Gatorade Boys XC Runners of the Year

Updated: February 11, 2010, 11:27 AM ET
ESPN RISE

In its 25th anniversary year of honoring the nation's best high school athletes, the Gatorade Company, in conjunction with ESPN RISE, announced its 2009-10 State Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year award-winners, representing the 50 states and the District of Columbia. The award recognizes not only outstanding athletic excellence, but also high standards of academic achievement and exemplary character demonstrated on and off the racecourse. For more on the Gatorade Player of the Year program, click here.

Verzbicas is Boys' Runner of the Year | Gatorade Girls Cross Country Runners of the Year

Alabama: Nathan Lewis, Cold Springs (Bremen, Ala.)

Alaska: Jacob Kirk, Grace Christian School (Anchorage, Alaska)

Arizona: Brian Shrader, Sinagua (Flagstaff, Ariz.)

Arkansas: Christopher Marchman, Sheridan (Sheridan, Ark.)

California: Ammar Moussa, Arcadia (Arcadia, Calif.)

Colorado: Scott Fauble, Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge, Colo.)

Connecticut: John Raneri, New Fairfield (New Fairfield, Conn.)

Delaware: Ryan Lee, Archmere Academy (Claymont, Del.)

District of Columbia: Tom Harrison, St. Albans School (Washington, D.C.)

Florida: Matt Mizereck, Leon (Tallahassee, Fla.)

Georgia: Kirubel Erassa, Grayson (Loganville, Ga.) | Read more

Hawaii: Pierce Murphy, Island School (Lihue, Hawaii)

Idaho: Cody Helbling, Lake City (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho)

Illinois: Lukas Verzbicas, Carl Sandburg (Orland Park, Ill.) | Read more

Indiana: Tyler Byrne, North Harrison (Ramsey, Ind.)

Iowa: Marshall Moyer, Burlington (Burlington, Iowa)

Kansas: Roy Wedge, Lawrence (Lawrence, Kan.)

Kentucky: Ryan Eaton, Greenwood (Bowling Green, Ky.)

Louisiana: Philip Primeaux, Catholic (Baton Rouge, La.)

Maine: Will Geoghegan, Brunswick (Brunswick, Maine)

Maryland: Andrew Palmer, Walt Whitman (Bethesda, Md.)

Massachusetts: Patrick McGowan, Mansfield (Mansfield, Mass.)

Michigan: Michael Atchoo, Troy (Troy Mich.)

Minnesota: Aaron Bartnik, Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.)

Mississippi: Max Holman, Tupelo (Tupelo, Miss.)

Missouri: Maksim Korolev, Harrisonville (Harrisonville, Mo.)

Montana: Mike Asay, Manhattan (Manhattan, Mont.)

Nebraska: Jarren Heng, Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, Neb.)

Nevada: Wade Meddles, Sierra Lutheran (Minden, Nev.)

New Hampshire: Eric Jenkins, Portsmouth (Portsmouth, N.H.)

New Jersey: Joe Rosa, West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North (Plainsboro, N.J.)

New Mexico: Kyle Pittman, Los Alamos (Los Alamos, N.M.)

New York: Alex Deir, Honeoye Falls-Lima (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)

North Carolina: Jake Hurysz, Eastern Alamance (Mebane, N.C.)

North Dakota: Brett Kelly, Century (Bismarck, N.D.)

Ohio: Zach Wills, Mason (Mason, Ohio)

Oklahoma: Toby Bothwell, Westmoore (Oklahoma City, Okla.)

Oregon: Drew Jordan, North Medford (Medford, Ore.)

Pennsylvania: Brad Miles, North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.)

Rhode Island: Jake Sienko, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.)

South Carolina: Aaron Ramirez, Woodmont (Piedmont, S.C.)

South Dakota: Josh Heitkamp, Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

Tennessee: Brandon Lord, Baylor School (Chattanooga, Tenn.)

Texas: Craig Lutz, Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas)

Utah: Austin West, American Fork (American Fork, Utah)

Vermont: David Sinclair, Green Mountain Valley School (Waitsfield, Vt.) | Read more

Virginia: Kevin Dowd, Fairfax (Fairfax, Va.)

Washington: Shane Moskowitz, Central Kitsap (Silverdale, Wash.)

West Virginia: Cody Pelliccioni, Morgantown (Morgantown, W. Va.)

Wisconsin: Marcus Paulson, Hamilton (Sussex, Wis.)

Wyoming: Spencer Pecha, Campbell County (Gillette, Wyo.)