Commentary

Williams - Williams - Williams

Friday: Williams siblings Kendell & Devon - and Gabby makes 3

Updated: June 2, 2012, 10:17 AM ET
By John Dye | ESPNHS DyeStat

Williams trio at Great Southwest ClassicDonna Dye/ESPNHSWilliams Threesome: Kendell Williams, Gabby Williams and Devon Williams (Kendell's brother)

Kendell Williams gets national junior class heptathlon record

It all came down to the 800 meters, with temperatures approaching 90 degrees, but Kell (Marietta, Ga.) junior Kendell Williams, kept it together and broke the junior class record in the heptathlon with 5,383 points. She needed to run 2:32.85 in the final event and ran 2:32.41 to beat Ryann Krais' mark of 5,377. Earlier Friday, Williams went 20-3.50 in the long jump (1.5w) and 75-9 in the javelin. Williams now owns the freshman, sophomore and junior class records in the seven-event discipline. She moves to US#5 on the all time high school heptathlon list.

Kendell's brother Devon Williams, a senior, won the boys decathlon wire to wire, winning the opening 100 meters (11.29) and never relinquishing the lead despite some shaky moments in Day 2 field events. He ended with 6374 points to 2nd place Caden Dortch UT 6203 and 3rd place Dylan Leutz ND 5822.

Devon is headed to the University of Georgia next year and hopes his sister follows him to Bulldog territory. Kendell says her choice is open at this point, but she is giving Georgia strong consideration.

Kendell is heading for Junior Nationals in Bloomington, Ind. next, a qualifier for Team USA for the World Juniors in Barcelona Spain this summer. "I'd LOVE to go to Barcelona," said Kendell. First, she runs the open 100H on Saturday. She is US#1 in this event at 13.39 and is wanting to crack 13.30.

A third Williams -- Reed (Sparks, Nev.) sophomore Gabby Williams - took second in the heptathlon with a strong score of 5029. She has her own higher aspirations -- the Olympic Trials in high jump. She leads the nation's high school jumpers at 6-01.50 and will compete here Saturday in the open high jump.

Girls Decathlon - A freshman, Kaija Bramwell of Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.), ran away with this unusual event with 5200 points, with Jaymi Carlen AZ second with 4741 points.

In team scoring by states, Arizona girls and Utah boys led after six events.

Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/1/2012 09:47 PM 37th Great Southwest Track & Field Classic - 5/31/2012 to 6/2/2012 University of New Mexico Results

Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Arizona 43 2) New Mexico 30 3) Utah 29 4) Nevada 25 5) Texas 18 6) Colorado 17 7) TEAM ILLINOIS 13 7) Missouri 13 9) Kansas 6 Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Utah 40 2) Texas 25 3) Nevada 21 3) Arizona 21 5) Missouri 14 5) New Mexico 14 7) Team Louisiana 10 8) Colorado 4

Event 51 Girls Heptathlon ================================================================ GSWTFC: M 5522 2008 Ryann Krais, New Braunfels, Texas National Rec: N 5533 6/21/2006 Shana Woods, Poly, Long Beach, CA Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Williams, Kendell JR Unattached 5383 2 Williams, Gabby SO Nevada 5029 3 Harmon-Thomas, Alexa SR Kansas 4688 4 Okoye, Regina SR New Mexico 4583 5 Goodale, Sarah SR Team Illinoi 4494 6 Neal, Maya SO Team Illinoi 4430 7 Laws, Nicole JR Utah 4318 8 Hoerr, Cheyenne SR Missouri 4208 9 Yantis, Taylor JR Arizona 4174 10 Wood, Schuyler SO Oklahoma 4171 11 Bonds, Tiana SO Nevada 4048 12 Wendelberger, Laura SR New Mexico 4038 13 Leslie, Kirstie JR Missouri 4004 14 Stigarll, Aleeah JR Texas 3838 15 Brown, Abi JR Missouri 3806 16 Adams, Trish SR Utah 3793 17 Morgan, Andi JR Sunnyvale 3741 18 Covington, Joselyn JR Missouri 3679 19 Miller, Patricia SR Missouri 3667 20 Kuehnlein, Andrea 8 Missouri 3621 21 Kates, Danyell JR Missouri 3600 22 Whittaker, Alysian JR Missouri 3584 23 Traxinger, Kelsey SR Colorado 3345 24 Emory, Christine SR Colorado 3335 25 Bishop, Sara SR Colorado 2901 26 Enriquez, Deyia SR Colorado 2863



Event 53  Boys Decathlon
================================================================
 Sponsor: CHIP SMITH
      GSWTFC: M  7719  2009        Curtis Beach, Albuquerque,NM                
National Rec: N  7909  2009        Curtis Beach                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Williams, Devon           SR Unattached                6374  
  2 Dortch, Caden             SR Utah                      6203  
  3 Leutz, Dylan              SR Unattached                5822  
  4 Jazdyk, Steven            SO Texas                     5553  
  5 Toliver, Travis            0 Texas                     5494  
  6 Stockton, Spencer         SR Nevada                    5463  
  7 Dopp, Dillon              SR Unattached                5429  
  8 Walashek, Austin          SO Arizona                   5423  
  9 Bassett, Cody             JR New Mexico                5241  
 10 Gardner, Jared            SR Arizona                   5218  
 11 Forman, Cody              JR Nevada                    4904  
 12 Brillant, Michael         SR Nevada                    4821  
 13 Diaz, Tyler               JR Utah                      4762  
 14 Sward, Jeffery            SR New Mexico                4731  
 15 Williams, Tanner          SR Arizona                   4648  
 16 Collins, Aaron               Nevada                    4574  
 17 Forebush, Daniel           0 New Mexico                4385  
 18 Ebbers, Austin            JR Colorado                  3903  
 19 Bilderbeck, Samuel        JR Colorado                  3124  

Event 55 Girls Decathlon ================================================================ TRISH AND PAT PORTER Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Bramwell, Kaija FR Arizona 5200 2 Carlen, Jaymi SR Arizona 4741 3 Neibauer, Addy SR Colorado 4579 4 Carattini, Hailee JR Nevada 4502 5 Bramwell, Asha SO Arizona 4433 6 Vicenti, Kyetill FR New Mexico 4405 7 Wills, Jessalyn SO Nevada 4107 8 O'Connor, Breanna SR Arizona 3938 9 Kuhlman, Amber SO Nevada 3066

Heptathlon: #5 Girls Long Jump Heptathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 324 Williams, Kendell JR Unattached 6.18m 1.5 20-03.50 905 2 250 Wood, Schuyler SO Oklahoma 5.71m 0.5 18-09.00 762 3 268 Neal, Maya SO Team Illinoi 5.63m -0.1 18-05.75 738 4 73 Harmon-Thomas, Ale SR Kansas 5.62m 1.7 18-05.25 735 5 154 Williams, Gabby SO Nevada 5.44m 1.7 17-10.25 683 6 213 Okoye, Regina SR New Mexico 5.34m 0.3 17-06.25 654 7 314 Stigarll, Aleeah JR Texas 5.26m 2.2 17-03.25 631 7 120 Whittaker, Alysian JR Missouri 5.26m 0.4 17-03.25 631 9 40 Yantis, Taylor JR Arizona 5.23m 2.2 17-02.00 623 10 352 Laws, Nicole JR Utah 5.12m 1.4 16-09.75 592 10 263 Goodale, Sarah SR Team Illinoi 5.12m 1.6 16-09.75 592 12 326 Adams, Trish SR Utah 5.11m 1.1 16-09.25 589 12 231 Wendelberger, Laur SR New Mexico 5.11m 2.3 16-09.25 589 14 110 Leslie, Kirstie JR Missouri 5.10m +0.0 16-08.75 587 15 103 Hoerr, Cheyenne SR Missouri 5.04m 2.0 16-06.50 570 16 113 Miller, Patricia SR Missouri 5.02m 2.2 16-05.75 565 17 107 Kates, Danyell JR Missouri 4.90m 1.8 16-01.00 532 18 128 Bonds, Tiana SO Nevada 4.87m 1.9 15-11.75 524 19 59 Traxinger, Kelsey SR Colorado 4.80m 2.3 15-09.00 506 20 109 Kuehnlein, Andrea 8 Missouri 4.79m 1.7 15-08.75 503 21 95 Covington, Joselyn JR Missouri 4.72m 0.7 15-06.00 485 22 46 Emory, Christine SR Colorado 4.67m 1.2 15-04.00 472 23 258 Morgan, Andi JR Sunnyvale 4.64m 2.6 15-02.75 464 23 89 Brown, Abi JR Missouri 4.64m 0.7 15-02.75 464 25 43 Bishop, Sara SR Colorado 4.37m 1.6 14-04.00 396 26 47 Enriquez, Deyia SR Colorado 4.12m 2.0 13-06.25 336

Heptathlon: #6 Girls Javelin Throw Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 263 Goodale, Sarah SR Team Illinoi 32.76m 107-06 529 2 250 Wood, Schuyler SO Oklahoma 30.69m 100-08 490 3 154 Williams, Gabby SO Nevada 29.08m 95-05 459 4 326 Adams, Trish SR Utah 28.62m 93-11 451 5 213 Okoye, Regina SR New Mexico 28.45m 93-04 447 6 128 Bonds, Tiana SO Nevada 25.92m 85-00 400 7 110 Leslie, Kirstie JR Missouri 25.67m 84-03 395 8 314 Stigarll, Aleeah JR Texas 25.03m 82-01 383 9 103 Hoerr, Cheyenne SR Missouri 24.41m 80-01 371 10 352 Laws, Nicole JR Utah 23.57m 77-04 355 11 258 Morgan, Andi JR Sunnyvale 23.21m 76-02 349 12 107 Kates, Danyell JR Missouri 23.15m 75-11 348 13 324 Williams, Kendell JR Unattached 23.10m 75-09 347 14 73 Harmon-Thomas, Ale SR Kansas 22.78m 74-09 341 15 120 Whittaker, Alysian JR Missouri 22.13m 72-07 329 16 95 Covington, Joselyn JR Missouri 21.28m 69-10 313 17 89 Brown, Abi JR Missouri 21.04m 69-00 308 18 47 Enriquez, Deyia SR Colorado 19.95m 65-05 288 19 231 Wendelberger, Laur SR New Mexico 19.86m 65-02 286 20 268 Neal, Maya SO Team Illinoi 19.52m 64-00 280 21 40 Yantis, Taylor JR Arizona 18.66m 61-03 264 22 59 Traxinger, Kelsey SR Colorado 16.53m 54-03 225 23 43 Bishop, Sara SR Colorado 15.33m 50-03 203 24 113 Miller, Patricia SR Missouri 13.01m 42-08 160 25 46 Emory, Christine SR Colorado 12.36m 40-07 149 26 109 Kuehnlein, Andrea 8 Missouri 11.98m 39-04 142 Heptathlon: #7 Girls 800 Meter Run Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 89 Brown, Abi JR Missouri 2:22.44 1 791 2 268 Neal, Maya SO Team Illinoi 2:25.29 2 753 3 47 Enriquez, Deyia SR Colorado 2:25.67 1 748 4 103 Hoerr, Cheyenne SR Missouri 2:26.41 2 739 5 59 Traxinger, Kelsey SR Colorado 2:26.74 1 734 6 40 Yantis, Taylor JR Arizona 2:27.34 2 727 7 154 Williams, Gabby SO Nevada 2:30.67 2 685 8 324 Williams, Kendell JR Unattached 2:32.41 2 663 9 109 Kuehnlein, Andrea 8 Missouri 2:32.89 1 657 10 213 Okoye, Regina SR New Mexico 2:33.33 2 652 11 73 Harmon-Thomas, Ale SR Kansas 2:34.43 2 638 12 263 Goodale, Sarah SR Team Illinoi 2:35.43 2 626 13 352 Laws, Nicole JR Utah 2:35.75 2 623 14 231 Wendelberger, Laur SR New Mexico 2:36.08 2 619 15 113 Miller, Patricia SR Missouri 2:37.45 1 602 16 46 Emory, Christine SR Colorado 2:38.67 1 588 17 326 Adams, Trish SR Utah 2:39.50 1 579 18 128 Bonds, Tiana SO Nevada 2:40.14 2 571 19 110 Leslie, Kirstie JR Missouri 2:42.91 2 540 20 43 Bishop, Sara SR Colorado 2:44.07 1 527 21 95 Covington, Joselyn JR Missouri 2:46.42 1 501 22 258 Morgan, Andi JR Sunnyvale 2:47.14 1 494 23 250 Wood, Schuyler SO Oklahoma 2:51.91 2 444 24 120 Whittaker, Alysian JR Missouri 2:55.62 1 407 25 314 Stigarll, Aleeah JR Texas 2:57.05 2 393 26 107 Kates, Danyell JR Missouri 3:18.76 2 211 Decathlon: #6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 703 Williams, Devon SR Unattached 14.68 -2.1 3 889 2 701 Leutz, Dylan SR Unattached 15.01 -1.8 1 848 3 714 Dortch, Caden SR Utah 15.34 -2.1 3 809 4 432 Walashek, Austin SO Arizona 16.41 -1.8 1 687 5 686 Toliver, Travis 0 Texas 16.48 -2.7 2 680 6 624 Sward, Jeffery SR New Mexico 16.63 -2.1 3 663 7 2002 Collins, Aaron Nevada 16.78 -1.8 1 647 8 712 Diaz, Tyler JR Utah 17.00 -2.1 3 624 9 527 Bassett, Cody JR New Mexico 17.03 -2.7 2 621 10 698 Dopp, Dillon SR Unattached 17.17 -2.7 2 607 11 670 Jazdyk, Steven SO Texas 17.34 -2.7 2 589 12 492 Brillant, Michael SR Nevada 17.48 -2.1 3 575 13 408 Gardner, Jared SR Arizona 17.71 -1.8 1 552 14 564 Forebush, Daniel 0 New Mexico 17.88 -2.7 2 536 15 518 Stockton, Spencer SR Nevada 18.15 -2.1 3 510 16 436 Williams, Tanner SR Arizona 18.74 -1.8 1 455 17 441 Ebbers, Austin JR Colorado 18.98 -1.8 1 434 18 502 Forman, Cody JR Nevada 19.68 -2.7 2 375 -- 439 Bilderbeck, Samuel JR Colorado DNF -2.1 3 Decathlon: #7 Boys Discus Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 686 Toliver, Travis 0 Texas 32.93m 108-00 522 2 408 Gardner, Jared SR Arizona 32.46m 106-06 513 3 703 Williams, Devon SR Unattached 31.46m 103-02 493 4 714 Dortch, Caden SR Utah 31.15m 102-02 487 5 701 Leutz, Dylan SR Unattached 30.73m 100-10 479 6 518 Stockton, Spencer SR Nevada 30.68m 100-08 478 7 436 Williams, Tanner SR Arizona 30.09m 98-09 466 8 698 Dopp, Dillon SR Unattached 28.93m 94-11 443 9 432 Walashek, Austin SO Arizona 28.86m 94-08 442 10 670 Jazdyk, Steven SO Texas 28.73m 94-03 440 11 527 Bassett, Cody JR New Mexico 25.68m 84-03 380 12 624 Sward, Jeffery SR New Mexico 24.90m 81-08 365 13 492 Brillant, Michael SR Nevada 24.70m 81-00 361 14 2002 Collins, Aaron Nevada 24.53m 80-06 358 15 439 Bilderbeck, Samuel JR Colorado 24.13m 79-02 350 16 502 Forman, Cody JR Nevada 22.34m 73-03 316 17 564 Forebush, Daniel 0 New Mexico 21.91m 71-10 308 18 712 Diaz, Tyler JR Utah 21.77m 71-05 305 19 441 Ebbers, Austin JR Colorado 21.66m 71-01 303

Decathlon: #8 Boys Pole Vault Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 670 Jazdyk, Steven SO Texas 4.10m 13-05.25 645 2 624 Sward, Jeffery SR New Mexico 3.95m 12-11.50 603 2 698 Dopp, Dillon SR Unattached 3.95m 12-11.50 603 4 701 Leutz, Dylan SR Unattached 3.80m 12-05.50 562 4 564 Forebush, Daniel 0 New Mexico 3.80m 12-05.50 562 4 686 Toliver, Travis 0 Texas 3.80m 12-05.50 562 4 492 Brillant, Michael SR Nevada 3.80m 12-05.50 562 8 502 Forman, Cody JR Nevada 3.65m 11-11.75 522 9 441 Ebbers, Austin JR Colorado 3.50m 11-05.75 482 10 436 Williams, Tanner SR Arizona 3.35m 10-11.75 444 11 432 Walashek, Austin SO Arizona 3.20m 10-06.00 406 12 703 Williams, Devon SR Unattached 3.05m 10-00.00 369 12 714 Dortch, Caden SR Utah 3.05m 10-00.00 369 14 408 Gardner, Jared SR Arizona 2.90m 9-06.25 333 14 518 Stockton, Spencer SR Nevada 2.90m 9-06.25 333 16 527 Bassett, Cody JR New Mexico 2.60m 8-06.25 264 17 2002 Collins, Aaron Nevada 2.30m 7-06.50 199 -- 439 Bilderbeck, Samuel JR Colorado NH -- 712 Diaz, Tyler JR Utah NH

Decathlon: #9 Boys Javelin Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 714 Dortch, Caden SR Utah 47.98m 157-05 559 2 686 Toliver, Travis 0 Texas 47.19m 154-10 547 3 432 Walashek, Austin SO Arizona 44.42m 145-09 506 4 703 Williams, Devon SR Unattached 41.65m 136-08 466 5 670 Jazdyk, Steven SO Texas 40.18m 131-10 445 6 701 Leutz, Dylan SR Unattached 37.16m 121-11 401 7 502 Forman, Cody JR Nevada 36.97m 121-03 398 8 408 Gardner, Jared SR Arizona 35.96m 118-00 384 9 518 Stockton, Spencer SR Nevada 34.86m 114-04 368 10 564 Forebush, Daniel 0 New Mexico 34.75m 114-00 367 11 436 Williams, Tanner SR Arizona 34.27m 112-05 360 12 712 Diaz, Tyler JR Utah 33.16m 108-09 344 13 698 Dopp, Dillon SR Unattached 32.38m 106-03 333 14 624 Sward, Jeffery SR New Mexico 31.54m 103-06 321 15 439 Bilderbeck, Samuel JR Colorado 30.00m 98-05 299 16 441 Ebbers, Austin JR Colorado 29.16m 95-08 287 17 527 Bassett, Cody JR New Mexico 28.57m 93-09 279 18 492 Brillant, Michael SR Nevada 28.12m 92-03 273 19 2002 Collins, Aaron Nevada 24.84m 81-06 227

Decathlon: #10 Boys 1500 Meter Run Decathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 502 Forman, Cody JR Nevada 4:23.43 788 2 712 Diaz, Tyler JR Utah 4:39.94 681 3 714 Dortch, Caden SR Utah 4:45.46 646 4 527 Bassett, Cody JR New Mexico 4:45.55 646 5 698 Dopp, Dillon SR Unattached 5:02.26 547 6 624 Sward, Jeffery SR New Mexico 5:05.16 530 7 408 Gardner, Jared SR Arizona 5:09.36 507 8 518 Stockton, Spencer SR Nevada 5:09.89 504 9 686 Toliver, Travis 0 Texas 5:17.86 461 10 703 Williams, Devon SR Unattached 5:19.76 451 11 441 Ebbers, Austin JR Colorado 5:25.17 423 12 492 Brillant, Michael SR Nevada 5:25.49 422 13 436 Williams, Tanner SR Arizona 5:29.23 403 14 670 Jazdyk, Steven SO Texas 5:32.44 387 15 564 Forebush, Daniel 0 New Mexico 5:55.36 283 16 2002 Collins, Aaron Nevada 5:59.36 267 17 701 Leutz, Dylan SR Unattached 6:11.51 219 18 432 Walashek, Austin SO Arizona 6:15.73 204 -- 439 Bilderbeck, Samuel JR Colorado DNF

Decathlon: #6 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 130 Carattini, Hailee JR Nevada 16.85 -1.9 1 614 2 53 Neibauer, Addy SR Colorado 17.00 -1.9 1 596 3 3 Bramwell, Kaija FR Arizona 17.03 -1.9 1 593 4 229 Vicenti, Kyetill FR New Mexico 18.49 -2.8 2 439 5 7 Carlen, Jaymi SR Arizona 18.53 -1.9 1 435 6 2 Bramwell, Asha SO Arizona 18.88 -2.8 2 402 7 156 Wills, Jessalyn SO Nevada 19.16 -2.8 2 376 8 26 O'Connor, Breanna SR Arizona 19.73 -2.8 2 325 9 139 Kuhlman, Amber SO Nevada 20.03 -2.8 2 300

Decathlon: #7 Girls Long Jump Decathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 3 Bramwell, Kaija FR Arizona 5.16m 4.2 16-11.25 603 2 7 Carlen, Jaymi SR Arizona 4.77m 4.8 15-07.75 498 2 2 Bramwell, Asha SO Arizona 4.77m 4.2 15-07.75 498 4 130 Carattini, Hailee JR Nevada 4.68m 3.0 15-04.25 474 5 156 Wills, Jessalyn SO Nevada 4.67m 4.8 15-04.00 472 6 53 Neibauer, Addy SR Colorado 4.30m 2.0 14-01.25 379 7 229 Vicenti, Kyetill FR New Mexico 4.23m 3.9 13-10.50 362 7 26 O'Connor, Breanna SR Arizona 4.23m 2.5 13-10.50 362 9 139 Kuhlman, Amber SO Nevada 3.93m 4.4 12-10.75 292 Decathlon: #8 Girls Shot Put Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 229 Vicenti, Kyetill FR New Mexico 9.70m 31-10.00 510 2 2 Bramwell, Asha SO Arizona 9.58m 31-05.25 502 3 7 Carlen, Jaymi SR Arizona 9.21m 30-02.75 478 4 156 Wills, Jessalyn SO Nevada 8.01m 26-03.50 400 5 3 Bramwell, Kaija FR Arizona 7.96m 26-01.50 397 6 53 Neibauer, Addy SR Colorado 7.49m 24-07.00 366 7 139 Kuhlman, Amber SO Nevada 7.44m 24-05.00 363 8 26 O'Connor, Breanna SR Arizona 6.79m 22-03.50 322 9 130 Carattini, Hailee JR Nevada 6.16m 20-02.50 281

Decathlon: #9 Girls High Jump Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 229 Vicenti, Kyetill FR New Mexico 1.55m 5-01.00 678 2 2 Bramwell, Asha SO Arizona 1.50m 4-11.00 621 3 130 Carattini, Hailee JR Nevada 1.45m 4-09.00 566 4 7 Carlen, Jaymi SR Arizona 1.40m 4-07.00 512 5 26 O'Connor, Breanna SR Arizona 1.35m 4-05.00 460 6 3 Bramwell, Kaija FR Arizona 1.30m 4-03.25 409 6 156 Wills, Jessalyn SO Nevada 1.30m 4-03.25 409 8 53 Neibauer, Addy SR Colorado 1.25m 4-01.25 359 9 139 Kuhlman, Amber SO Nevada 1.15m 3-09.25 266

Decathlon: #10 Girls 1500 Meter Run Decathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 26 O'Connor, Breanna SR Arizona 5:33.93 616 2 229 Vicenti, Kyetill FR New Mexico 6:06.97 440 3 3 Bramwell, Kaija FR Arizona 6:16.50 394 4 130 Carattini, Hailee JR Nevada 6:17.56 389 5 7 Carlen, Jaymi SR Arizona 6:20.28 376 6 156 Wills, Jessalyn SO Nevada 6:39.84 292 7 53 Neibauer, Addy SR Colorado 6:59.39 217 8 2 Bramwell, Asha SO Arizona 7:14.61 167 9 139 Kuhlman, Amber SO Nevada 7:23.38 140

Girls Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Sponsor: TRISH AND PAT PORTER GSWTFC: M 179-11 2008 Emma MacCoruodale, Nanaimo, Canada National Rec: N 214-04 6/15/2010 Shelby Ashe, Atlanta, GA Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 38 Weber, Ashley SR Arizona 50.97m 167-03 2 141 Miller, Cortney JR Nevada 43.43m 142-06 3 10 Fakler, Erin SO Arizona 30.94m 101-06 4 15 Holmes-DiGiovine, SO Arizona 27.21m 89-03 5 235 Wolfman, Jenea SR New Mexico 26.65m 87-05 6 182 Ganz, Haley SR New Mexico 23.99m 78-08 7 236 Ybarra, Antionette JR New Mexico 22.90m 75-01

Boys Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Sponsor: TRISH AND PAT PORTER GSWTFC: M 205-02 1994 James Parker, Salt Lake City, Utah National Rec: N 260-00 6/28/2008 Conor McCullough, Chaminade, West Hills,CA Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 407 Foley, Michael FR Arizona 64.27m 210-10 2 658 Cook, Austin JR Texas 56.84m 186-06 3 402 Beene, Jacob FR Arizona 54.89m 180-01 4 598 Munoz, Zack 0 New Mexico 41.67m 136-08 5 693 Yow, Michael JR Texas 41.15m 135-00 6 599 Newell, Jacob 0 New Mexico 39.15m 128-05 7 620 Sanchez, Alvaro SO New Mexico 37.71m 123-09

Event 24 Girls 2000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ Sponsor: JD Halle DDS PC GSWTFC: M 6:55.38 6/4/2010 Eleanor Fulton, Colorado National Rec: N 6:29.20 7/10/2011 Maddie Meyers Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Jube, Carrie SR Utah 7:27.36 2 Kaufman, Caroline SR New Mexico 7:42.48 3 Oslund, Kristi JR Colorado 7:43.51 4 Hurst, Abigail JR Utah 7:46.28 5 Taite, Taylor FR Arizona 7:59.41 6 Vanderhout, Julianna FR Arizona 8:04.16 7 Sanner, Claire 8 Kansas 8:20.31 8 Jackson, Katie New Mexico 8:34.89 Event 25 Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ Sponsor: Dr. ANN DEHART GSWTFC: M 6:05.06 6/6/2008 Ben Johnson, New Mexico National Rec: N 5:18.50 6/23/2004 Galen Rupp, Portland, OR Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Morrison, Mack SR Utah 6:14.06 2 Hansen, Jaxon SR Utah 6:23.25 3 Moore, Nate JR Texas 6:23.27 4 Long, Ethan 0 New Mexico 6:28.15 5 Anders, Taylor Colorado 6:33.43 6 Gunther, Benson JR Utah 6:33.70 7 Purcella, Corey 0 New Mexico 6:35.78 8 Haumann, Kyler JR Missouri 6:39.04 9 Bisbee, Charles Colorado 6:41.43 10 Longly, Reed 0 New Mexico 6:47.36 11 Miller, Ben 0 New Mexico 6:48.37 12 Ingalls, Thomas SR Utah 6:50.42 13 Mayoral, Jared 0 New Mexico 6:50.81 14 Splawn, Reid 0 Texas 6:54.96 15 Farrell, Jordan 0 New Mexico 7:01.25 16 Espinosa, Ramiro 0 New Mexico 7:02.29 17 Wood, Joe 0 New Mexico 7:04.66 18 Rivas, Julian 0 New Mexico 7:12.91 Event 29 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay =================================================================== Sponsor: David and Kathy Haaland GSWTFC: M 1:35.39 2010 Missouri, Missouri National Rec: N 1:33.87 4/9/2004 Poly, Long Beach, CA, Poly, Long Beach, CA Solomon, Lee, Woods, Solomon School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Texas 'A' 1:35.70 3 1) Adeyemi, Dephanie SR 2) Brown, Bealoved JR 3) Harvey, Rushell JR 4) Emeodi, Judy JR 2 Missouri 'A' 1:36.02 3 1) Valentine, Tianna SR 2) Chaney, Peyton SR 3) Henderson, Ashley SO 4) Hoerr, Cheyenne SR 3 Team Illinois 'A' 1:37.89 3 3) Antoine-pierre, Alexis 8 4) Carson, Savannah JR 4 Colorado 'A' 1:38.94 2 1:38.71 1) Buschy, Taylor SO 2) Fuchs, Kailey JR 3) Tuder, Stephanie SR 4) Packham, Kaylee SR 5 Missouri 'B' x1:39.14 3 1) Muhammed, Aiesha JR 2) Cannon, Tiffeney SR 3) Isom, Alexandria JR 4) Culberson, Rachel SO 6 Arizona 'A' 1:39.49 2 1) Crunkleton-Wilson, Michaela SO 2) Stepter, Jaide SR 3) Jackson, Dominique JR 4) Jarrett, Sasha JR 7 Arizona 'B' x1:41.21 2 8 Missouri 'C' x1:41.51 2 1) Watts, Jennifer JR 2) Miller, Patricia SR 3) Harvey, Nekole JR 4) Perren, Kendra SO 9 Nevada 'A' 1:41.75 2 1) Hodas, Allandra JR 2) Garcia, Jasmyn JR 3) Norris, Amari SO 4) Mathews, Aliyah SR 10 Missouri 'D' x1:42.10 2 1) Zombo, Sharee FR 2) Jordan, Taylyr FR 3) Brewer, Essence SO 4) Bates, Sharae SR 11 Texas 'B' x1:44.53 3 1) Aliceaacosta, Tarah JR 2) Young, Akuira FR 3) Yelder, Gordiann 0 4) Derrow, Erin SO 12 Utah 'A' 1:45.46 3 1) Donaldson, Kaila SR 2) Elmont, Megan SO 3) Morin, Danaya SR 4) Taylor, Abby FR 13 New Mexico 'A' 1:45.97 2 1) Mitchell, Kendra SR 2) Gallager, Lindsey SR 3) Macias, Araceli SR 4) Flores, Zhianna SO 14 New Mexico 'B' x1:46.81 2 1) Martinez, Audrey JR 2) Gallegos, Elicia SO 3) Newey, Kaylee SR 4) Norwood, Virgina JR 15 Missouri 'E' x1:49.24 1 1) Jones, Amia 2) Becquette, Summer SO 3) Covington, Joselyn JR 4) Leslie, Kirstie JR -- New Mexico 'C' DQ 1 1) Ortiz, Chaez SR 2) Rodriquez, Larimar FR 3) Alba, Denise SR 4) Brooks, Sydney SO Event 30 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay ================================================================ GSWTFC: M 1:23.38 Texas National Rec: N 1:23.31 5/30/1998 Wyatt, Ft. Worth, TX, Texas Wesley, Clopton, Franklin, Wesley School Finals ================================================================ 1 Team Louisiana 'A' 1:25.35 1) Lewis, Chris SR 2) Lamers, Josh SR 3) Henderson, Blair SR 4) Wilson, Brandon SR 2 Arizona 'A' 1:28.95 1) Harris, Deddrick JR 2) Hawk, Chris 3) Mayfield, Tevin FR 4) Grant, Robert SO 3 Nevada 'A' 1:29.05 1) Luna, Diamante SO 2) Pumphrey, Donnel JR 3) Charles, Isaiah SR 4) Bibbs, Chris SR 4 New Mexico 'A' 1:29.05 1) Brown, Mike 0 2) Berger, Charles 0 3) Roybal, Josh SR 4) Herrera, Aaron 0 5 Missouri 'A' 1:30.24 1) Anderson, Daniel JR 2) Blanton, Cameron SR 3) Jones, David JR 4) Ingram, Jared SR 6 New Mexico 'B' x1:30.50 1) Johnson, Zach 0 2) Pritchett, Daizhon 0 3) Russo, John 0 4) Zamora, Santana 0 7 Utah 'A' 1:30.57 1) Benson, Jake SR 2) Peterson, Jordan SR 3) Muirbrook, Kevin SR 4) Morgan, Jake SR Event 33 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================ Sponsor: Carlsbad Elks Lodge #1558 GSWTFC: M 8:56.04 2007 Utah National Rec: N 8:43.12 4/25/2008 Roosevelt, Greenbelt, M, Roosevelt, Greenb Lockhart, Johnson, Ogunomokun, Stanley School Finals ================================================================ 1 Utah 'A' 9:10.72 1) Feeny, Sarah SO 2) Bryson, Aimee SR 3) Harper, Summer JR 4) Garrett, Melissa JR 2 Texas 'B' x9:14.04 1) Duckett, Jessica FR 2) Aliceaacosta, Tarah JR 3) Brown, Kayla 8 4) Prevost, Shaniece 8 3 New Mexico 'A' 9:48.27 1) Amberg, Crissie SO 2) Lanman, Elizabeth SR 3) Aguilera, Megan Aguilera 8 4) Regan, Keli SO 4 Nevada 'A' 9:50.07 1) Adams, Lindsey FR 2) Badger, Sydney SO 3) Gorczyca, Katie SO 4) Gibbons, Shelby FR Event 34 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================ Sponsor: United States Marine Corp GSWTFC: M 7:40.35 2003 New Mexico National Rec: N 7:30.67 4/25/2009 Albemarle, Charlottesville, VA, Charlottes Bradley,Vrhovac, noble, Kostelac School Finals ================================================================ 1 Missouri 'A' 7:43.05 1) Stephens, Taylor SO 2) Jones, Charles SO 3) Williams, James JR 4) Jones, Tavion SR 2 Utah 'A' 7:46.42 1) Franco, Talem JR 2) Brewer, Andrew SO 3) Faux, Isaac SO 4) Blauer, Ammon SR 3 Nevada 'A' 7:48.16 1) Espino, George SO 2) Hilt, Tyler SR 3) Carter, Jackson SO 4) Hartle, Nick SR 4 Utah 'B' x7:48.72 1) Werner, Chance SR 2) Heslington, Jacob JR 3) Morgan, Jake SR 4) Patey, Paxton JR 5 Arizona 'A' 7:57.31 1) Graham, David FR 2) Dink, Tyler JR 3) Jackson, Cody FR 4) Yanez, Jose FR 6 New Mexico 'A' 8:02.48 1) Anaya, Austin SR 2) Dias, Randy 0 3) Beach, AJ 0 4) Gonzales, Andres 0 7 Utah 'C' x8:03.11 1) Bastian, Dylan SR 2) Cross, Jordan JR 3) Mock, Jerrell JR 4) Brower, Austin SO 8 New Mexico 'B' x8:13.74 1) Hicks, Glenn 0 2) Wright, Sal SR 3) Dominguez, Juan 0 4) Fernandez, Rolando 0 9 Missouri 'B' x8:32.75 Event 45 Girls Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Sponsor: TRISH AND PAT PORTER GSWTFC: M 179-11 2008 Emma MacCoruodale, Nanaimo, Canada National Rec: N 214-04 6/15/2010 Shelby Ashe, Atlanta, GA Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Weber, Ashley SR Arizona 50.97m 167-03 2 Miller, Cortney JR Nevada 43.43m 142-06 3 Fakler, Erin SO Arizona 30.94m 101-06 4 Holmes-DiGiovine, Makenz SO Arizona 27.21m 89-03 5 Wolfman, Jenea SR New Mexico 26.65m 87-05 6 Ganz, Haley SR New Mexico 23.99m 78-08 7 Ybarra, Antionette JR New Mexico 22.90m 75-01 Event 46 Boys Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Sponsor: TRISH AND PAT PORTER GSWTFC: M 205-02 1994 James Parker, Salt Lake City, Utah National Rec: N 260-00 6/28/2008 Conor McCullough, Chaminade, West Hills,CA Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Foley, Michael FR Arizona 64.27m 210-10 2 Cook, Austin JR Texas 56.84m 186-06 3 Beene, Jacob FR Arizona 54.89m 180-01 4 Munoz, Zack 0 New Mexico 41.67m 136-08 5 Yow, Michael JR Texas 41.15m 135-00 6 Newell, Jacob 0 New Mexico 39.15m 128-05 7 Sanchez, Alvaro SO New Mexico 37.71m 123-09

Event 56 Girls Meter Shuttle Hurdle =================================================================== FRED POLICH/BLAINE CLARKE National Rec: N 57.49 4/11/2003 North, Riverside, CA, North, Riverside, CA Hunter, Manning, Calhoun, Brown School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Arizona 'A' 58.83 3 2 Texas 'A' 1:01.22 1 3 New Mexico 'A' 1:02.30 1 4 Missouri 'A' 1:02.57 2 5 Utah 'A' 1:02.79 1 6 Missouri 'B' x1:03.87 3 7 Nevada 'A' 1:05.82 2 Event 57 Boys Meter Shuttle Hurdle ================================================================ COPPER CAFE National Rec: N 56.32 5/17/2004 Westside, Anderson, SC, Westside, Anderson, Martin, B. Brown, M.Brown, Ma Brown School Finals ================================================================ 1 Texas 'A' 1:00.62 2 Arizona 'A' 1:00.65 1) Hawk, Chris 2) Mayfield, Tevin FR 3) Newman, Wayne FR 4) Grant, Robert SO 3 Nevada 'A' 1:02.88