Commentary

2012 AAU National JO Champs

Seven days of action in Texas

Updated: August 4, 2012, 8:18 PM ET
By DyeStat Staff | ESPNHS.com

Shawn BarberDonna Dye/ESPNHSShawn Barber (shown with father George at NBNO) took down Tommy Skipper's 2003 pole vault USR with his 18-3.5 Saturday.

Barber's USR 18-3.5 PV tops great week of action
Big meets also for Mahler, Williams, Nevada super sophs



SAT., 8/4: Barber takes down Skipper's vault standard
Also: frosh sprint superlatives, records, doubles

Young Men/Women Highlights
** M-PV: USR and AAU JO National record 18-3.5 for Kingwood Park TX sr Shawn Barber (New Caney). He topped Tommy Skipper's 2003 USR of 18-3 and the old AAU mark by more than a foot.
** M-400: 45.45 for US#1 Mansfield Timberview TX sr Aldrich Bailey, a time only he has beaten this year and his third best of 10 sub-46 performances in 2012. He beat prelims leader 2011 Detroit Mumford grad Dakarie McKinney (Detroit) by 1.35.
** W-400: AAU JO National record 52.74 for Detroit Country Day MI jr Kendall Baisden (Franklin), just off her US#4 52.60, and topping three others under 54  including 400H World Jr. finalist Lindblom Prep IL jr Shamier Little (Chicago) US#11 53.46. Baisden now holds AAU JO National records for the oldest four age-groups: Sub-Youth Girls, Youth Girls, Intermediate Girls and Young Women.
** W-200/100: 23.63 (+0.3w) by McDonogh LA soph Marcquita Stalbert (New Orleans), topping 23.81 by Lincoln-Way East IL jr Aaliyah Brown (Frankfort). At half the distance, Brown beat Stalbert, 11.89-11.94 (-1.6w).
** M-200: US#9 20.86 (-1.5w) for Morton Branch TX jr Elijah Hall-Thompson (Katy).
** M-100: 10.59 (-1.0w) for Ridge Point TX jr Cameron Burrell (Missouri City).
** M-4x100: AAU JO National record 40.00 for Track Houston Youth, beating their own semfinal mark, with CL Athletics Stars in second also topping old record with 40.19.
** W-4x100: 45.99 for Track Houston Youth, starting their YW/YM sweep.
** M-4x400: 3:13.40 for Southern Eagles TC, .06 ahead of Maximum Output TC.
** W-4x400: 3:46.80 for SACs TC.

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
** B-400: US#13 46.89 for Banneker GA frosh Ryan Clark, destroying his previous frosh US#1 by .60 and beating Willis TX soph Chris Platt  last year's frosh #1 (47.01) and this year's soph #1 (47.06)  who ran "just" 48.05. Clark is #2 frosh all-time, just .34 off William Reed's 1985 frosh USR.
** B-100/200: 10.58 (-1.6w) / 21.11 (-1.9w) double for Spruce Creek FL frosh Xavier Atkins (Daytona Beach), both topping his own frosh class US#1s.
** G-100/200: 11.76 (-1.9w) / US#10 23.67 (-0.9w) double for 8th-grader Cassondra Hall (Warner Robins GA). She now has the fastest US 100/200 marks for any 8th-grader and faster than any freshman.
** G-400: US#13 53.52 by Kinkaid TX soph Raeven Rogers (Houston), topping 53.77 by 8th-grader Makenzie Dunmore (Douglasville GA).
** G-4x400: AAU JO National record 3:41.17 for United Speed Alliance, with runner-up Track Houston Youth TC also breaking old mark with 3:42.25.
** B-4x400: 3:19.13 for Star Track TC.
** B-4x100: 41.88 by CL Athletics Stars, topping 42.04 by Star Track.
** G-4x100: 46.42 by United Speed Alliance.

Other Age-Group Highlights
** SBB-200/100: AAU JO National record 26.46 (+0.2w) for Tyler Mapson Jr. (Union City GA). He also won the 100 in 13.06 (-0.8w).
** SBG-200/100: AAU JO National record 27.75 (+0.0w) for Tamari Davis (Gainesville FL), with runner-up Dynasty McClennon (Humble TX) also under old mark at 27.85. Davis also won the 100 in 13.78 (-1.9w).
** YB-100/200: 11.02 (+0.1w) / 21.95 (-0.9w) double for Amir Rasul (Miami Gardens), who also ran on the record-setting 4x400.
** SYG-100/200: 12.15 (+0.0w) / 24.13 (-1.7w) double for Lauren Williams (Studio City CA).
** MG-100/200: 12.36 (-0.8w) / 24.84 (-1.6w) double for Tia Jones (Marietta GA), who also won the 80H in record time.
** MB-100/200: 11.94 (-1.6w) / 24.09 (-0.1w) double for Willie McKnight II (Gainesville FL).
** BG-100/200: 13.11 (-0.7w) / 27.03 (-0.7w) double for Briana Williams, who also ran on the record-setting 4x100.
** BB-100/200: 13.17 (-2.3w) / 26.09 (-1.2w) double for Ashton Allen (Odenton MD).
** SMG-100/200: 12.92 (+0.1w) / 26.39 (+0.4w) double for Alyssa Hampton (Warner Robins GA).
** SYB-400: AAU JO National record 50.21 for Lamarque Davis (DeSoto TX).
** SYB-DT: AAU JO National record 167-4 by Reece Goddard (Frontena MO).
** PG-LJ: AAU JO National record 13-3 (+0.7w) by Cameron Fields (Stockton CA).
** BG-4x100: AAU JO National record 53.12 for Miramar Optimist TC, topping their own prelim mark.
** BB-4x400: AAU JO National record 4:07.29 for Wildcat Youth Sports.
** YG-4x400: 3:48.20 for Metro-Dade TC, just .28 off the AAU JO National record, with a group that included 1500/800 record-setter Daesha Rogers.


FRI., 8/3: Williams completes triple

Young Men/Women Highlights
** M-4x100: AAU JO National record 40.23 prelim for Track Houston Youth, leading qualifiers to the final.
** W-HJ: 5-8 for Kell GA jr Kendell Williams (Kennesaw), giving her a LJ/100H/HJ triple.
** W-PV: 12-6 for Boswell TX jr Lakan Taylor (Fort Worth), winning low-altitude battle of four 13-footers, including US#1 Emily Brigham (2nd, also 12-6).
** M-4x800: 7:43.44 for St. Louis Express.
** W-400: 54.14 prelim for Detroit Country Day MI jr Kendall Baisden (Franklin), leading qualifiers to the final as she goes for the USATF/AAU JO double.
** M-400: 46.85 prelim for 2011 Detroit Mumford grad Dakarie McKinney (Detroit), leading all qualifiers to the final, while US#1 Mansfield Timberview TX sr Aldrich Bailey (Arlington) won his heat in 47.26 as the #2 overall qualifier.

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
G-400: 54.07 prelim for Kinkaid TX soph Raeven Rogers (Houston), leading qualifiers to the final.
G-4x100: 46.71 prelim for College Station Sprinters, leading qualifiers to the final.
B-4x100: 42.03 prelim for Star Track TC, leading qualifiers to the final.

Other Age-Group Highlights
** YG-JT: AAU JO National record 148-11 for Tairyn Montgomery (Los Angeles), with Kaitlyn Jensen (Melbourne FL) also topping the old mark with 130-1. Only 16 high schoolers have thrown further than Montgomery this year.
** YG-SP: AAU JO National record 52-8.25 for Meia Gordon (Houston), winning by more than six feet.
** YG-4x800: AAU JO National record 9:22.42 for Mt. Airy TC.
** YB-4x800: AAU JO National record 8:13.90 for Miami Gardens Xpress TC.
** BG-4x100: AAU JO National record 53.47 prelim for Miramar Optimist TC.


Ashlie BlakeMark FordneyAshlie Blake, shown winning the NV state meet shot, set a AAU JO national record and moved to US#2 overall with her 52-1 Thursday.

THU., 8/2: Records, US#2s for NV stars Blake, Cunningham

Young Men/Women Highlights
** W-100H: 13.68 (-2.4w) for Kell GA jr Kendell Williams (Kennesaw), completing a LJ/100H double.

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
** B-HJ: AAU JO National record and US#2 7-2 for Silverado NV soph Randall Cunningham (Las Vegas), just 1.25 inches off the soph class USR and winning by 10 inches. Cunningham is the son of the former NFL quarterback of the same name.
** G-SP: AAU JO National record and US#2 52-1 for Liberty NV soph Ashlie Blake (Las Vegas), just three inches off the soph class USR, #14 all-time overall and avenging her discus loss.
** B-110H: 14.14 (-1.9w) for Hoover AL soph Marlon Humphrey, just off his soph class US#2.

Other Age-Group Highlights
** SYG-1,500: AAU JO National record 4:36.79 for American Heritage 7th-grader Daesha Rogers (Miami), setting her second record in two days.
** YB-4x400: AAU JO National record 3:24.69 for Miami Gardens Xpress TC.
** SMG-LJ: AAU JO National record 17-2.5 (+0.0w) by Tierra Crockrell (University Place WV), winning by 17.5 inches.
** MG-80H: AAU JO National record 11.71 (-2.8w) for Tia Jones (Marietta GA), beating her own mark from semis, despite a big negative wind.
** SBB-LJ: AAU JO National record 15-7.5 (+1.1w) for Pierce Thomas (Indianapolis).
** MB-80H: 11.91 (-1.3w) for Rainey Anderson (Atlanta), just .08 off the AAU JO National record.


WED., 8/1: Soph Jones sub-1:50 again; Rogers leads record spree

Young Men/Women Highlights
** M-800: US#7 1:49.78 for Cardinal Ritter MO soph Charles Jones, Jr., improving his own class leader.
** W-400H: US#7 59.64 for Hillgrove GA jr Kourtney Keller (Mableton), topping US#12 1:00.07 for Helen Cox LA sr Bryiana Richardson (Harvey).
** M-400H: US#11 52.47 for Charles Cochrane (Wilmington DE).
** W-TJ: 39-5.25 (+0.0w) for Dawson TX jr Chikaodi Obiozor (Pearland), beating two others by a quarter-inch.
** M-100: 10.51 (+0.0w) semi for Ridge Point TX jr Cameron Burrell (Missouri City), leading qualifiers to the final.

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
** G-DT: 150-0 for Miami Northwestern soph Lloydricia Cameron (Miami), upsetting second-ranked soph and USATF JO champ Liberty NV Ashlie Blake (Las Vegas) 149-10.
** B-DT: 178-10 for Normal Comm. IL soph Kyrin Tucker (Bloomington), second best nationally for a 10th-grader.
** G-100: US#11 11.62 semi for 8th-grader Cassondra Hall (Warner Robins GA), best nationally of any 8th-grade-or-younger athlete this year, leading qualifiers to the final.
** B-100: 10.60 (+0.0w) semi for Spruce Creek FL frosh Xavier Atkins (Daytona Beach), improving on his own frosh US#1 by .08 and leading qualifiers to the final.
** B-800: 1:53.30 for Grand Blanc MI frosh Drake Gauthier (Flint), the top frosh mark in the country, beating previous frosh #1 Jeramy Hampton of North Gwinnett (Suwanee) 1:53.44.
** G-400H: US#13 1:00.20 for Westfield TX soph Alaysha Johnson (Spring), #2 soph this year and .08 ahead of Roswell GA soph Amber Lewis (Kennesaw).
** B-LJ: 23-7.75 (+0.5w) for Bishop O'Dowd CA soph Nathanial Moore (Fremont), the US#3 soph, edging the 23-6.75 (+1.6w) for Seaman KS frosh Joseph Reagan (Topeka), who moves to #2 in his class.
** G-PV: 12-0 for Hays TX frosh Meagan Gray (Kyle), the second-ranked freshman completing a USATF/AAU JO double.
** G-LJ: 19-3 (+0.0w) for Winslow NJ soph Cidae'a Woods, US#4 for sophs, with second and third within two inches behind her.

Other Age-Group Highlights
** SYG-800: US#12 and AAU JO National record 2:07.65 for American Heritage 7th-grader Daesha Rogers (Miami), beating her own 2012 mark.
** YB-800: AAU JO National record 1:57.61 for Terrell Jackson (Memphis), topping by .11 Howard Shepard's 2005 mark.
** MG-80H: AAU JO National record 11.89 (-1.2w) prelim for Tia Jones (Marietta GA), who also set the Sub-Midget 80H mark last year.
** BB-800: AAU JO National record 2:18.52 for Brandon Miller (O'Fallon MO), giving him a national record 1500/800 double.
** SYB-SP: AAU JO National record 49-3 by Jabari Bennett (Silver Spring MD), beating the old mark by almost two feet. Arik Smith (Odenton MD) also beyond the old mark at 47-4.
** BG-LJ: AAU JO National record 15-9 (+1.2) for Mikele Vickers (Antioch TN).
** SMB-HJ: AAU JO National records 5-1 for James Searcy and Jalyx Hunt, both of Hagerstown MD.
** SMB-800: 2:17.25 for Lucas Bourgoyne (Houston), just .33 seconds short of the AAU JO National record, his second near-miss.
** YB-TJ: 46-3.5 (+0.2w) for Ja'Mari Ward (Centreville IL), winning by four feet and just eight inches of the AAU JO National record.


TUE., 7/31: Carter completes double in super deep LJ

Young Men/Women Highlights
** M-TJ: AAU JO National record 25-6.5 (+0.2w) for former Ridgeview CA prep Johnny Carter (Bakersfield), nipping the 2001 mark by Cleavon Dillon by a quarter inch and completing a TJ/LJ double. Three more jumped 24-9 or better and 10 were over 23. Following Carter: US#4 24-11.5 (+0.7w) by Ridge Point TX jr Cameron Burrell (Missouri City), US#6 24-10 (+1.0w) by Tyler TX jr Andre Jefferson (previous best 22-6), and US#7 (soph #1) 24-9.75 (+1.5w) for Seabreeze FL soph Charles Nelson (Ormand Beach).
** W-DT: AAU JO National record and US#6 164-0 by Cherokee NJ jr Jess Woodard (Marlton), topping the 1995 mark by Stephanie Wigness. US#3 170-footer Cion Hicks, a Shoemaker TX jr, was second at 158-8.
** W-100H: 13.62 (-1.2w) prelim by Kell GA jr Kendell Williams (Kennesaw GA), who has already won the LJ, to lead qualifiers to the final.

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
** G-TJ: US#13 40-3 (+0.9w) for North Florida Christian soph Darrielle McQueen, moving her to US#1 among sophs and beating 39-3.25 (+0.0w) by Texas City TX frosh Asa Garcia (US#2 freshman).
** G-200: 23.94 (-0.8w) prelim for 8th-grader Makenzie Dunmore (Douglasville GA), the best of all age groups and leading qualifiers to the semis.
** B-TJ: 48-3.25 (+1.9w) by Bishop O'Dowd CA soph Nathanial Moore (Fremont), soph class US#5.

Other Age-Group Highlights
** YG-LJ: AAU JO National record 19-9.5 (+0.8w) for Rhesa Foster (Clovis CA), beating Ychlindria Spears' 1998 mark. Foster was also 11th in the pentathlon, where she had a great chance to win but committed three fouls and had no mark in the LJ.
** BB-1,500: AAU JO National record 4:49.53 for Brandon Miller (O'Fallon MO).
** SBB-400: AAU JO National record 1:00.04 for Tyler Mapson, Jr., who also set a 100m record Monday. ** BB-SP: 42-1.5 for Dylan Carter (Maryville TN), just 2.5 inches short of the AAU JO National record and winning by more than 11 feet. He broke the USATF JO National record last week in the same event at 43-11.
** SMB-1,500: 4:44.99 for Lucas Bourgoyne (Houston), just 1.69 seconds short of the AAU JO National record.
** SMB-400: 57.31 for Jamerson Williams (St. Louis), just .09 short of the AAU JO National record. ** SYG-PV: 9-6 for Elaina Roeder (Strafford MO), just a quarter inch off the AAU JO National record.


MON., 7/30: Williams bounds to US#1 20-6.75 LJ

Young Men/Women Highlights
** W-LJ: US#1 20-6.75 (+0.0w) by Kell GA jr Kendell Williams (Kennesaw GA), topping US#6 20-2.75 (+0.5w) by North Kansas City MO jr Jazmin McCoy (Kansas City).
** M-TJ: 52-0.25 for former Ridgeview CA prep Johnny Carter (Bakersfield), one inch off Chris Carter's 2007 AAU JO National record and topping 48-5.25 by Judson TX sr Daarwyn Williams (San Antonio).

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
** B-100: 10.74 (-1.3w) for Spruce Creek FL frosh Xavier Atkins (Daytona Beach), just .06 off his frosh US#1 and leading qualifiers into semis by .19.
** G-HJ: 5-8 for Boynton Beach FL frosh Stacey Destin, edging Ridgeway TN soph Darraugh May (Memphis) who cleared the same height.
** G-400H: 1:01.20 prelim for Westfield TX soph Alaysha Johnson, #3 soph this year, to lead qualifiers to final.

Other Age-Group Highlights
** SYG-800: AAU JO National record 2:09.69 for American Heritage FL 7th-grader Daesha Rogers (Miami).
** YB-LJ: AAU JO National record 22-5 (+0.2w) by Ja'Mari Ward (Centreville IL).
** SYB-PV: AAU JO National record 11-7 by Joseph Nickell (Nixa MO).
** SBB-100: AAU JO National record 12.97 (+0.3w) prelim by Tyler Mapson, Jr. (Union City GA).
** MG-LJ: 17-8.75 by Kynnedy Flannel (Alvin TX), just 0.75 inches of the AAU JO National record.

Wolf MahlerJohny Mahler, courtesy of Temple Daily TelegramTexan Wolf Mahler long jumps en route to his YM decathlon victory and US#1 7,274.

SAT.-SUN., 7/28-29: Mahler romps to US#1 7,274 deca

Young Men/Women Highlights
** B-Deca.: US#1 7,264 pts. by Belton TX jr Wolf Mahler (Temple), with 11.13 100 (+0.3w), 20-1.5 LJ (nwi), 46-2.75 SP, 5-9.75 HJ, 49.76 400, 15.30 110H (+1.1w), 147-8 DT, 14-5.25 PV, 171-6 JT and 4:32.02 1,500.
** W-Hept.: 4,571 pts. by Highlands TX sr Jourdan Doffeny (San Antonio TX), with 14.71w 100H (+2.5w), 4-11 HJ, 28-0.75 SP, 25.58 200 (-0.3w), 16-10 LJ (+0.5w), 88-3 JT and 2:22.62 800.

Intermediate Boys/Girls Highlights
** B-Deca.: US#3 6,400 pts. by Memphis Univ. TN soph Harrison Williams (Memphis), with 11.72 100 (+0.0w), 20-5.75 LJ (nwi), 37-3.75 SP, 6-3.25 HJ, 51.39 400, 15.64 110H (+1.8w), 106-3 DT, 12-11.5 PV, 133-11 JT and 4:41.95 1,500. He just edged US#4 6,393 by Freeport FL soph Gabriel Moore (Freeport).
** G-Hept.: 4,492 pts. by Neuqua Valley IL frosh Maya Neal (Naperville IL), with 15.29 100H (-0.2w), 4-9.75 HJ, 28-3 SP, 25.01 200 (-0.8w), 17-7.5 LJ (+0.1w), 92-8 JT and 2:27.86 800.
** G-3,000 RW: AAU JO National record 15:59.93 for Fall River KS soph Brenda McCollum (Fall River).

Other Age-Group Highlights
** SMG-Pentathlon: AAU JO National record 3,554 pts. by Tia Jones (Marietta GA), with 11.79 80H (+1.4w), 16-9.25 LJ (+1.6w), 29-10.75 SP, 5-5 HJ and 2:45.17 800.
** SMG-Pentathlon: AAU JO National record 3,081 pts. by Tierra Crockrell (University Place WI), with 13.43 80H (+1.5w), 16-7.25 LJ (+0.0w), 29-2.5 SP, 4-11 HJ and 2:46.63 800.