Commentary

Best GSW ever?

27 US top 10 performers on hand

Updated: May 30, 2012, 4:42 PM ET
By John Dye | ESPNHS DyeStat

Future US Olympians and NCAA stars come to Albuquerque every year. Consider these GSW winners in last 10 years: Bianca Knight, Jason Richardson, Kerron Clement, Michelle Carter, Rachel Yurkovich, Robert Griffin III, Jackie Coward, Ryann Krais, Curtis Beach, and Gunnar Nixon.

This could be the best GSW field ever. There are four 2012 US high school leaders and 23 US top 10 performers in individual events. GSW relays are all star teams, which are not ranked by DyeStat.

Some of the best events to watch:

The wonderful Williams girls - Multi-talented Kendell Williams GA goes for the national heptathlon record for a junior to go with her freshman and sophomore class records. She may be challenged by super soph Gabrielle Williams NV, a triple gold medal winner in Nevada. Both are also competing in open events where they are the national leader -- Kendell in 100H (13.39 +1.2) and Gabrielle in HJ (6-01.50).

Boys sprints - Defending 100/200 champ Trae Armstrong AZ returns but faces Abraham Hall TX, who is US#1 in the 100 this year and US#2 in the 200. The 400 is led by Arman Hall FL, who was US#1 last year and won the World Youth (under 18) championship in France.

Artie Burns FL - US#1 in both 110H and 300H.

Boys horizontal jumps - Devin Field TX tries to make amends for lost outdoor season (ineligible due to school transfer rule). Indoors he was US#1 in long jump and US#3 in triple jump.

Boys pole vault - three 17-footers including defending champ Reese Watson TX.

Illinois girls -- strong delegation led by Arcadia 100m champ Aaliyah Brown (11.48 +1.4 US#4).

Sydney Conley -- solid 20-footer in long jump - champion of New Balance Nationals Indoor, Texas Relays and Arkansas 7A.

Ashlie Blake - surprise winner of shot put here as a freshman last year - she is US#3 this year at 50-06.00, a Nevada state record.


More details on top events:

BOYS

BOYS 100/200

Abraham Hall, 2012 South Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie, Texas) - Texas 5A doubler in 10.19 (+1.3) US#1t and 20.58 (+1.1) US#2 - Hall was undisputed US#1 in both 100 and 200 until Tyreek Hill's sensational Golden South last week.

Trae Armstrong, 2012 Deer Valley (Glendale, Ariz.) - defending GSW chanmp in 10.34 (+2.4) and 20.89 (+0.2) US#5 - AZ Div 1 champ in both this year in 10.48 (0.0) US#13 and 20.74 (-0.5) US#3 - also won AZ Div 1 400 in 46.84 US#9.

Kyle Fulks, 2012 Katy (Katy, Texas) - US#7 in both 100 and 200 - 2nd to Hall in Texas 5A 100 in 10.38 (+1.3) - 4th in 200 in 20.86 (+1.1)

Tremayne Acy, 2013 DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) - Third in Texas 5A 100 in 10.41 (+1.3) US#9.

BOYS 400

Arman Hall, 2012 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) - 46.41 US#3 - FL 4A champ - 2011 US#1 and World Youth champion in Lille, France at 46.01 - FL 4A champ this year with best of 46.41 US#3.

Michael Newton, 2012 Sprayberry (Marietta, Ga.) - GA 4A champ in 46.54 US#4.

BOYS HURDLES

Artie Burns, 2013 Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) - US#1 in both hurdle races - 110 meters in 13.35 (-1.4), US#7 all time - 300 meters in 36.06.
300H - Maurice Dix, 2013 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) - 37.03 US#12.

BOYS 800
Nick Hartle, 2012 Centennial (Las Vegas, NV) - 1:50.35 US#7 at Arcadia - NV champ

BOYS POLE VAULT
Shawn Barber, 2012 Kingswood Park TX - 17-08.00 US#1, TX 4A champ
Garrett Starkey, 2012 Basha AZ - 17-00.00 US#4t, AZ Div 1 champ
Reese Watson, 2012 Spring TX - 17-00.00 US#4t, TX 5A champ - defending GSW champ (17-03.00)

BOYS LONG JUMP
Travonn White, 2013 Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) - 24-10.50 (0.0) US#2, AZ Div 1 champ
Devin Field, 2013 Desoto (Desoto, Texas) - 24-4.25 nwi - 25-05.75 US#1 indoors

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
Felix Obi, 2012 Franklin (Franklin, Texas) - 50-01.00 (+1.7) US#3, TX 5A champ with windy 50-11.25 +2.6
Devin Field, 2013 Desoto (Desoto, Texas) - 50-01.75 (+2.3) 2011 outdoors for Lancaster - 49-08.25 US#3 indoors (ineligible for TX outdoor season after transferring to Desoto)

BOYS SHOT PUT
Blake Hocking, 2012 Lawrence (Lawrence, Kan.) - 61-01 US#29, 2nd KS 6A - 62-9 US#24 indoors, 1st KS 6A

BOYS DISCUS
Grant Hamilton, 2012 Idabel (Idabel, Okla.) - 191-09 US#19, OK 4A champ

BOYS JAVELIN
Travis Colby, 2012 Chandler (Chandler, Ariz.) - 212-02 US#3.

BOYS JAVELIN
Demarcus Jackson, 2012 Haynesville (Haynesville, La.) - 205-07 US#14, Louisiana 1A champ

BOYS RELAYS All stars:
4x100 - Kyle Fulks TX, Trae Armstrong AZ, Arman Hall FL and Abraham Hall TX.
4x400 - Arman Hall FL, Michael Newton GA, Trae Armstrong AZ and Kyle Fulks TX.

GIRLS

HEPTATHLON

Kendell Williams, 2013 Kell (Marietta, Ga.) - National pentathlon champion at NBNI in New York in March. Holds US records for freshman (4914) and sophomore (5170). Can shoot for junior record (5377 by Ryann Krais in 2007). National record is 5533 by Shana Woods in 2006. Kendell is also US#1 in 100H - 13.39 +1.2 in winning GA 4A - and excels in high jump and long jump. Kendell HJ - 5-10 US#2, GA 4A champ. Indoors US#1 5-11.25 Kendell LJ - 20-8.50. No legal wind but 4 jumps over 20' - GA 4A champ

Gabrielle Williams, 2014 Reed (Sparks, Nev.) - triple state champion as a soph: HJ 6-01.50 US#1, 100H 14.11 (+0.9) US#35, and 300H 42.64 US#33 - first try at heptathlon.

GIRLS 100/200
Aaliyah Brown, 2013 Lincoln Way East IL - 11.48 +1.4 US#4 and Arcadia champ
Bealoved Brown, 2013 Ozen TX - 100: 11.83 (+0.5) US#44, TX 4A champ - defending champ 200 - 23.89 +2.0 US#12 this year, 2nd TX 4A
Tianna Valentine, 2012 Hazlewood East (St. Louis, Mo.) - MO Class 4 double wind assisted: 11.51 (+2.3) and 23.71 (+2.7) - legal marks 11.73 (0.0) US#21 and 24.34 (-0.1) US#58
Peyton Chaney, 2012 Nerinx Hall (Webster Groves, Mo.) - 2nd to Valentine in MO Class 4 in 11.59 (+2.3) and 23.74 (+2.7)
Marybeth Sant, 2013 Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) - CO 4A doubler - season bests 11.65 (+1.3) US#11 and 24.59 (0.0).

GIRLS 400
Tiaira Carter, 2012 Wagner TX - 53.81 US#10, TX 5A champ
Ashanti Hutton, 2015 Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) - 55.34 US#66, KS 5A champ
Jasmine Stauffacher-Gray, 2015 North Canyon (Phoenix, Ariz.) - 55.65 US#90, AZ A1A D1 champ

GIRLS 100H
Kendell Williams, 2013 Kell (Marietta, Ga.) - 13.39 +1.2 US#1, GA 4A champ
Skylar Ross-Ransom, 2013 Langham Creek (Houston, Texas) - 13.74 US#8, TX 5A champ

GIRLS 300H
Jaide Stepter, 2012 Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) - 42.01 US#13, AZ A1A D2 champ - Arcadia champ
Jourdan Doffeny, 2012 Highlands (San Antonio, Texas) - 42.22 US#16, 2nd TX 5A
Caylee Packham, 2012 Loveland (Loveland, Colo.) - 42.53 US#27, CO 5A champ
Gabrielle Williams, 2014 Reed (Sparks, Nev.) - 42.64 US#33, NV 4A champ

GIRLS DISTANCE
800: Danielle Aragon, 2012 Billings (Billings, Mont.) - 2:08.31 US#11, MT 2A champ
3200: Natalie Shields, 2012 East (Salt Lake City, Utah) - 10:22.89 US#12, UT 4A champ
3200: Summer Harper, 2013 Orem (Orem, Utah) - 10:42.81 US#94, 2nd to Shields in UT 4A

GIRLS HIGH JUMP
Gabrielle Williams, 2014 Reed (Sparks, Nev.) - 6-01.50 US#1, NV 4A champ
Grace Pickell, 2013 Shawnee Mission East (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) - 5-10.50 US#2, KS 6A champ

GIRLS LONG JUMP
Sydney Conley, 2012 Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) - 20-03.00 (+1.2) US#3, TX Relays champ, AR 7A champ, NBNI champ (20-1.5)
Kari Heck, 2012 Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.) - 19-11.5 nwi.
Savannah Carson, 2013 Neuqua Valley (Naperville, Ill.) - 19-04.50 (+2.0) US#14, IL 3A champ
Aliyah Harmon, 2013 Rich Central (Olympia Fields, Ill.) - 19-02.25 (+1.0) US#20, 2nd IL 3A
Emily Brigham, 2013 Mill Valley (Shawnee, Kan.) - 19-3 nwi, KS 5A champ

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
Danielle Williams, 2012 Eaglecrest (Centennial, Colo.) - 39-11.00 (+1.5) US#11, CO 5A champ
Nataliyah Friar, 2013 Emil E. Holt (Wentzville, Mo.) - 40-01.00 nwi, MO Class 4 champ

GIRLS POLE VAULT
Emily Brigham, 2013 Mill Valley (Shawnee, Kan.) - 13-00.00 US#12, 2nd KS 5A
Shelby Poncik, 2012 Needville (Needville, Texas) - 12-07.00 US#33, 3rd TX 3A
Shay Petty, 2014 St. Mary's Hall (San Antonio, Texas) - 12-07.00 US#33
Meagan Gray, 2015 Hays (Buda, Texas) - 12-06.00 US#40

GIRLS SHOT PUT
Ashlie Blake, 2014 Liberty (Las Vegas, Nev.) - 50-06.00 US#2, NV state record winning NV 4A - defending champ, won as freshman last year
Nekia Jones, 2013 Ozen (Beaumont, Texas) - 47-09.50 US#18, 2nd TX 4A

GIRLS DISCUS
Nekia Jones, 2013 Ozen (Beaumont, Texas) - 157-07 US#10, 2nd TX 4A

GIRLS JAVELIN
Rebekah Wales, 2013 West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) - 157-02 US#3, LA 5A champ

GIRLS HAMMER THROW
Ashley Weber, 2012 Buena (Sierra Vista, Ariz.) - 169-11.00 US#2.