Saugus
23	South Pasadena
24	Stockdale
25	Trabuco Hills
26	Westlake

BOYS SWEEPSTAKES - INDIVIDUALS 1 Juan Andrade (Indio) 2 Mitchell Cameron (Damien) 3 Omar Caro (Norte Vista) 4 Steve Correa (San Pedro) 5 Joe-Joe Cortez-Adams (Crespi) 6 Austin Goins (Canyon Ana. 7 Drake Johnston (Palisades) 8 David Luna (Indio) 9 Scratch 10 Doug Negrete (Damien) 11 Dillon Nobbs (Bonita) 12 Jose Penaloza (Godinez) 13 Alex Orozco (La Quinta LQ) 14 Brandon Price (St. Margaret's) 15 Kevin Ramirez (Santa Fe) 16 Gilbert Solorza (Buena Park) 17 Jonathan Tweodros (Palisades) 18 Nick Valenzuela (Colony)

BOYS RATED ENTRIES 1 Big Bear 2 Bullard 3 Claremont 4 Clovis North 5 Colony 6 Corona Del Mar 7 Crescenta Valley 8 Damien 9 Downey 10 Edison (HB) 11 Fountain Valley 12 Golden Valley 13 Granite Hills 14 Jurupa Hills 15 Laguna Hills 16 Mater Dei 17 Mira Costa 18 Murrieta Mesa 19 Murrieta Valley 20 Newbury Park 21 Orange Lutheran 22 Paloma Valley 23 Patrick Henry 24 Riverside Poly 25 Roosevelt 26 Santa Ana Valley 27 Santiago/Cor. 28 Serrano 29 Simi Valley 30 South Hills 31 Tesoro 32 Warren 33 West Torrance 34 Arcadia "B" 35 Great Oak "B" 36 Trabuco Hills "B"

GIRLS SWEEPSTAKES -Teams 1 Arcadia 2 Ayala 3 Buchanan 4 Canyon/Ana. 5 Canyon/CC 6 Capistrano Valley 7 Centennial/Nev. 8 Claremont 9 Clovis North 10 Edison/HB 11 Foothill 12 Great Oak 13 JSerra 14 Laguna Hills 15 Las Lomas 16 Marina 17 Mira Costa 18 Newport Harbor 19 Golden Valley 20 Poly (LB) 21 Rancho Buena Vista 22 Serrano 23 Simi Valley 24 Trabuco Hills 25 Westlake

GIRLS SWEEPSTAKES - Individuals 1 Liza Currin (Vistamar) 2 Sophie Currin (Vistamar) 3 Maya Desai (University) 4 Lorena Garcia (San Pedro) 5 Evan Gancedo (Pasadena Poly) 6 Hallie Hernandez (Centennia/Cor) 7 Megan Huebner (La Quinta) 8 Hannah Kay (Patrick Henry) 9 Gabriela Maldonado (Pacific) 10 Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley) 11 Rabecca Morales (Indio) 12 Becky Sarmiento (El Modena) 13 Helena Van Loan (South Pasadena) 14 Alice Wasserman (Santa monica) 15 Marissa Williams (Palisades) 16 Sarah Yoho (Flintridge Prep) 17 Jeanette Zambrano (Bolsa Grande) 18 Sydney Zamora (South Torrance) 19 Addi Zerrenner (Dos Pueblos) 20 Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)

GIRLS RATED ENTRIES 1 Bullard 2 California 3 Clairemont 4 Clovis East 5 Colony 6 Downey 7 El Dorado 8 El Segundo 9 Hollister 10 La Canada 11 Laguna Beach 12 Madera South 13 Mater Dei 14 Millikan 15 Newbury Park 16 Paloma Valley 17 Patrick Henry (SD) 18 Poly (LB) 19 Quartz Hill 20 San Clemente 21 Santiago/Corona 22 Tesoro 23 Thousand Oaks 24 Warren 25 West Ranch 26 West Torrance 27 Woodbridge 28 Yorba Linda 29 Yucaipa 30 Great Oak "B"