Commentary

2012 IHSA Illinois Boys State Meet

Lots of great teams, individuals in Charleston

Updated: May 28, 2012, 6:16 PM ET
By Mike Newman, Bob Geiger, Tony Jones and Cassandra Geiger | ESPNHS.com

DunbarBob Geiger/ESPNHSDunbar's boys captured the 4x100 and 4x200 in 3A.
Saturday: Finals, all classes
Scroll down to winners' table

Michael Newman Stories
Class AAA: Dunbar notches three sprint wins, but Lake Park threepeats
Class AA: Special double for Clevenger; Cahokia repeats
Class A: Leo wins again; Schroeder satisfied with double

CLASS AAA Highlights
TEAMS: Depth was the key as Roselle Lake Park had only one athlete as high as second place (Scott Koch in TJ), but had nine scorers in the field events to compile 48 pts.
** - B-200/4x100/4x200: 21.44 (-1.7w) for Chicago Dunbar sr Darvell Harris, who anchored his team to 41.92 and US#12 1:26.01 victories.
** - B-110H/300H: Great battles between Rock Island jr Derrick Willies and Crete-Monee sr Rashad Hulbert, with Willies winning first as both clocked 14.02w (+2.8), then Hulbert claiming the longer race in US#10 36.91 to 37.75.
** - HJ: 7-1 for OP-RF sr Carl Heinz, tying his US#1.
** - SP/DT: US#3 66-0 / 181-3 double for Cary-Grove sr Josh Freeman.
** - TJ: 49-4.75w (+3.1) for Barrington sr A.J. Scarborough.
** - PV: US#15 and state-leading 16-3 for York sr Nick Sgarbossa.
** - 1600: State-leading 4:09.95 for New Trier sr Leland Later.
** - 3200: Impressive 9:03.42 for OP-RF sr Malachy Schrobilgen in the heat (he came back third in 1600 at 4:14.17).

Mike ClevengerBob Geiger/ESPNHSMichael Clevenger reacts to one of his distance victories in AA.

CLASS AA Highlights
TEAMS: Cahokia, not surprisingly, loaded up on the relays with seconds in the 4x200 (1:29.68) and 4x800 (7:51.28), before finishing it off with a 4x400 victory in 3:19.09. They also got an individual 400 win from soph Marlin Brady (48.67) as they tallied an all-class best 67 pts.
** - B-3200/1600: 9:18.01 / 4:18.55 double for MacArthur sr Michael Clevenger.
** - B-TJ: State-leading and US#15 legal 48-5.25 (+1.9w) for Freeport soph Devin Valentine.
** - B-4x100: State leading 41.67 for Jacksonville.
** - B-110H: 13.97w (+2.8) for Mt. Vernon sr Spencer Allen, best in all classes.
** - B-SP: IL#2 61-5.75 for Peoria jr Josh Augusta.

Steve SchroederBob Geiger/ESPNHSSteve Schroeder anchored Monticello's 4x8 win, and added a 3,200 victory and 1,600 runner-up finish.

Class A Photo Gallery
CLASS A Highlights
TEAMS: Chicago Leo notched a narrow 1-point win, led by a 4x100 triumph and a second by Marlon Britton in the 110H.
** - LJ/100: 23-3.75w (+2.1) / 10.61w (+2.2) double for Kewanee sr Dontae Pryor, who was also third in the 200.
** - 4x800/3200/1600: Big day for Monticello's Steve Schroeder, anchoring 8:01.08 win, triumphing in 9:39.10, then taking second in 4:22.22.
** - PV: Dominant IL#3 15-11 for Newton sr Mitch Mammoser.
** - HJ: 6-10 for Chester jr Kyle Landon, who edged Mooseheart jr Oumaru Abdulahi, also 6-10.
** - 400/200: 49.25 / 22.37 (-1.9w) double for Johnston City sr Dan Farmer.
** - 110H/300H: 14.65w (+4.6) / 38.71 double for Casey-Westfield sr Colin Carver.

Mitch MammoserBob Geiger/ESPNHSMitch Mammoser dominated the 1A pole vault.



Friday: Class AAA, AA Prelims
Photo Galleries: Class AA Prelims| Class AAA Prelims
Class AAA Story: Relay times run amuck - By Michael Newman
Class AA Story: Dale sweats his way to 1,600 record - By Michael Newman

CLASS AAA Highlights
** - 4x100/4x200/200: Chicago Dunbar owns the short relays with 41.77 and state-leading 1:26.11, with their senior star Darvell Harris pacing 200 qualifiers with 21.34 (-0.9w), also an IL#1.
** - SP/DT: Cary-Grove sr Josh Freeman on target for a double with 63-9.25 and 171-2.
** - 110H/300H: IL#1 37.16 for Rock Island jr Derrick Willies, with Crete-Monee sr Rashad Hulbert next fastest at 37.40. Earlier, Hulbert and Willies were fastest over 110H at state-leading 14.25 (-1.4w) and 14.31.
** - LJ: State-leading and US#9 24-0.5 (+0.1w) for Wheaton North jr Zach Gordon.
** - 4x800: Five teams under 7:50, led by Niles North's 7:45.13. State leader New Trier ran without Leland Later and did not advance.
** - 1600: Twelve ran 4:16 or faster, topped by New Trier sr Leland Later's 4:12.60.

CLASS AA Highlights
** - 4x800/4x400/800: 7:49.76 and 3:20.15 by Cahokia to lead the longest relays, with their standout anchor Darren Payton also setting a 1:54.85 Class AA record in the 2-lapper. Cahokia also qualified second overall in the 4x200.
** - DT: 188-2 by Petersburg sr Caleb Frickle, leading qualifiers from all 3 classes.
** - 1600: 4:15.97 from Chicago Jones jr Jamison Dale to pace qualifiers.
** - 100/4x100: Jacksonville jr Reggie Bratton topped qualifiers with 10.85 (+0.3w) and anchored his team's leading 41.91.




Thursday: Class 1A Prelims
Schroeder/Nykaza matchup just a prelude - By Michael Newman

HIGHLIGHTS
** - LJ/100: 23-0.75 and 10.59w (+5.3) for Kewanee sr Dontae Pryor, leading qualifiers in both.
** - 4x200: Class A state meet record 1:27.93 for Tuscola.
** - 400/200: 48.97 and 22.46 for Johnston City sr Dan Farmer, leading qualifiers in both.
** - 1600/4x800: 4:21.28 for Monticello sr Steve Schroeder over Beecher jr Grant Nykaza (4:22.55). Schroeder also anchored Monticello's top qualifying 4x800 (8:10.29) in 1:56.8.



Mike Newman Previews
CLASS 3A: Lake Park looks for 3-peat | How fast will the relays go?
CLASS 2A: Can anyone stop Cahokia? | Clevenger, Augusta, Fricke should shine
CLASS 1A: Leo Catholic looks to repeat | Will the heat stop Schroeder?


Coverage begins with Mike Newman's recap of the Sectional Meets
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A